Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The future of the world economy and humanity rests in the hands of the youth: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India
India will not only speak; but also provide an audience to youth from across the world at the Y20 Summit to be heard: Shri Anurag Thakur
“Youth will inherit the future they build”
06 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Y20(Youth-20) Summit is a unique opportunity to allow the youth to provide constructive policy inputs and to utilise the platform to voice their opinions for the world audience: Union Minister of Youth Affairs ad Sports
• For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20(Youth 20) themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the Curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India today in New Delhi. Secretary Department of Youth Affairs, GoI Smt. Meeta R. Lochan, Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale, Mentor, Y20 Secretariat, India, Anmol Sovit, Chair for the Youth 20 Engagement Group and senior officers of the Ministry also graced the event. India is hosting the Y20 summit for the first time. Panel Discussion on “How India can harness its youth population to be a superpower” was also held in the second session of today’s event.
During his address Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “The G20 Summit in India will bring together, 43 Heads of Delegations - the largest ever in G20 who will be participating in the final Summit in New Delhi in September this year. The G20 consists of two parallel tracks: the Finance Track and the Sherpa Track. The Sherpa Track oversees inputs from 13 Working Groups, 2 Initiatives – Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) and G20 Empower, and various Engagement Groups. The Engagement Groups of which Youth 20 or Y20 is a part, brings together civil societies, parliamentarians, think tanks, women, youth, labour, businesses and researchers of the G20 countries.”
Shri Thakur added, “the future of the world economy and humanity rests in the hands of the Gen Z, today’s youth are born into a digital, globalized and constantly evolving world filled with uncertainty, immense pace, potential and limitless possibilities! Young people are stakeholders in the present and builders of tomorrow. We have progressed across sectors with the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. There is a start-up revolution in the country. It is important to remember that the Youth will inherit the future they build”.
Giving more details, the Minister said, “The Y20 Summit is a unique opportunity to allow the youth to provide constructive policy inputs and to utilise the platform to voice their opinions for the world audience. The Youth 20 India Summit brings together the trustees of our future generations from across the G20 countries to deliberate, discuss and deduce innovative, sustainable and actionable solutions especially in the realm of social development. At the Y20 Summit, India will not only speak; but also provide an audience to youth from across the world, to be heard in the world’s largest democracy amongst those young leaders geared up with the baton to the future.”
Shri Anurag Thakur also talked about the Themes of Y20 ie i) Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century skills, ii) Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a way of life, iii) Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of No War, iv) Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance and Health, Wellbeing &Sports: Agenda for Youth. These priorities areas of the Y20 Summit point to the urgency with which the world has to reconcile with the reality of the changing times in our quest to survive and thrive, the Minister added.
Shri Thakur further said, “This summit provides an excellent opportunity for the youth and the world alike to shape the way we evolve. I hope you will use the Y20 opportunity to also educate us and own the responsibility of ensuring that the declaration you finally present to the G20 Leaders is one that fulfils the hopes and dreams of all the youth - rural and urban, in the developed and developing world. The Youth 20 is a brilliant way to amplify the voices of young people. The world will be listening to you very carefully. I firmly believe you are the TRUSTEES of the FUTURE who will uphold peace, ensure gender equity, mitigate climate change, spread intercultural diversity, innovate with passion and a heal as you grow.”
Shri Thakur highlighted that the youth are the AGENTs of CHANGE the world needs, Where A stands for: Advocate for a cause you believe in, G stands for: Go-green and embrace a sustainable lifestyle, E stands for: Equality and inclusivity – ensure that the spaces you are in are diverse, intergenerational, inclusive, N stand for: Nurture your physical and mental health, T stands for: Tech-Innovation - leverage technology for social good and betterment of humanity to enhance the entrepreneurial spirit.
Addressing at the event, Secretary Youth Affairs Smt. Meeta R. Lochan said that the activities to be undertaken by Y20 during our presidency will focus on global youth leadership and partnership. For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core. India is playing a significant role in finding workable solutions at the international level to ensure holistic well-being embodying the idea of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Related tweets:
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611341065759653888
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611335598429851648
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611333326434074625
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888811

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
عالمی معیشت اور انسانیت کا مستقبل نوجوانوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے وائی20 سمٹ انڈیا کےکرٹین ریزر کی تقریب میں وائی20 سمٹ کے تھیمز، لوگو اور ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا
بھارت صرف بات نہیں کرے گا؛ بلکہ وائی20 سمٹ میں، دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کو سامعین بھی فراہم کرے گا جن کو سنا جائے گا: شری انوراگ ٹھاکر
’’نوجوان اپنے مستقبل کے وارث ہوں گے‘‘
06 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• وائی20(یوتھ20-)سمٹ نوجوانوں کو تعمیری پالیسی ما حصل فراہم کرنے اور عالمی سامعین کے لیے اپنی رائے دینے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دینے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے: نوجوانوں کے امور اور اسپورٹس کے مرکزی وزیر
• اگلے 8 مہینوں تک، پانچ وائی20(یوتھ20-)تھیمز پر پری سمٹ ہوں گے اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مختلف یونیورسٹیوں میں یوتھ 20 کے آخری سمٹ تک مختلف مباحثے اور سیمینار ہوں گے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں وائی20 سمٹ انڈیا کے کرٹین ریزر ایونٹ میں وائی20 سمٹ کے تھیمز، لوگو اور ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی سکریٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ آف یوتھ افیئرز محترمہ میتا آر لوچن، وائی20 سیکریٹریٹ، انڈیا کےمینٹور ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے، یوتھ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے چیئر انمول سویت اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان پہلی بار وائی20 سمٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ آج کی تقریب کے دوسرے اجلاس میں ’’بھارت اپنی نوجوان آبادی کو سپر پاور بنانے کے لیے کس طرح استعمال کر سکتا ہے‘‘ پر پینل مباحثہ بھی منعقد کا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران شری انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا، "ہندوستان میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں، 43 سربراہان وفود یکجا ہوں گے- جو جی 20 میں اب تک کا سب سے بڑا اجلاس ہے، جو اس سال ستمبر میں نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی آخری چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ جی20 دو متوازی ٹریکس پر مشتمل ہے: فنانس ٹریک اور شیرپا ٹریک۔ شیرپا ٹریک 13 ورکنگ گروپس، 2 انیشیٹوز - ریسرچ انوویشن انیشی ایٹو گیدرنگ (آر آئی آئی جی) اور جی20 ایمپاور، اور مختلف انگیجمنٹ گروپس کے ماحصل کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ انگیجمنٹ گروپس، جن کا یوتھ 20 یا وائی20 ایک حصہ ہے، جی20 ممالک کی سول سوسائٹیز، پارلیمنٹرینز، تھنک ٹینکس، خواتین، نوجوانوں، مزدوروں، کاروباری اداروں اور محققین کو اکٹھا کرتے ہیں۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا، ’’عالمی معیشت اور انسانیت کا مستقبل جین زیڈ کے ہاتھ میں ہے، آج کے نوجوان ایک ڈیجیٹل، گلوبلائزڈ اور مسلسل ترقی پذیر دنیا میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں جو غیر یقینی صورتحال، بے پناہ رفتار، صلاحیت اور لامحدود امکانات سے بھری ہوئی ہے! نوجوان آج کے شراکت داراور کل کے معمار ہیں۔ ہم نے آتم نربھر بھارت اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے ساتھ تمام شعبوں میں ترقی کی ہے۔ ملک میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب ہے۔ یہ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ نوجوان اپنے مستقبل کے وارث ہوں گے‘‘۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’وائی20 سمٹ نوجوانوں کو تعمیری پالیسی ما حصل فراہم کرنے اور عالمی سامعین کے لیے اپنی رائے دینے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دینے کا ایک منفرد موقع ہے۔ یوتھ 20 انڈیا سمٹ، جی20 ممالک سے ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے ٹرسٹیز کو ایک ساتھ یکجا کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ سوچ سمجھ کر بحث و مباحثہ کریں اور خاص طور پر سماجی ترقی کے دائرے میں اختراعی، پائیدار اور قابل عمل حل تلاش کریں۔ وائی20 سمٹ میں، ہندوستان نہ صرف بات کرے گا؛ بلکہ دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کو سامعین بھی فراہم کرے گا، جنہیں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں ان نوجوان لیڈروں کے درمیان سنا جائیں جو مستقبل کے لیے مستعدی کے ساتھ تیار ہیں‘‘۔
شری انوراگ ٹھاکر نے وائی20 کے موضوعات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی یعنی i) کام کا مستقبل: صنعت 4.0، اختراع اور 21ویں صدی کی مہارتیں، ii) آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور آفات کے خطرات میں کمی: پائیداری کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنانا، iii) امن کی تعمیر اور مفاہمت: شروع کرنا۔ کوئی جنگ نہیں کا ایک دور، iv) مشترکہ مستقبل: یوتھ ان ڈیموکریسی اینڈ گورننس اینڈ ہیلتھ، ویلبیئنگ اینڈ اسپورٹس: ایجنڈا فار یوتھ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وائی20 سربراہی اجلاس کے یہ ترجیحی شعبے اس عجلت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں جس کے ساتھ دنیا کو بدلتے ہوئے وقت کی حقیقت سے ہم آہنگ ہونا ہے اور ہماری بقا اور ترقی کی جستجو ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا، ’’یہ چوٹی کانفرنس نوجوانوں اور دنیا کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتی ہے کہ ہم جس طرح سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں، اسے تشکیل دیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ وائی20 موقع کو ہمیں تعلیم دینے کے لیے بھی استعمال کریں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری کے مالک ہوں گے کہ آپ نے آخر کار جی20 لیڈروں کے سامنے جو اعلامیہ پیش کیا ہے وہ ایسا ہے جو دنیا کے ترقی یافتہ اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں دیہی اور شہری، تمام نوجوانوں کی امیدوں اور خوابوں کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔ یوتھ 20 نوجوانوں کی آواز کو بڑھانے کا ایک شاندار طریقہ ہے۔ دنیا آپ کو بہت غور سے سن رہی ہوگی۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ آپ مستقبل کے ٹرسٹیز ہیں جو امن کو برقرار رکھیں گے، صنفی مساوات کو یقینی بنائیں گے، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلیوں کو کم کریں گے، بین الثقافتی تنوع کو پھیلائیں گے، جذبے کے ساتھ اختراع کریں گے اور آپنےآگے بڑھنے کے ساتھ ہی صحت یاب ہوں گے‘‘۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نوجوان تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ ہیں جس کی دنیا کو ضرورت ہے، جہاں اے کا مطلب ہے: ایک مقصد کی وکالت جس پر آپ یقین رکھتے ہیں، جی کا مطلب ہے: گو-گرین اور ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانا، ای کا مطلب ہے: مساوات اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا۔ آپ جن جگہوں میں ہیں وہ متنوع، بین الاقوامی، جامع ہیں، این کا مطلب ہے: اپنی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کی پرورش کریں، ٹی کا مطلب ہے: ٹیک-انوویشن - سماجی بھلائی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور انسانیت کی بہتری کے لیے کاروباری جذبے کو بڑھانا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیکرٹری یوتھ افیئرز محترمہ میتا آر لوچن نے کہا کہ ہماری صدارت کے دوران وائی20 کے ذریعے شروع کی جانے والی سرگرمیاں عالمی نوجوانوں کی قیادت اور شراکت داری پر مرکوز ہوں گی۔ اگلے 8 مہینوں تک، پانچ وائی20 تھیمز پر پری سمٹ ہوں گے اور ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں مختلف یونیورسٹیوں میں یوتھ 20 کے آخری سمٹ تک مختلف مباحثے اور سیمینار ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان کے لیے، جی20 صدارت بھی "امرتکال" کے آغاز کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے، جو 15 اگست 2022 کو ملک کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ سے شروع ہونے والا 25 سالہ دور ہے، جو اس کی آزادی کی صدسالہ تک جائے گا،جس میں مستقبل، خوشحال، جامع اور ترقی یافتہ معاشرہ ہو گا، جس کی بنیاد انسانی بنیادوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ ہندوستان بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابل عمل حل تلاش کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے تاکہ واسودھائیو کٹمبکم کے نظریہ کی شکل میں ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
متعلقہ ٹویٹس:
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611341065759653888
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611335598429851648
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611333326434074625
متعلقہ لنکس:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888811