Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First meeting of the Youth20 Group to be held in Guwahati from 6th to 8th February
Around 12,000 students from over 50 Colleges & Universities across the 34 districts of Assam will deliberate on the five themes of the Summit over the next few days
These deliberations and suggestions will be shared with the delegates during the Y20 meeting
400 selected students from Assam will participate in the central event at IIT-Guwahati on 7th February
22 JAN 2023 2:06PM by PIB Guwahati
As India is hosting the Youth20 (Y20) summit for the first time on the sidelines of the G20 summit, the first meeting of the Y20 Group shall be held in Guwahati from 6th to 8th February, 2023. This is the first of the various meetings to be held on the five Y20 themes across India in a run-up to the final Youth-20 Summit in August 2023. More than 250 delegates from across the world are expected to participate in the 3-day event in Assam. It will focus on five themes of Future of Work; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction; Peace Building and Reconciliation; Youth in Democracy and Health, Wellbeing and Sports.
Youth20 is one of the eight official engagement groups under the G20 umbrella. The G20 rotating presidency bears the responsibility of hosting the youth summit, which usually takes place some weeks prior to the traditional forum to know what the youths are thinking and incorporate their suggestions in their own policy proposals. It is an attempt to create a connecting point between G20 governments and their local youth. The Y20 India Summit in 2023 would exemplify India’s youth-centric efforts and provide an opportunity to showcase its values and policy measures to the youth across the globe.
In order to create a participative and inclusive deliberation process in the run up to the Y20 meeting, over 50 Universities/Colleges across the 34 districts of Assam will be organizing seminars, workshops, debates and panel discussions in their campuses from 19th January onwards till the inception meeting. Over 12,000 college/university students are expected to participate in these events. Each Higher Education Institution will be also be organizing awareness drive at 10 nearby schools to sensitize the schools about G-20 groupings and functioning.
400 participants including Prize winners of competitions from various participating University/College will participate in the central event at IIT-Guwahati on 7th February, 2023 and will be accordingly mentored for understanding Innovations and Industry-Academia linkages. They will also get an opportunity to interact with the international youth delegates to exchange ideas for a shared future.
For further details refer:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1889239
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888943

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
यूथ20 ग्रुप की पहली बैठक 6 से 8 फरवरी तक गुवाहाटी में आयोजित होगी
असम के 34 जिलों के 50 से अधिक कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों के लगभग 12,000 छात्र अगले कुछ दिनों में शिखर सम्मेलन के पांच विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
यह विचार-विमर्श और सुझाव यूथ20 बैठक के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों के साथ साझा किए जाएंगे
असम के 400 चयनित छात्र 7 फरवरी को आईआईटी-गुवाहाटी में आयोजित मुख्य कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
22 JAN 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत पहली बार यूथ20 (वाई20) शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर कर रहा है। जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में यूथ20 समूह की पहली बैठक 6 से 8 फरवरी, 2023 तक गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह अगस्त 2023 में अंतिम यूथ-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत भर में पांच यूथ20 विषयों पर आयोजित होने वाली विभिन्न बैठकों में से पहली है। असम में 3-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर के 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। यह फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क के पांच विषयों - जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम में कमी, शांति निर्माण और सुलह, लोकतंत्र और स्वास्थ्य, भलाई और खेल में युवा पर केंद्रित होगा।
यूथ20, जी20 के तहत आठ आधिकारिक कार्यक्रमों के समूह में से एक है। जी20 की बारी-बारी से अध्यक्षता के माध्यम से युवा शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की जिम्मेदारी वहन की जाती है, जो आमतौर पर पारंपरिक मंच से कुछ सप्ताह पहले होती है। इसका उद्देश्य युवाओं की सोच का पता लगाकर नीति प्रस्तावों में उनके सुझावों को शामिल करना है। यह जी20 सरकारों और उनके स्थानीय युवाओं के बीच संपर्क बिंदु बनाने का एक प्रयास है। 2023 में यूथ20 इंडिया समिट भारत के युवा-केंद्रित प्रयासों का उदाहरण होगा और दुनिया भर के युवाओं को अपने मूल्यों और नीतिगत उपायों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
यूथ20 बैठक के लिए एक सहभागी और समावेशी विचार-विमर्श प्रक्रिया बनाने के लिए, असम के 34 जिलों के 50 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालय/कॉलेज 19 जनवरी से लेकर स्थापना बैठक तक अपने परिसरों में सेमिनार, कार्यशाला, वाद-विवाद और पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन करेंगे। इन आयोजनों में 12,000 से अधिक कॉलेज/विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। प्रत्येक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान जी-20 समूहों और कामकाज के बारे में स्कूलों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए आसपास के 10 स्कूलों में जागरूकता अभियान भी आयोजित करेगा।
7 फरवरी, 2023 को आईआईटी-गुवाहाटी में होने वाले केंद्रीय कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों की प्रतियोगिताओं के पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित 400 प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे और तदनुसार नवाचारों और उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को समझने के लिए सलाह दी जाएगी। उन्हें साझा भविष्य के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1889239
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888943