Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First meeting of the Youth20 Group to be held in Guwahati from 6th to 8th February
Around 12,000 students from over 50 Colleges & Universities across the 34 districts of Assam will deliberate on the five themes of the Summit over the next few days
These deliberations and suggestions will be shared with the delegates during the Y20 meeting
400 selected students from Assam will participate in the central event at IIT-Guwahati on 7th February
22 JAN 2023 2:06PM by PIB Guwahati
As India is hosting the Youth20 (Y20) summit for the first time on the sidelines of the G20 summit, the first meeting of the Y20 Group shall be held in Guwahati from 6th to 8th February, 2023. This is the first of the various meetings to be held on the five Y20 themes across India in a run-up to the final Youth-20 Summit in August 2023. More than 250 delegates from across the world are expected to participate in the 3-day event in Assam. It will focus on five themes of Future of Work; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction; Peace Building and Reconciliation; Youth in Democracy and Health, Wellbeing and Sports.
Youth20 is one of the eight official engagement groups under the G20 umbrella. The G20 rotating presidency bears the responsibility of hosting the youth summit, which usually takes place some weeks prior to the traditional forum to know what the youths are thinking and incorporate their suggestions in their own policy proposals. It is an attempt to create a connecting point between G20 governments and their local youth. The Y20 India Summit in 2023 would exemplify India’s youth-centric efforts and provide an opportunity to showcase its values and policy measures to the youth across the globe.
In order to create a participative and inclusive deliberation process in the run up to the Y20 meeting, over 50 Universities/Colleges across the 34 districts of Assam will be organizing seminars, workshops, debates and panel discussions in their campuses from 19th January onwards till the inception meeting. Over 12,000 college/university students are expected to participate in these events. Each Higher Education Institution will be also be organizing awareness drive at 10 nearby schools to sensitize the schools about G-20 groupings and functioning.
400 participants including Prize winners of competitions from various participating University/College will participate in the central event at IIT-Guwahati on 7th February, 2023 and will be accordingly mentored for understanding Innovations and Industry-Academia linkages. They will also get an opportunity to interact with the international youth delegates to exchange ideas for a shared future.
For further details refer:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1889239
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888943

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব ইয়থ২০ গোটৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক
আগন্তুক দিনকেইটাত অসমৰ ৩৪খন জিলাৰ পঞ্চাশৰো অধিক মহাবিদ্যালয় তথা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰায় ১২,০০০ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে সন্মিলনত পাঁচটা বিষয়ৰ আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব
আলোচনাৰ পৰামৰ্শসমূহ ৱাই২০-ৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ সৈতে বিনিময় কৰা হ’ব
৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে অসমৰ চাৰিশ নিৰ্বাচিত শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে মূল অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
22 JAN 2023 2:06PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ইয়থ-২০ (ৱাই২০) সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৱাই-২০ গোটৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক অহা ৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখলৈ গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। অহা আগষ্ট মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া অন্তিমখন ইয়থ-২০ সন্মিলন পৰ্যন্ত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত পাঁচটা ৱাই-২০ বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া বিভিন্ন বৈঠকৰ ভিতৰত এইখনেই হৈছে প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক। অসমত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া তিনিদিনীয়া অনুষ্ঠানত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা ২৫০ত কৈও অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই বৈঠকত পাঁচটা বিষয় যেনে- কৰ্মৰ ভৱিষ্যত, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু দুৰ্যোগৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস; শান্তি স্থাপন আৰু মীমাংসা; গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য, সুস্থতা আৰু ক্ৰীড়াত যুৱসকল- এই বিষয়কেইটাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
ইয়থ-২০ হৈছে জি-২০-ৰ অধীনত আঠটা গোটৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম এটা। ইয়াক জি-২০ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ আৰু স্থানীয় যুৱসমাজৰ মাজত এটা সংযোগ বিন্দু সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ এটা প্ৰয়াস হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৩ চনত ৱাই-২০ ভাৰত সন্মিলনে দেশৰ যুৱ-কেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক মূল্যবোধ আৰু নীতিগত ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ৱাই-২০ বৈঠকৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত এক অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক আৰু সামগ্ৰিক আলোচনা পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে, অসমৰ ৩৪ খন জিলাৰ ৫০ খনতকৈও অধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/মহাবিদ্যালয়ে ১৯ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বৈঠকলৈকে তেওঁলোকৰ চৌহদত আলোচনাচক্ৰ, কৰ্মশালা, বিতৰ্ক আৰু পেনেল আলোচনাৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানবোৰত ১২,০০০ ৰো অধিক মহাবিদ্যালয়/বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিখন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে নিকটৱৰ্তী ১০খন বিদ্যালয়ত জি-২০ গোট আৰু কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বিষয়ে বিদ্যালয়সমূহক অৱগত কৰাৰ বাবে সজাগতা অভিযানৰ আয়োজন কৰিব।
বিভিন্ন অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহৰ পুৰস্কাৰ বিজয়ীসহ ৪০০ গৰাকী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে ৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে আইআইটি-গুৱাহাটীত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকক উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্যোগ-শিক্ষাৰ সংযোগৰ বিষয়ে পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হ'ব। তেওঁলোকে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যুৱ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে এক অংশীদাৰী ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে চিন্তা-ধাৰণা বিনিময় কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে চাওকঃ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1889239
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888943