Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3024 newly constructed flats at Kalkaji, Delhi under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project on 2nd November
PM to hand over keys of flats to eligible Jhuggi Jhopri dwellers at Bhoomiheen Camp
In line with PM’s vision to provide housing for all
Project will provide a better and healthy living environment; equipped with all civic amenities and facilities
Flats will give ownership title and sense of security
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 3024 newly constructed EWS flats at Kalkaji, Delhi built for rehabilitating slum dwellers under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation’ Project and hand over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Bhoomiheen Camp in a programme at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi on 2nd November, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to provide housing for all, in-situ slum rehabilitation in 376 Jhuggi Jhopri clusters is being undertaken by Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the rehabilitation project is to provide a better and healthy living environment to the residents of Jhuggi Jhopri clusters, with proper amenities and facilities.
DDA has undertaken three such projects at Kalkaji Extension, Jailorwala Bagh and Kathputli Colony. Under the Kalkaji Extension Project, in-situ Slum Rehabilitation of three slum clusters namely Bhoomiheen Camp, Navjeevan camp and Jawahar camp located at Kalkaji are being taken up in a phased manner. Under Phase I, 3024 EWS flats at the nearby vacant commercial centre site have been constructed. The Jhuggi Jhopri site at Bhoomiheen Camp will be vacated by rehabilitating eligible households of Bhoomiheen camp to the newly constructed EWS flats. Post vacation of Bhoomiheen Camp site, in Phase II, this vacated site will be utilised for rehabilitation of Navjeevan Camp and Jawahar Camp.
Phase I of the Project has been completed and 3024 flats are ready to move in. These flats have been constructed at a cost of about Rs. 345 crores and are equipped with all civic amenities including finishing having been done with vitrified floor tiles, ceramics tiles, Udaipur green marble counter in kitchen, etc. Public amenities like Community parks, Electric Sub-stations, Sewage Treatment plant, dual water pipelines, lifts, Underground reservoir for hygienic water supply etc have also been provided. The allotment of flats will provide the people ownership title as well as a sense of security.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم دو نومبر کو کالکاجی، دہلی میں 3024 نو تعمیر شدہ فلیٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بھومی ہین کیمپ میں اہل جھگی جھوپڑی باشندوں کو فلیٹوں کی چابیاں دیں گے
یہ سب کے لیے گھر فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے
تمام شہری سہولیات سے آراستہ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک بہتر اور صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرے گا
فلیٹوں سے مالکانہ حق اور تحفظ کا احساس حاصل ہوگا
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 نومبر، 2022 کو شام 4:30 بجے دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں ’ان-سیتو سلم ری ہیبیلیٹیشن‘ پروجیکٹ کے تحت کالکاجی، دہلی میں کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی کے لیے بنائے گئے 3024 نئے تعمیر شدہ ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور بھومی ہین کیمپ میں اہل مستفیدین کو چابیاں دیں گے۔
سب کے لیے گھر فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کے ذریعے 376 جھگی جھونپڑی کلسٹروں میں کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی کا کام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بحالی کے منصوبے کا مقصد جھگی جھونپڑی کلسٹرز کے رہائشیوں کو مناسب سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک بہتر اور صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی اے نے کالکاجی ایکسٹینشن، جیلر والا باغ اور کٹھ پتلی کالونی میں اس طرح کے تین منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ کالکاجی توسیعی پروجیکٹ کے تحت، کالکاجی میں واقع تین کچی آبادیوں کے کلسٹروں یعنی بھومی ہین کیمپ، نوجیون کیمپ اور جواہر کیمپ کی جھگی جھونپڑی بحالی کا کام مرحلہ وار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرحلہ I کے تحت، قریبی خالی تجارتی مرکز کی جگہ پر 3024 ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹس تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ بھومی ہین کیمپ میں جھگی جھونپڑی کی جگہ کو بھومی ہین کیمپ کے اہل گھرانوں کو نئے تعمیر شدہ ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹوں میں دوبارہ آباد کر کے خالی کر دیا جائے گا۔ بھومی ہین کیمپ کی جگہ خالی ہونے کے بعد، مرحلہ II میں، اس خالی جگہ کو نوجیون کیمپ اور جواہر کیمپ کی بحالی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور 3024 فلیٹ منتقل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ یہ فلیٹ تقریباً 345 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور تمام شہری سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں جن میں وٹریفائیڈ فلور ٹائلز، سیرامکس ٹائلز، اور کچن میں ادے پور گرین ماربل کاؤنٹر، وغیرہ کا تکمیلی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ عوامی سہولیات جیسے کمیونٹی پارکس، الیکٹرک سب اسٹیشن، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، پانی کی دوہری پائپ لائنیں، لفٹ، صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے زیر زمین ذخائر وغیرہ بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ فلیٹوں کی الاٹمنٹ سے لوگوں کو مالکانہ حق کے ساتھ ساتھ تحفظ کا احساس بھی ملے گا۔