Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 3024 newly constructed flats at Kalkaji, Delhi under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project on 2nd November
PM to hand over keys of flats to eligible Jhuggi Jhopri dwellers at Bhoomiheen Camp
In line with PM’s vision to provide housing for all
Project will provide a better and healthy living environment; equipped with all civic amenities and facilities
Flats will give ownership title and sense of security
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 3024 newly constructed EWS flats at Kalkaji, Delhi built for rehabilitating slum dwellers under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation’ Project and hand over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Bhoomiheen Camp in a programme at Vigyan Bhawan in Delhi on 2nd November, 2022 at 4:30 PM.
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to provide housing for all, in-situ slum rehabilitation in 376 Jhuggi Jhopri clusters is being undertaken by Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the rehabilitation project is to provide a better and healthy living environment to the residents of Jhuggi Jhopri clusters, with proper amenities and facilities.
DDA has undertaken three such projects at Kalkaji Extension, Jailorwala Bagh and Kathputli Colony. Under the Kalkaji Extension Project, in-situ Slum Rehabilitation of three slum clusters namely Bhoomiheen Camp, Navjeevan camp and Jawahar camp located at Kalkaji are being taken up in a phased manner. Under Phase I, 3024 EWS flats at the nearby vacant commercial centre site have been constructed. The Jhuggi Jhopri site at Bhoomiheen Camp will be vacated by rehabilitating eligible households of Bhoomiheen camp to the newly constructed EWS flats. Post vacation of Bhoomiheen Camp site, in Phase II, this vacated site will be utilised for rehabilitation of Navjeevan Camp and Jawahar Camp.
Phase I of the Project has been completed and 3024 flats are ready to move in. These flats have been constructed at a cost of about Rs. 345 crores and are equipped with all civic amenities including finishing having been done with vitrified floor tiles, ceramics tiles, Udaipur green marble counter in kitchen, etc. Public amenities like Community parks, Electric Sub-stations, Sewage Treatment plant, dual water pipelines, lifts, Underground reservoir for hygienic water supply etc have also been provided. The allotment of flats will provide the people ownership title as well as a sense of security.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 2જી નવેમ્બરે કાલકાજી, દિલ્હી ખાતે ‘ઈન-સીટુ સ્લમ રિહેબિલિટેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ’ હેઠળ 3024 નવનિર્મિત ફ્લેટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂમિહીન કેમ્પમાં લાયક ઝુગ્ગી ઝોપરી રહેવાસીઓને ફ્લેટની ચાવીઓ સોંપશે
બધાને આવાસ આપવાના પીએમના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ
પ્રોજેક્ટ વધુ સારું અને સ્વસ્થ જીવન પર્યાવરણ પ્રદાન કરશે; તમામ નાગરિક સુવિધાઓ અને સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ
ફ્લેટ માલિકીનું શીર્ષક અને સુરક્ષાની ભાવના આપશે
01 NOV 2022 4:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી કાલકાજી, દિલ્હી ખાતે 'ઇન-સિટુ સ્લમ રિહેબિલિટેશન' પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ ઝૂંપડપટ્ટીના રહેવાસીઓના પુનર્વસન માટે બનાવવામાં આવેલા 3024 નવા બનેલા EWS ફ્લેટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને 2 નવેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ સાંજે 4:30 વાગ્યે દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભૂમિહીન કેમ્પમાં પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓને ચાવીઓ સોંપશે.
બધા માટે આવાસ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, દિલ્હી ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (DDA) દ્વારા 376 ઝુગ્ગી ઝોપરી ક્લસ્ટરોમાં ઇન-સીટુ સ્લમ પુનર્વસન હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. પુનર્વસન પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય યોગ્ય સગવડો અને સુવિધાઓ સાથે ઝુગ્ગી ઝોપરી ક્લસ્ટરના રહેવાસીઓને વધુ સારું અને સ્વસ્થ જીવન વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવાનો છે.
DDAએ કાલકાજી એક્સ્ટેંશન, જેલોરવાલા બાગ અને કથપુતલી કોલોની ખાતે આવા ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધર્યા છે. કાલકાજી એક્સ્ટેંશન પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ, કાલકાજી ખાતે સ્થિત ભૂમિહીન કેમ્પ, નવજીવન કેમ્પ અને જવાહર કેમ્પ નામના ત્રણ સ્લમ ક્લસ્ટરોના ઇન-સીટુ સ્લમ રિહેબિલિટેશન તબક્કાવાર હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. તબક્કો I હેઠળ, નજીકની ખાલી પડેલી કોમર્શિયલ સેન્ટર સાઇટ પર 3024 EWS ફ્લેટ બાંધવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભૂમિહીન કેમ્પ ખાતેની ઝુગ્ગી ઝોપરી સાઇટને ભૂમિહીન કેમ્પના પાત્ર પરિવારોને નવા બંધાયેલા EWS ફ્લેટમાં પુનર્વસન કરીને ખાલી કરવામાં આવશે. ભૂમિહીન કેમ્પ સાઇટના વેકેશન પછી, બીજા તબક્કામાં, આ ખાલી જગ્યાનો ઉપયોગ નવજીવન કેમ્પ અને જવાહર કેમ્પના પુનર્વસન માટે કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રોજેક્ટનો પહેલો તબક્કો પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયો છે અને 3024 ફ્લેટ્સ આગળ વધવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ ફ્લેટ લગભગ રૂ. 345 કરોડના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તમામ નાગરિક સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ છે જેમાં વિટ્રિફાઇડ ફ્લોર ટાઇલ્સ, સિરામિક્સ ટાઇલ્સ, રસોડામાં ઉદયપુર ગ્રીન માર્બલ કાઉન્ટર વગેરે સાથે ફિનિશિંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. સાર્વજનિક સુવિધાઓ જેવી કે કોમ્યુનિટી પાર્ક, ઇલેક્ટ્રિક સબ-સ્ટેશન, સુએજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ, ડ્યુઅલ વોટર પાઇપલાઇન્સ, લિફ્ટ, સ્વચ્છ પાણી પુરવઠા માટે ભૂગર્ભ જળાશય વગેરે પણ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે. ફ્લેટની ફાળવણી લોકોને માલિકીનું ટાઇટલ તેમજ સુરક્ષાની ભાવના પ્રદાન કરશે.