Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran singer, Vani Jairam
04 FEB 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran singer, Vani Jairam.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The talented Vani Jairam Ji will be remembered for her melodious voice and rich works, which covered diverse languages and reflected different emotions. Her passing away is a major loss for the creative world. Condolences to her family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଭିଜ୍ଞ ଗାୟିକା ବାଣୀ ଜୟରାମଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
04 FEB 2023 8:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞ ଗାୟିକା ବାଣୀ ଜୟରାମଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ପ୍ରତିଭାଶାଳୀ ବାଣୀ ଜୟରାମ ଜୀ ନିଜ ସୁମଧୁର ସ୍ୱର ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷା ଓ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭାବନାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଥିବା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ରହିବେ । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଜଗତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିରାଟ କ୍ଷତି । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”