Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3024 newly constructed flats at Kalkaji, Delhi under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project on 2nd November
PM to hand over keys of flats to eligible Jhuggi Jhopri dwellers at Bhoomiheen Camp
In line with PM’s vision to provide housing for all
Project will provide a better and healthy living environment; equipped with all civic amenities and facilities
Flats will give ownership title and sense of security
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 3024 newly constructed EWS flats at Kalkaji, Delhi built for rehabilitating slum dwellers under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation’ Project and hand over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Bhoomiheen Camp in a programme at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi on 2nd November, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to provide housing for all, in-situ slum rehabilitation in 376 Jhuggi Jhopri clusters is being undertaken by Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the rehabilitation project is to provide a better and healthy living environment to the residents of Jhuggi Jhopri clusters, with proper amenities and facilities.
DDA has undertaken three such projects at Kalkaji Extension, Jailorwala Bagh and Kathputli Colony. Under the Kalkaji Extension Project, in-situ Slum Rehabilitation of three slum clusters namely Bhoomiheen Camp, Navjeevan camp and Jawahar camp located at Kalkaji are being taken up in a phased manner. Under Phase I, 3024 EWS flats at the nearby vacant commercial centre site have been constructed. The Jhuggi Jhopri site at Bhoomiheen Camp will be vacated by rehabilitating eligible households of Bhoomiheen camp to the newly constructed EWS flats. Post vacation of Bhoomiheen Camp site, in Phase II, this vacated site will be utilised for rehabilitation of Navjeevan Camp and Jawahar Camp.
Phase I of the Project has been completed and 3024 flats are ready to move in. These flats have been constructed at a cost of about Rs. 345 crores and are equipped with all civic amenities including finishing having been done with vitrified floor tiles, ceramics tiles, Udaipur green marble counter in kitchen, etc. Public amenities like Community parks, Electric Sub-stations, Sewage Treatment plant, dual water pipelines, lifts, Underground reservoir for hygienic water supply etc have also been provided. The allotment of flats will provide the people ownership title as well as a sense of security.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘यथास्थान(इन-सिटू) झोपडपट्टी पुनर्वसन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत’ दिल्लीतील कालकाजी येथे नव्याने बांधलेल्या 3024 सदनिकांचे 2 नोव्हेंबर रोजी पंतप्रधान करणार उद्‌घाटन
भूमिहीन शिबीरातील पात्र झोपडपट्टीवासीयांना पंतप्रधान देणार सदनिकांच्या किल्ल्या
सर्वांना घरे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार
हा प्रकल्प चांगले आणि निरोगी वातावरण प्रदान करेल; सर्व नागरी सोयी, सुविधांनी सुसज्ज
सदनिका, मालकी हक्क आणि सुरक्षिततेची भावना प्रदान करेल
01 NOV 2022 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 नोव्हेंबर 2022
‘यथास्थान(इन-सिटू) झोपडपट्टी पुनर्वसन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत’ दिल्लीतील कालकाजी, येथे नव्याने बांधलेल्या 3024 ईडब्लूएस सदनिकांचे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्‌घाटन करतील. तसेच भूमिहीन शिबिरातील पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना किल्ल्या सुपूर्द करतील. दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे 2 नोव्हेंबर रोजी दुपारी 4:30 वाजता हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.
सर्वांसाठी घरे उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार, दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) 376 झोपडपट्टी समूहात यथास्थान(इन-सिटू) झोपडपट्ट्यांचे पुनर्वसन करत आहे. झोपडपट्ट्यांमधील रहिवाशांना योग्य सोयी, सुविधांसह चांगले आणि निकोप वातावरण प्रदान करणे हे पुनर्वसन प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
डीडीएने, कालकाजी विस्तारीकरण, जेलरवाला बाग आणि कठपुतली कॉलनी येथे असे तीन प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत. कालकाजी विस्तार प्रकल्पांतर्गत, कालकाजी येथे भूमिहीन शिबीर, नवजीवन शिबीर आणि जवाहर शिबीर या तीन झोपडपट्ट्यांचे यथास्थान(इन-सिटू) झोपडपट्टी पुनर्वसन टप्प्याटप्प्याने केले जात आहे. टप्पा I अंतर्गत, जवळपासच्या रिकाम्या व्यावसायिक केंद्राच्या जागेवर 3024 इडब्लूएस सदनिका बांधण्यात आल्या आहेत. पात्र कुटुंबांचे नव्याने बांधलेल्या इडब्लूएस सदनिकांमधे पुनर्वसन करून भूमिहीन शिबीर येथील झोपड्यांची जागा मोकळी केली जाईल. त्यानंतर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात, या मोकळ्या केलेल्या जागेचा उपयोग नवजीवन शिबीर आणि जवाहर शिबीराच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी केला जाईल.
प्रकल्पाचा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण झाला आहे आणि 3024 सदनिका राहण्यासाठी तयार आहेत. या सदनिकांच्या बांधकामासाठी 345 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला असून त्या सर्व नागरी सुविधांनी सुसज्ज आहेत. यात व्हिट्रीफाइड फ्लोअर टाइल्स, सिरॅमिक्स टाइल्स, किचनमध्ये उदयपूर ग्रीन मार्बल काउंटर, इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. याचबरोबर सामुदायिक उद्याने, इलेक्ट्रिक उपकेंद्र, सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्रकल्प, पाण्याच्या दुहेरी पाईपलाईन यांसारख्या सार्वजनिक सुविधा, स्वच्छ पाणीपुरवठ्यासाठी लिफ्ट, भूगर्भातील जलाशय इत्यादींचीही व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. या सदनिका लाभार्थ्यांना मालकी हक्क तसेच सुरक्षिततेची भावना प्रदान करेल.