Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The future of the world economy and humanity rests in the hands of the youth: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India
India will not only speak; but also provide an audience to youth from across the world at the Y20 Summit to be heard: Shri Anurag Thakur
“Youth will inherit the future they build”
06 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Y20(Youth-20) Summit is a unique opportunity to allow the youth to provide constructive policy inputs and to utilise the platform to voice their opinions for the world audience: Union Minister of Youth Affairs ad Sports
• For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20(Youth 20) themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the Curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India today in New Delhi. Secretary Department of Youth Affairs, GoI Smt. Meeta R. Lochan, Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale, Mentor, Y20 Secretariat, India, Anmol Sovit, Chair for the Youth 20 Engagement Group and senior officers of the Ministry also graced the event. India is hosting the Y20 summit for the first time. Panel Discussion on “How India can harness its youth population to be a superpower” was also held in the second session of today’s event.
During his address Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “The G20 Summit in India will bring together, 43 Heads of Delegations - the largest ever in G20 who will be participating in the final Summit in New Delhi in September this year. The G20 consists of two parallel tracks: the Finance Track and the Sherpa Track. The Sherpa Track oversees inputs from 13 Working Groups, 2 Initiatives – Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) and G20 Empower, and various Engagement Groups. The Engagement Groups of which Youth 20 or Y20 is a part, brings together civil societies, parliamentarians, think tanks, women, youth, labour, businesses and researchers of the G20 countries.”
Shri Thakur added, “the future of the world economy and humanity rests in the hands of the Gen Z, today’s youth are born into a digital, globalized and constantly evolving world filled with uncertainty, immense pace, potential and limitless possibilities! Young people are stakeholders in the present and builders of tomorrow. We have progressed across sectors with the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. There is a start-up revolution in the country. It is important to remember that the Youth will inherit the future they build”.
Giving more details, the Minister said, “The Y20 Summit is a unique opportunity to allow the youth to provide constructive policy inputs and to utilise the platform to voice their opinions for the world audience. The Youth 20 India Summit brings together the trustees of our future generations from across the G20 countries to deliberate, discuss and deduce innovative, sustainable and actionable solutions especially in the realm of social development. At the Y20 Summit, India will not only speak; but also provide an audience to youth from across the world, to be heard in the world’s largest democracy amongst those young leaders geared up with the baton to the future.”
Shri Anurag Thakur also talked about the Themes of Y20 ie i) Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century skills, ii) Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a way of life, iii) Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of No War, iv) Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance and Health, Wellbeing &Sports: Agenda for Youth. These priorities areas of the Y20 Summit point to the urgency with which the world has to reconcile with the reality of the changing times in our quest to survive and thrive, the Minister added.
Shri Thakur further said, “This summit provides an excellent opportunity for the youth and the world alike to shape the way we evolve. I hope you will use the Y20 opportunity to also educate us and own the responsibility of ensuring that the declaration you finally present to the G20 Leaders is one that fulfils the hopes and dreams of all the youth - rural and urban, in the developed and developing world. The Youth 20 is a brilliant way to amplify the voices of young people. The world will be listening to you very carefully. I firmly believe you are the TRUSTEES of the FUTURE who will uphold peace, ensure gender equity, mitigate climate change, spread intercultural diversity, innovate with passion and a heal as you grow.”
Shri Thakur highlighted that the youth are the AGENTs of CHANGE the world needs, Where A stands for: Advocate for a cause you believe in, G stands for: Go-green and embrace a sustainable lifestyle, E stands for: Equality and inclusivity – ensure that the spaces you are in are diverse, intergenerational, inclusive, N stand for: Nurture your physical and mental health, T stands for: Tech-Innovation - leverage technology for social good and betterment of humanity to enhance the entrepreneurial spirit.
Addressing at the event, Secretary Youth Affairs Smt. Meeta R. Lochan said that the activities to be undertaken by Y20 during our presidency will focus on global youth leadership and partnership. For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core. India is playing a significant role in finding workable solutions at the international level to ensure holistic well-being embodying the idea of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Related tweets:
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611341065759653888
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611335598429851648
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611333326434074625
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888811

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था आणि मानवतेचे भविष्य तरुणांच्या हाती- केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी भारतीय वाय 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रमात वाय20 शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना, बोधचिन्ह आणि संकेतस्थळाचा केला प्रारंभ
भारत आपले विचार मांडण्याबरोबरच वाय 20 शिखर परिषदेत जगभरातील तरुणांना प्रेक्षकवर्गही देईल - अनुराग ठाकूर
“तरुणांनी स्वतः घडवलेल्या भविष्याचा वारसा त्यांना मिळेल”
06 JAN 2023 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जानेवारी 2023
ठळक मुद्दे:
- वाय 20 (युथ-20) शिखर परिषद तरुणांना रचनात्मक धोरणात योगदान देण्याची आणि जागतिक प्रेक्षकांसमोर आपले मत मांडण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणारी अनोखी संधी आहे: केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री
- अंतिम युथ-20 शिखर परिषदेपर्यंतच्या प्रवासादरम्यान, पुढील 8 महिन्यांमध्ये,भारतातील सर्व राज्यांमधील विविध विद्यापीठांमध्ये पाच Y20 (युथ 20) संकल्पनांवर आधारित विविध चर्चा आणि कार्यशाळांसह शिखर परिषद पूर्व कार्यक्रम होतील.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे Y20 भारतीय शिखर परिषदेच्या पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रमात Y20 शिखर परिषद संकल्पना, बोधचिन्ह आणि संकेतस्थळाचा प्रारंभ केला. भारत प्रथमच Y20 शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करत आहे. आजच्या कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसर्‍या सत्रात “भारत आपल्या युवा लोकसंख्येचा महासत्ता बनण्यात कसा उपयोग करू शकतो” या विषयावर तज्ञांची चर्चाही झाली.
“भारतातील जी 20 शिखर परिषदेत आतापर्यंतचे सर्वात मोठे 43 शिष्टमंडळांचे प्रमुख एकत्र येतील. जी 20 मधील शिखर परिषद या वर्षी सप्टेंबरमध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार असून या अंतिम शिखर परिषदेत हे 43 प्रमुख सहभागी होणार आहेत, अशी माहिती अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी दिली. G20 मध्ये दोन समांतर ट्रॅक आहेत: वित्त आणि शेर्पा . 13 कार्यगट, 2 उपक्रम - संशोधन, नवनिर्माण पुढाकार मेळा (RIIG) आणि G20 एम्पॉवर तसेच विविध प्रतिबद्धता गटांच्या योगदानावर शेर्पा ट्रॅक देखरेख करतो. या प्रतिबद्ध गटाचा भाग असलेला युथ 20 किंवा Y20 हा कार्यक्रम , जी 20 देशांतील नागरी समाज, संसद सदस्य, विचारवंत, महिला, तरुण, कामगार, व्यवसाय आणि संशोधक यांना एकत्र आणतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचे आणि मानवतेचे भवितव्य नव्या पिढीच्या हातात आहे, असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. आजचे तरुण अनिश्चितता, प्रचंड वेग, क्षमता आणि अमर्याद शक्यतांनी भरलेल्या डिजिटल, जागतिकीकृत आणि सतत विकसित होत असलेल्या जगात जन्माला आले आहेत! आजचे तरुण हे वर्तमानातील भागधारक आहेत आणि उद्याचे निर्माते आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत या भावनेने आपण सर्व क्षेत्रांत प्रगती केली आहे. देशात स्टार्ट अप क्रांती देखील होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. तरुणांना त्यांनी घडवलेल्या भविष्याचा वारसा मिळेल, हे लक्षात ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
“युवकांना रचनात्मक धोरणात योगदान देण्याची आणि जागतिक प्रेक्षकांसमोर आपले मत मांडण्यासाठी व्यासपीठाचा वापर करण्याची Y20 शिखर परिषद एक अनोखी संधी आहे, असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. युथ 20 भारतीय शिखर परिषद, विशेषत्वाने सामाजिक विकासाच्या क्षेत्रात नाविन्यपूर्ण, शाश्वत आणि कृती करण्यायोग्य उपाय जाणून घेण्यासाठी, चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि निष्कर्ष काढण्यासाठी G20 देशांमधील भावी पिढ्यांच्या विश्वस्तांना एकत्र आणते, असे त्यांनी म्हटले. Y20 शिखर परिषदेत भारत फक्त आपले विचार मांडेल असे नसून भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेल्या तरुण नेत्यांची मते जाणून घेण्यासाठी जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहीतील तरुण प्रेक्षक देखील उपलब्ध करून देईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी Y20 च्या संकल्पनेविषयी देखील माहिती दिली जसे की i) कार्याचे भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवोन्मेष आणि 21 व्या शतकातील कौशल्ये, ii) हवामान बदल आणि आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणे: शाश्वततेला जीवनाचा मार्ग बनवणे, iii) शांतता निर्मिती आणि सामंजस्य: युद्धरहित युगाचा प्रारंभ, iv) सामायिक भविष्य: लोकशाही आणि प्रशासन आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रात युवा, कल्याण आणि क्रीडा: तरुणांसाठी अजेंडा. युवा 20 शिखर परिषदेचे हे प्राधान्यक्रम जगाला, तग धरण्याच्या आणि भरभराटीच्या प्रयत्नात बदलत्या काळाच्या वास्तवाशी समरस होण्याची निकड दर्शवतात, असे मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले.
ठाकूर पुढे म्हणाले, “हे शिखर संमेलन तरुणांना आणि जगाला आपल्या विकसित होण्याच्या मार्गाला आकार देण्याची एक उत्तम संधी प्रदान करते. मला आशा आहे की तुम्ही Y20 संधीचा उपयोग आपल्याला शिक्षित करण्यासाठी कराल आणि तुम्ही जी 20 नेत्यांना अंतिमतः सादर करत असलेली घोषणा ही जगातील विकसित आणि विकसनशील अशा ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील सर्व तरुणांच्या आशा आणि स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करणारी आहे याची खातरजमा करण्याची जबाबदारी तुम्ही घ्याल. युवा 20 हा तरुणांचा आवाज बुलंद करण्याचा एक उत्तम मार्ग आहे. जग तुम्हाला लक्षपूर्वक ऐकत असेल. माझा ठाम विश्वास आहे की तुम्ही भविष्याचे विश्वस्त आहात जे शांतता राखतील, लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित करतील, हवामान बदलाचे दुष्परिणाम कमी करतील, आंतरसांस्कृतिक विविधतेचा प्रचार करतील, उत्कटतेने नवनिर्मिती करतील.”
ठाकूर यांनी अधोरेखित केले की तरुण हे जगाच्या आवश्यकता बदलाचे एजंट आहेत, जिथे A चा अर्थ आहे: तुमचा विश्वास असलेल्या कारणासाठी अधिवक्ता, G म्हणजे: हरित आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैलीचा अंगीकार, E चा अर्थ आहे: समानता आणि सर्वसमावेशकता - सुनिश्चित करा तुम्ही ज्या स्थानी आहात ते वैविध्यपूर्ण, पिढीजात, सर्वसमावेशक आहे, N चा अर्थ आहे: तुमच्या शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्याचे संगोपन, T म्हणजे: तांत्रिक नवोन्मेष - उद्योजकतेची भावना रुजवण्यासाठी सामाजिक भल्यासाठी आणि मानवतेच्या भल्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घ्या.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना युवा व्यवहार सचिव मीता आर. लोचन म्हणाल्या की, आमच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात Y20 द्वारे हाती घेतले जाणारे उपक्रम जागतिक युवा नेतृत्व आणि भागीदारीवर केंद्रित असतील. पुढील 8 महिन्यांसाठी, अंतिम युवा -20 शिखर परिषदेपर्यंत भारतातील राज्यांमधील विविध विद्यापीठांमध्ये विविध परिसंवाद आणि चर्चासत्रांसह पाच Y20 संकल्पनांवर पूर्व परिषदा होतील.
भारतासाठी, जी 20 अध्यक्षपद देखील "अमृतकाळ" प्रारंभाचे निदर्शक आहे, 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनापासून सुरू होणारा 25 वर्षांचा कालावधी, त्याच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या शताब्दीपर्यंत, भविष्यवादी, समृद्ध, सर्वसमावेशक आणि विकसित समाज, ज्याच्या गाभ्यामध्ये मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन आहे. वसुधैव कुटुंबकमच्या कल्पनेला मूर्त स्वरूप देत सर्वांगीण कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर व्यवहार्य उपाय शोधण्यात भारत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे.
संबंधित ट्वीट्स:
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611341065759653888
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611335598429851648
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611333326434074625
संबंधित लिंक:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888811