وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 کی تلخیص
سال 2023-24 کے دوران ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 6.0 سے 6.8 فیصد رہے گی، جو عالمی اقتصادی اور سیاسی صورت حال پر منحصر ہے
اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 کا اندازہ ہے کہ جی ڈی پی شرح نمو مالی سال 2024 کے لیے حقیقی بنیاد پر 6.5 فیصد رہے گی
معیشت کی شرح ترقی مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہونے والے سال کے لیے 7 فیصد (حقیقی) رہنے کی امید ہے ، پچھلے مالی سال میں شرح ترقی 8.7 فیصد رہی تھی
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے شعبے کے لیے قرض میں تیز اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے، جو جنوری –نومبر2022 کے دوران اوسط بنیاد پر 30.5 فیصد رہا
مرکزی حکومت کا پونجی پر مبنی خرچ (کیپیکس)، جو مالی سال 2023 کے 8 مہینوں کے دوران 63.4 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھا، یہ موجودہ سال کے لیے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کی بنیادی وجہ رہا ہے
آربی آئی کا اندازہ ہے کہ مالی سال 2023 کے لیے مہنگائی کی شرح 6.8 فیصد رہے گی، جو اس کی مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہے
تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں مہاجر مزدوروں کے لوٹنے سے، تعمیراتی مواد کے جمع ہونے کے عمل، جو پچھلے سال کے 42 مہینوں کے مقابلے مالی سال 2023 کی تیسری سہ
31 JAN 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 6.0 سے 6.8 فیصد رہے گی، جو عالمی معاشی اور سیاسی صورت حال پر منحصر ہے۔
ترقی کے تخمینہ کا امید افزا پہلو مختلف مثبت حقائق پر مبنی ہے، جیسے نجی کھپت میں مضبوطی، جس میں پیداواری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے؛ سرمایہ کے اخراجات کی اعلی شرح(کیپیکس)؛ ہمہ گیر ٹیکہ کاری کووریج ، جس نے رابطے پر مبنی خدمات-ریستوراں، ہوٹل، شاپنگ مال، سینما وغیرہ کے لیے لوگوں کو باصلاحیت بنایا ہے؛ شہروں کے تعمیراتی مقامات پر مہاجر مزدوروں کے لوٹنے سے تعمیراتی مواد کے جمع ہونے میں اہم کمی درج کی گئی ہے، کارپوریٹ دنیا کے بہی کھاتوں میں مضبوطی ؛ سرمایہ سے لیس پبلک سیکٹر کے بینک، جو قرض دینے میں اضافہ کے لیے تیار ہیں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے شعبے کے لیے قرض میں اضافہ۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج 31 جنوری 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی سروے 2022-23 پیش کیا، جس کا اندازہ ہے کہ جی ڈی پی شرح نمو مالی سال 2024 کے لیے حقیقی بنیاد پر 6.5 فیصد رہے گی۔ اس تخمینہ کا کثیرجہتی ایجنسیوں جیسے عالمی بینک، آئی ایم ایف، اے اے ڈی بی اور گھریلو طور پر آربی آئی کے ذریعے لگائے گئے تخمینے سے موازنہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
سروے کہتا ہے کہ مالی سال 2024 میں ترقی کی رفتار تیز رہے گی، کیونکہ کارپوریٹ اور بینکنگ سیکٹر کے بہی کھاتوں کے مضبوط ہونے سے قرض کی ادائیگی اور سرمایہ کاری کے شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اقتصادی ترقی کو لوک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی توسیع اور تاریخی طریقوں جیسے پی ایم گتی شکتی، قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی اور پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیموں کے ذریعے حمایت حاصل ہوگی، جو تعمیراتی پیداوار میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
سروے کہتا ہے کہ حقیقی سطح پر مارچ 2023 کو ختم ہونے والے سال کے لیے معیشت میں 7 فیصد کی شرح سے اضافہ ہوگا۔ پچھلے مالی سال کے دوران شرح نمو 8.7 فیصد رہی تھی۔
کووڈ-19 کی تین لہروں اور روس-یوکرین لڑائی کے باوجود اور فیڈرل ریزرو کی قیادت میں مختلف ممالک کی معیشتوں کے مرکزی بینکوں کے ذریعے مہنگائی کی شرح میں کمی لانے کی پالیسیوں کے سبب امریکی ڈالر میں مضبوطی درج کی گئی ہے اور درآمد کرنے والی معیشتوں کا کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارہ(سی اے ڈی) بڑھا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کی ایجنسیوں نے ہندوستان کو سب سے تیزی سے بڑھنے والی معیشت مانا ہے، جس کی شرح نمو مالی سال 2023 میں 6.5-7.0 فیصد رہے گی۔
سروے کے مطابق، مالی سال 23 میں ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی قیادت، بنیادی طور پر نجی کھپت اور سرمائے کی تشکیل سے ہوئی ہے اور انہوں نے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے جیسا کہ شہری بے روزگاری کی گرتی ہوئی شرح اور ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ میں تیز تر بڑے پیمانے پر رجسٹریشن میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی ویکسی نیشن کی مہم، جس میں 2 ارب سے زیادہ کی تعداد میں ٹیکے شامل ہیں، نے بھی صارفین کے جذبات کو حوصلہ دینے کا کام کیا انجام دیا ، جو کھپت میں بحالی کو طول دے سکتا ہے۔ پھر بھی، حکومت کے نجی سرمایہ جاتی خرچ کو جلد ہی قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ملازمت کی تخلیق کو تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اس میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر میں اضافہ ، جن عناصر کی وجہ سے ہوا ، ان میں شا مل ہیں (i) چین میں کووڈ - 19 انفیکشن میں موجودہ اضافے سے باقی دنیا کے لیے محدود صحت اور اقتصادی نتائج سے پیدا ہوتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے، سپلائی چین کو معمول پر لانا؛ (ii) چین کی معیشت کے دوبارہ وا ہونے سے افراط زر کے اثرات نہ تو اہم ہیں اور نہ ہی مستقل؛ (iii) بڑی ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں ( اے ایز) میں کساد بازاری کے رجحانات 6 فیصد سے کم مستحکم گھریلو افراط زر کی شرح کے درمیان مالیاتی سخت روی کے خاتمے اور ہندوستان میں سرمائے کے بہاؤ کی واپسی کو متحرک کرتے ہیں اور (iv) یہ فطری بہاؤ میں بہتری کا باعث بنتا ہے اور نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو مزید تحریک دیتا ہے۔
سروے میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ، انتہائی چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے شعبے کے لیے کریڈٹ گروتھ، غیر معمولی طور پر زیادہ ہے، جو کہ جنوری سے نومبر 2022 کے دوران اوسطاً 30.6 فیصد سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کے توسیع شدہ ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ سے منسلک گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی وصولی تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ یہ گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی رقم سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جسے کہ وہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔ جبکہ ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ سے منسلک گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی جی ایل ایس) ان کے قرض کی خدمت سے متعلق خدشات میں کمی لار ہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مجموعی طور پر بینک جاتی کریڈٹ میں اضافہ، غیر مستحکم بانڈ کی مارکیٹوں سے قرض لینے والے کے فنڈنگ کے انتخاب میں تبدیلی سے بھی متاثر ہوا ہے، جہاں پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بینکوں کی طرف بیرونی تجارتی قرضے، جہاں سود اور ہیجنگ کی لاگت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے بھی شامل ہے ۔ اگر مالی سال 24 میں افراط زر میں کمی آتی ہے اور اگر قرض کی حقیقی قیمت میں اضافہ نہیں ہوتا ہے، تو مالی سال 24 میں کریڈٹ کی نمو کا تیز ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کا سرمایہ جاتی خرچ (کیپیکس)، جس میں مالی سال 23 کے پہلے آٹھ مہینوں میں 63.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، رواں سال میں جنوری سے مارچ 2022تک کی سہ ماہی کے بعد سے، نجی سرمایہ کاری میں گہما گہمی پیدا ہونا ، ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کا ایک اور محرک تھا۔ موجودہ رجحان سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پورے سال کے سرمائے کے اخراجات کا بجٹ کی تکمیل کا کام پورا ہو جائے گا۔ کارپوریٹس کی بیلنس شیٹ کی مضبوطی اور اس کے نتیجے میں کریڈٹ فنانسنگ میں اضافے کے ساتھ، نجی سرمایہ جاتی خرچ میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ بھی ہوا ہے۔
وبا کے دوران تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں میں تعطل کی برقراری کے مد نظر ، سروے نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ حفاظتی ٹیکوں نے نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کو تعمیراتی مقامات پر کام کرنے کے لیے شہروں میں واپس ہونے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، کیونکہ کھپت میں تیزی سے ہاؤسنگ مارکیٹ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ ہاؤسنگ مارکیٹ میں واضح ہے کہ گزشتہ سال کے 42 ماہ سے مالی سال 23 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں انوینٹری اوور ہینگ میں 33 ماہ تک نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی کی اسکیم ( ایم جی نریگا)، براہ راست دیہی علاقوں میں ملازمتیں فراہم کر رہی ہے اور بالواسطہ طور پر دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے اپنی آمدنی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے کے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم-کسان اور پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا جیسی اسکیموں نے ملک میں غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کی ہے اور ان کے اثرات کی اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) نے بھی توثیق کی ہے۔ خاندانی صحت کے قومی سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) کے نتائج بھی، مالی سال 16 سے مالی سال 20 تک دیہی بہبود کے اشاریوں میں نمایاں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جن میں جنس، شرح پیدائش، گھریلو سہولیات، اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے جیسے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سروے میں امید کے ساتھ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ ہندوستانی معیشت، وبا سے نمٹنے کے بعد آگے بڑھی ہے۔ مالی برس 22 میں بہت سارے ملکوں کے مقابلے میں مکمل بحالی اور مالی سال 23 میں وبا سےقبل کی ترقی کے راہ پر گامزن ہونے کے لیے خود کو معقول بنا ر ہی ہے۔ اس کے باوجود موجودہ سال میں، ہندوستان کو افراط زر پر لگام لگانے کے چیلنج کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے، جس پر یورپی کساد بازاری جیسی صورت حال نے کافی اثر ڈالا ہے۔ حکومت اور آر بی آئی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات، عالمی اجناس کی قیمتوں میں نرمی کے ساتھ، بالآخر نومبر 2022 میں خوردہ افراط زر کو آر بی آئی کے بالائی برداشت کے ہدف سے نیچے لانے میں کامیاب ہو گئے ہیں۔
تاہم، سروے خبردار کرتا ہے کہ روپے کی قدر میں کمی کا چیلنج، اگرچہ زیادہ تر دیگر کرنسیوں کے مقابلے میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے، امریکی فیڈ کی جانب سے پالیسی کی شرح میں مزید اضافے کے امکانات کے ساتھ برقرار ہے۔ سی اے ڈی کی وسعت بھی جاری رہ سکتی ہے ،کیونکہ اجناس کی عالمی قیمتیں بلند رہتی ہیں اور ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کی رفتار مستحکم رہتی ہے۔ برآمدی محرک کا نقصان مزید ممکن ہے کیونکہ دنیا کی سست رفتار ترقی اور تجارت، رواں سال کی دوسری ششماہی میں عالمی منڈی کے حجم کو سکڑا سکتی ہے۔
لہذا، 2023 میں عالمی نمو میں کمی کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اگلے برسوں میں بھی عام طور پر اس میں کمی ہی رہے گی۔ سستی طلب ممکنہ طور پر عالمی اجناس کی قیمتوں کو نیچے دھکیل دے گی اور مالی سال 24 میں ہندوستان کے سی اے ڈی کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ تاہم، کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ بیلنس میں کمی کا خطرہ تیزی سے ریکوری کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے جو بنیادی طور پر ملکی طلب، اور کچھ حد تک، برآمدات سے ہوتا ہے۔ اس میں یہ بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے کہ سی اے ڈی کی قریب سے نگرانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ موجودہ سال کی ترقی کی رفتار اگلے سال تک وسعت پاجاتی ہے۔
سروے میں ایک دلچسپ حقیقت سامنے آئی ہے کہ عام طور پر ماضی میں عالمی اقتصادی جھٹکے شدید تھے لیکن وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں فرق پڑا، البتہ اس ہزار سال کی تیسری دہائی میں اس میں تبدیلی آئی، کیونکہ 2020 سے عالمی معیشت کو کم از کم تین جھٹکے لگ چکے ہیں۔
یہ سب وبا کی وجہ سے عالمی پیداوار کی پیچیدگی کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ اس کے بعد روس اور یوکرین کے تنازعہ کے نتیجے میں مہنگائی میں عالمی سطح پر اضافہ ہوا۔ بعد ازیں ، وفاقی ریزرو کی قیادت میں تمام معیشتوں کے مرکزی بینکوں نے افراط زر کو روکنے کے لیے ہم آہنگ پالیسی کی شرح میں اضافے کے ساتھ جواب دیا۔ یو ایس فیڈ کی جانب سے شرح میں اضافے نے، امریکی منڈیوں میں سرمایہ پہنچایا جس کی وجہ سے زیادہ تر کرنسیوں کے مقابلے میں امریکی ڈالر کی قدر بڑھ گئی۔ اس کی وجہ سے کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارے (سی اے ڈی ) میں اضافہ ہوا اور خالص درآمد کرنے والی معیشتوں میں افراط زر کے دباؤ میں اضافہ ہوا۔
شرح میں اضافے اور مسلسل مہنگائی کی وجہ سے 2022 اور 2023 کے لیے عالمی نمو کی پیشگوئیوں میں کمی، آئی ایم ایف کی جانب سے اکتوبر 2022 کے عالمی اقتصادی منظر نامے کی تازہ کاری میں ہوئی۔ چینی معیشت کی کمزوریوں نے ترقی کی پیشن گوئی کو کمزور کرنے میں مزید کردار ادا کیا۔ مالیاتی سختی کے علاوہ عالمی نمو کی سست روی بھی ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں سے پیدا ہونے والے مالیاتی اثر کا باعث بن سکتی ہے جہاں عالمی مالیاتی بحران کے بعد سے غیر مالیاتی شعبے کے قرضوں میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں میں افراط زر برقرار رہنے اور مرکزی بینکوں کی جانب سے شرح میں مزید اضافے کا اشارہ دینے کے ساتھ، عالمی اقتصادی نقطہ نظر کے لیے منفی خطرات بلند ہوتے دکھائی دیتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی اقتصادی لچک اور ترقی کے محرکات
سروے واضح کرتا ہے کہ آر بی آئی کی طرف سے مالیاتی سختی، سی اے ڈی کا وسیع ہونا، اور برآمدات کی سطح مرتفع ترقی جیسے عوامل ، بنیادی طور پر یورپ میں جغرافیائی سیاسی کشمکش کا نتیجہ رہے ہیں۔ چونکہ ان پیش رفتوں نے مالی سال 23 میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے لیے، منفی خطرات پیدا کیے، دنیا بھر میں بہت سی ایجنسیاں ہندوستانی معیشت کی اپنی ترقی کی پیشن گوئی کو کمی کے رجحان کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہیں۔ این ایس او کی طرف سے جاری کیے گئے پیشگی تخمینوں سمیت یہ پیشین گوئیاں، اب بڑے پیمانے پر 6.5 سے 7.0 فیصد کی حد میں ہیں۔
کمی کے رجحان کے تئیں نظرثانی کے باوجود، مالی سال 23 کے لیے ترقی کا تخمینہ، تقریباً تمام بڑی معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں، کہیں زیادہ ہے اور اس دہائی میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی اوسط ترقی سے بھی قدرے زیادہ ہے ،جس کی وجہ سے وبا کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔
آئی ایم ایف نے تخمینہ لگایا تھا کہ سال 2022 میں بھارت تیز ترین رفتار سے ابھرتی ہوئی دو سرکردہ اہم معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔ عالمی سطح پر مخالف حالات اور سخت گھریلو مالی پالیسی کے باوجود، اگر بھارت 6.5 اور 7 فیصد نمو حاصل کرتا ہے ، اور وہ بھی بنیادی اثر کے فائدے کے بغیر، تو اس سے بھارت کی بنیادی اقتصادی لچک ، بحالی کے راستے پر آنے کی اس کی صلاحیت ، معیشت کے اہم عناصر کی تجدید اور توانائی بازبحالی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی لچک کو بیرونی محرکات کی جگہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ترقی کے گھریلو محرک میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ مالی برس 2023 کے دوران برآمدات کی نمو بھلے ہی معتد ہوئی ۔ تاہم ،معتدل رفتار سے تیز رفتاری اختیار کرتے ہوئے یہ اضافہ مالیاتی سال 23 کے پہلے نصف میں پیداواری افعال کی طرف منتقل ہوگیا۔
پیداواری اور سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیاں اس کے نتیجہ میں بہتر ہوئیں۔ جب تک برآمدات کی نمو معتدل ہوئی، گھریلو کھپت خاصی پختہ ہوگئی تھی، جس سے بھارت کی معیشت کی نمو میں ترقی ہوئی۔ مالی سال 2023 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں نجی کھپت مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کی فیصد کے طور پر 58.4 فیصد رہی ، جو کہ 2013-14 سے اب تک دوسری سہ ماہی کا سب سے بڑا آنکڑا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ ربط والی خدمات جیسے تجارت، ہوٹل، نقل و حمل وغیرہ رہیں، جنہوں نے مالی سال 2023 کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 16 فیصد کی نمو درج کی۔
اگرچہ گھریلو کھپت بہت سے ممالک کی معیشتوں میں ابھری ہے، تاہم بھارت میں اس کی وجہ بہتر طور پر توسیع کرنا ہے۔ اس سے گھریلو صلاحیت کا استعمال بڑھا ہے ۔ گھریلو نجی کھپت نومبر 2022 میں نمو پذیر رہی ۔ علاوہ ازیں، آر بی آئی کے حالیہ ترین جائزے میں جسے 2022 میں جاری کیا گیا ہے بہتر حالیہ اور مستقبل کے روزگار اور آمدنی کے حالات کے بہتر جذبات کا اشارہ دیا گیا۔
جائزے نے اس بات کا بھی اشارہ دیا کہ گھریلو قرضوں کی مانگ بڑھنے سے ہاؤسنگ مارکیٹ میں رکی ہوئی مانگ اچانک بڑھ جائے گی جو بحالی کا اشارہ ہے۔ اس کے نتیجہ میں ہاؤسنگ انوینٹریز میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، دام مستحکم ہو رہ ہیں اور نئے مکانات کی تعمیرات رفتار پکڑ رہی ہے جس سے تعمیرات کے شعبہ میں پیچھے اور آگے کے روابط مستحکم ہوں گے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے احاطہ میں عالمگیریت لانے سے ہاؤسنگ مارکیٹ کو مہمیز ملا ہے، اس کے بغیر مہاجر مزدور نئی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے واپس نہیں آسکتے تھے۔
ہاؤسنگ کے علاوہ تعمیراتی سرگرمی، عمومی طور پر مالیاتی سال 2023 میں تیزی سے بڑھی ہے کیونکہ مرکزی حکومت اور اس کے عوامی شعبے کے اداروں میں زیادہ کیپکس فراہم کیا ہے۔
ملک کے کیپکس ملٹی پلائر تخمینوں کے لحاظ سے ملک کا اقتصادی آؤٹ پٹ کیپکس سے کم از کم چار گنا بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ریاستیں مجموعی طور پر کیپکس منصوبوں کے مطابق بہتر کارکردگی انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرح ریاستوں کے پاس بھی زیادہ سرمایہ بجٹ موجود ہے جسے مرکز کی امداد اور 50 سال کے دوران قابل ادائیگی قرضوں کی شکل میں مہیا کرایا گیا۔
حکومت ہند کے گذشتہ دو بجٹوں میں کیپکس کی شمولیت کوئی اکا دُکا اقدام نہیں تھا جس کا مقصد ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی خلاء کو پر کرنا ہو بلکہ یہ ایک اسٹریٹجک پیکج کا حصہ تھا جس کا مقصد غیر اسٹریٹجک پی ایس ای (سرمایہ کشی اور عوامی شعبے کے اثاثوں کو آرام دے کر)اقتصادی منظر نامہ میں نجی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
یہاں تین پیش رفتیں اس کی حمایت کرتی ہیں ، پہلی مالیاتی سال 2023 میں کیپکس بجٹ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ، نیز اخراجات کی اعلیٰ شرح، دوسری براہِ راست ٹیکس آمدنی نیز جی ایس ٹی سے آمدنی جو مالی خسارے کے اندر کیپکس بجٹ کے مکمل خرچ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ آمدنی کے اخراجات میں نمو کو بھی محدود کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کیپکس میں اعلیٰ نمو حاصل کی جا سکے اور تیسرے جنوری – مارچ 2022 کی سہ ماہی سے نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ۔شواہد ثابت کرتے ہیں کہ معلنہ منصوبوں اور نجی کھلاڑیوں کے ذریعہ کیپکس اخراجات بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کا اشارہ دیتے ہیں۔
جبکہ برآمدی مانگ میں اضافہ، کھپت میں اضافہ اور عوامی سرمایہ کاری نے کارپوریٹس کی سرمایہ کاری؍مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں کو بحالی کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان کے مضبوط بقایہ جات نے بھی ان کے اخراجات کے منصوبوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک بڑا حصہ ادا کیا ہے۔ بینک فار انٹرنیشنل سیٹلمنٹس کے غیر مالیاتی قرضوں کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، ہندوستانی غیر مالیاتی نجی شعبے کے قرضے اور جی ڈی پی کے حصہ کے طور پر غیر مالیاتی کارپوریٹ قرض میں تقریباً تیس فیصد پوائنٹس کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں بینکنگ سیکٹر نے بھی سال دَر سال کریڈٹ کی مانگ کے مساوی ردعمل کا اظہار کیا ہے ،کیونکہ 2022 کی جنوری سے لے کر مارچ تک کی سہ ماہی کے بعد سے قرض میں نمو دوہرے ہندسے میں ہوئی ہے اوریہ نمو زیادہ تر شعبوں میں بڑھ رہی ہے۔
پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کی مالیات میں ایک اہم تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، جس میں منافع کو باقاعدہ وقفوں پر بک کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کے منجمد اثاثوں (این پی اے) کو ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی) کے ذریعے جلد حل؍نقدی کی فراہمی کے لئے تیزی سے ٹریک کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت پی ایس بیز کو اچھی طرح سے کیپٹلائزڈ رکھنے کے لئے مناسب بجٹ میں معاونت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ان کا کیپیٹل رسک ویٹڈ ایڈجسٹڈ ریشو (سی آر اے آر) کافی حد تک آرام سے رہے۔ بہر حال، مالیاتی استحکام نے بینکوں کو مالی سال 2023 میں اب تک کارپوریٹ بانڈز اور بیرونی تجارتی قرضے (ای سی بیز) کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ کم قرض کی مالی اعانت کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ کارپوریٹ بانڈز پر بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار اور ای سی بیز پر زیادہ سود؍محدود لاگت نے ان آلات کو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں کم پرکشش بنا دیا ہے۔
آر بی آئی نے مالی سال 2023 میں ہیڈ لائن افراط زر کی شرح 6.8 فیصد رہنے کی پیش گوئی کی ہے، جو اس کے ہدف کی حد سے باہر ہے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، یہ اتنا زیادہ نہیں ہے کہ نجی کھپت کو روک سکے اور اتنا کم بھی نہیں کہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کو کمزور کر سکے۔
ہندوستانی معیشت میں کلی معاشی اور ترقیاتی چیلنجز
مالی سال 2021 میں جی ڈی پی میں نمایاں کمی دیکھنے میں آنے والی وبائی بیماری کی دو لہروں کے اثرات کے بعد، اومیکرون کی تیسری لہر میں وائرس سے فوری بحالی نے 2022 کی جنوری تا مارچ سہ ماہی میں اقتصادی پیداوار کے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ نتیجتاً، پیداوار مالی سال 2022 میں مالی سال 2020 میں وبائی مرض سے پہلے کی سطح سے آگے نکل گیا۔ ہندوستانی معیشت بہت سے ملکوں سے آگے مکمل بحالی کے مراحل میں ہے۔ تاہم، یوروپ میں تنازعات نے مالی سال 2023 میں اقتصادی ترقی اور افراط زر کی توقعات پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت پیش کی۔ جنوری 2022 میں ملک کی خوردہ افراط زر آر بی آئی کی رواداری کی حد سے اوپر آ گئی تھی اور یہ نومبر 2022 میں 6 فیصد کی ہدف کی حد کے اوپری سرے پر واپس آنے سے پہلے دس ماہ تک ہدف کی حد سے اوپر رہی۔
اس کا کہنا ہے کہ عالمی سطح پرغذائی اجناس کی قیمتیں شاید کم ہو گئی ہوں، لیکن تنازعات سے پہلے کی سطحوں کے مقابلے اب بھی زیادہ ہیں اور انہوں نے سی اے ڈی کو مزید وسیع کر دیا ہے، جو پہلے ہی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی رفتار سے بڑھا ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2023 کے لئے، ہندوستان کے پاس سی اے ڈی کی مالی اعانت کرنے اور ہندوستانی روپے میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ بازار میں مداخلت کرنے کے لیے کافی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر ہیں۔
منظر نامہ 24-2023
2023-24 کے منظرنامے پر غور کرتے ہوئےاقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وبائی مرض سے ہندوستان کی بحالی نسبتاً تیز تھی اور آنے والے سال میں نمو کو ٹھوس گھریلو طلب اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے سے مدد ملے گی۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ صحت مند مالیات کی مدد سےنجی شعبے کے نئے سرمائے کی تشکیل کے دور کے ابتدائی نشانات نظر آ رہے ہیں اور زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات میں نجی شعبے کی احتیاط کی تلافی کرتے ہوئےحکومت نے سرمایہ اخراجات میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔
جائزے کے مطابق، مالی سال 16 سے مالی سال 23 تک گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں بجٹ پر مبنی سرمایہ جاتی خرچ میں 2.7 گنا اضافہ ہوا، جس سے سرمایہ جاتی خرچ کو مضبوطی ملی۔ اشیا و خدمات ٹیکس کی شروعات اور دیوالہ و دیوالیہ پن کوڈ متعارف کرانے جیسی تعمیری اصلاحات سے معیشت اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوا اور اس نے مالی نظم و ضبط اور بہتر تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا۔
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ کے ورلڈ اکنامک آؤٹ لک، اکتوبر 2022 کے مطابق، عالمی ترقی کا سال 2013 میں 3.2 فیصد سے 2023 میں کم ہو کر 2.7 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ معاشی پیداوار میں سست اضافے کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی غیر یقینی کاروباری ترقی کو کم کردے گی۔ عالمی تجارت میں اضافے کے حوالے سے ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن نے 2022 میں 3.5 فیصد سے 2023 میں 1.0 فیصد تک کمی کی پیش گوئی کی ہے۔
بیرونی طور پر، کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ بیلنس کے لیے خطرات متعدد ذرائع سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں جب کہ اجناس کی قیمتیں ریکارڈ بلندیوں سے کم ہوئی ہیں، وہ اب بھی جد و جہد سے پہلے کی سطح سے اوپر ہیں۔ اشیا کی بلند قیمتوں کے درمیان مضبوط گھریلو مانگ ہندوستان کے مجموعی درآمدی بل میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ بیلنس میں غیر مفید ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔ کمزور عالمی مانگ میں کمی کے سبب برآمدات میں اضافے کو مستحکم کر کے ان میں مزید اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اگر کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارہ مزید بڑھتا ہے تو کرنسی پر گراوٹ کا دباؤ بڑھ جائے گا۔
مہنگائی میں اضافہ سختی کے عمل کو طول دے سکتا ہے اور اس لیے قرض لینے کی لاگت ‘‘طویل مدت تک زیادہ’’ رہ سکتی ہے۔ ایسے میں، عالمی معیشت میں مالی سال 2024 میں کم ترقی ہو سکتی ہے۔ تاہم، سست عالمی ترقی کے پس منظر سے دو امیدیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں - تیل کی قیمتیں کم رہیں گی، اور ہندوستان کا سی اے ڈی موجودہ سطحوں سے بہتر ہوگا۔ مجموعی طور پر بیرونی صورتحال قابو میں رہے گی۔
ہندوستان کی جامع ترقی
سروے اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ ترقی اس وقت شمولیت پر مبنی ہوتی ہے جب اس سے ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں۔ سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری دونوں ذرائع اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ موجودہ مالی سال میں روزگار کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جیسا کہ پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے ( پی ایل ایف ایس) سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایک سال بعد (ستمبر 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی) ستمبر 2021 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے شہری بے روزگاری کی شرح 9.8 فیصد سے کم ہوکر 7.2 فیصد پر آگئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے، جو مالی سال 23 کے اوائل میں عالمی وبا کے سبب پیدا ہونے والی سست روی سے معیشت کے ابھرنے کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔
مالی سال 21 میں، حکومت نے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا جو بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو مالی پریشانی سے بچانے میں کامیاب رہی۔ سی آئی بی آئی ایل کی ایک حالیہ رپورٹ(ای سی ایل جی ایس انسٹائٹس ، اگست 2022) سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس اسکیم نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو کووڈ کے جھٹکے کا سامنا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، ای سی ایل جی ایس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے 83 فیصد قرض لینے والے نے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز ہیں۔ ان مائیکرو یونٹس میں، نصف سے زیادہ کا مجموعی ایکسپوزر 10 لاکھ روپے سے کم تھا۔
مزید برآں، سی آئی بی آئی ایل ڈیٹا یہ بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ای سی ایل جی ایس قرض خواہوں کے پاس ایسے کاروباری اداروں کے مقابلے میں کم غیر پرفارمنگ اثاثہ جات کی شرحیں تھیں جو ای سی ایل جی ایس کے اہل تھے لیکن انہوں نے اس سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا۔ مزید برآں مالی سال21 میں کمی کے بعد ایم ایس ایم ایز کی طرف سے ادا کیا گیا جی ایس ٹی اس وقت سے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اب ،مالی سال 20 کی وبا سے پہلے کی سطح کو عبور کر چکا ہے، جو چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی مالی لچک اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو پیش نظر رکھ کر کئے گئے حکومتی مداخلت کی اثر انگیزی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (منریگا) کے تحت حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اسکیم کسی بھی دوسرے زمرے کے مقابلے میں تیزی سے ورکس ‘‘آن انڈی ویژوئلس لینڈ’’ یعنی ‘‘یعنی فرد کی زمین پر کام’’ کے سلسلے میں زیادہ اثاثے بنا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم-کسان جیسی اسکیمیں، جو کہ آدھی دیہی آبادی کا احاطہ کرنے والے گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہیں، اور پی ایم غریب کلیان انا یوجنا نے ملک میں غریبی کو کم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
جولائی 2022 کی یو این ڈی پی کی رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں مہنگائی کی حالیہ لہر اچھی طرح سے ہدف بند حمایت کی وجہ سے غریبی پر کم اثر انداز ہو گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان میں نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) مالی سال 16 سے مالی سال 20 تک دیہی بہبود کے بہتر اشارے دکھاتا ہے، جس میں جنس، شرح پیدائش، گھریلو سہولیات، اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے جیسے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک، ہندوستان نے اپنی اقتصادی لچک میں ملک کے یقین کو مضبوط کیا ہے کیونکہ اس نے اس عمل میں ترقی کی رفتار کو کھوئے بغیر روس-یوکرین تنازعہ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے بیرونی عدم توازن کو کم کرنے کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اسٹاک مارکیٹوں میں سی وائی 22 میں غیر ملکی پورٹ فولیو سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے انخلاء سے بے خوف ہوکر مثبت واپسی ہوئی ہے، کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک اور خطوں کے مقابلے ہندوستان کی افراط زر کی شرح اس کی برداشت کی حد سے زیادہ نہیں بڑھی۔
بھارت پی پی پی کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے اور مارکیٹ ایکسچینج ریٹ میں پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔ جیسا کہ اس حجم کی ایک قوم سے متوقع ہے، مالی سال 23 میں ہندوستانی معیشت نے وبا اور یوروپ میں جنگ کے دوران جو کھویا تھا ، تقریباً اس کا دو گنا حاصل کیا ہے اور جو رک گیا تھا اسے دوبارہ متحرک کیا ہے۔
عالمی معیشت کو منفرد نوعیت کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا
سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ عالمی معیشت تقریباً 6 چیلنجز کا سامنا کررہی ہے۔ کووڈ 19 سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے سبب رکاوٹیں آئیں، روس-یوکرین جنگ اوراس کی منفی اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی چین بالخصوص خوراک، ایندھن اور کھاد کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی اور مہنگائی کو روکنے کے لیے فیڈرل ریزرو کی شرحوں میں اضافے کے سبب مختلف ممالک کے مرکزی بینکوں کے مسائل پیدا ہوئے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں امریکی ڈالر کی قدر میں اضافہ ہوا اور مجموعی طور پر درآمدی معیشتوں میں کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ خسارے میں اضافہ ہوا۔ عالمی جمود کے امکانات کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے، قوموں نے اپنی متعلق اقتصادی صورتحال کی حفاظت کرنے پر مجبوری محسوس کی، سرحد پار تجارت دھیمی پڑگئی جس نے ترقی کی راہ میں چیلنج پیش کئے۔شروع سے ہی پانچواں چیلنج بڑھ رہا تھا، کیونکہ چین نےاپنی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے نمایاں سست روی کا سامنا کیا۔ ترقی کے لیے چھٹی متوسط مدت کے چیلنج کو تعلیم اور آمدنی کے مواقع کے نقصان سے پیدا وبا سے ڈرا ہوا دیکھا گیا ۔
سروے نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کو بھی باقی دنیا کی طرح ان غیر معمولی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن اس نے زیادہ تر معیشتوں کے مقابلے میں ان کا بہتر طریقے سے سامنا کیا۔
پچھلے گیارہ مہینوں میں، عالمی معیشت کو تقریباً اتنی ہی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے جتنا کہ دو سالوں میں عالمی وبا کے سبب کرنا پڑا تھا۔ جنگ کے سبب خام تیل، قدرتی گیس، کھاد اور گندم جیسی اہم اشیا کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اس سے افراط زر کے دباؤ میں اضافہ ہوا، جس سے عالمی اقتصادی اصلاح کا سلسلہ شروع ہوگیا جس 2020 میں پیدا کونٹریکشن کو محدود کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مالیاتی محرک اور انتہائی مناسب مالیاتی پالیسیوں کی تائید حاصل تھی۔ اعلی درجے کی معیشتوں (اے ایز) میں افراط زر، جو کہ زیادہ تر عالمی مالیاتی توسیع اور مالیاتی نرمی کا باعث ہے، نے تاریخی بلندیوں کو عبور کر لیاہے۔ اجناس کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتیں بھی ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹ معیشتوں (ای ایم ایز) میں افراط زر کی بلندی کا باعث بنیں، جو کہ بصورت دیگر 2020 میں آؤٹ پٹ کونٹریکشن سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کیلی بریٹیڈ فسکل اسٹیمولس کی بنیاد پر نچلے درجے کے افراد زر والے شعبے میں تھی۔
سروے میں بتایا گیا کہ افراط زر اور مالی تنگی میں سبھی معیشتوں نے بانڈ کی پیداواریت کو سخت کر دیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں دنیا بھر کی زیادہ تر معیشتوں سے ایکویٹی سرمائے کا اخراج امریکہ کی روایتی طور پر محفوظ پناہ یافتہ بازار میں ہوگیا۔ کیپٹل فلائٹ نے امریکی ڈالر کو دیگر کرنسیوں کے مقابلے میں مضبوط کیا — جنوری اور ستمبر 2022 کے درمیان امریکی ڈالر انڈیکس 16.1 فیصد مضبوط ہوا۔ دیگر کرنسیوں کی قدر میں کمی سی اے ڈی کی خلیج کو بڑھا رہی ہے اور اس سے خالص درآمد کرنے والی معیشتوں میں افراط زر کے دباؤ میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
SUMMARY OF THE ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23
INDIA TO WITNESS GDP GROWTH OF 6.0 PER CENT TO 6.8 PER CENT IN 2023-24, DEPENDING ON THE TRAJECTORY OF ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENTS GLOBALLY
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2022-23 PROJECTS A BASELINE GDP GROWTH OF 6.5 PER CENT IN REAL TERMS IN FY24
ECONOMY IS EXPECTED TO GROW AT 7 PER CENT (IN REAL TERMS) FOR THE YEAR ENDING MARCH 2023, THIS FOLLOWS AN 8.7 PER CENT GROWTH IN THE PREVIOUS FINANCIAL YEAR
CREDIT GROWTH TO THE MICRO, SMALL, AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES (MSME) SECTOR HAS BEEN REMARKABLY HIGH, OVER 30.5 PER CENT, ON AVERAGE DURING JAN-NOV 2022
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE (CAPEX) OF THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT, WHICH INCREASED BY 63.4 PER CENT IN THE FIRST EIGHT MONTHS OF FY23, WAS ANOTHER GROWTH DRIVER OF THE INDIAN ECONOMY IN THE CURRENT YEAR
RBI PROJECTS HEADLINE INFLATION AT 6.8 PER CENT IN FY23, WHICH IS OUTSIDE ITS TARGET RANGE
RETURN OF MIGRANT WORKERS TO CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES HELPED HOUSING MARKET WITNESSING A SIGNIFICANT DECLINE IN INVENTORY OVERHANG TO 33 MONTHS IN Q3 OF FY23 FROM 42 MONTHS LAST YEAR
SURGE IN GROWTH OF EXPORTS IN FY22 AND THE FIRST HALF OF FY23 INDUCED A SHIFT IN THE GEARS OF THE PRODUCTION PROCESSES FROM MILD ACCELERATION TO CRUISE MODE
PRIVATE CONSUMPTION AS A PERCENTAGE OF GDP STOOD AT 58.4 PER CENT IN Q2 OF FY23, THE HIGHEST AMONG THE SECOND QUARTERS OF ALL THE YEARS SINCE 2013-14, SUPPORTED BY A REBOUND IN CONTACT-INTENSIVE SERVICES SUCH AS TRADE, HOTEL AND TRANSPORT
SURVEY POINTS TO THE LOWER FORECAST FOR GROWTH IN GLOBAL TRADE BY THE WORLD TRADE ORGANISATION, FROM 3.5 PER CENT IN 2022 TO 1.0 PER CENT IN 2023
31 JAN 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
India to witness GDP growth of 6.0 per cent to 6.8 per cent in 2023-24, depending on the trajectory of economic and political developments globally.
The optimistic growth forecasts stem from a number of positives like the rebound of private consumption given a boost to production activity, higher Capital Expenditure (Capex), near-universal vaccination coverage enabling people to spend on contact-based services, such as restaurants, hotels, shopping malls, and cinemas, as well as the return of migrant workers to cities to work in construction sites leading to a significant decline in housing market inventory, the strengthening of the balance sheets of the Corporates, a well-capitalised public sector banks ready to increase the credit supply and the credit growth to the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector to name the major ones.
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2022-23 in Parliament today, which projects a baseline GDP growth of 6.5 per cent in real terms in FY24. The projection is broadly comparable to the estimates provided by multilateral agencies such as the World Bank, the IMF, and the ADB and by RBI, domestically.
It says, growth is expected to be brisk in FY24 as a vigorous credit disbursal, and capital investment cycle is expected to unfold in India with the strengthening of the balance sheets of the corporate and banking sectors. Further support to economic growth will come from the expansion of public digital platforms and path-breaking measures such as PM GatiShakti, the National Logistics Policy, and the Production-Linked Incentive schemes to boost manufacturing output.
The Survey says, in real terms, the economy is expected to grow at 7 per cent for the year ending March 2023. This follows an 8.7 per cent growth in the previous financial year.
Despite the three shocks of COVID-19, Russian-Ukraine conflict and the Central Banks across economies led by Federal Reserve responding with synchronised policy rate hikes to curb inflation, leading to appreciation of US Dollar and the widening of the Current Account Deficits (CAD) in net importing economies, agencies worldwide continue to project India as the fastest-growing major economy at 6.5-7.0 per cent in FY23.
According to Survey, India’s economic growth in FY23 has been principally led by private consumption and capital formation and they have helped generate employment as seen in the declining urban unemployment rate and in the faster net registration in Employee Provident Fund. Moreover, World’s second-largest vaccination drive involving more than 2 billion doses also served to lift consumer sentiments that may prolong the rebound in consumption. Still, private capex soon needs to take up the leadership role to put job creation on a fast track.
It also points out that the upside to India’s growth outlook arises from (i) limited health and economic fallout for the rest of the world from the current surge in Covid-19 infections in China and, therefore, continued normalisation of supply chains; (ii) inflationary impulses from the reopening of China’s economy turning out to be neither significant nor persistent; (iii) recessionary tendencies in major Advanced Economies (AEs) triggering a cessation of monetary tightening and a return of capital flows to India amidst a stable domestic inflation rate below 6 per cent; and (iv) this leading to an improvement in animal spirits and providing further impetus to private sector investment.
The Survey says, the credit growth to the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has been remarkably high, over 30.6 per cent, on average during Jan-Nov 2022, supported by the extended Emergency Credit Linked Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) of the Union government. It adds that the recovery of MSMEs is proceeding apace, as is evident in the amounts of Goods and Services Tax (GST) they pay, while the Emergency Credit Linked Guarantee Scheme (ECGLS) is easing their debt servicing concerns.
Apart from this, increase in the overall bank credit has also been influenced by the shift in borrower’s funding choices from volatile bond markets, where yields have increased, and external commercial borrowings, where interest and hedging costs have increased, towards banks. If inflation declines in FY24 and if real cost of credit does not rise, then credit growth is likely to be brisk in FY24.
The Capital Expenditure (Capex) of the central government, which increased by 63.4 per cent in the first eight months of FY23, was another growth driver of the Indian economy in the current year, crowding in the private Capex since the January-March quarter of 2022. On current trend, it appears that the full year’s capital expenditure budget will be met. A sustained increase in private Capex is also imminent with the strengthening of the balance sheets of the Corporates and the consequent increase in credit financing it has been able to generate.
Dwelling on halt in construction activities during the Pandemic, the Survey underscores that vaccinations have facilitated the return of migrant workers to cities to work in construction sites as the rebound in consumption spilled over into the housing market. This is evident in the housing market witnessing a significant decline in inventory overhang to 33 months in Q3 of FY23 from 42 months last year.
It also says that the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) has been directly providing jobs in rural areas and indirectly creating opportunities for rural households to diversify their sources of income generation. Schemes like PM-Kisan and PM Garib Kalyan Yojana have helped in ensuring food security in the country, and their impact was also endorsed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). The results of the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) also show improvement in rural welfare indicators from FY16 to FY20, covering aspects like gender, fertility rate, household amenities, and women empowerment.
The Survey notes with optimism that Indian economy appears to have moved on after its encounter with the pandemic, staging a full recovery in FY22 ahead of many nations and positioning itself to ascend to the pre-pandemic growth path in FY23. Yet in the current year, India has also faced the challenge of reining in inflation that the European strife accentuated. Measures taken by the government and RBI, along with the easing of global commodity prices, have finally managed to bring retail inflation below the RBI upper tolerance target in November 2022.
It, however, cautions that the challenge of the depreciating rupee, although better performing than most other currencies, persists with the likelihood of further increases in policy rates by the US Fed. The widening of the CAD may also continue as global commodity prices remain elevated and the growth momentum of the Indian economy remains strong. The loss of export stimulus is further possible as the slowing world growth and trade shrinks the global market size in the second half of the current year.
Therefore, the Global growth has been projected to decline in 2023 and is expected to remain generally subdued in the following years as well. The slowing demand will likely push down global commodity prices and improve India’s CAD in FY24. However, a downside risk to the Current Account Balance stems from a swift recovery driven mainly by domestic demand, and to a lesser extent, by exports. It also adds that the CAD needs to be closely monitored as the growth momentum of the current year spills over into the next.
The Survey brings to the fore an interesting fact that in general, global economic shocks in the past were severe but spaced out in time, but this changed in the third decade of this millennium, as at least three shocks have hit the global economy since 2020.
It all started with the pandemic-induced contraction of the global output, followed by the Russian-Ukraine conflict leading to a worldwide surge in inflation. Then, the central banks across economies led by the Federal Reserve responded with synchronised policy rate hikes to curb inflation. The rate hike by the US Fed drove capital into the US markets causing the US Dollar to appreciate against most currencies. This led to the widening of the Current Account Deficits (CAD) and increased inflationary pressures in net importing economies.
The rate hike and persistent inflation also led to a lowering of the global growth forecasts for 2022 and 2023 by the IMF in its October 2022 update of the World Economic Outlook. The frailties of the Chinese economy further contributed to weakening the growth forecasts. Slowing global growth apart from monetary tightening may also lead to a financial contagion emanating from the advanced economies where the debt of the non-financial sector has risen the most since the global financial crisis. With inflation persisting in the advanced economies and the central banks hinting at further rate hikes, downside risks to the global economic outlook appear elevated.
India’s Economic Resilience and Growth Drivers
The Survey points out that factors like monetary tightening by the RBI, the widening of the CAD, and the plateauing growth of exports have essentially been the outcome of geopolitical strife in Europe. As these developments posed downside risks to the growth of the Indian economy in FY23, many agencies worldwide have been revising their growth forecast of the Indian economy downwards. These forecasts, including the advance estimates released by the NSO, now broadly lie in the range of 6.5-7.0 per cent.
Despite the downward revision, the growth estimate for FY23 is higher than for almost all major economies and even slightly above the average growth of the Indian economy in the decade leading up to the pandemic.
IMF estimates India to be one of the top two fast-growing significant economies in 2022. Despite strong global headwinds and tighter domestic monetary policy, if India is still expected to grow between 6.5 and 7.0 per cent, and that too without the advantage of a base effect, it is a reflection of India’s underlying economic resilience; of its ability to recoup, renew and re-energise the growth drivers of the economy. India’s economic resilience can be seen in the domestic stimulus to growth seamlessly replacing the external stimuli. The growth of exports may have moderated in the second half of FY23. However, their surge in FY22 and the first half of FY23 induced a shift in the gears of the production processes from mild acceleration to cruise mode.
Manufacturing and investment activities consequently gained traction. By the time the growth of exports moderated, the rebound in domestic consumption had sufficiently matured to take forward the growth of India’s economy. Private Consumption as a percentage of GDP stood at 58.4 per cent in Q2 of FY23, the highest among the second quarters of all the years since 2013-14, supported by a rebound in contact-intensive services such as trade, hotel and transport, which registered sequential growth of 16 per cent in real terms in Q2 of FY23 compared to the previous quarter.
Although domestic consumption rebounded in many economies, the rebound in India was impressive for its scale. It contributed to a rise in domestic capacity utilisation. Domestic private consumption remains buoyant in November 2022. Moreover, RBI’s most recent survey of consumer confidence released in December 2022 pointed to improving sentiment with respect to current and prospective employment and income conditions.
The Survey also points to another recovery and adds that the “release of pent-up demand” was reflected in the housing market too as demand for housing loans picked up. Consequently, housing inventories have declined, prices are firming up, and construction of new dwellings is picking up pace and this has stimulated innumerable backward and forward linkages that the construction sector is known to carry. The universalisation of vaccination coverage also has a significant role in lifting the housing market as, in its absence, the migrant workforce could not have returned to construct new dwellings.
Apart from housing, construction activity, in general, has significantly risen in FY23 as the much-enlarged capital budget (Capex) of the central government and its public sector enterprises is rapidly being deployed.
Going by the Capex multiplier estimated for the country, the economic output of the country is set to increase by at least four times the amount of Capex. States, in aggregate, are also performing well with their Capex plans. Like the central government, states also have a larger capital budget supported by the centre’s grant-in-aid for capital works and an interest-free loan repayable over 50 years.
Also, a capex thrust in the last two budgets of the Government of India was not an isolated initiative meant only to address the infrastructure gaps in the country. It was part of a strategic package aimed at crowding-in private investment into an economic landscape broadened by the vacation of non-strategic PSEs (disinvestment) and idling public sector assets.
Here, three developments support this firstly the significant increase in the Capex budget in FY23, as well as its high rate of spending, secondly direct tax revenue collections have been highly buoyant, and so have GST collections, which should ensure the full expending of the Capex budget within the budgeted fiscal deficit. The growth in revenue expenditure has also been limited to pave the way for higher growth in Capex and thirdly the pick-up in private sector investment since the January-March quarter of 2022. Evidence shows an increasing trend in announced projects and capex spending by the private players.
While an increase in export demand, rebound in consumption, and public capex have contributed to a recovery in the investment/manufacturing activities of the corporates, their stronger balance sheets have also played a big part equal measure to realising their spending plans. As per the data on non-financial debt from the Bank for International Settlements, in the course of the last decade, Indian non-financial private sector debt and non-financial corporate debt as a share of GDP declined by nearly thirty percentage points.
The banking sector in India has also responded in equal measure to the demand for credit as the Year-on-Year growth in credit since the January-March quarter of 2022 has moved into double-digits and is rising across most sectors.
The finances of the public sector banks have seen a significant turnaround, with profits being booked at regular intervals and their Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) being fast-tracked for quicker resolution/liquidation by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI). At the same time, the government has been providing adequate budgetary support for keeping the PSBs well-capitalized, ensuring that their Capital Risk-Weighted Adjusted Ratio (CRAR) remains comfortably above the threshold levels of adequacy. Nonetheless, financial strength has helped banks make up for lower debt financing provided by corporate bonds and External Commercial Borrowings (ECBs) so far in FY23. Rising yields on corporate bonds and higher interest/hedging costs on ECBs have made these instruments less attractive than the previous year.
RBI has projected headline inflation at 6.8 per cent in FY23, which is outside its target range. At the same time, it is not high enough to deter private consumption and also not so low as to weaken the inducement to invest.
Macroeconomic and Growth Challenges in the Indian Economy
After the impact of the two waves of the pandemic seen in a significant GDP contraction in FY21, the quick recovery from the virus in third wave of Omicron contributed to minimising the loss of economic output in the January-March quarter of 2022. Consequently, output in FY22 went past its pre-pandemic level in FY20, with the Indian economy staging a full recovery ahead of many nations. However, the conflict in Europe necessitated a revision in expectations for economic growth and inflation in FY23. The country’s retail inflation had crept above the RBI’s tolerance range in January 2022 and it remained above the target range for ten months before returning to below the upper end of the target range of 6 per cent in November 2022.
It says that the Global commodity prices may have eased but are still higher compared to pre-conflict levels and they have further widened the CAD, already enlarged by India's growth momentum. For FY23, India has sufficient forex reserves to finance the CAD and intervene in the forex market to manage volatility in the Indian rupee.
Outlook: 2023-24
Dwelling on the Outlook for 2023-24, the Survey says, India’s recovery from the pandemic was relatively quick, and growth in the upcoming year will be supported by solid domestic demand and a pickup in capital investment. It says that aided by healthy financials, incipient signs of a new private sector capital formation cycle are visible and more importantly, compensating for the private sector’s caution in capital expenditure, the government raised capital expenditure substantially.
Budgeted capital expenditure rose 2.7 times in the last seven years, from FY16 to FY23, re-invigorating the Capex cycle. Structural reforms such as the introduction of the Goods and Services Tax and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code enhanced the efficiency and transparency of the economy and ensured financial discipline and better compliance, the Survey added.
Global growth is forecasted to slow from 3.2 per cent in 2022 to 2.7 per cent in 2023 as per IMF’s World Economic Outlook, October 2022. A slower growth in economic output coupled with increased uncertainty will dampen trade growth. This is seen in the lower forecast for growth in global trade by the World Trade Organisation, from 3.5 per cent in 2022 to 1.0 per cent in 2023.
On the external front, risks to the current account balance stem from multiple sources. While commodity prices have retreated from record highs, they are still above pre-conflict levels. Strong domestic demand amidst high commodity prices will raise India’s total import bill and contribute to unfavourable developments in the current account balance. These may be exacerbated by plateauing export growth on account of slackening global demand. Should the current account deficit widen further, the currency may come under depreciation pressure.
Entrenched inflation may prolong the tightening cycle, and therefore, borrowing costs may stay ‘higher for longer’. In such a scenario, global economy may be characterised by low growth in FY24. However, the scenario of subdued global growth presents two silver linings – oil prices will stay low, and India’s CAD will be better than currently projected. The overall external situation will remain manageable.
India’s Inclusive Growth
The Survey emphasises that growth is inclusive when it creates jobs. Both official and unofficial sources confirm that employment levels have risen in the current financial year, as the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) shows that the urban unemployment rate for people aged 15 years and above declined from 9.8 per cent in the quarter ending September 2021 to 7.2 per cent one year later (quarter ending September 2022). This is accompanied by an improvement in the labour force participation rate (LFPR) as well, confirming the emergence of the economy out of the pandemic-induced slowdown early in FY23.
In FY21, the Government announced the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme, which succeeded in shielding micro, small and medium enterprises from financial distress. A recent CIBIL report (ECLGS Insights, August 2022) showed that the scheme has supported MSMEs in facing the COVID shock, with 83 per cent of the borrowers that availed of the ECLGS being micro-enterprises. Among these micro units, more than half had an overall exposure of less than Rs10 lakh.
Furthermore, the CIBIL data also shows that ECLGS borrowers had lower non-performing asset rates than enterprises that were eligible for ECLGS but did not avail of it. Further, the GST paid by MSMEs after declining in FY21 has been rising since and now has crossed the pre-pandemic level of FY20, reflecting the financial resilience of small businesses and the effectiveness of the pre-emptive government intervention targeted towards MSMEs.
Moreover, the scheme implemented by the government under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) has been rapidly creating more assets in respect of “Works on individual’s land” than in any other category. In addition, schemes like PM-KISAN, which benefits households covering half the rural population, and PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana have significantly contributed to lessening impoverishment in the country.
The UNDP Report of July 2022 stated that the recent inflationary episode in India would have a low poverty impact due to well-targeted support. In addition, the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) in India shows improved rural welfare indicators from FY16 to FY20, covering aspects like gender, fertility rate, household amenities, and women empowerment.
So far, India has reinforced the country’s belief in its economic resilience as it has withstood the challenge of mitigating external imbalances caused by the Russian-Ukraine conflict without losing growth momentum in the process. India’s stock markets had a positive return in CY22, unfazed by withdrawals by foreign portfolio investors. India’s inflation rate did not creep too far above its tolerance range compared to several advanced nations and regions.
India is the third-largest economy in the world in PPP terms and the fifth-largest in market exchange rates. As expected of a nation of this size, the Indian economy in FY23 has nearly “recouped” what was lost, “renewed” what had paused, and “re-energised” what had slowed during the pandemic and since the conflict in Europe.
The global economy battles through a unique set of challenges
The Survey narrates about six challenges faced by the Global Economy. The three challenges like COVID-19 related disruptions in economies, Russian-Ukraine conflict and its adverse impact along with disruption in supply chain, mainly of food, fuel and fertilizer and the Central Banks across economies led by Federal Reserve responding with synchronised policy rate hikes to curb inflation, leading to appreciation of US Dollar and the widening of the Current Account Deficits (CAD) in net importing economies. The fourth challenge emerged as faced with the prospects of global stagflation, nations, feeling compelled to protect their respective economic space, thus slowing cross-border trade affecting overall growth. It adds that all along, the fifth challenge was festering as China experienced a considerable slowdown induced by its policies. The sixth medium-term challenge to growth was seen in the scarring from the pandemic brought in by the loss of education and income-earning opportunities.
The Survey notes that like the rest of the world, India, too, faced this extraordinary set of challenges but withstood them better than most economies.
In the last eleven months, the world economy has faced almost as many disruptions as caused by the pandemic in two years. The conflict caused the prices of critical commodities such as crude oil, natural gas, fertilisers, and wheat to soar. This strengthened the inflationary pressures that the global economic recovery had triggered, backed by massive fiscal stimuli and ultra-accommodative monetary policies undertaken to limit the output contraction in 2020. Inflation in Advanced Economies (AEs), which accounted for most of the global fiscal expansion and monetary easing, breached historical highs. Rising commodity prices also led to higher inflation in the Emerging Market Economies (EMEs), which otherwise were in the lower inflation zone by virtue of their governments undertaking a calibrated fiscal stimulus to address output contraction in 2020.
The Survey underlines that Inflation and monetary tightening led to a hardening of bond yields across economies and resulted in an outflow of equity capital from most of the economies around the world into the traditionally safe-haven market of the US. The capital flight subsequently led to the strengthening of the US Dollar against other currencies – the US Dollar index strengthened by 16.1 per cent between January and September 2022. The consequent depreciation of other currencies has been widening the CAD and increasing inflationary pressures in the net importing economies.