Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer, Vani Jairam
04 FEB 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer, Vani Jairam.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The talented Vani Jairam Ji will be remembered for her melodious voice and rich works, which covered diverse languages and reflected different emotions. Her passing away is a major loss for the creative world. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिग्गज गायिका वाणी जयराम के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
04 FEB 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिग्गज गायिका वाणी जयराम के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“प्रतिभाशाली वाणी जयराम जी को उनकी सुरीली आवाज और समृद्ध रचनाओं के लिए याद किया जाएगा, जो विविध भाषाओं में हैं और विभिन्न भावनाओं को दर्शाती हैं। उनका निधन रचनात्मक जगत के लिए एक बड़ी क्षति है। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”