প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেছ বক্তব্য
25 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
Your Excellency, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিছি,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মন্ত্ৰীগণ আৰু delegates,
মিডিয়াৰ বন্ধুসকল,
সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিছি, আৰু তেওঁৰ ডেলিগেচনক ভাৰতলৈ আন্তৰিক আদৰণি জনাইছো। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিছি কাইলৈ আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱস সমাৰোহত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে থাকিব। এয়া সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে সন্মান আৰু আনন্দৰ বিষয়। মই এই কথাক লৈও আনন্দিত যে ইজিপ্তৰ এটা সৈন্য দলেও আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসত ভাগ লৈ পেৰেডৰ শোভা বৰ্ধন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু ইজিপ্ত বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ পুৰণা সভ্যতাৰ অন্যতম। আমাৰ মাজত বহু হাজাৰ বছৰৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সম্পৰ্ক আছে। চাৰি হাজাৰ বছৰৰো আগতে, গুজৰাটৰ লোথল প'ৰ্টৰ মাধ্যমত ইজিপ্তৰ সৈতে বেপাৰ হৈছিল। আৰু বিশ্বত বিভিন্ন পৰিৱৰ্তন সত্ত্বেও আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কত এটা স্থিৰতা আছে, আৰু আমাৰ সহযোগ নিৰন্তৰ সুদৃঢ় হৈ আছে।
যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগলৈ আৰু গভীৰতা আহিছে। আৰু মই ইয়াৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ শ্ৰেয় মোৰ মিত্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিছিৰ দক্ষ নেতৃত্বক দিব বিচাৰোঁ।
এই বছৰ ভাৰতে নিজৰ জি-20 অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ইজিপ্তক অতিথি দেশ হিচাপে আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰিছে, যি আমাৰ বিশেষ মিত্ৰতাক দৰ্শাইছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আৰব সাগৰৰ এফালে ভাৰত আছে আৰু আনফালে ইজিপ্ত আছে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সামৰিক সমন্বয় সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সহায়ক হ'ব। সেয়ে আজিৰ বৈঠকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিছি আৰু মই আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বন্ধুত্বক "Strategic Partnership”ৰ স্তৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। আমি নিৰ্ণয় কৰিছো যে ভাৰত-ইজিপ্ত Strategic Partnershipৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ৰাজনৈতিক, সুৰক্ষা, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত আৰু অধিক ব্যাপক সহযোগৰ দীৰ্ঘকালীন ভেটী বিকশিত কৰিম।
ভাৰত আৰু ইজিপ্ত পৃথিৱীজুৰি হৈ থকা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ প্ৰসাৰত চিন্তিত। আমি একমত যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ মানৱতাৰ বাবে সবাতোকৈ গম্ভীৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বিপদ। দুয়োখন দেশ এই কথাতো সহমত যে cross-border terrorism সমাপ্ত কৰিবলৈ বিশেষ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰয়োজন। আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে, আমি একেলগ হৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমুদায়ক সচেতন কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই যাম।
আমাৰ মাজত সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগ বঢ়োৱাৰো অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত আমাৰ সেনাৰ মাজত যৌথ অনুশীলন প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ কামত উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। আমি আজিৰ বৈঠকত নিজৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগৰ মাজত সহযোগ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰা, আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ-বিৰোধী তথ্য আৰু ইণ্টেলিজেঞ্চৰ আদান-প্ৰদান বঢ়োৱাৰো সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
Extremist বিচাৰধাৰা তথা radicalisation বিয়পাবলৈ চাইবাৰ স্পেচৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ এটা ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সংকট। ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও আমি সহযোগ বঢ়াম।
বন্ধুসকল,
কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমি healthcare infrastructure তথা global supply chainsৰ ওপৰত যি কু-প্ৰভাৱ পৰিল সেয়া ওচৰৰ পৰা দেখিলো। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছিছি আৰু মই এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত নিকট সম্পৰ্কত থাকিলো, আৰু দুয়োখন দেশে প্ৰয়োজনৰ সময়ত পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰলৈ তৎকালেই সাহায্য পঠিয়ালো।
আজি আমি কোভিড আৰু তাৰ পাছত ইউক্ৰেইন সংঘৰ্ষৰ কাৰণে প্ৰভাৱিত হোৱা ফুড আৰু ফাৰ্মা ছাপ্লাই চেইনক, তাৰ ওপৰতো শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত ব্যাপক আলোচনা কৰিছো। আমি এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত পাৰস্পৰিক বিনিয়োগ আৰু বাণিজ্য বঢ়োৱাৰ আৱশ্যকতাৰ ওপৰতো সহমত হৈছো। আমি লগ হৈ এই সিদ্ধান্ত কৰিছো যে অহা পাঁচ বছৰত আমি নিজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ১২ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰলৈকে লৈ যাম।
বন্ধুসকল,
COP-27ক সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰা, আৰু জলবায়ুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ হিত সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে, আমি ইজিপ্তৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো।
সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ তথা অন্য আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফ'ৰামত ভাৰত আৰু ইজিপ্তৰ দীঘলীয়া আৰু সুন্দৰ সহযোগ আছে। আমি উভয়েই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিবাদৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে কূটনীতি আৰু আলোচনাৰ আৱশ্যকতাৰ ওপৰতো একমত।
Excellency,
মই আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ ডেলিগেচনক ভাৰতলৈ আন্তৰিকতাৰে আদৰণি জনাইছো। মই আপোনাক আৰু ইজিপ্তৰ জনসাধাৰণক নতুন বছৰৰ শুভকামনাও জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Egypt to India
25 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Sisi,
Ministers and delegates from both countries
Friends of the media,
At the outset, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Sisi, and his delegation to India. President Sisi is attending our Republic Day celebrations tomorrow as the chief guest. It is a matter of pride and joy for the whole of India. I am also happy that a military contingent from Egypt is also participating in our Republic Day parade and adding glory to it.
Friends,
India and Egypt are among the oldest civilizations in the world. We have had continuing relationship for thousands of years. More than four thousand years ago, trade with Egypt used to take place through the Lothal Port of Gujarat. And despite various changes in the world, our relations have been stable, and our cooperation has been continuously strengthened.
Our cooperation has deepened in the last few years. And for this, I would like to give a huge credit to the able leadership of my friend President Sisi.
This year, India has invited Egypt as a guest country during its G-20 Presidency, which reflects our special friendship.
Friends,
At one side of the Arabian Sea is India and on the other side is Egypt. Strategic cooperation between the two countries will help in promoting peace and prosperity in the entire region. So in today's meeting, President Sisi and I decided to elevate our bilateral partnership to the level of "Strategic Partnership". We have decided that under the India-Egypt Strategic Partnership, we will develop a long-term framework of greater cooperation in political, security, economic and scientific fields.
India and Egypt are worried about the spread of terrorism happening around the world. We are unanimous in the opinion that terrorism is the most serious security threat to humanity. Both countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism. And for this, together we will continue to try to alert the international community.
There is also immense potential for enhancing security and defence cooperation between us. In the last few years, there has been a significant increase in joint exercise training and capacity building between our armies. We have also decided in today's meeting to further strengthen cooperation between our defence industries, and enhance the exchange of information and intelligence related to counter-terrorism.
Misuse of cyber space to spread extremist ideologies and radicalization is a growing menace. We will extend cooperation against this also.
Friends,
We have closely observed the adverse effects on healthcare infrastructure and global supply chains during the Covid pandemic. President Sisi and I have remained in close contact during this challenging period, and both countries have sent each other immediate assistance in times of need.
Today, we have held extensive discussions on strengthening the food and pharma supply chains affected by the COVID and the Ukraine conflict. We also agreed on the need to increase mutual investment and trade in these areas. Together we have decided that in the next five years we will take our bilateral trade to 12 billion dollars.
Friends,
We commend Egypt for successfully hosting COP-27, and for its efforts to ensure the interests of developing countries in the climate sector.
India and Egypt have had long and excellent cooperation in the United Nations and other international forums. We both agree on the need for diplomacy and dialogue to resolve international disputes.
Excellency,
I once again extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. I also wish you and the people of Egypt a very Happy New Year.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.