Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Bali for G20 Leaders' Summit
14 NOV 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Bali, Indonesia on 14-16 November 2022, to participate in the 17th G20 Leaders’ Summit, to be chaired by Indonesia.
During the Bali Summit, I will have extensive discussions with other G20 Leaders on key issues of global concern, such as reviving global growth, food & energy security, environment, health, and digital transformation. On the sidelines of the G20 Summit, I will meet with Leaders of several other participating countries, and review the progress in India’s bilateral relations with them. I look forward to addressing the Indian community in Bali at a Reception on 15 November 2022.
In a significant moment for our country and citizens, President of Indonesia Joko Widodo will hand over the G20 Presidency to India at the closing ceremony of the Bali Summit. India will officially assume the G20 Presidency from 1st December 2022. I will also extend my personal invitation to G20 Members and other invitees to our G20 Summit next year.
During my interactions at the G20 Summit, I will highlight Indias achievements, and our unwavering commitment to collectively address global challenges. Indias G20 Presidency will be grounded in the theme “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future”, which underlines the message of equitable growth and shared future for all.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું G20 લીડર્સ સમિટ માટે બાલીની મુલાકાત પહેલા પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
14 NOV 2022 9:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું 14-16 નવેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાનારી 17મી G20 લીડર્સ સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે બાલી, ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મુલાકાત લઇશ.
બાલી સમિટ દરમિયાન, હું વૈશ્વિક ચિંતાના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ, જેમ કે વૈશ્વિક વૃદ્ધિ, ખાદ્ય અને ર્જા સુરક્ષા, પર્યાવરણ, આરોગ્ય અને ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન જેવા અન્ય મુદ્દા પર G20 નેતાઓ સાથે વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા કરીશ. G20 શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન, હું અન્ય કેટલાક સહભાગી દેશોના નેતાઓ સાથે મુલાકાત કરીશ અને તેમની સાથે ભારતના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરીશ. હું 15 નવેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ રિસેપ્શનમાં બાલીમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયને સંબોધિત કરવા આતુર છું.
આપણા દેશ અને નાગરિકો માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષણમાં, ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જોકો વિડોડો બાલી સમિટના સમાપન સમારોહમાં ભારતને G20નું પ્રમુખપદ સોંપશે. ભારત 1લી ડિસેમ્બર 2022થી સત્તાવાર રીતે G20 નું પ્રમુખપદ સંભાળશે. હું G20 સભ્યો અને અન્ય આમંત્રિતોને આવતા વર્ષે આપણા G20 સમિટ માટે મારા તરફથી વ્યક્તિગત આમંત્રણ પણ આપીશ.
G20 સમિટમાં મારી ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓ દરમિયાન, હું ભારતની સિદ્ધિઓ અને વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને સામૂહિક રીતે સંબોધવા માટેની આપણી અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રકાશિત કરીશ. ભારતનું G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સી "વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ" અથવા "એક પૃથ્વી એક કુટુંબ એક ભવિષ્ય" થીમ પર આધારિત હશે, જે સમાન વિકાસ અને બધા માટે વહેંચાયેલ ભવિષ્યના સંદેશને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.