Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Bali for G20 Leaders' Summit
14 NOV 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Bali, Indonesia on 14-16 November 2022, to participate in the 17th G20 Leaders’ Summit, to be chaired by Indonesia.
During the Bali Summit, I will have extensive discussions with other G20 Leaders on key issues of global concern, such as reviving global growth, food & energy security, environment, health, and digital transformation. On the sidelines of the G20 Summit, I will meet with Leaders of several other participating countries, and review the progress in India’s bilateral relations with them. I look forward to addressing the Indian community in Bali at a Reception on 15 November 2022.
In a significant moment for our country and citizens, President of Indonesia Joko Widodo will hand over the G20 Presidency to India at the closing ceremony of the Bali Summit. India will officially assume the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022. I will also extend my personal invitation to G20 Members and other invitees to our G20 Summit next year.
During my interactions at the G20 Summit, I will highlight Indias achievements, and our unwavering commitment to collectively address global challenges. Indias G20 Presidency will be grounded in the theme “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, which underlines the message of equitable growth and shared future for all.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
14 NOV 2022 9:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 17ਵੇਂ ਸਮਿਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 14-16 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਬਾਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਟਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਕੋ ਵਿਡੋਡੋ ਬਾਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੌਂਪਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਨਿਮੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ।
ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਵਾਂਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ” ਜਾਂ “ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ” ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।