Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The future of the world economy and humanity rests in the hands of the youth: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India
India will not only speak; but also provide an audience to youth from across the world at the Y20 Summit to be heard: Shri Anurag Thakur
“Youth will inherit the future they build”
06 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Y20(Youth-20) Summit is a unique opportunity to allow the youth to provide constructive policy inputs and to utilise the platform to voice their opinions for the world audience: Union Minister of Youth Affairs ad Sports
• For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20(Youth 20) themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the themes of Y20 summit, logo and website in the Curtain raiser event of Y20 Summit India today in New Delhi. Secretary Department of Youth Affairs, GoI Smt. Meeta R. Lochan, Dr Vijay Chauthaiwale, Mentor, Y20 Secretariat, India, Anmol Sovit, Chair for the Youth 20 Engagement Group and senior officers of the Ministry also graced the event. India is hosting the Y20 summit for the first time. Panel Discussion on “How India can harness its youth population to be a superpower” was also held in the second session of today’s event.
During his address Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said, “The G20 Summit in India will bring together, 43 Heads of Delegations - the largest ever in G20 who will be participating in the final Summit in New Delhi in September this year. The G20 consists of two parallel tracks: the Finance Track and the Sherpa Track. The Sherpa Track oversees inputs from 13 Working Groups, 2 Initiatives – Research Innovation Initiative Gathering (RIIG) and G20 Empower, and various Engagement Groups. The Engagement Groups of which Youth 20 or Y20 is a part, brings together civil societies, parliamentarians, think tanks, women, youth, labour, businesses and researchers of the G20 countries.”
Shri Thakur added, “the future of the world economy and humanity rests in the hands of the Gen Z, today’s youth are born into a digital, globalized and constantly evolving world filled with uncertainty, immense pace, potential and limitless possibilities! Young people are stakeholders in the present and builders of tomorrow. We have progressed across sectors with the spirit of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. There is a start-up revolution in the country. It is important to remember that the Youth will inherit the future they build”.
Giving more details, the Minister said, “The Y20 Summit is a unique opportunity to allow the youth to provide constructive policy inputs and to utilise the platform to voice their opinions for the world audience. The Youth 20 India Summit brings together the trustees of our future generations from across the G20 countries to deliberate, discuss and deduce innovative, sustainable and actionable solutions especially in the realm of social development. At the Y20 Summit, India will not only speak; but also provide an audience to youth from across the world, to be heard in the world’s largest democracy amongst those young leaders geared up with the baton to the future.”
Shri Anurag Thakur also talked about the Themes of Y20 ie i) Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century skills, ii) Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a way of life, iii) Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of No War, iv) Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance and Health, Wellbeing &Sports: Agenda for Youth. These priorities areas of the Y20 Summit point to the urgency with which the world has to reconcile with the reality of the changing times in our quest to survive and thrive, the Minister added.
Shri Thakur further said, “This summit provides an excellent opportunity for the youth and the world alike to shape the way we evolve. I hope you will use the Y20 opportunity to also educate us and own the responsibility of ensuring that the declaration you finally present to the G20 Leaders is one that fulfils the hopes and dreams of all the youth - rural and urban, in the developed and developing world. The Youth 20 is a brilliant way to amplify the voices of young people. The world will be listening to you very carefully. I firmly believe you are the TRUSTEES of the FUTURE who will uphold peace, ensure gender equity, mitigate climate change, spread intercultural diversity, innovate with passion and a heal as you grow.”
Shri Thakur highlighted that the youth are the AGENTs of CHANGE the world needs, Where A stands for: Advocate for a cause you believe in, G stands for: Go-green and embrace a sustainable lifestyle, E stands for: Equality and inclusivity – ensure that the spaces you are in are diverse, intergenerational, inclusive, N stand for: Nurture your physical and mental health, T stands for: Tech-Innovation - leverage technology for social good and betterment of humanity to enhance the entrepreneurial spirit.
Addressing at the event, Secretary Youth Affairs Smt. Meeta R. Lochan said that the activities to be undertaken by Y20 during our presidency will focus on global youth leadership and partnership. For the next 8 months, there will be Pre summits on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions and seminars at different Universities across states in India in a run up to the final Youth-20 Summit.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core. India is playing a significant role in finding workable solutions at the international level to ensure holistic well-being embodying the idea of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
Related tweets:
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611341065759653888
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611335598429851648
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611333326434074625
Related links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888811

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था और मानवता का भविष्य युवाओं के हाथों में है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने वाई-20 समिट इंडिया के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में वाई-20 समिट की थीम, लोगो और वेबसाइट लॉन्च की
“भारत न केवल अपनी बात रखेगा; बल्कि वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के युवाओं को अपनी बात रखने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
“युवाओं को वही भविष्य विरासत में मिलेगा, जिसका वे निर्माण करेंगे”
06 JAN 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
वाई-20 (यूथ-20) शिखर सम्मेलन युवाओं को रचनात्मक नीति संबंधी इनपुट प्रदान करने और विश्व के दर्शकों को अपनी बात रखने के लिए मंच के रूप में उपयोग करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है: केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री
अगले 8 महीनों के दौरान, मुख्य युवा-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्व देश के विभिन्न राज्यों के अलग-अलग विश्वविद्यालयों में विभिन्न परिचर्चाएं और संगोष्ठियां के साथ ही युवा-20 से संबंधित पांच विषयों पर शिखर सम्मेलन होंगे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में वाई-20 समिट इंडिया के पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम में वाई-20 समिट की थीम, लोगो और वेबसाइट लॉन्च की। भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती मीता आर. लोचन और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। भारत पहली बार वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इस आयोजन के दूसरे सत्र में "कैसे भारत अपनी युवा आबादी का एक महाशक्ति बनने के लिए उपयोग कर सकता है" पर पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “भारत में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में 43 प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुख एक साथ होंगे, जी-20 में यह संख्या अब तक की सर्वाधिक है। इस साल सितंबर में मुख्य शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा। जी-20 में दो समानांतर ट्रैक: फाइनेंस ट्रैक और शेरपा ट्रैक होते हैं। शेरपा ट्रैक 13 वर्किंग ग्रुप, 2 इनिशिएटिव -रिसर्च इनोवेशन इनिशिएटिव गैदरिंग (आरआईआईजी) और जी-20 एम्पॉवर, और विभिन्न एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप के इनपुट की देखरेख करता है। यूथ-20 या वाई-20 एंगेजमेंट ग्रुप का एक हिस्सा है। यह जी-20 देशों के नागरिक समाजों, सांसदों, थिंक टैंक, महिलाओं, युवाओं, श्रमिकों, व्यवसायियों और शोधकर्ताओं को एक साथ लाता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था और मानवता का भविष्य युवाओं के हाथों में है, आज के युवा एक डिजिटल, वैश्वीकृत और लगातार विकसित दुनिया में पैदा हुए हैं, जो अनिश्चितता, अपार गति, क्षमता और असीम संभावनाओं से भरी है! युवा लोग वर्तमान में हितधारक हैं और कल के निर्माता हैं। हमने आत्मनिर्भर भारत और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना के साथ सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की है। देश में एक स्टार्ट-अप क्रांति आई है। यह याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि युवाओं को वही भविष्य विरासत में मिलेगा, जिसका वे निर्माण करेंगे।"
श्री ठाकुर ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, “वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन युवाओं को रचनात्मक नीति संबंधी इनपुट प्रदान करने और विश्व भर के दर्शकों को अपनी बात रखने के लिए मंच का उपयोग करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। यूथ 20 इंडिया समिट विशेष रूप से सामाजिक विकास के क्षेत्र में अभिनव, टिकाऊ और कार्रवाई योग्य समाधानों पर विचार करने, चर्चा करने एवं हल निकालने के लिए जी-20 देशों में हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों के ट्रस्टियों को एक साथ लाता है। वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में, भारत न केवल अपनी बात रखेगा; बल्कि दुनिया भर के युवाओं को अपनी बात रखने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा, जिसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में उन युवा नेताओं के बीच सुना जा सकता है जो भविष्य के लिए बैटन के साथ तैयार हैं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने वाई-20 के विषयों यानी i) काम का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21 वीं सदी के कौशल, ii) जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम में कमी: स्थिरता को जीवन का एक तरीका बनाना, iii) शांति कायम रखना और सुलह: युद्ध रहित युग में प्रवेश, iv) साझा भविष्य: लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा एवं स्वास्थ्य, भलाई और खेल: युवाओं के लिए एजेंडा के बारे में भी बात की। युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के ये प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र उस तात्कालिकता की ओर इशारा करते हैं जिसके साथ दुनिया को बदलते समय की वास्तविकता से सामंजस्य बिठाना है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, “यह शिखर सम्मेलन युवाओं और दुनिया को समान रूप से हमारे विकसित होने के तरीके को आकार देने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है। मुझे आशा है कि आप वाई-20 अवसर का उपयोग खुद को शिक्षित करने के लिए भी करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी लेंगे कि आप जी-20 नेताओं के सामने अंतत: जो घोषणा प्रस्तुत करते हैं, वह दुनिया के सभी युवाओं- ग्रामीण और शहरी, विकसित और विकासशील देशों की आशाओं व सपनों को पूरा करती है। यूथ-20 युवाओं की आवाज को बुलंद करने का एक शानदार तरीका है। दुनिया आपको बहुत ध्यान से सुन रही होगी। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि आप भविष्य के ट्रस्टी हैं जो शांति बनाए रखेंगे, लैंगिक समानता सुनिश्चित करेंगे, जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाएंगे, अंतर-सांस्कृतिक विविधता फैलाएंगे, जुनून के साथ नवाचार करेंगे और जैसे-जैसे आप आगे बढ़ेंगे, बेहतर होंगे।
श्री ठाकुर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि युवा दुनिया की जरूरतों को बदलने वाले एजेंट हैं, जहां ए का अर्थ है: आप जिस कारण में विश्वास करते हैं, उसकी वकालत करें, जी का अर्थ है: गो-ग्रीन और एक स्थायी जीवन शैली को अपनाना, ई का अर्थ है: समानता और समावेशिता - सुनिश्चित करना कि आप जिस स्थान पर हैं, वे विविधतापूर्ण, अंतर-पीढ़ीगत, समावेशी हैं, एन का अर्थ है: अपने शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का पोषण करना, टी का अर्थ है: टेक-इनोवेशन- उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बढ़ाने के लिए सामाजिक भलाई और मानवता की बेहतरी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती मीता आर. लोचन ने कहा कि हमारी अध्यक्षता के दौरान वाई-20 द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियां वैश्विक युवा नेतृत्व और साझेदारी पर केंद्रित होंगी। अगले 8 महीनों के लिए, मुख्य युवा-20 शिखर के पूर्व भारत के राज्यों के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों में विभिन्न चर्चाओं और सेमिनारों के साथ-साथ वाई-20 के पांच विषयों पर प्री-समिट होंगे।
भारत के लिए, जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करना "अमृतकाल" की शुरुआत का भी प्रतीक है, 15 अगस्त, 2022 को इसकी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ से शुरू होने वाली 25 साल की अवधि, इसकी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी तक, एक भविष्यवादी, समृद्ध, समावेशी और विकसित समाज, जिसके मूल में मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण है। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के विचार को मूर्त रूप देते हुए समग्र कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
संबंधित ट्वीट्स:
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611341065759653888
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611335598429851648
https://twitter.com/Anurag_Office/status/1611333326434074625
संबंधित लिंक:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1888811