प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मिस्र के राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
25 JAN 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, राष्ट्रपति सिसी,
दोनों देशों के मंत्रीगण एवं delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
सबसे पहले तो मैं राष्ट्रपति सिसी, और उनके डेलीगेशन का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करना चाहूंगा। राष्ट्रपति सीसी कल हमारे गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हो रहे हैं। यह पूरे भारत के लिए सम्मान और हर्ष का विषय है। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि Egypt की एक सैन्य टुकड़ी भी हमारे गणतंत्र दिवस में भाग ले कर परेड की शोभा बढ़ा रही है।
Friends,
भारत और मिस्र विश्व की सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं मे से हैं। हमारे बीच कई हज़ारों वर्षों का अनवरत नाता रहा है। चार हजार वर्षों से भी पहले, गुजरात के लोथल पोर्ट के माध्यम से मिस्र के साथ व्यापार होता था। और विश्व में विभिन्न परिवर्तनों के बावजूद हमारे संबंधों मे एक स्थिरता रही है, और हमारा सहयोग निरंतर सुदृढ़ रहा है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे आपसी सहयोग में और गहराई आई है। और मैं इसका बहुत बड़ा श्रेय मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति सीसी के कुशल नेतृत्व को देना चाहूंगा।
इस वर्ष भारत ने अपनी G-20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान Egypt को अतिथि देश के रूप में आमंत्रित किया है, जो हमारी विशेष मित्रता को दर्शाता है।
Friends,
अरब सागर के एक छोर पर भारत है तो दूसरी ओर Egypt है। दोनो देशों के बीच सामरिक समन्वय पूरे क्षेत्र मे शांति और समृद्धि के लिए मददगार होगा। इसलिए आज की बैठक में राष्ट्रपति सीसी और मैंने हमारी द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी को "Strategic Partnership के स्तर पर ले जाने का निर्णय लिया। हमने तय किया है कि भारत-Egypt Strategic Partnership के तहत हम राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक एवं वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में और अधिक व्यापक सहयोग का long-term ढांचा विकसित करेंगे।
भारत और Egypt दुनिया भर में हो रहे आतंकवाद के प्रसार से चिंतित है। हम एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद मानवता के लिए सबसे गंभीर सुरक्षा खतरा है। दोनों देश इस बात पर भी सहमत हैं, कि cross-border terrorism को समाप्त करने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई आवश्यक है। और इसके लिए, हम साथ मिलकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को सचेत करने का प्रयत्न करते रहेंगे।
हमारे बीच सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने की भी अपार सम्भावनाएँ हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारी सेनाओं के बीच joint exercise training एवं capacity building के कार्यों में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी हुई है। हमने आज की बैठक में अपने रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने, और counter-terrorism संबंधी सूचना एवं इंटेलिजेंस का आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
Extremist विचारधाराओं तथा radicalisation को फैलाने के लिए साइबर स्पेस का दुरुपयोग एक बढ़ता हुआ संकट है। इसके खिलाफ भी हम सहयोग बढ़ाएँगे।
Friends,
कोविड महामारी के दौरान हमने healthcare infrastructure तथा global supply chains पर जो दुष्प्रभाव पड़े हैं उसको करीब से देखा है। राष्ट्रपति सीसी और मैं इस चुनौतीपूर्ण काल में निकट संपर्क में रहे, और दोनों देशों ने आवश्यकता के समय एक दूसरे को तत्काल सहायता भेजी।
आज हमने COVID और उसके बाद यूक्रेन संघर्ष के कारण प्रभावित हुए फ़ूड और फ़ार्मा सप्लाई chains को, उस पर भी मजबूत करने की दिशा में व्यापक चर्चा की है। हम इन क्षेत्रों में आपसी निवेश और व्यापार बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी सहमत हुए हैं। हमने मिलकर ये तय किया कि अगले पांच वर्षों में हम अपने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 12 बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जाएँगे।
Friends,
COP-27 को सफलतापूर्वक होस्ट करने, और क्लाइमट के क्षेत्र में विकासशील देशों के हितों को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों के लिए, हम Egypt की सराहना करते हैं।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र तथा अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फ़ोरम में भारत और Egypt का लंबा और बेहतरीन सहयोग रहा है। हम दोनों ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विवादों के समाधान के लिए Diplomacy और Dialogue की आवश्यकता पर भी सहमत हैं।
Excellency,
मैं एक बार फिर आपका और आपके डेलिगेशन का भारत में हृदयपूर्वक स्वागत करता हूँ। मैं आपको और Egypt के लोगों को नए साल की शुभकामनाएं भी देता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Egypt to India
25 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Sisi,
Ministers and delegates from both countries
Friends of the media,
At the outset, I would like to extend a warm welcome to President Sisi, and his delegation to India. President Sisi is attending our Republic Day celebrations tomorrow as the chief guest. It is a matter of pride and joy for the whole of India. I am also happy that a military contingent from Egypt is also participating in our Republic Day parade and adding glory to it.
Friends,
India and Egypt are among the oldest civilizations in the world. We have had continuing relationship for thousands of years. More than four thousand years ago, trade with Egypt used to take place through the Lothal Port of Gujarat. And despite various changes in the world, our relations have been stable, and our cooperation has been continuously strengthened.
Our cooperation has deepened in the last few years. And for this, I would like to give a huge credit to the able leadership of my friend President Sisi.
This year, India has invited Egypt as a guest country during its G-20 Presidency, which reflects our special friendship.
Friends,
At one side of the Arabian Sea is India and on the other side is Egypt. Strategic cooperation between the two countries will help in promoting peace and prosperity in the entire region. So in today's meeting, President Sisi and I decided to elevate our bilateral partnership to the level of "Strategic Partnership". We have decided that under the India-Egypt Strategic Partnership, we will develop a long-term framework of greater cooperation in political, security, economic and scientific fields.
India and Egypt are worried about the spread of terrorism happening around the world. We are unanimous in the opinion that terrorism is the most serious security threat to humanity. Both countries also agree that concerted action is necessary to end cross-border terrorism. And for this, together we will continue to try to alert the international community.
There is also immense potential for enhancing security and defence cooperation between us. In the last few years, there has been a significant increase in joint exercise training and capacity building between our armies. We have also decided in today's meeting to further strengthen cooperation between our defence industries, and enhance the exchange of information and intelligence related to counter-terrorism.
Misuse of cyber space to spread extremist ideologies and radicalization is a growing menace. We will extend cooperation against this also.
Friends,
We have closely observed the adverse effects on healthcare infrastructure and global supply chains during the Covid pandemic. President Sisi and I have remained in close contact during this challenging period, and both countries have sent each other immediate assistance in times of need.
Today, we have held extensive discussions on strengthening the food and pharma supply chains affected by the COVID and the Ukraine conflict. We also agreed on the need to increase mutual investment and trade in these areas. Together we have decided that in the next five years we will take our bilateral trade to 12 billion dollars.
Friends,
We commend Egypt for successfully hosting COP-27, and for its efforts to ensure the interests of developing countries in the climate sector.
India and Egypt have had long and excellent cooperation in the United Nations and other international forums. We both agree on the need for diplomacy and dialogue to resolve international disputes.
Excellency,
I once again extend a warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. I also wish you and the people of Egypt a very Happy New Year.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.