Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Egypt to India
25 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Sisi,
Ministers and delegates from both countries
Friends of the media,
At the outset, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Sisi, and his delegation to India. President Sisi is attending our Republic Day celebrations tomorrow as the chief guest. It is a matter of pride and joy for the whole of India. I am also happy that a military contingent from Egypt is also participating in our Republic Day parade and adding glory to it.
Friends,
India and Egypt are among the oldest civilizations in the world. We have had continuing relationship for thousands of years. More than four thousand years ago, trade with Egypt used to take place through the Lothal Port of Gujarat. And despite various changes in the world, our relations have been stable, and our cooperation has been continuously strengthened.
Our cooperation has deepened in the last few years. And for this, I would like to give a huge credit to the able leadership of my friend President Sisi.
This year, India has invited Egypt as a guest country during its G-20 Presidency, which reflects our special friendship.
Friends,
At one side of the Arabian Sea is India and on the other side is Egypt. Strategic cooperation between the two countries will help in promoting peace and prosperity in the entire region. So in today's meeting, President Sisi and I decided to elevate our bilateral partnership to the level of "Strategic Partnership". We have decided that under the India-Egypt Strategic Partnership, we will develop a long-term framework of greater cooperation in political, security, economic and scientific fields.
India and Egypt are worried about the spread of terrorism happening around the world. We are unanimous in the opinion that terrorism is the most serious security threat to humanity. Both countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism. And for this, together we will continue to try to alert the international community.
There is also immense potential for enhancing security and defence cooperation between us. In the last few years, there has been a significant increase in joint exercise training and capacity building between our armies. We have also decided in today's meeting to further strengthen cooperation between our defence industries, and enhance the exchange of information and intelligence related to counter-terrorism.
Misuse of cyber space to spread extremist ideologies and radicalization is a growing menace. We will extend cooperation against this also.
Friends,
We have closely observed the adverse effects on healthcare infrastructure and global supply chains during the Covid pandemic. President Sisi and I have remained in close contact during this challenging period, and both countries have sent each other immediate assistance in times of need.
Today, we have held extensive discussions on strengthening the food and pharma supply chains affected by the COVID and the Ukraine conflict. We also agreed on the need to increase mutual investment and trade in these areas. Together we have decided that in the next five years we will take our bilateral trade to 12 billion dollars.
Friends,
We commend Egypt for successfully hosting COP-27, and for its efforts to ensure the interests of developing countries in the climate sector.
India and Egypt have had long and excellent cooperation in the United Nations and other international forums. We both agree on the need for diplomacy and dialogue to resolve international disputes.
Excellency,
I once again extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. I also wish you and the people of Egypt a very Happy New Year.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
25 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶିଶୀ
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ ଓ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ
ପ୍ରଥମେ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶିଶୀ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଦଳଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଆଗମନ ପାଇଁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଉଛି । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶିଶୀ ଆମର ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏହା ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗର୍ବ ଓ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟର ଏକ ସାମରିକ ବାହିନୀ ଆମ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପ୍ୟାରେଡରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଏହାର ଶୋଭାବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ଓ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସଭ୍ୟତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି । ଆମର ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଆସିଛି । ଗୁଜରାଟର ଲୋଥାଲ ବନ୍ଦର ଜରିଆର ଚାରିହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆମର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କାରବାର ଚାଲୁଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅନେକ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥିର ରହିବା ସହ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ କିଛିବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଆହୁରି ନିବିଡ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ଶ୍ରେୟ ମୁଁ ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶିଶୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେଉଛି ।
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ଇଜିପ୍ଟକୁ ଅତିଥି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଭାବେ ଏହାର ଜି-୨୦ ସଭାପତିତ୍ୱ କାଳରେ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମର ନିଆର? ବନ୍ଧୁ୍‌ତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆରବ ସାଗରର ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ପଟରେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରହିଛି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ବଜାୟ ରହିବ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆଜିର ବୈଠକରେ ମୁଁ ଓ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶିଶୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ । ଭାରତ-ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରିତାରେ ଆମେ ରାଜନୀତିକ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି ଓ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସହଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବୁ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ପ୍ରସାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟଥିତ । ମାନବତା ପାଇଁ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଯେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାବଦ ବିପଦ ଏଥିରେ ଆମେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଏକମତ ପୋଷଣ କରୁ । ସୀମାପାର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ପରିସମାପ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସତର୍କ କରାଇବୁ ।
ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷ।। ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଉଭୟ ସେନା ଗତ କିଛିବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିଳିତ ତାଲିମ ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଆମର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆଜି ସ୍ଥିର କରିିଛୁ ଯେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ନିରୋଧୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଅଧିକ କରିବୁ ।
ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଓ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀ ମତବାଦର ପ୍ରସାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାଇବର ସ୍ପେଶ ଅପବ୍ୟବହର ଏକ ଆତଙ୍କ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି । ଆମେ ଏହା ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସହଯୋଗର ହାତ ବଢାଇବୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବୈଶିକ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯତ୍ନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ ଖରାପ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସହ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁବ୍ ନିକଟରୁ ଦେଖିଛୁ । ଏହି ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି କାଳରେ ମୁଁ ଓ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶିଶୀ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିଥିଲୁ ଓ ଉଭୟେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ପଠାଇଥିଲୁ ।
କୋଭିଡ ଓ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଘୋର ବାଧାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ଆମେ ଆଜି ବିଶଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ବିନିଯୋଗ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆମେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛୁ । ଉଭୟେ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଆଗାମୀ ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୨ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନେବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ସିଓପି-୨୭ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ତଥା ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ଦେଶ ସମୂହ ଜଳବାୟୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯେପରି ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ତାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛୁ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ମଂଚ ସହ ବହୁଦିନରୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଆସିଛି । ଉଭୟେ ଆମେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ବିବାଦକୁ କୂଟନୀତି ଓ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜରିଆରେ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛୁ ।
ମହାମହିମଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ପୁନର୍ବାର ଭାରତକୁ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ଆପଣ ଓ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଉଛି । ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ଓ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ବାସୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭ ନବ ବର୍ଷ କାମନା କରୁଛି ।