Prime Minister's Office
PM praises the spike in India's exports of musical instruments
26 OCT 2022 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over the spike in India's exports of musical instruments. India’s exports of musical instruments rose to more than 3.5 times in April-September 2022, as compared to the same period in 2013.
Sharing a tweet by Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"This is encouraging. With Indian music gaining popularity worldwide, there is a great opportunity to further grow in this sector."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ સંગીતનાં સાધનોની ભારતની નિકાસમાં વૃદ્ધિની પ્રશંસા કરી
26 OCT 2022 9:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સંગીતનાં સાધનોની ભારતની નિકાસમાં થયેલી વૃદ્ધિ પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. 2013ના સમાન સમયગાળાની સરખામણીએ એપ્રિલ-સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022માં ભારતની સંગીતનાં સાધનોની નિકાસ વધીને 3.5 ગણીથી વધુ થઈ હતી.
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલ દ્વારા કરાયેલા એક ટ્વીટને શેર કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"આ પ્રોત્સાહક છે. વિશ્વભરમાં ભારતીય સંગીતની લોકપ્રિયતા સાથે, આ ક્ષેત્રમાં આગળ વધવાની મોટી તક છે."