Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3024 newly constructed flats at Kalkaji, Delhi under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project on 2nd November
PM to hand over keys of flats to eligible Jhuggi Jhopri dwellers at Bhoomiheen Camp
In line with PM’s vision to provide housing for all
Project will provide a better and healthy living environment; equipped with all civic amenities and facilities
Flats will give ownership title and sense of security
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 3024 newly constructed EWS flats at Kalkaji, Delhi built for rehabilitating slum dwellers under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation’ Project and hand over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Bhoomiheen Camp in a programme at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi on 2nd November, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to provide housing for all, in-situ slum rehabilitation in 376 Jhuggi Jhopri clusters is being undertaken by Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the rehabilitation project is to provide a better and healthy living environment to the residents of Jhuggi Jhopri clusters, with proper amenities and facilities.
DDA has undertaken three such projects at Kalkaji Extension, Jailorwala Bagh and Kathputli Colony. Under the Kalkaji Extension Project, in-situ Slum Rehabilitation of three slum clusters namely Bhoomiheen Camp, Navjeevan camp and Jawahar camp located at Kalkaji are being taken up in a phased manner. Under Phase I, 3024 EWS flats at the nearby vacant commercial centre site have been constructed. The Jhuggi Jhopri site at Bhoomiheen Camp will be vacated by rehabilitating eligible households of Bhoomiheen camp to the newly constructed EWS flats. Post vacation of Bhoomiheen Camp site, in Phase II, this vacated site will be utilised for rehabilitation of Navjeevan Camp and Jawahar Camp.
Phase I of the Project has been completed and 3024 flats are ready to move in. These flats have been constructed at a cost of about Rs. 345 crores and are equipped with all civic amenities including finishing having been done with vitrified floor tiles, ceramics tiles, Udaipur green marble counter in kitchen, etc. Public amenities like Community parks, Electric Sub-stations, Sewage Treatment plant, dual water pipelines, lifts, Underground reservoir for hygienic water supply etc have also been provided. The allotment of flats will provide the people ownership title as well as a sense of security.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 2 नवंबर को 'यथास्‍थान झुग्‍गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्वास' परियोजना के अंतर्गत कालकाजी, दिल्ली में नवनिर्मित 3024 फ्लैटों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सभी के लिए आवास उपलब्ध कराने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप
प्रधानमंत्री भूमिहीन कैंप के पात्र झुग्गी-झोपड़ी वासियों को फ्लैटों की चाबियां सौंपेंगे
परियोजना यहां रहने वालों को सभी सुख-साधनों और नागरिक सुविधाओं से लैस बेहतर और स्वस्थ वातावरण प्रदान करेगी;
फ्लैट मालिकाना हक के साथ ही साथ सुरक्षा की भावना भी प्रदान करेंगे
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी झुग्‍गी-झोपड़ी वासियों के पुनर्वास के लिए दिल्ली के कालकाजी में 'यथास्थान झुग्गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्वास परियोजना' के अंतर्गत बनाए गए 3024 नवनिर्मित ईडब्ल्यूएस फ्लैटों का उद्घाटन करेंगे और 2 नवम्‍बर, 2022 को शाम 4:30 बजे दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भूमिहीन कैंप के पात्र लाभार्थियों को फ्लैटों की चाबियां सौंपेंगे।
सभी के लिए आवास उपलब्ध कराने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) द्वारा 376 झुग्गी झोपड़ी क्‍लस्‍टरों में यथास्थान झुग्गी-झोपड़ी पुनर्वास का कार्य किया जा रहा है। इस पुनर्वास परियोजना का उद्देश्य झुग्गी-झोपड़ी क्‍लस्‍टरों में रहने वालों को उचित सुख-साधनों एवं सुविधाओं से लैस बेहतर और स्वस्थ वातावरण प्रदान करना है।
डीडीए ने कालकाजी एक्सटेंशन, जेलरवाला बाग और कठपुतली कॉलोनी में ऐसी तीन परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं। कालकाजी एक्सटेंशन परियोजना के अंतर्गत कालकाजी स्थित भूमिहीन कैंप, नवजीवन कैंप और जवाहर कैंप नामक तीन झुग्‍गी-झोपड़ी क्‍लस्‍टरों का यथास्थान पुनर्वास चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जा रहा है। चरण-I के तहत, खाली पड़े एक नजदीकी वाणिज्यिक केंद्र स्थल पर 3024 ईडब्ल्यूएस फ्लैटों का निर्माण किया गया है। भूमिहीन कैंप के पात्र परिवारों को नवनिर्मित ईडब्ल्यूएस फ्लैटों में पुनर्वासित करके भूमिहीन कैंप की झुग्गी-झोपड़ी वाली जगह को खाली किया जाएगा। भूमिहीन कैंप वाली जगह खाली कराने के बाद, इस जगह का उपयोग दूसरे चरण में नवजीवन कैंप और जवाहर कैंप के पुनर्वास के लिए किया जाएगा।
परियोजना का चरण-। पूरा हो चुका है और 3024 फ्लैट रहने के लिए तैयार अवस्‍था में हैं। इन फ्लैटों का निर्माण लगभग 345 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है और ये समस्‍त नागरिक सुविधाओं से लैस हैं तथा इनमें विट्रिफाइड फ्लोर टाइल्स, सिरेमिक टाइल्स, रसोईघर में उदयपुर ग्रीन मार्बल काउंटर आदि से फिनिशिंग की गई है। यहां सामुदायिक पार्क, इलेक्ट्रिक सब-स्टेशन, सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट, दोहरी पानी पाइपलाइन, लिफ्ट, स्वच्छ जलापूर्ति आदि के लिए भूमिगत जलाशय आदि जैसी सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। फ्लैटों का आवंटन लोगों को मालिकाना हक के साथ-साथ सुरक्षा की भावना भी प्रदान करेगा।