প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আজ মহারাষ্ট্রে ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী; জাতির উদ্দেশেও উৎসর্গ করলেন কয়েকটি প্রকল্প
11 DEC 2022 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করেন। জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন আরও বেশ কিছু প্রকল্পের। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মিলিত ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি। প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে নাগপুরের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ওয়ান হেলথ (এনআইও) এবং নাগ নদী দূষণ হ্রাস সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পগুলিও। চন্দ্রপুরের সেন্ট্রাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ পেট্রোকেমিক্যালস ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি (সিপেট)-ও আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আবার, চন্দ্রপুরে স্থাপিত সেন্টার ফর রিসার্চ ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড কন্ট্রোল অফ হিমোগ্লোবিনোপ্যাথিজ-এরও উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি।
এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাগপুর ও বিলাসপুরের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সঙ্কেত দেন। নাগপুর মেট্রো প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়টি উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশে। সেইসঙ্গে নাগপুর মেট্রো প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়টির শিলান্যাসও করেন তিনি। নাগপুর ও শিরডির মধ্যে সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী হিন্দু হৃদয় সম্রাট বালাসাহেব থ্যাকারে মহারাষ্ট্র সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ-এর উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই দুটি স্থানের মধ্যে দূরত্ব ৫২০ কিলোমিটারের মতো।
১,৫৭৫ কোটি টাকার এইমস নাগপুর প্রকল্পটিও আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বিভিন্ন অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সমন্বিত এই সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্রের বিদর্ভ তথা পার্শ্ববর্তী গড়চিরোলি, গোন্ডিয়া এবং মেলঘাট আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলির অধিবাসীদের কল্যাণে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়নে আজ সংযোজিত হচ্ছে ১১টির মতো নতুন নতুন প্রকল্প যা এই রাজ্যটিকে উন্নয়নের এক নতুন উচ্চতায় উন্নীত করবে। প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগপুর থেকে শিরডির সঙ্গে সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী হিন্দু হৃদয় সম্রাট বালাসাহেব থ্যাকারে মহারাষ্ট্র সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গটি এখন উদ্বোধনের জন্য প্রস্তুত, বিদর্ভ অঞ্চলের অধিবাসীদের কাছে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যেই এইমস গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিনন্দিত করেন মহারাষ্ট্রের জনসাধারণকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে মহারাষ্ট্রের ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার অগ্রগতির দিকটি। সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গটি যে নাগপুর ও মুম্বাইয়ের মধ্যে দূরত্ব কমিয়ে আনতেই সাহায্য করবে তাই নয়, একইসঙ্গে তা মহারাষ্ট্রের ২৪টি জেলার মধ্যে আধুনিক সংযোগ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলবে। কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি ছাড়াও সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী সড়ক প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে কৃষক, তীর্থযাত্রী এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি নানাভাবে উপকৃত হবে।
এই সমস্ত প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের আজ উদ্বোধন হল তার মধ্য দিয়ে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের এক সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিই প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। নাগপুরের এইমস বা সমৃদ্ধি মহামার্গ কিংবা বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস বা নাগপুর মেট্রো – এ সমস্ত প্রকল্পের কার্যকারিতা হয়তো ভিন্ন, কিন্তু এই সবক’টি প্রকল্প একত্র করলে উন্নয়নের একটি সার্বিক চিত্র আমাদের সামনে ফুটে ওঠে। কারণ, এর সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে যাবে দেশের নাগরিকদের কাছেই। মহারাষ্ট্রের ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের কর্মতৎপরতার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার প্রসার কিংবা সম্পদ সৃষ্টি, কৃষকের ক্ষমতায়ন বা জল সংরক্ষণ – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই সরকারের কাজকর্ম ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মধ্যে একটি মানবিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ফুটে উঠেছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে এমন এক মানবিক স্পর্শ যা প্রত্যেকের জীবনকেই ছুঁয়ে যায়।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের একটি সার্বিক চিত্র তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রত্যেক দরিদ্র মানুষের কাছে বিনা ব্যয়ে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এটি হল সামাজিক পরিকাঠামোরই এক বিশেষ অংশ। অন্যদিকে কাশী, কেদারনাথ, উজ্জয়িনী এবং পান্ধারপুরের মতো ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলির উন্নয়নের মধ্য দিয়ে আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক পরিকাঠামোর দিকগুলি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। আবার, জন ধন যোজনা হল এমন একটি কর্মসূচি যা ৪৫ কোটিরও বেশি দরিদ্র মানুষকে যুক্ত করেছে ব্যাঙ্ক ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধার সঙ্গে। এ হল আর্থিক পরিকাঠামোর এক বিশেষ অঙ্গ। অন্যদিকে, চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কিত সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রসারের একটি পরিকাঠামো হিসেবে নাগপুরের এইমস প্রকল্পটির কথাও উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন যে পরিকাঠামো শুধুমাত্র নির্জীব সড়ক বা ফ্লাইওভার নির্মাণই নয়, এর সম্প্রসারণ প্রচেষ্টার এক বিশেষ ব্যঞ্জনাও রয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গোসেখুর্দ বাঁধটির শিলান্যাস পর্ব মিটে গেছে আজ থেকে ৩০ বা ৩৫ বছর আগে। কিন্তু এর কাজ সময়ে সম্পূর্ণ করা হয়নি। অথচ, এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে ব্যয়ের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছিল ৪০০ কোটি টাকার মতো। এই বাঁধ প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণে ব্যয়ের মাত্রা এখন পৌঁছে গেছে ১৮ হাজার কোটি টাকায়। ২০১৭ সালে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার গঠনের পর থেকে এই প্রকল্পের নির্মাণ কাজে শুধু গতিই সঞ্চারিত হয়নি, সংশ্লিষ্ট সবক’টি সমস্যারই সমাধান হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার এই অমৃতকালে এক উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার সঙ্কল্প নিয়ে দেশ বর্তমানে এগিয়ে চলেছে। জাতির মিলিত প্রচেষ্টায় এই কাজে সাফল্য আসবেই। উন্নত ভারত গঠনের মূলমন্ত্রই হল জাতির উন্নয়নে রাজ্যের বিকাশ বা উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়নের সুযোগ যেখানে সীমিত, সেখানে সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রসারের পরিসরও সঙ্কুচিত হয়ে পড়ে। শিক্ষা যখন মুষ্টিমেয় কয়েকজনের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল তখন দেশের মেধা ও প্রতিভাকে পূর্ণমাত্রায় কাজে লাগানো যায়নি। একইভাবে, ব্যাঙ্কের সুযোগ-সুবিধা যখন মুষ্টিমেয় কিছু মানুষের জন্য উন্মুক্ত ছিল, তখন দেশের বাণিজ্যিক প্রচেষ্টাও ছিল যথেষ্ট নিয়ন্ত্রিত। উন্নততর সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা যখন গুটিকয়েক শহরের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল, দেশের বিকাশ ও অগ্রগতিও ছিল ঠিক ততটাই সীমিত। ফলে, দেশের এক বিশাল সংখ্যক জনসাধারণ উন্নয়নের সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত থেকে যান। ভারতের প্রকৃত শক্তিকে তখন কোনভাবেই তুলে ধরা সম্ভব হত না। কিন্তু গত আট বছরে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এর মন্ত্রে উজ্জীবিত হয়ে মানুষের চিন্তাভাবনা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে। অতীতে যাঁরা দীর্ঘদিন ধরে সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন তাঁরাই এখন রয়েছেন সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায়। কৃষকদের দ্বারা পরিচালিত উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিদর্ভ-এর কৃষকরাও এখন ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’র দ্বারা উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুযোগ-সুবিধাও পৌঁছে গেছে গ্রামের কৃষি ও শ্রমজীবী সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে।
বঞ্চিত মানুষের অগ্রাধিকার প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশে ১০০টির মতো জেলায় পৌঁছে গেছে হকার ও ফুটপাত ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য ঋণ সহায়তার সুযোগ। বিদর্ভ সহ মহারাষ্ট্রের বেশ কিছু জেলা উন্নয়ন তালিকার বাইরে থেকে গিয়েছিল। কিন্তু গত আট বছরে এই বঞ্চিত জেলাগুলিতে আমরা নতুন উদ্যমে উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞের কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছি।
যেনতেনপ্রকারেণ কাজ শেষ করার রাজনীতি সম্পর্কে সকলকেই সতর্ক করে দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, রাজনৈতিক স্বার্থে বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির মধ্যে করদাতাদের কষ্টার্জিত অর্থ লুঠ করার প্রবণতা কাজ করে। মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে তারা সরকার গঠনের জন্য সাধারণ মানুষের দ্বারস্থ হয়। দেশ যখন আগামী ২৫ বছরের মধ্যে এক উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে, কয়েকটি রাজনৈতিক দল তখন নিজেদের স্বার্থসিদ্ধির জন্য দেশের অর্থনীতিকে বিপর্যস্ত করতে উদ্যত হয়েছে। তিনি আক্ষেপ করে বলেন, প্রথম শিল্প বিপ্লবের সুযোগ বা সুফলকে আমরা কাজে লাগাতে পারিনি। দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় শিল্প বিপ্লবের সময়েও দেশ পিছিয়ে ছিল। কিন্তু, চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের সুযোগকে কখনই হাতছাড়া হতে দেওয়া যায় না। যেনতেনপ্রকারেণ কাজ করার প্রবণতা কখনই স্থায়ী সমাধানের পথ প্রশস্ত করতে পারে না। দেশের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের দীর্ঘদিন ধরে কাজ করে যেতে হবে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে অনুসরণ করে।
প্রসঙ্গত, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া ও সিঙ্গাপুর – এই দুটি দেশের কথা দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এক সময় এই দুটি দেশকেই দরিদ্র দেশ রূপে চিহ্নিত করা হত। কিন্তু পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ও উন্নয়নের মধ্য দিয়ে ঐ দুটি দেশের ভাগ্য এখন পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে। দুটি রাষ্ট্রই হয়ে উঠেছে অর্থনীতির দুটি প্রধান প্রধান কেন্দ্র। তাই, আমাদের এই মুহূর্তে প্রয়োজন সরকারের প্রতিটি অর্থই যাতে তরুণ প্রজন্মের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে ব্যয় করা হয় সে সম্পর্কে সজাগ ও সতর্ক থাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্ম ও করদাতাদের এই মর্মে সতর্ক করে দেন যে কয়েকটি স্বার্থপর রাজনৈতিক দলের নীতিই হল আয়ের তুলনায় ব্যয়ের মাত্রাকে বাড়িয়ে যাওয়া। কিন্তু এই ধরনের নীতি অনুসরণ করতে গিয়ে বিশ্বের বহু দেশের অর্থনীতি হয় বিপর্যস্ত হয়েছে নয় তলিয়ে গেছে। দেশের নিরন্তর উন্নয়ন এবং ধারাবাহিক সমাধান প্রচেষ্টার প্রতি দেশবাসীর সমর্থনকে সাধুবাদ জানান শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটের নির্বাচনী ফলাফল স্থায়ী উন্নয়ন ও স্থায়ী সমাধান প্রচেষ্টার লক্ষ্যে এক অর্থনৈতিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অনুসরণেরই ফলশ্রুতি।
আজ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী ভগৎ সিং কোশিয়ারি, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to the nation projects worth Rs. 75,000 crores in Maharashtra
Inaugurates Maharashtra Samriddhi Mahamarg
“Today a constellation of eleven new stars is rising for the development of Maharashtra”
“Infrastructure cannot just cover lifeless roads and flyovers, its expansion is much bigger”
“Those who were deprived earlier have now become priority for the government”
“Politics of short-cuts is a malady”
“Political parties that adopt short-cuts are the biggest enemy of the country's taxpayers”
“No country can run with short-cuts, a permanent solution with a long-term vision is very important for the progress of the country”
“The election results in Gujarat are the result of the economic policy of permanent development and permanent solution”
11 DEC 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various projects worth more than 75,000 crores in Maharashtra today. It includes national rail projects worth more than 1500 crores, National Institute of One Health (NIO), Nagpur and Nag river pollution abatement project, Nagpur. During the programme, the Prime Minister also dedicated ‘Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Chandrapur’ to the nation and inaugurated ‘Centre for Research, Management and Control of Hemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur’.
Earlier today, the Prime Minister flagged off Vande Bharat Express from Nagpur to Bilaspur, dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation, and laid the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg which covers a distance of 520 kilometres and connects Nagpur and Shirdi.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, AIIMS Nagpur which is being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted on the auspicious occasion of Sankashti Chaturthi and hailed Lord Ganpati. The Prime Minister highlighted that this very special day when a bouquet of development works is being launched from Nagpur, Maharashtra will transform the lives of people. “Today a constellation of eleven new stars is rising for the development of Maharashtra which will help in achieving new heights and provide a new direction”, he said. Listing out all the 11 projects the Prime Minister said, “Hindu Hriday Samrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samridhi Mahamarg is now ready from Nagpur to Shirdi, AIIMS will benefit the people of Vidarbha, the establishment of National Institute of One Health, ICMR's research Centre built in Chandrapur, the establishment of CIPT Chandrapur, Various Projects in Nagpur to reduce the pollution of Nag river, the inauguration of Metro Phase I and laying the foundation stone of Phase II, Vande Bharat Express between Nagpur to Bilaspur, the project of redevelopment of 'Nagpur' and 'Ajni' Railway Station, the inauguration of maintenance depot of 42 thousand horsepower rail engine at Ajni and inauguration of Kohli-Narkhed route of Nagpur-Itarsi line.” The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Maharashtra for these completed and upcoming projects.
The Prime Minister highlighted that today’s projects are proof of the pace of work by the double-engine government of Maharashtra. He underlined that Samruddhi Mahamarg is not just reducing the distance between Nagpur and Mumbai but is also linking 24 districts of Maharashtra with modern connectivity. Apart from a boost in employment opportunities, the Prime Minister said that these connectivity projects will benefit the farmers, pilgrims and industries that are situated in the region.
Throwing light on the intrinsic planning of these projects, the Prime Minister said that projects that have been inaugurated today paint a picture of the holistic vision of infrastructural development. “Be it AIIMS Nagpur or Samriddhi Mahamarg, be it Vande Bharat Express or the Nagpur Metro, all these projects may differ in their attributes but when put together in the form of a bouquet, the essence of a complete development will reach every citizen”, he said. Highlighting the efforts of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister pointed out that whether it is about healthcare for the common man or wealth creation, be it empowering the farmer or water conservation, it is a first where the government has given a human form to the infrastructure where a human touch is impacting everyone’s life.
Giving examples of the holistic vision of infrastructural development, the Prime Minister said, “The Ayushman Bharat scheme which provides free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to every poor is an example of our social infra, the development of our places of faith from Kashi, Kedarnath, Ujjain to Pandharpur is an example of our cultural infra, the Jan Dhan Yojana, that connects more than 45 crore poor people to the banking system is an example of our financial infrastructure.” He further added that the campaign to open modern hospitals and medical colleges like Nagpur AIIMS is an example of the medical infrastructure. “Infrastructure cannot just cover lifeless roads and flyovers, its expansion is much bigger”, he added.
The Prime Minister gave the example of the Gosekhurd Dam whose foundation was laid thirty to thirty-five years ago with an estimated cost of around Rs 400 crore but was never completed. Shri Modi pointed out that the estimated cost of the dam has now increased to Rs 18 thousand crores. He said, “After the formation of the double-engine government in 2017, the work on this dam has been accelerated, and every problem has been resolved.” The Prime Minister was satisfied that this year this dam has been completely filled.
The Prime Minister reiterated, “In the Azaadi ka Amrit Kaal, the country is moving forward with the great resolve of a developed India and it can be achieved with the collective strength of the nation. The mantra for building a developed India is the development of the state for the nation’s development.” Learning from experience, the Prime Minister underlined that when development is limited, opportunities also get limited. Furthering his point, the Prime Minister explained that when education was limited to a select few, the talent of the nation could not come to the fore, when few people had access to banks, trade business also remained limited, and when better connectivity was limited to only a few cities, growth was also limited to the same extent. The Prime Minister said that as a result, neither the large population of the country was availing the full benefits of the development nor the real strength of India was coming to the fore. The Prime Minister emphasised that in the last 8 years, both this thinking and approach have changed with the principles of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. Shri Modi remarked, “Those who were deprived earlier have now become priority for the government.” Giving examples of farmer-led development, Shri Modi pointed out that the farmers of Vidarbha have also got the big benefit of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and it is the government which has linked the facility of Kisan Credit Card by giving priority to the cattle herders.
Continuing with the theme of prioritisation of the deprived, the Prime Minister listed steps like easy loans for the vendors and more than 100 Aspirational districts. The Prime Minister informed that more than 100 districts in the country including districts of Marathwada and Vidarbha lagged behind on many parameters of development. “For the last 8 years, we have been working towards transforming these deprived areas into new centres of energy for rapid development”, he said.
The Prime Minister also warned everyone about the emergence of the politics of short-cut in India. He warned that political parties are looting the hard-earned taxpayers’ money for political interests and adopting shortcuts with the aim of forming the government by making false promises. The Prime Minister reiterated that at a time when the country is working towards becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years, some political parties want to destroy the economy of India for their own self-interest. The Prime Minister lamented the lost opportunities of not being able to take advantage of the first industrial revolution and lagging behind during the second-third industrial revolution. He reiterated that when it is time for the fourth industrial revolution, India cannot miss it. “No country can run with short-cuts, a permanent solution with a long-term vision is very important for the progress of the country”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister gave examples of countries like South Korea and Singapore that were once considered poor but managed to change their fate with a boom in infrastructure, and have now become huge centres of economy. He reiterated that the need of the hour is that every penny of the government exchequer is spent on building a bright future for the young generations.
The Prime Minister also urged the youngsters and taxpayers of the country to expose selfish political parties that go by the policy of ‘earning less, spending more’. The Prime Minister highlighted the many countries of the world where entire economies collapsed due to such bad policymaking. On the other hand, the Prime Minister expressed delight at the people’s support towards the efforts of sustainable development and sustainable solutions in the country. “The election results in Gujarat are the result of the economic policy of permanent development and permanent solution”, the Prime Minister added.
Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari were those present on occasion among others
Background
Nagpur Metro
In yet another step that will revolutionise urban mobility, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation. He also flagged off two metro trains - from Khapri to Automotive Square (Orange Line) and from Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar (Aqua line) - at Khapri Metro Station. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro Phase- II, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.
Rail projects
At Nagpur Railway station, the Prime Minister flagged off Vande Bharat Express that will run between Nagpur and Bilaspur.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Nagpur Railway Station and Ajni Railway Station, to be redeveloped at a cost of about Rs 590 crore and Rs 360 crore respectively. The Prime Minister dedicated the Government Maintenance Depot, Ajni (Nagpur) and Kohli-Narkher Section of Nagpur- Itarsi Third line project to the Nation. These projects have been developed at a cost of about Rs 110 crore and about Rs 450 crore respectively.
Samruddhi Mahamarg
The Prime Minister inaugurated Phase - I of Hindu Hrudaysamrat Balasaheb Thackeray Maharashtra Samruddhi Mahamarg, covering a distance of 520 kilometres and connecting Nagpur and Shirdi.
Samruddhi Mahamarg or Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway project is a major step towards realising the Prime Minister’s vision of improved connectivity and infrastructure across the country. The 701 Km expressway - being built at a cost of about Rs 55,000 crore - is one of India's longest expressways, passing through Maharashtra’s 10 districts and prominent urban regions of Amravati, Aurangabad and Nashik. The expressway will also help improve the connectivity of adjoining 14 other districts, thus helping in the development of about 24 districts of the state including the regions of Vidarbha, Marathwada and North Maharashtra.
Espousing the Prime Minister’s vision of integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity projects under PM Gati Shakti, the Samruddhi Mahamarg will connect to the Delhi Mumbai Expressway, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust and tourist locations like Ajanta Ellora Caves, Shirdi, Verul, Lonar, etc. Samruddhi Mahamarg will be a game-changer in providing a major boost to the economic development of Maharashtra.
AIIMS Nagpur
The Prime Minister's commitment to strengthening health infrastructure across the country will be strengthened through the dedication of AIIMS Nagpur to the nation. The Hospital, whose foundational stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in July 2017, has been established under the Central sector scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
AIIMS Nagpur, being developed at a cost of more than Rs 1575 crore, is a hospital with state-of-the-art facilities, with OPD, IPD, diagnostic services, Operation theatres and 38 departments covering all major speciality and super speciality subjects of Medical Science. The hospital provides modern healthcare facilities to the Vidarbha region of Maharashtra and is a boon to the surrounding tribal areas of Gadchiroli, Gondia and Melghat.
National Institute of One Health, Nagpur
The laying of the foundation stone for the National Institute of One Health (NIO), Nagpur by the Prime Minister is a step towards building capacity and infrastructure in the country under the ‘One Health’ approach.
‘One Health’ approach recognises that the health of human beings is connected to the health of animals and the environment. This approach appreciates that most of the contagious diseases affecting humans are zoonotic (animal to human) in nature. The institute - to be established at a cost of more than Rs 110 crore - will collaborate and coordinate with all stakeholders and act as a catalyst to improve the research and capacity building in ‘One Health’ approach across the country.
Other projects
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the project for pollution abatement of river Nag at Nagpur. The project - under National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) - will be operationalised at a cost of more than Rs 1925 crore.
The prevalence of Sickle Cell Disease in the Vidarbha region, especially in the tribal population is comparatively high. The disease along with other haemoglobinopathies like thalassemia and HbE causes a significant disease burden in the country. To address this issue, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the ‘Centre for Research, Management and Control of Haemoglobinopathies, Chandrapur’, in February 2019. The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, a centre which is envisaged to become a Centre of Excellence for innovative research, technology development, and human resource development, in the field of haemoglobinopathies, in the country.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Chandrapur to the Nation. The institute aims to develop skilled human resources to meet the requirements of the polymer & allied industries.