Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addresses the inaugural session of three days’ “WADA Athlete Biological Passport Symposium- 2022”
The Symposium will turn out to be a big milestone in our collective fight against doping and also strengthen anti-doping programme in India: Shri Anurag Thakur
The recently enacted National Anti Doping Act 2022 is a manifestation of India’s strong resolve for clean sport at all levels in the country: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
12 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the inaugural session of three days “WADA Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) Symposium- 2022” today in New Delhi. This symposium is being organised by National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL). Secretary Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, DG National Anti-Doping Agency Ms. Ritu Sain, Associate Director (Athlete Biological Passport) World Anti-Doping Agency, Dr. Reid Aikin, Director of Asia / Oceania office World Anti-Doping Agency Mr. Kazugiro Hayashi and Senior Manager World Anti-Doping Agency Dr. Norbert Baume also graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that hosting the ABP Symposium for the first time in our history is more special for us as we are celebrating our 75th year of Indian independence as Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is consistently achieving new heights in the global sporting landscape, he said.
Shri Thakur highlighted that Athlete Biological Passport is a very important scientific tool in anti-doping and the related research provides the world an opportunity to not only detect but deter doping in sports. He hoped that this Symposium turns out to be a big milestone in not only the evolution and bolstering up of ABP but also in our collective fight against doping. Union Minister urged all the participants to utilize this opportunity to equip ourselves with knowledge, tools, research and expertise that would empower us to protect our athletes and the entire sport ecosystem from the menace of doping. This symposium will enable us to strengthen the Anti-doping programme in India.
Shri Thakur informed that Government of India has recently enacted the anti-doping statute called the National Anti-Doping Act, 2022, which has been our long-standing goal as a mark of India’s unfaltering commitment to the global anti-doping movement. The Act is a manifestation of the Government of India’s strong resolve for clean sport at all levels in the country.
Shri Thakur added that in the past one year, we have increased our contribution to World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) and our contribution is 4th highest in Asia. We are also a major contributor to the Voluntary Fund of UNESCO. “To ensure that our athletes are protected from inadvertent doping due to consumption of nutritional supplements with prohibited substances, NADA is collaborating with National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) and Food Safety Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)”, Union Minister added.
Union Minister further informed that inclusive outreach content has been developed for athletes with disabilities. The sign language anti-doping education modules on Universal Design for Learning (UDL) principles are not only useful for athletes with disabilities in India but anywhere in the world. NADA India is sharing these resources with other NADOs in Asia.
The main topics of discussion in this symposium will be recent trends, successes and challenges with the ABP, managing confounding Factor affecting the steroidal Module, evolving strategic testing for the ABP etc and will help WADA to work towards the detection and eradication doping in sports through APMUs.
The first WADA ABP Symposium was hosted by the Anti-Doping Lab Qatar (ADLQ) in November 2015, in Doha, Qatar. The second WADA ABP Symposium was organized by the Italian Federation of Sports Medicine (FMSI) ain 2018, in Rome, Italy. This is the third WADA ABP Symposium and is being hosted in India for the first time. Two hundred plus participants from 56 Countries, WADA Officials, representatives and Experts from different National Anti-Doping Organizations, Athlete Passport Management Units (APMUs) and WADA Accredited Laboratories are participating in this Symposium.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने तीन दिवसीय "वाडा एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट संगोष्ठी- 2022" के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
डोपिंग के विरुद्ध हमारी सामूहिक लड़ाई में संगोष्ठी एक बड़ी और प्रमुख उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगी तथा भारत में डोपिंग रोधी कार्यक्रम को भी सुदृढ़ करेगी: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
हाल ही में लागू किए गए राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी अधिनियम 2022 देश में सभी स्तरों पर स्वच्छ खेल के लिए भारत के मजबूत संकल्प को प्रदर्शित करता है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
12 OCT 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में तीन दिवसीय "विश्व डोपिंग रोधी संस्था-वाडा एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट (एबीपी) संगोष्ठी- 2022" के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस संगोष्ठी का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (एनएडीए) और राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी की महानिदेशक सुश्री रितु सेन, (एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट) विश्व डोपिंग रोधी संस्था के एसोसिएट निदेशक, डॉ. रीड ऐकिन, विश्व डोपिंग रोधी संस्था के एशिया/ओशिनिया कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री काजुगिरो हयाशी और विश्व डोपिंग रोधी संस्था के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक डॉ. नॉर्बर्ट बॉम भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि देश के इतिहास में पहली बार एबीपी संगोष्ठी का आयोजन करना हमारे लिए विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि हम अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक खेल परिदृश्य में लगातार नई ऊंचाइयां प्राप्त कर रहा है।
श्री ठाकुर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एथलीट बायोलॉजिकल पासपोर्ट डोपिंग रोधी प्रक्रिया में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक उपकरण है और इससे संबंधित शोध दुनिया को न केवल खेल में डोपिंग का पता लगाने बल्कि उसे रोकने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह संगोष्ठी न केवल एबीपी के विकास और मजबूती में बल्कि डोपिंग के खिलाफ हमारी सामूहिक लड़ाई में भी एक बड़ी और प्रमुख उपलब्धि सिद्ध होगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से जानकारी, उपकरण, अनुसंधान और विशेषज्ञता से सुसज्जित करने के लिए इस अवसर का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमें अपने एथलीटों और पूरे खेल इकोसिस्टम को डोपिंग के खतरे से बचाने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा। श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह संगोष्ठी हमें भारत में डोपिंग रोधी कार्यक्रम को मजबूत करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
श्री ठाकुर ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने हाल ही में राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी अधिनियम, 2022 नामक डोपिंग रोधी अधिनियम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पता चलता है कि वैश्विक डोपिंग रोधी अभियान के लिए भारत की अडिग प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक के रूप में हमारा दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य रहा है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह अधिनियम देश में सभी स्तरों पर स्वच्छ खेल के लिए भारत सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प की अभिव्यक्ति है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि पिछले एक वर्ष में हमने विश्व डोपिंग रोधी संस्था (वाडा) में अपना योगदान बढ़ाया है और हमारा देश इस दिशा में एशिया में सर्वाधिक योगदान देने वालों में चौथे नम्बर पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम यूनेस्को के स्वैच्छिक कोष में भी एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों के साथ पोषक तत्वों की खुराक के सेवन के कारण हमारे एथलीटों को अनजाने में डोपिंग का शिकार बनने से बचाने के लिए नाडा, राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए समावेशी संपर्क सामग्री विकसित की गई है। सीखने के लिए सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन (यूडीएल) के सिद्धांतों पर सांकेतिक भाषा में डोपिंग रोधी शिक्षा मॉड्यूल न केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनिया में कहीं भी दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए उपयोगी है। नाडा इंडिया इन संसाधनों को एशिया के अन्य देशों की डोपिंग रोधी संस्थाओं-नाडो के साथ साझा कर रहा है।
इस संगोष्ठी में चर्चा के मुख्य विषय एबीपी के साथ हालिया रुझान, सफलताएं और चुनौतियां, मादक पदार्थों के मॉड्यूल को प्रभावित करने वाले कन्फ्यूजिंग फैक्टर का प्रबंधन, एबीपी के लिए रणनीतिक परीक्षण विकसित करना आदि होंगे और वाडा को खेलों में डोपिंग के इस्तेमाल के बारे में पता लगाने और उसके उन्मूलन की दिशा में एपीएमयू के माध्यम से काम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पहली वाडा एबीपी संगोष्ठी नवंबर 2015 में दोहा, कतर में डोपिंग रोधी प्रयोगशाला कतर (एडीएलक्यू) द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी। दूसरी वाडा एबीपी संगोष्ठी का आयोजन इटालियन फेडरेशन ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स मेडिसिन (एफएमएसआई) द्वारा 2018 में रोम, इटली में की गई थी। यह तीसरी वाडा एबीपी संगोष्ठी है और पहली बार भारत में इसका आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस संगोष्ठी में 56 देशों के दो सौ से अधिक प्रतिभागी, वाडा के अधिकारी, विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी संगठनों, एथलीट पासपोर्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयों (एपीएमयू) और वाडा से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रतिनिधि और विशेषज्ञ भाग ले रहे हैं।