Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Year End Review: Department of Sports
India records one of its best performances at Commonwealth Games in Birmingham with a total of 61 medals including 22 Gold medals
For first time in history, Indian men’s team won International Thomas Cup by defeating 14 times World Champion Indonesia
National Sports and Adventure Awards 2022 presented to 44 outstanding Athletes/Coaches
India hosted International Events like FIFA U-17 Women's Football World Cup, 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad and WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium-2022
The 36th National Games successfully organised in Gujarat
Parliament passes National Anti-Doping Bill 2022 to provide for the constitution of National Anti-Doping agency as statutory body for regulating anti-doping activities in sports
The 4th and 5th edition of Khelo India Youth Games and 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games organised successfully
Two important Schemes “Assistance to National Sports Federations” and “Khelo India – National Program for Development of Sports” were approved for continuation for the 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26)
20 DEC 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The major achievements of the Department of Sports for the calendar year 2022 are as follows:
Commendable performance of India in important international events:
• The Indian contingent concluded its Birmingham Commonwealth Games campaign at 4th Place with a total of 61 medals including 22 Gold medals. Despite the absence of high medal potential disciplines like Shooting and Greco-Roman Wrestling, the Indian athletes gave the nation, one of its best CWG performances with special mention to the outstanding performances in the disciplines of Wrestling (12) and Weightlifting (10). The Indian Lawn Bowls Teams had a stellar run in the CWG, where the Women’s Team & Men’s Team won the Gold and the Silver Medal respectively.
• For the first time in the history of the prestigious international Thomas Cup (Badminton) tournament, the Indian men’s team won the championship by defeating 14 times World Champion Indonesia, at Bangkok, Thailand. To mark this historic occasion, the Hon’ble Prime Minister met and facilitated the team members on 21st May, 2022. The Indian women’s Badminton team, which participated in the Uber Cup Championship, was also felicitated.
• The Indian Contingent for Deaflympics Brazil 2021, was felicitated on 21st May, 2022 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, for giving the best-ever performance for the country where they won 16 medals (8 Gold, 1 Silver and 7 Bronze).
National Sports and Adventure Awards 2022:
The President of India conferred the National Sports and Adventure Awards 2022 at a grand ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 30th November, 2022. A total of 44 Awards were conferred in this edition. The legendary Table Tennis Player Sharath Kamal is the sole recipient of the prestigious Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award this year. The other awards that were conferred on the occasion include the Dronacharya Awards, the Arjuna Awards, the Dhyan Chand Awards for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games, the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy and the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards.
IMG_256
International Events hosted by India in 2022:
• The FIFA U-17 Women's Football World Cup India 2022 was inaugurated on 11th October, 2022 at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar. This was the second major football event the nation hosted in the last five years. Spain was crowned the Champions after defeating Colombia in the finals held in Mumbai on 30.10.2022.
• The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad (28th July, 2022 to 10th August, 2022) was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 28.07.2022 at JLN Indoor Stadium, Chennai. Over 2000 participants from 188 countries participated in the event, the highest ever in the history of the Chess Olympiad. The Olympiad followed a “Torch Relay for the Chess Olympiad” starting from 19th June, 2022 at Indira Gandhi Stadium, New Delhi. This torch was taken to 75 iconic locations across the country in a span of 40 days before it finally reaches Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, the venue of the Chess Olympiad.
• The third edition of World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium-2022 was organized from 12th to 14th October, 2022 in New Delhi. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries addressed the opening session of the Symposium. ABP is a very important scientific tool in anti- doping and the related research which provides the world with an opportunity to not only detect but deter doping in sports. The Symposium helped to create a platform for experts around the world to deliberate recent trends, ongoing research and challenges with respect to ABP. Over 200 participants from 56 countries, WADA Officials, representatives and Experts from different National Anti-Doping Organizations, Athlete Passport Management Units (APMUs) and WADA Accredited Laboratories participated in the Symposium.
The Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the opening session of the “WADA Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium- 2022”, in New Delhi on October 12, 2022.
National Games successfully organised in Gujrat:
The 36th National Games were successfully concluded on 12th October, 2022 at Pandit Deendayal Indoor Stadium, Surat, Gujarat. The Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) topped the Medal Tally with 128 Medals (including 61 Gold), followed by Maharashtra and Haryana, in the Games. The 36th National Games, 2022 were inaugurated on 29th September by Prime Minister in a ceremony held in Ahmedabad in the presence of the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports along with other dignitaries. Over 15,000 sportspersons, coaches, and officials from all the States & UTs across the country taken part in 36 sports disciplines, made it the biggest National Games ever. It is noteworthy that this ministry has played an important role in the conduct of the Games, which were relaunched after a gap of seven years.
Events organized under Khelo India Scheme:
• The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, in the presence of the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, formally announced the 5th Khelo India Youth Games to be hosted in Madhya Pradesh next year, in a ceremony held on 20th October, 2022.
• The fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG), which was delayed due to Pandemic, was successfully organised in Panchkula, Haryana from 04.06.2022 to 13.06.2022. Over 4700 competitors from 36 States and Union Territories participated in KIYG across 25 different disciplines including 5 indigenous games. The State of Haryana topped the medal tally followed by Maharashtra and Karnataka in the KIYG, 2021. Several national records were created in the KIYG, 2021 in various sports disciplines including weightlifting, and athletics.
• The Second edition of Khelo India University Games (KIUG) was successfully conducted at 5 venues including at the Jain University, Bengaluru, Karnataka from 24.04.2022 to 03.05.2022. A total 3894 competitors from 200-plus universities participated in KIUG across 20 different disciplines including indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and Yogasana. The Opening ceremony was held on 24.04.2022 at Kantheerava Stadium in the presence of Governor of Karnataka, MYAS and other dignitaries. The closing ceremony was held on 3rd May, 2022 at the same venue Kantheerava Stadium which was graced by Home Minister. Jain University topped in the medals tally followed by Lovely Professional University and Panjab University in the KIUG, 2021.
Events under Fit India Campaign:
• Under the Fit India Programme of the Khelo India Scheme, the 4th edition of the Fit India School Week began on 15th November, 2022 to encourage schools across the country to inculcate active and healthy life style amongst the students from various sporting activities and initiatives such as celebration of Annual Sports Day, Physical Assessment of Students, Promotion of Yoga and Indigenous Programs etc. Similarly, an overwhelming response was received to the 2nd edition of the Fit India Quiz from students across the country. For the preliminary round to be conducted on 8th and 9th December, 2022 by National Testing Agency, a total of 1,74,473 students from 42,490 schools across 36 states/UTs have registered.
• To commemorate “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, the 3rd Edition of Fit India Freedom Run was launched on 2nd October, 2022 envisaging promotion of fitness amongst the citizens. The Fit India Freedom Run 3.0 was held from 2rd October 2022 till 31st October 2022.
IMG_256
• This Ministry, through its FIT India Programme, has collaborated for the Pan-India Motorbike Expedition involving 75 bikers (including 10 female bikers) to cover 21,000+ kms in 75 days, i.e., from 9th September 2022 to 24th November 2022. The expedition is expected to cover 250+ districts in 34 States/UTs including 6 international borders disseminating the message of fitness and health amongst the people of the country. This is also being supported by organizing 75 local events throughout the expedition.
• Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports felicitated Fit India Quiz state-level winners at a ceremony organized by this Ministry in Mumbai 21.07.2022. Cash prize amounting to Rs. 99 Lakhs was awarded to 72 students from 36 schools, who had won State rounds which were held earlier this year in the months February and March.
Memorandum of Understanding signed in 2022:
• A Memorandum of Understanding was signed on 15th October, 2022 between this Ministry, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) for setting up dietary supplements testing facility. This is an affirming step in the direction of achieving ‘Atmanirbhar’ in the field of doping and dietary supplements.
• On 14th September, 2022, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF), a scheme of this Ministry with the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Foundation and the Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) Foundation, at New Delhi, amounting to a total contribution of Rs. 215 crores for the development of sports in the country. NTPC will be supporting the sports discipline of Archery for the next five years and the REC Foundation has committed to support the disciplines of Hockey (for women), Athletics and Boxing for the next three years.
• The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports inaugurated a Water Sports Center in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh. A MoU was signed between Sports Authority of India and National Thermal Power Corporation Limited for the water sports academy to train athletes in sporting disciplines of rowing, kayaking, canoeing, etc.
• A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education (LNCPE), Thiruvananthapuram and the Swarnim Gujarat Sports University, Gandhinagar to enhance teaching, research activities in the field of physical education and sports science through constructive collaboration.
National Anti-Doping Bill 2021:
The National Anti-Doping Bill 2021, which provides for a statutory framework for the functioning of the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) and other dope testing facilities, was passed in Lok Sabha on 27.07.2022, and subsequently in Rajya Sabha on 03.08.2022. The new law will pave the way for the creation of the National Board for Anti-Doping in Sports to regulate anti- doping activities in sports in the country.
Conference of Ministers in charge of Youth Affairs & Sports:
A two-day National Conference of Ministers in charge of Youth Affairs & Sports of States/UTs was held at Kevadia (Gujarat) between 24th& 25th June, 2022 to deliberate and discuss the way forward for a unified approach to strengthen India’s sporting ecosystem. Ministers in-charge of Youth Affairs and Sports from 15 States/UTs and Senior Officials from 33 States/UTs participated in the Conference, presided over by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports.
Continuation of two Schemes of Department of Sports:
Two important Schemes of this Department namely, “Assistance to National Sports Federations and “Khelo India – National Program for Development of Sports” were approved for continuation for the 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). The continuation of these two schemes will give a big boost to the country’s quest for global excellence in sports.
75 crore Suryanamaskar Project for wellness:
The 75 crore Suryanamaskar Project for wellness, vitality and fitness, as a part of Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, is being supported by this Ministry through the Fit India program. Eminent athletes have helped in spreading the awareness about the Project. More than 101 crore Suryanamaskars have been performed in all States /UTs so far.
Promotion of inclusivity of women in sports:
As a special effort to encourage participation of women in sports, the 36th Departmental Project Approval Committee (DPAC) of the Khelo India Scheme approved the proposal to organize Women’s League in various sports. As part of this, several leagues in different sports disciplines were organized in different age groups at zonal and national levels organized under the Khelo India Scheme.
The National Sports Day was celebrated on 29th August, 2022 on a grand scale across the country. Various events were organized across the country by various organizations including Sports Promotions Boards, Khelo India Academies, State Level Khelo India Centres, SAI Centres, etc. More than 6900 notable events were organized with more than 10 lakh enthusiastic participants. The Officials of this Ministry also participated actively in a grand event organized at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. Sporting stars Yogeshwar Dutt, Akhil Kumar, Zafar Iqbal, CWG medalist Tejaswin Shankar and U-15 Judo cadet world champion Linthoi Chanambam graced the celebrations at JLN Stadium with their presence.
Related links:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1880090
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848085
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856708
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833632
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850063
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1867058
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820921

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
বৰ্ষান্ত সমীক্ষাঃ ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগ
২২টা স্বৰ্ণ পদসহ মুঠ ৬১টা পদকেৰে বাৰ্মিংহামত অনুষ্ঠিত কমনৱেল্থ গেমছত ভাৰতৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠতম প্ৰদৰ্শন
ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ভাৰতৰ পুৰষ দলে ১৪ বাৰৰ বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়ন ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াক পৰাস্ত কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় থমাছ কাপত বিজয়
৪৪গৰাকী বিশিষ্ট খেলুৱৈ/প্ৰশিক্ষকক ২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া আৰু দুঃসাহকিক বঁটা প্ৰদান
১৭ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ্ব মহিলাৰ ফিফা বিশ্বকাপ, ৪৪সংখ্যক ফিডে দবা অলিম্পিয়াড আৰু ৱাডা এথলীট বায়’লজিকেল পাছপৰ্ট ছীম্পছিয়াম-২০২২ৰ দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা আয়োজন ভাৰতৰ
গুজৰাটত সফলতাৰে ৩৬সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া আয়োজন
ক্ৰীড়াত ড’পিং বিৰোধী কাৰ্যকলাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এণ্টি ড’পিং সংস্থাক বিধিগত সংস্থা হিচাপে গঠন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ সংসদে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এণ্টি ড’পিং বিল ২০২২ গৃহীত
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ইউথ গেমছৰ চতুৰ্থ আৰু পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণ আৰু খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমছৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ সফলতাৰে আয়োজন
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ চক্ৰ (২০২১-২২ৰ পৰা ২০২৫-২৬)ৰ বাবে দুখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঁচনি “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া ফেডাৰেচনসমূহক সহায়” আৰু “খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া–ক্ৰীড়াৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচী” অ
20 DEC 2022 3:52PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২২ বৰ্ষত ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগে লাভ কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সফলতাসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰশংসনীয় প্ৰদৰ্শন:
• ভাৰতীয় দলটোৱে ২২টা সোণৰ পদককে ধৰি মুঠ ৬১টা পদক লাভ কৰি চতুৰ্থ স্থানেৰে বাৰ্মিংহাম কমনৱেলথ গেমছ অভিযানৰ সামৰণি মাৰে। শ্বুটিং আৰু গ্ৰেকো-ৰোমান মল্লযুঁজৰ দৰে উচ্চ পদকৰ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ শাখা নথকাৰ পিছতো ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে দেশক মল্লযুঁজ(১২) আৰু ভাৰোত্তোলন (১০) শাখাত অসাধাৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে কমনৱেল্থ গেমছত শ্ৰেষ্ঠতম সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰে। ভাৰতীয় লন বলৰ দলসমূহে চিডব্লিউজিত এক উজ্জীৱিত প্ৰদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰে, য’ত মহিলা দল আৰু পুৰুষৰ দলে ক্ৰমে সোণ আৰু ৰূপৰ পদক লাভ কৰে।
• থাইলেণ্ডৰ বেংককত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় থমাছ কাপ (বেডমিণ্টন) প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ ইতিহাসত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় পুৰুষ দলে ১৪ বাৰ বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়ন ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াক পৰাস্ত কৰি চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ অৰ্জন কৰে। এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানটো উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ ২১ মে’ত দলৰ সদস্যসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়। উবেৰ কাপ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতীয় মহিলা বেডমিণ্টন দলকো সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা হয়।
• ২০২১ৰ ব্ৰাজিলত অনুষ্ঠিত বধিৰ অলিম্পিকত ১৬টা পদক (৮টা সোণ, ১টা ৰূপ আৰু ৭টা ব্ৰঞ্জ) লাভেৰে অন্যতম শ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ভাৰতীয় দলক ২০২২ চনৰ ২১ মে’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া আৰু দুঃসাহিক বঁটা ২০২২:
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ২০২২ৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এক আড়ম্বৰপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া আৰু দুঃসাহসিক বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে। এই সংস্কৰণত মুঠ ৪৪টা বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। কিংবদন্তি টেবুল টেনিছ খেলুৱৈ শৰথ কমলে এইবাৰৰ একমাত্ৰ সন্মানীয় মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ খেলৰত্ন বঁটা লাভ কৰিছে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা আন আন বঁটাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত দ্ৰোনাচাৰ্য বঁটা, অৰ্জুন বঁটা, ক্ৰীড়া আৰু খেলৰ জীৱনজোৰা সাফল্যৰ বাবে ধ্যান চান্দ বঁটা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খেল প্ৰোৎসান পুৰুষ, মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ ট্ৰফী আৰু টেনজিং নৰ্গে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুঃসাহসিক বঁটা উল্লেখযোগ্য।
IMG_256
২০২২ বৰ্ষত ভাৰতে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিযোগিতা
• ২০২২ৰ ১১ অক্টোবৰত ভুৱনেশ্বৰৰ কলিংগা ষ্টেডিয়ামত ১৭ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ্ব ফিফা মহিলা ফুটবল বিশ্বকাপ ইণ্ডিয়া, ২০২২ উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়। বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত দেশখনে আয়োজন কৰা এইটোৱেই আছিল দ্বিতীয়টো বৃহৎ ফুটবল প্ৰতিযোগিতা। ৩০.১০.২০২২ তাৰিখে মুম্বাইত অনুষ্ঠিত ফাইনেলত কলম্বিয়াক পৰাস্ত কৰি স্পেইনে চেম্পিয়নৰ মুকুট পিন্ধিছিল।
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৮.০৭.২০২২ তাৰিখে চেন্নাইৰ জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু ইনড’ৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামত ৪৪সংখ্যক ফিডে দবা অলিম্পিয়াড (২৮ জুলাই, ২০২২ৰ পৰা ১০ আগষ্ট, ২০২২) উদ্বোধন কৰে। ১৮৮খন দেশৰ ২০০০ৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, যিটো দবা অলিম্পিয়াডৰ ইতিহাসত এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্বাধিক। ২০২২ চনৰ ১৯ জুনৰ পৰা নতুন দিল্লীৰ ইন্দিৰা গান্ধী ষ্টেডিয়ামত “দবা অলিম্পিয়াডৰ বাবে শিখা দৌৰ” অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই শিখা ৪০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ ৭৫টা আইকনিক স্থানলৈ লৈ যোৱা হয় আৰু অৱশেষত দবা অলিম্পিয়াডৰ স্থান তামিলনাডুৰ মহাবলীপুৰমত উপস্থিত হৈছিল।
• ২০২২ চনৰ ১২ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ১৪ অক্টোবৰলৈ নতুন দিল্লীত বিশ্ব এণ্টি ডপিং এজেন্সী (ৱাডা) এথলীট বায়’লজিকেল পাছপ’ৰ্ট (এবিপি) চিম্পোজিয়াম-২০২২ৰ তৃতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে আলোচনা চক্ৰৰ মুকলি অধিবেশনত ভাষণ দিয়ে। ৫৬খন দেশৰ দুই শতাধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী, বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এণ্টি-ডপিং সংস্থা, এথলীট পাছপ’ৰ্ট মেনেজমেণ্ট ইউনিট (এপিএমইউ) আৰু ৱাডা স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞই এই আলোচনা চক্ৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
The Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur at the opening session of the “WADA Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium- 2022”, in New Delhi on October 12, 2022.
গুজৰাটত সফলতাৰে আয়োজন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া
গুজৰাটৰ চুৰাটৰ পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল ইনড’ৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামত ২০২২ৰ ১২ অক্টোবৰত ৩৬সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা সফলতাৰে সামৰণি পৰে। এই ক্ৰীড়া মহোৎসৱত ছাৰ্ভিচেছ স্প’ৰ্টছ কণ্ট্ৰ’ল ব’ৰ্ডে ১২৮টা পদক (৬১টা সোণকে ধৰি)ৰে শীৰ্ষস্থান দখল কৰাৰ লগতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাই ক্ৰমে দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় স্থানত থাকে। ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আহমেদাবাদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিৰ উপস্থিতিত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩৬সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গেমছ, ২০২২ উদ্বোধন কৰে। দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১৫,০০০ৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈ, প্ৰশিক্ষক, আৰু বিষয়াই ৩৬টা ক্ৰীড়া শাখাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ইয়াক এতিয়ালৈকে সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খেল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত কৰে।
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আয়োজিত প্ৰতিযোগিতাঃ
• কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত অহা বছৰ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত আয়োজিত হ’বলগীয়া পঞ্চম খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া যুৱ ক্ৰীড়াৰ সম্পৰ্কে ২০২২ চনৰ ২০ অক্টোবৰত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে ঘোষণা কৰে।
• মহামাৰীৰ বাবে পলম হোৱা খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া যুৱ ক্ৰীডাৰ চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণ হাৰিয়ানাৰ পঞ্চকুলাত ০৪.০৬.২০২২ৰ পৰা ১৩.০৬.২০২২লৈ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। ৩৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৪৭০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিযোগীয়ে ৫বিধ থলুৱা খেলকে ধৰি ২৫টা ভিন্ন শাখাত কেআইৱাইজিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ২০২১ চনৰ কেআইৱাইজিত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকে পদকৰ সংখ্যাত শীৰ্ষস্থান দখল কৰে। কেআইৱাইজি, ২০২১ত ভাৰোত্তোলন আৰু এথলেটিকছকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়া শাখাত কেইবাটাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি হয়।
• খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি গেমছৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ ২৪.০৪.২০২২ৰ পৰা ০৩.০৫.২০২২লৈ কৰ্ণাটকৰ বাংগালুৰুৰ জৈন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে ধৰি ৫টা স্থানত সফলতাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দুই শতাধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা মুঠ ৩৮৯৪ গৰাকী প্ৰতিযোগীয়ে মল্লখম্বা আৰু যোগাসনৰ দৰে থলুৱা ক্ৰীড়াকে ধৰি ২০টা ভিন্ন শাখাত কেআইইউজিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ২৪.০৪.২০২২ত কান্থীৰাভা ষ্টেডিয়ামত কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, এমৱাইএএছ আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিৰ উপস্থিতিত মুকলি সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০২২ৰ ৩ মে'ত একেটা স্থানতে কান্থীৰাভা ষ্টেডিয়ামত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। পদক তালিকাত জৈন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে শীৰ্ষস্থান দখল কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে লাভলী প্ৰফেচনেল ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি আৰু পাঞ্জাব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ক্ৰমে দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় স্থান দখল কৰে।
ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানৰ অধীনত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহঃ
• খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহে বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্য্যকলাপ আৰু পদক্ষেপ যেনে- বাৰ্ষিক ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস উদযাপন, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ শাৰীৰিক মূল্যায়ন, যোগাসন আৰু খিলঞ্জীয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰসাৰ আদি হিচাপে একেদৰে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া কুইজৰ দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ প্ৰতি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ পৰা এক আপ্লুত সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰীক্ষণ সংস্থাই ২০২২ চনৰ ৮ আৰু ৯ ডিচেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া প্ৰাৰম্ভিক ৰাউণ্ডৰ বাবে ৩৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৪২,৪৯০খন বিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা মুঠ ১,৭৪,৪৭৩ গৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে।
IMG_256
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড’পিংবিৰোধী বিধেয়ক, ২০২১:
নেচনেল এণ্টি ডপিং সংস্থা (নাডা), ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড’প পৰীক্ষণ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ (এনডিটিএল) আৰু অন্যান্য ড’প পৰীক্ষণ সুবিধাসমূহৰ কাম-কাজৰ বাবে বিধিগত কাঠামোৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড’পিংবিৰোধী বিধেয়ক, ২০২১, ২৭.০৭.২০২২ত লোকসভাত আৰু ০৩.০৮.২০২২ত ৰাজ্যসভাত গৃহীত হয়। এই নতুন আইনখনে দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াত এণ্টি ড’পিং কাৰ্যকলাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে নেশ্যনেল ব’ৰ্ড ফৰ এণ্টি ড’পিং ইন স্প’ৰ্টছ গঠনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সন্মিলন
ভাৰতৰ ক্ৰীড়া পৰিৱেশক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ পন্থাৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পথৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে ২৪ আৰু ২৫ জুন, ২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত কেৱাডিয়া (গুজৰাট)ত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ দায়িত্বত থকা মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ দুদিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই সন্মিলনত ১৫খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৩৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সুস্থতাৰ বাবে ৭৫ কোটি টকাৰ সূৰ্য্য নমস্কাৰ প্ৰকল্প:
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ অংশ হিচাপে সুস্থতা, সজীৱতা আৰু ফিটনেছৰ বাবে ৭৫ কোটি টকাৰ সূৰ্য্য নমস্কাৰ প্ৰকল্পক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ফিট ইণ্ডিয়া কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। বিশিষ্ট খেলুৱৈসকলে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বিয়পোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ১০১ কোটিৰো অধিক সূৰ্য্য নমস্কাৰ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
ক্ৰীড়াত মহিলাসকলৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰঃ
ক্ৰীড়াত মহিলাসকলৰ অংশগ্ৰহণক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বিশেষ প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ ৩৬সংখ্যক বিভাগীয় প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদন সমিতিয়ে বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়াত মহিলা লীগ আয়োজন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আয়োজিত খণ্ড আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত বিভিন্ন বয়সৰ গোটত বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়া শাখাৰ কেইবাখনো লীগ আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷
২০২২ৰ ২৯ আগষ্টত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা হয়। ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰচাৰ ব’ৰ্ড, খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া একাডেমী, ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া কেন্দ্ৰ, ছাই কেন্দ্ৰ আদিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সংগঠনৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু ষ্টেডিয়ামত আয়োজন কৰা এক বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠানতো এই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু ষ্টেডিয়ামত ক্ৰীড়া তাৰকা যোগেশ্বৰ দত্ত, অখিল কুমাৰ, জাফৰ ইকবাল, কমনৱেল্থৰ পদক বিজয়ী তেজস্বীন শংকৰ আৰু ১৫ অনূৰ্ধ্বৰ জুডো কেডেট বিশ্ব চেম্পিয়ন লিন্থোই চানাম্বমে অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে৷
প্ৰাসংগিক লিংকসমূহঃ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1880090
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848085
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856708
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833632
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850063
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1867058
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820921