Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addresses the inaugural session of three days’ “WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium- 2022”
The Symposium will turn out to be a big milestone in our collective fight against doping and also strengthen anti-doping programme in India: Shri Anurag Thakur
The recently enacted National Anti Doping Act 2022 is a manifestation of India’s strong resolve for clean sport at all levels in the country: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
12 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the inaugural session of three days “WADA Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium- 2022” today in New Delhi. This symposium is being organised by National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL). Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, DG National Anti-Doping Agency Ms. Ritu Sain, Associate Director (Athlete Biological Passport) World Anti-Doping Agency, Dr. Reid Aikin, Director of Asia / Oceania office World Anti-Doping Agency Mr. Kazugiro Hayashi and Senior Manager World Anti-Doping Agency Dr. Norbert Baume also graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that hosting the ABP Symposium for the first time in our history is more special for us as we are celebrating our 75th year of Indian independence as Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is consistently achieving new heights in the global sporting landscape, he said.
Shri Thakur highlighted that Athlete Biological Passport is a very important scientific tool in anti-doping and the related research provides the world an opportunity to not only detect but deter doping in sports. He hoped that this Symposium turns out to be a big milestone in not only the evolution and bolstering up of ABP but also in our collective fight against doping. Union Minister urged all the participants to utilize this opportunity to equip ourselves with knowledge, tools, research and expertise that would empower us to protect our athletes and the entire sport ecosystem from the menace of doping. This symposium will enable us to strengthen the Anti-doping programme in India.
Shri Thakur informed that Government of India has recently enacted the anti-doping statute called the National Anti-Doping Act, 2022, which has been our long-standing goal as a mark of India’s unfaltering commitment to the global anti-doping movement. The Act is a manifestation of the Government of India’s strong resolve for clean sport at all levels in the country.
Shri Thakur added that in the past one year, we have increased our contribution to World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) and our contribution is 4th highest in Asia. We are also a major contributor to the Voluntary Fund of UNESCO. “To ensure that our athletes are protected from inadvertent doping due to consumption of nutritional supplements with prohibited substances, NADA is collaborating with National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and Food Safety Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)”, Union Minister added.
Union Minister further informed that inclusive outreach content has been developed for athletes with disabilities. The sign language anti-doping education modules on Universal Design for Learning (UDL) principles are not only useful for athletes with disabilities in India but anywhere in the world. NADA India is sharing these resources with other NADOs in Asia.
The main topics of discussion in this symposium will be recent trends, successes and challenges with the ABP, managing confounding Factor affecting the steroidal Module, evolving strategic testing for the ABP etc and will help WADA to work towards the detection and eradication doping in sports through APMUs.
The first WADA ABP Symposium was hosted by the Anti-Doping Lab Qatar (ADLQ) in November 2015, in Doha, Qatar. The second WADA ABP Symposium was organized by the Italian Federation of Sports Medicine (FMSI) ain 2018, in Rome, Italy. This is the third WADA ABP Symposium and is being hosted in India for the first time. Two hundred plus participants from 56 Countries, WADA Officials, representatives and Experts from different National Anti-Doping Organizations, Athlete Passport Management Units (APMUs) and WADA Accredited Laboratories are participating in this Symposium.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نےتین روزہ "واڈا ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ سمپوزیم- 2022" کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
سمپوزیم ڈ وپنگ کے خلاف ہماری اجتماعی لڑائی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا اور ہندوستان میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام کو بھی تقویت دے گا: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
حال ہی میں نافذ قومی اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایکٹ 2022 ملک میں ہر سطح پر صاف ستھرے کھیلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
12 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں تین روزہ "ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایسوسی ایشن-واڈا ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ(اے بی پی)سمپوزیم - 2022" کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کھیلوں کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی، محترمہ ریتو سین، (اتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ) ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ سوسائٹی کی ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر ریڈ ایکن، ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ سوسائٹی کے ایشیا/اوشینیا آفس کے ڈائریکٹرجناب کازوگیرو حیاشی اور ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایسوسی ایشن کے سینئر مینیجر ڈاکٹر نوربرٹ بوم نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ملک کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار اے بی پی سیمینار کا انعقاد ہمارے لیے خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیونکہ ہم اپنی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کے عالمی منظر نامے میں مسلسل نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایتھلیٹ بائیولوجیکل پاسپورٹ اینٹی ڈوپنگ کے عمل میں ایک بہت اہم سائنسی ٹول ہے اور اس سے متعلق تحقیق دنیا کو نہ صرف کھیلوں میں ڈوپنگ کا پتہ لگانے بلکہ روکنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ سمپوزیم نہ صرف اے بی پی کی ترقی اور مضبوطی میں بلکہ ڈوپنگ کے خلاف ہماری اجتماعی لڑائی میں بھی ایک اہم اور بڑی کامیابی ثابت ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس موقع کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہیں معلومات، آلات، تحقیق اور مہارت سے آراستہ کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمیں اپنے کھلاڑیوں ااور پورے کھیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو ڈوپنگ کے خطرے سے بچانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یہ سمپوزیم ہمیں ہندوستان میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام کو مضبوط بنانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایکٹ، 2022 کے نام سے ایک اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایکٹ نافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ عالمی اینٹی ڈوپنگ مہم کے لیے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل عزم کی علامت کے طور پر ہمارے پاس ایک طویل مدتی ہدف ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یہ ایکٹ ملک میں ہر سطح پر صاف ستھرے کھیلوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اظہار ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں ہم نے ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ آرگنائزیشن میں اپنا حصہ بڑھایا ہے اور ہمارا ملک ایشیا میں اس سمت میں چوتھا سب سے بڑا تعاون کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیسکو کے رضاکارانہ فنڈ میں بھی ہمارا بڑا حصہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہمارے کھلاڑی ممنوعہ مادوں کے ساتھ غذائی سپلیمنٹس کے استعمال کی وجہ سے غیر ارادی طور پر ڈوپنگ کا شکار نہ ہوں ناڈا ، نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) اور فوڈ سیفٹی آف انڈیا ، ایف ایس ایس اے آءی کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ معذور ایتھلیٹس کے لیے جامع رابطہ مواد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یونیورسل ڈیزائن فار لرننگ کے اصولوں پر اشاروں کی زبان میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجوکیشن ماڈیول نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی معذور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے مفید ہے۔ ان نا ڈ اا نڈیا ان وسائل کو ایشیا کے دیگر ممالک کی اینٹی ڈوپنگ تنظیموں کے ساتھ بانٹ رہا ہے۔
اس سمپوزیم میں بحث کے اہم موضوع ،اے بی پی کے ساتھ حالیہ رجحانات، کامیابیاں اور چیلنجز، منشیات کے ماڈیول کو متاثر کرنے والے کنفیوزنگ فیکٹر کا انتظام ،اے بی پی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک ٹیسٹ تیار کرنا وغیرہ ہونگے اور واڈا کو کھیلوں میں ڈوپنگ کے استعمال کے بارے میں پتہ لگانے اور اس کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں اے پی ایم کے یو ذریعے کام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پہلا واڈا اے بی پی سمپوزیم نومبر 2015 میں دوحہ، قطر میں اینٹی ڈوپنگ لیبارٹری قطر کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ دوسرا واڈا اے بی پی سمپوزیم اطالوی فیڈریشن آف اسپورٹس میڈیسن نے روم، اٹلی میں 2018 میں منعقد کیا تھا۔ یہ واڈا اے بی پی کا تیسرا سمپوزیم ہے اور یہ پہلی بار ہندوستان میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سمپوزیم میں 56 ممالک کے دو سو سے زائد شرکاء، واڈا کے حکام، مختلف قومی اینٹی ڈوپنگ تنظیموں، ایتھلیٹ پاسپورٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس اور واڈا کی تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے نمائندے اور ماہرین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔