Prime Minister's Office
It’s an honour to work for the great state of Arunachal Pradesh and help it realise it’s true potential: PM
PM responds to people’s reaction to development works on Arunachal
20 NOV 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has responded to people on twitter for their appreciation of the development initiatives launched by him yesterday. The Prime Minister inaugurated Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar and dedicated 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station yesterday.
To a comment about the massive rise in air connectivity in the Northeast, the Prime Minister said
“Yes it’s a massive change as far as connectivity in the Northeast goes. It enables more tourists to visit and allows people from the Northeast to easily travel to other parts.”
When a citizen highlighted the Prime Minister’s commitment for the development of the state, Shri Modi responded
“The people of Arunachal Pradesh are exceptional. They are unwavering in their spirit of patriotism. It’s an honour to work for this great state and help it realise it’s true potential.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
महान राज्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए काम करना और इसकी वास्तविक क्षमता का अनुभव कराने में सहायता करना सम्मान की बात है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने अरुणाचल के विकास कार्यों पर लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया का जवाब दिया
20 NOV 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल उनके द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न विकास पहलों की सराहना के लिए लोगों को ट्विटर पर जवाब दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कल ईटानगर स्थित डोनी पोलो हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया और 600 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाले कामेंग हाइड्रो पावर स्टेशन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में हवाई संपर्क में हुई भारी वृद्धि से संबंधित एक टिप्पणी पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“हां जहां तक उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी की बात है, यह एक बड़ा बदलाव है। यह अधिक संख्या में पर्यटकों को आना संभव बनाता है और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लोगों को आसानी से देश के अन्य भागों की यात्रा करने की सुविधा देता है।”
जब एक नागरिक ने राज्य के विकास के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला, तो श्री मोदी ने जवाब दिया:
“अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोग असाधारण हैं। उनकी देशभक्ति की भावना अटूट है। इस महान राज्य के लिए काम करना और इसकी वास्तविक क्षमता का अनुभव कराने में सहायता करना एक सम्मान की बात है।”