Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3024 newly constructed flats at Kalkaji, Delhi under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project on 2nd November
PM to hand over keys of flats to eligible Jhuggi Jhopri dwellers at Bhoomiheen Camp
In line with PM’s vision to provide housing for all
Project will provide a better and healthy living environment; equipped with all civic amenities and facilities
Flats will give ownership title and sense of security
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 3024 newly constructed EWS flats at Kalkaji, Delhi built for rehabilitating slum dwellers under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation’ Project and hand over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Bhoomiheen Camp in a programme at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi on 2nd November, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to provide housing for all, in-situ slum rehabilitation in 376 Jhuggi Jhopri clusters is being undertaken by Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the rehabilitation project is to provide a better and healthy living environment to the residents of Jhuggi Jhopri clusters, with proper amenities and facilities.
DDA has undertaken three such projects at Kalkaji Extension, Jailorwala Bagh and Kathputli Colony. Under the Kalkaji Extension Project, in-situ Slum Rehabilitation of three slum clusters namely Bhoomiheen Camp, Navjeevan camp and Jawahar camp located at Kalkaji are being taken up in a phased manner. Under Phase I, 3024 EWS flats at the nearby vacant commercial centre site have been constructed. The Jhuggi Jhopri site at Bhoomiheen Camp will be vacated by rehabilitating eligible households of Bhoomiheen camp to the newly constructed EWS flats. Post vacation of Bhoomiheen Camp site, in Phase II, this vacated site will be utilised for rehabilitation of Navjeevan Camp and Jawahar Camp.
Phase I of the Project has been completed and 3024 flats are ready to move in. These flats have been constructed at a cost of about Rs. 345 crores and are equipped with all civic amenities including finishing having been done with vitrified floor tiles, ceramics tiles, Udaipur green marble counter in kitchen, etc. Public amenities like Community parks, Electric Sub-stations, Sewage Treatment plant, dual water pipelines, lifts, Underground reservoir for hygienic water supply etc have also been provided. The allotment of flats will provide the people ownership title as well as a sense of security.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লির কালকাজি অঞ্চলে ঝুপড়িবাসীদের জন্য নবনির্মিত ৩০২৪টি ফ্ল্যাটের দ্বারোদ্ঘাটন ও চাবি হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ নভেম্বর ২০২২
দিল্লির ঝুপড়িবাসীদের জন্য ৩০২৪টি নবনির্মিত ফ্ল্যাটের আগামীকাল দ্বারোদ্ঘাটন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ফ্ল্যাটগুলি নির্মিত হয়েছে দিল্লির কালকাজি অঞ্চলে। যেখানে যেমন যে অবস্থায় আছে – এই ধরনের বস্তিবাসীদের পুনর্বাসনকল্পে এই প্রকল্পটির কাজ হাতে নেওয়া হয়। ফ্ল্যাটগুলির দ্বারোদ্ঘাটন করে তার চাবিগুলি সুফল গ্রহীতাদের কাছে হস্তান্তরও করবেন তিনি। দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আয়োজিত ভূমিহীনদের জন্য এক শিবিরে এই দ্বারোদ্ঘাটন ও চাবি হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচিটি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ২ নভেম্বর বিকেলে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘সকলের জন্য বাসস্থান’-এর স্বপ্ন পূরণে দিল্লির ৩৭৬টি ঝুপড়িগুচ্ছ-এর জন্য এই পুনর্বাসন প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বে ছিল দিল্লি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (ডিডিএ)-এর হাতে। ঝুপড়িবাসীরা যাতে এক উন্নততর এবং সুস্থ জীবনযাপনের সুবিধা ভোগ করতে পারেন সেজন্য এই ফ্ল্যাটগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, দিল্লি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ এ ধরনের তিনটি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের হাতে নিয়েছে কালকাজি এক্সটেনশন, জেলারওয়ালাবাগ এবং কাঠপুতলি কলোনিতে। ভূমিহীন শিবির, নবজীবন শিবির এবং জওহর শিবির নামে এই গুচ্ছ ফ্ল্যাটগুলি নির্মিত হবে পর্যায়ক্রমে। এর মধ্যে প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৩০২৪টি ফ্ল্যাট আজ তুলে দেওয়া হবে নির্দিষ্ট সুফল গ্রহীতাদের কাছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ের প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৩৪৫ কোটি টাকার মতো।