Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi sends special letter on the closing of Khelo India Youth Games 2021
KIYG 2021 reinforced the spirit of Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat: Shri Narendra Modi
The next generation of players are emerging from the Khelo India Youth Games: Shri Anurag Thakur
Hosts Haryana topped the table with a total of 137 medals (52 gold) followed by Maharashtra (125 medals – 45 gold) and Karnataka (67 medals – 22 gold)
13 JUN 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains came down on a successful Khelo India Youth Games 2021 at the Indradhanush Stadium in Haryana on Monday. Hosts Haryana topped the table with a total of 137 medals (52 gold) followed by Maharashtra (125 medals – 45 gold) and Karnataka (67 medals – 22 gold).
Present on the occasion of the closing ceremony were Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Hon’ble Governor of Haryana, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports and other prominent dignitaries from Haryana including the State Sports Minister Shri Sandeep Singh.
There was also a special message sent by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion: “Over the years, talented sportspersons of the country have made themselves, their families and the entire country proud with their performances in various sports on different platforms. The talent and performance of all these players is a reflection of the ever-increasing potential of 21st century India on the world stage.”
“Today the hopes and aspirations of the young players of the country are forming the basis of decisions and policies. Promotion of sports in new education policy emphasises on building modern sports infrastructure. The synergy of modern technology is creating a rich sports culture in India today. From the identification, selection and training of talent in the field of sports to the sporting needs of the players, the government is with the country's talented youth at every step. Young players from all corners of the country participated in this edition of Khelo India and reinforced the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. It is our wish that our youth keep raising the honor and respect of the country while giving flight to their spirits in the playground”, PM added in his message.
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur, on the occasion, also gave out his congratulations to all who participated. “There have been 12 new national records and I put forward my hearty congratulations to all of the athletes,” mentioned Shri Thakur. “The duel has always been between Haryana and Maharashtra in all editions of the Khelo India Youth Games and this time too it wasn’t different. I congratulate Haryana for taking the top honours again. Haryana has continued its dominance as the sporting superpower State of India.
Shri Thakur said that the presence of scouts from the Pro Kabaddi was a welcome addition at the Youth Games. “These scouts were present in every single match to scoop out the potential hidden gems and give them proper international exposure. The next generation of kabaddi players will be emerging from the games,” Shri Thakur added.
Union Minister also mentioned about some inspirational events and stories that came out from the games, like 17 weightlifters from the KIYG 2021 have been selected to represent India at the upcoming Asian Youth and Junior Championship 2022, scheduled in Tashkent from July 15 to 26. Karnataka swimmer Aneesh Gowda finished as the highest medalist from the games, finishing with a total of 6 gold medals. Maharashtra duo Apeksha Fernandes (Swimming) and Sanyukta Kle (Rhythmic Gymnastics) finished with 5 gold medals each.
Hoping to see the Khelo India events take place again in a few months’ time, Shri Thakur added, “We really want the Khelo India Youth Games and the University Games to take place again between November and March so that the athletes get a chance again to showcase their talent.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2021 کے اختتام پر خصوصی مراسلہ ارسال کیا
کے آئی وائی جی 2021 نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبہ کو تقویت فراہم کی : جناب نریندر مودی
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز سے نئی نسل کے کھلاڑی ابھر کر سامنے آر ہے ہیں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
میزبان ہریانہ نے مجموعی طور پر 137 تمغات (52 طلائی تمغات) جیت کر سر فہرست مقام حاصل کیا، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر (125 تمغات – 45 طلائی تمغات) اور کرناٹک (67 تمغات – 22 طلائی تمغات) کا نمبر آتا ہے
13 JUN 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہریانہ میں منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا گیمز 2021 پیر کے روز اندردھنش اسٹیڈیم میں اختتام کو پہنچے۔ میزبان ہریانہ نے 137 تمغات (52 طلائی تمغات) جیت کر سر فہرست مقام حاصل کیا، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر (125 تمغات 45 طلائی تمغات) اور کرناٹک (67 تمغات 22 طلائی تمغات) کا نمبر آتا ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کے موقع پر ہریانہ کے عزت مآب گورنر، جناب بنڈارو دتاتریہ، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت جناب نِسِتھ پرمانِک اور ہریانہ کے کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب سندیپ سنگھ سمیت ریاست کی دیگر معروف شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ایک خصوصی پیغام بھی ساجھا کیا گیا: ’’گذشتہ کئی برسوں سے، ملک کے باصلاحیت کھلاڑیوں نے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں پر مختلف کھیلوں میں خود کو، اپنے کنبوں کو اور اپنے ملک کو فخرکا احساس کرایا ہے۔ ان تمام کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیت اور کارکردگی عالمی سطح پر 21ویں صدی کےبھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی قوت کی عکاس ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے پیغام میں مزید کہا کہ، ’’آج ملک کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی امیدیں اور آرزوئیں فیصلے اور پالیسیوں کی بنیاد تشکیل دی رہی ہیں۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کھیل کود کو فروغ دینے سے جدید کھیل کود بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ کھیل کود کے میدان میں صلاحیت کی شناخت، انتخاب اور تربیت سے لے کر ، کھلاڑیوں کی کھیل کود سے متعلق ضرورتوں تک، حکومت ہر قدم پر ملک کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ملک کے کونے کونے سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں نے کھیلو انڈیا کے اس ایڈیشن میں شرکت کی اور ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبہ کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی۔ ہماری خواہش ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان کھیل کے میدان میں اپنے جذبے کو بلندی عطاکرتے ہوئے ملک کے عزت و وقار میں اضافہ کرتے رہیں۔‘‘
کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے بھی اس موقع پر تمام شرکاءکو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’12 نئے قومی ریکارڈس قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور میں تمام ایتھلیٹ حضرات کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔‘‘ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے تمام ایڈیشنوں میں ہمیشہ ہریانہ اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان سخت مقابلہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے اور اس مرتبہ بھی صورتحال مختلف نہیں رہی۔ ایک مرتبہ پھر سرفہرست مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے میں ہریانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہریانہ بھارت میں کھیل کود کی سوپر پاور ریاست کے طور پر اپنا غلبہ قرار رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہاکہ یوتھ گیمز کے دوران پرو کبڈی کی جانب سے اسکاؤٹس کی موجودگی ایک خوش آئند اضافہ تھا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’یہ اسکاؤٹس پوشیدہ ٹیلنٹ کو ڈھونڈ نکالنے اور انہیں بین الاقوامی تجربہ فراہم کرانے کے لیے ہر ایک میچ کے دوران موجود رہے۔ ان کھیلوں سے آئند نسل کے کبڈی کھلاڑی ابھر کر سامنے آئیں گے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے چند ترغیب آمیز واقعات اور داستانوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جو کھیلوں کے دوران رونما ہوئیں۔جیسے ،کے آئی وائی جی 2021 سے 17 ویٹ لفٹرس کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے جو کہ آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے ایشین یوتھ اینڈ جونیئر چیمپئن شپ 2022 ، جس کا انعقاد تاشقند میں 15 جولائی سے 26 جولائی کے درمیان ہوگا، میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔ کرناٹک کے تیراک انیش گوڑا نے کھیلوں میں مجموعی طور پر 6 طلائی تمغات کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ تمغات حاصل کیے۔ مہاراشٹر کے دو کھلاڑیوں، اپیکشا فرنانڈیز (تیراکی) اور سنیکت کلے (رِدمِک جمناسٹک) نے 5۔5 تمغات حاصل کیے۔
یہ امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ کھیلو انڈیا مقابلے چند مہینوں بعد ایک مرتبہ پھر شروع ہوں گے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ، ’’ہم حقیقتاً یہ چاہتے ہیں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اور یونیورسٹی گیمز کا انعقاد نومبر اور مارچ کے درمیان ایک مرتبہ پھر ہو، تاکہ ایتھلیٹ حضرات کو ایک مرتبہ پھر اپنی صلاحیت دکھانے کا موقع حاصل ہوسکے۔‘‘