Prime Minister's Office
It’s an honour to work for the great state of Arunachal Pradesh and help it realise it’s true potential: PM
PM responds to people’s reaction to development works on Arunachal
20 NOV 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has responded to people on twitter for their appreciation of the development initiatives launched by him yesterday. The Prime Minister inaugurated Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar and dedicated 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station yesterday.
To a comment about the massive rise in air connectivity in the Northeast, the Prime Minister said
“Yes it’s a massive change as far as connectivity in the Northeast goes. It enables more tourists to visit and allows people from the Northeast to easily travel to other parts.”
When a citizen highlighted the Prime Minister’s commitment for the development of the state, Shri Modi responded
“The people of Arunachal Pradesh are exceptional. They are unwavering in their spirit of patriotism. It’s an honour to work for this great state and help it realise it’s true potential.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহান রাজ্য অরুণাচল প্রদেশের জন্য কাজ করা এবং তার সম্ভাবনা উপলব্ধিতে তাকে সাহায্য করা সম্মানের: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
অরুণাচলে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ নিয়ে জনসাধারণের প্রতিক্রিয়ার প্রত্যুত্তর দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 NOV 2022 9:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের গতকাল সূচনা করার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জনসাধারণের প্রশংসার প্রত্যুত্তর ট্যুইটারে দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতকাল ইটানগরে দোন্যি পোলো বিমান বন্দরের সূচনা এবং ৬০০ মেগাওয়াট কামেঙ্গ জলবিদ্যুৎ স্টেশনকে জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেন।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে বিমান সংযোগ প্রভূত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়া নিয়ে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“হ্যাঁ, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে এটা সত্যি এক বিরাট পরিবর্তন। এর ফলে আরও বেশি পর্যটক সেখানে যেতে পারবেন এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের লোকেরা অনায়াসে অন্যত্র যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন।”
একজন নাগরিক সেই রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়বদ্ধতার দিকটিকে তুলে ধরলে প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান,
“অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মানুষরা ব্যতিক্রম। দেশপ্রেমে তাঁরা অবিচল। এই মহান রাজ্যের জন্য কাজ করা এবং তার সম্ভাবনা উপলব্ধিতে তাকে সাহায্য করা সম্মানের।”