وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مصر کے صدر کے دورہ ہند کے موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
25 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر سیسی،
دونوں ممالک کے وزراء اور مندوبین
میڈیا کے دوستو،
سب سے پہلے میں صدر سیسی اور ان کے وفد کا بھارت میں پرتپاک خیر مقدم کرنا چاہوں گا۔ صدر سیسی کل ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ پورے بھارت کے لیے اعزاز اور مسرت کی بات ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی مسرت ہے کہ مصر کا ایک فوجی دستہ بھی ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ میں حصہ لے رہا ہے اور پریڈ کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور مصر دنیا کی قدیم ترین تہذیبوں میں سے ہیں۔ ہمارا رشتہ ہزاروں برسوں سے ہے۔ چار ہزار سال پہلے گجرات کی لوتھل بندرگاہ کے ذریعے مصر کے ساتھ تجارت ہوتی تھی۔ اور دنیا میں مختلف تبدیلیوں کے باوجود ہمارے تعلقات مستحکم رہے ہیں اور ہمارا تعاون مسلسل مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
گذشتہ چند برسوں میں ہمارے تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اور میں اپنے دوست صدر سیسی کی قابل قیادت کو بہت بڑا کریڈٹ دینا چاہوں گا۔
اس سال بھارت نے مصر کو جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران مہمان ملک کے طور پر مدعو کیا ہے جو ہماری خاص دوستی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دوستو،
بحیرہ عرب کے ایک سرے پر بھارت اور دوسرے سرے پر مصر ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک کوآرڈینیشن سے پورے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی میں مدد ملے گی۔ لہٰذا آج کی ملاقات میں صدر سیسی اور میں نے اپنی دوطرفہ شراکت داری کو ’’اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘‘کی سطح تک لے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ بھارت مصر اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے تحت ہم سیاسی، سلامتی، اقتصادی اور سائنسی شعبوں میں وسیع تر تعاون کا ایک طویل مدتی فریم ورک تیار کریں گے۔
بھارت اور مصر کو دنیا بھر میں دہشت گردی کے پھیلاؤ پر تشویش ہے۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کی سلامتی کے لیے سب سے بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ دونوں ممالک اس بات پر بھی متفق ہیں کہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے ہم مل کر بین الاقوامی برادری کو خبردار کرنے کی کوشش کرتے رہیں گے۔
ہمارے درمیان سیکورٹی اور دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے وسیع امکانات بھی موجود ہیں۔ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں ہماری افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ مشقوں کی تربیت اور استعداد کار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے آج کے اجلاس میں اپنی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق معلومات اور انٹیلی جنس کے تبادلے کو بڑھانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
انتہا پسند نظریات اور بنیاد پرستی پھیلانے کے لیے سائبر اسپیس کا غلط استعمال ایک بڑھتا ہوا بحران ہے۔ ہم اس کے خلاف بھی تعاون بڑھائیں گے۔
دوستو،
ہم نے کووڈ کی عالمی وبا کے دوران صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی سپلائی چین پر منفی اثرات کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔ صدر سیسی اور میں اس کٹھن وقت میں قریبی رابطے میں رہے ہیں اور دونوں ممالک نے ضرورت کے وقت ایک دوسرے کو فوری مدد بھیجی ہے۔
آج ہم نے کووڈ اور اس کے بعد یوکرین تنازعہ سے متاثر ہونے والی خوراک اور فارما سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ان شعبوں میں باہمی سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ ہم نے مل کر فیصلہ کیا کہ اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ہم اپنی باہمی تجارت کو 12 ارب ڈالر تک لے جائیں گے۔
دوستو،
ہم سی او پی-27 کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کرنے اور کلائمیٹ کے میدان میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں پر مصر کی ستائش کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت اور مصر کے درمیان اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی فورموں پر طویل اور بہترین تعاون رہا ہے۔ ہم دونوں بین الاقوامی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے سفارتکاری اور گفت و شنید کی ضرورت پر متفق ہیں۔
عزت مآب صدر،
میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا اور آپ کے وفد کا بھارت میں گرم جوشی سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو اور مصر کے عوام کو بھی نئے سال کی مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکريہ!
‏ڈسکلیمر : یہ وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا قریب قریب ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیان ہندی میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔‏

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Egypt to India
25 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Sisi,
Ministers and delegates from both countries
Friends of the media,
At the outset, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Sisi, and his delegation to India. President Sisi is attending our Republic Day celebrations tomorrow as the chief guest. It is a matter of pride and joy for the whole of India. I am also happy that a military contingent from Egypt is also participating in our Republic Day parade and adding glory to it.
Friends,
India and Egypt are among the oldest civilizations in the world. We have had continuing relationship for thousands of years. More than four thousand years ago, trade with Egypt used to take place through the Lothal Port of Gujarat. And despite various changes in the world, our relations have been stable, and our cooperation has been continuously strengthened.
Our cooperation has deepened in the last few years. And for this, I would like to give a huge credit to the able leadership of my friend President Sisi.
This year, India has invited Egypt as a guest country during its G-20 Presidency, which reflects our special friendship.
Friends,
At one side of the Arabian Sea is India and on the other side is Egypt. Strategic cooperation between the two countries will help in promoting peace and prosperity in the entire region. So in today's meeting, President Sisi and I decided to elevate our bilateral partnership to the level of "Strategic Partnership". We have decided that under the India-Egypt Strategic Partnership, we will develop a long-term framework of greater cooperation in political, security, economic and scientific fields.
India and Egypt are worried about the spread of terrorism happening around the world. We are unanimous in the opinion that terrorism is the most serious security threat to humanity. Both countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism. And for this, together we will continue to try to alert the international community.
There is also immense potential for enhancing security and defence cooperation between us. In the last few years, there has been a significant increase in joint exercise training and capacity building between our armies. We have also decided in today's meeting to further strengthen cooperation between our defence industries, and enhance the exchange of information and intelligence related to counter-terrorism.
Misuse of cyber space to spread extremist ideologies and radicalization is a growing menace. We will extend cooperation against this also.
Friends,
We have closely observed the adverse effects on healthcare infrastructure and global supply chains during the Covid pandemic. President Sisi and I have remained in close contact during this challenging period, and both countries have sent each other immediate assistance in times of need.
Today, we have held extensive discussions on strengthening the food and pharma supply chains affected by the COVID and the Ukraine conflict. We also agreed on the need to increase mutual investment and trade in these areas. Together we have decided that in the next five years we will take our bilateral trade to 12 billion dollars.
Friends,
We commend Egypt for successfully hosting COP-27, and for its efforts to ensure the interests of developing countries in the climate sector.
India and Egypt have had long and excellent cooperation in the United Nations and other international forums. We both agree on the need for diplomacy and dialogue to resolve international disputes.
Excellency,
I once again extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. I also wish you and the people of Egypt a very Happy New Year.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.