Prime Minister's Office
PM performs Rajyabhishek of Prateek Swarup of Bhagwan Shree Ram in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
“In Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, resolve like that of Lord Shree Ram will take the country to new heights”
“One can find the inspiration of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas and the principles of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas in Lord Rama’s words and thoughts”
“Ram never leaves anyone behind, Ram never turns away from his duties”
“Image of Shree Ram on the Fundamental Rights page of the original Constitution indicates an eternal cultural understanding of duties”
“In the last eight years, the country has broken the shackles of inferiority complex and followed a holistic view of the development of India's centers of faith”
“Ayodhya is a reflection of the great cultural heritage of India”
“Identity of Ayodhya should develop as a ‘Kartavya Nagari’ city of duty”
23 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Deepavali, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed Rajyabhishek of Prateek Swarup of Bhagwan Shree Ram in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister also witnessed Aarti at New Ghat, Saryu river. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister also met and interacted with the saints.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the fortune of having darshan of Shri Ramlala and Rajya Abhishek is possible only by the blessings of Lord Shree Ram. Bhagwan Ram’s Abhishek further strengthens his values and ideals in us even further. With his Abhishek, the path shown by Lord Shree Ram gets even more clear. In every particle of Ayodhya ji, we see his philosophy ”, the Prime Minister said. “This philosophy is getting spread all over the world via Ram Leelas of Ayodhya, Saryu Aarti, Deepotsav and research and study on Ramayana” Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that this Deepavali has come at a time when India has completed 75 years of its independence and we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. In this Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, it is the resolve like that of Lord Shri Ram which will take the country to new heights. The Prime Minister said that one can find the inspiration of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas and the principles of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas in Lord Rama’s words and thoughts, in his rule and his administration. “For every Indian”, the Prime Minister continued, “the principles of Lord Shri Ram are the aspirations of a developed India. It is like a lighthouse that provides the inspiration to achieve the most difficult targets.”
Recalling his exhortation from the Red Fort this year about the ‘Panch Pran’, the Prime Minister said, “energy of the ‘Panch Pran’ is connected with the element of citizens’ sense of duty. He said that “today, in the sacred city of Ayodhya, on this auspicious occasion, we have to rededicate ourselves to our resolution and learn from Lord Ram.” Recalling the ‘Maryada Purushottam’ the Prime Minister said, that ‘maryada’, teaches us decorum and also teaches to give respect and the sentiment on which ‘maryada’ insists is Kartavya i.e. duty. Calling Lord Ram the living embodiment of duties, the Prime Minister said that in all his roles, Shree Ram always gave foremost priority to his duties. “Ram does not leave anyone behind, Ram never turns away from his duties. Thus Ram represents that Indian notion that holds that our rights get automatically realized through our duties”, the Prime MInister elaborated. The Prime MInister pointed out that in the original copy of India’s constitution there is an image of Lord Ram, Maa Sita and Lakshman. The same page of the constitution talks about Fundamental Rights. Meaning while, on one hand, the Constitution guarantees fundamental rights, at the same time there is an eternal cultural understanding of duties in the form of Bhagwan Shree Ram, he said.
Referring to the ‘Panch Prans’ regarding pride in our heritage and romoval of slave mentality, the Prime Minister said that Shree Ram also guided us on this path by keeping mother and motherland above even heaven. Giving examples of Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath and Mahakaal Lok, the Prime Minister remarked that the government has rejuvenated the places of worship that make for a part of India’s pride. The Prime Minister recalled the time when people would question the existence of Lord Shri Ram and hesitated to talk about it. “We have broken this shackling feeling of inferiority complex and put forward a holistic view of the development of India’s pilgrimages in the last eight years. The Prime Minister informed that projects worth thousands of crores are underway in Ayodhya. From the development of roads to the beautification of ghats and crossroads to infrastructural improvements like the new railway station and a world-class airport, the Prime Minister remarked that the entire region will reap immense benefits from the increased connectivity and international tourism. He also informed that work is underway for the development of Ramayan Circuit.
The Prime Minister highlighted the societal and international dimensions of cultural rejuvenation and informed that Nishad Raj Park is being developed in Shringverpur Dham that will house a 51 feet high bronze statue of Lord Shri Ram and Nishad Raj. He further added that the statue will propagate Ramayan’s message of all-inclusiveness that ties us to the resolve of equality and harmony. Speaking about the development of ‘Queen Heo Memorial Park’ in Ayodhya, the Prime Minister said that the park will act as a medium of emboldening the international relations of India and South Korea. The Prime Minister also stated that the Ramayana Express train is a step in the right direction when it comes to spiritual tourism. “Be it the Chardham Project, Buddha Circuit or the development projects under PRASAD Scheme”, the Prime Minister remarked, “this cultural rejuvenation is the Shree Ganesh of the holistic development of new India.”
The Prime Minister underlined that Ayodhya is a reflection of the great cultural heritage of India. He said that even though Ram was the prince of Ayodhya, his adoration belongs to the entire country. His inspiration, his penance, his path, is for every countryman. It is the duty of all of us Indians to follow the ideals of Lord Rama. We have to live his ideals continuously, and apply them in life, he said. The Prime Minister concluded by reminding the people of Ayodhya about their dual duties of welcoming everyone to this sacred city and keeping it clean. Identity of Ayodhya should develop as a ‘Kartavya Nagari’ city of duty, he concluded.
Earlier, the Prime Minister performed darshan and pooja of Bhagwan Shree Ramlala Virajman and inspected the site of Shree Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Mahant Nritya Gopaldasji Maharaj were among those present on the occasion among others.
From PIB Archives - English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of laying of foundation stone of Ram Mandir at Ram Janmabhoomi, Ayodhya 5 August, 2020

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में भगवान श्री राम के प्रतीक स्वरूप का राज्याभिषेक किया
"आजादी के इस अमृत काल में श्री भगवान राम जैसी संकल्पशक्ति, देश को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी"
"भगवान राम ने अपने वचन में, अपने विचारों में जिन मूल्यों को गढ़ा, वह सबका साथ-सबका विकास की प्रेरणा है और सबका विश्वास-सबका प्रयास का आधार है"
"राम किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ते, राम कर्तव्य भावना से मुख नहीं मोड़ते"
"हमारे संविधान की जिस मूलप्रति पर भगवान राम का चित्र अंकित है, संविधान का वह पृष्ठ भी मौलिक अधिकारों की बात करता है"
"पिछले आठ वर्षों में, देश ने हीन भावना की बेड़ियों को तोड़ा है और भारत के आस्था के केंद्रों के विकास की एक समग्र सोच को सामने रखा है"
"अयोध्या भारत की महान सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिबिंब है"
"अयोध्या की पहचान एक 'कर्तव्य नगरी' के रूप में विकसित होनी चाहिए"
23 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर आज उत्तर प्रदेश के अयोध्या में भगवान श्रीराम के प्रतीक स्वरूप का राज्याभिषेक किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सरयू नदी के न्यू घाट पर आरती में भी हिस्सा लिया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने संतों से भी मुलाकात की और उनसे बातचीत की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्रीरामलला के दर्शन और उसके बाद राजा राम का अभिषेक, यह सौभाग्य रामजी की कृपा से ही मिलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब श्रीराम का अभिषेक होता है, तो हमारे भीतर भगवान राम के आदर्श एवं मूल्य और दृढ़ हो जाते हैं। राम के अभिषेक के साथ ही उनका दिखाया पथ और प्रदीप्त हो उठता है। अयोध्या जी के कण-कण में हम उनके दर्शन को देखते हैं।श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अयोध्या की राम लीलाओं, सरयू आरती, दीपोत्सव और रामायण पर शोध व अध्ययन के माध्यम से यह दर्शन पूरे विश्व में फैल रहा है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बार दीपावली एक ऐसे समय में आई है, जब हमने कुछ समय पहले ही आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं, हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। आजादी के इस अमृत काल में भगवान राम जैसी संकल्पशक्ति, देश को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान राम ने अपने वचन में, अपने विचारों में, अपने शासन में, अपने प्रशासन में जिन मूल्यों को गढ़ा, वह सबका साथ- सबका विकास की प्रेरणा है और सबका विश्वास- सबका प्रयास का आधार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा, "हर भारतीय के लिए, भगवान श्री राम के सिद्धांत एक विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाएं हैं। यह एक प्रकाशस्तंभ की तरह है जो सबसे कठिन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की प्रेरणा प्रदान करता है।"
इस साल लाल किले से 'पंच प्रण' के अपने उद्बोधन को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लाल किले से मैंने सभी देशवासियों से पंच प्रणों को आत्मसात करने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पंच प्रणों की ऊर्जा जिस एक तत्व से जुड़ी हुई है, वह है भारत के नागरिकों का कर्तव्य। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पवित्र नगरी अयोध्या में दीपोत्सव के इस पावन अवसर पर हमें अपने इस संकल्प को दोहराना है, श्रीराम से सीखना है। 'मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम' का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, मर्यादा, मान रखना भी सिखाती है और मान देना भी, और मर्यादा, जिस बोध की आग्रही होती है, वह कर्तव्य ही है। भगवान राम को कर्तव्यों का सजीव अवतार बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अपनी सभी भूमिकाओं में श्री राम ने हमेशा अपने कर्तव्यों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया, "राम किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ते, राम कर्तव्य भावना से मुख नहीं मोड़ते। इसलिए, राम, भारत की उस भावना के प्रतीक हैं, जो मानती है कि हमारे अधिकार हमारे कर्तव्यों से स्वयं सिद्ध हो जाते हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि हमारे संविधान की जिस मूलप्रति पर भगवान राम, मां सीता और लक्ष्मण जी का चित्र अंकित है, संविधान का वह पृष्ठ भी मौलिक अधिकारों की बात करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक ओर संविधान मौलिक अधिकारों की गारंटी देता है, वहीं भगवान श्रीराम के रूप में कर्तव्यों की शाश्वत सांस्कृतिक समझ भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने और गुलाम मानसिकता का त्याग करने के बारे में 'पंच प्रण' का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि आजादी के अमृत काल में देश ने अपनी विरासत पर गर्व और गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति का आह्वान किया है। यह प्रेरणा भी हमें प्रभु श्रीराम से मिलती है। श्री राम ने भी मां और मातृभूमि को स्वर्ग से भी ऊपर रखकर इस रास्ते पर हमारा मार्गदर्शन किया। राम मंदिर, काशी विश्वनाथ, केदारनाथ और महाकाल-लोक का उदाहरण देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने राममंदिर और काशी विश्वनाथ धाम से लेकर केदारनाथ और महाकाल- महालोक तक, घनघोर उपेक्षा के शिकार हमारी आस्था के स्थानों के गौरव को पुनर्जीवित किया है, उन पूजा स्थलों का कायाकल्प किया है, जो भारत के गौरव का हिस्सा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद करते हुए कहा कि एक समय था, जब राम के बारे में, हमारी संस्कृति और सभ्यता के बारे में बात करने तक से बचा जाता था। इसी देश में राम के अस्तित्व पर प्रश्नचिन्ह लगाए जाते थे। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने हीन भावना की बेड़ियों को तोड़ा है और पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत के तीर्थों के विकास की समग्र सोच को सामने रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अयोध्या में हजारों करोड़ की परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सड़कों के विकास से लेकर घाटों और चौराहों के सौंदर्यीकरण से लेकर नए रेलवे स्टेशन और एक विश्वस्तरीय हवाई अड्डे जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार तक, पूरे क्षेत्र को बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन से अत्यधिक लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि रामायण सर्किट के विकास के लिए काम चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सांस्कृतिक कायाकल्प के सामाजिक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयामों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि श्रृंगवेरपुर धाम में निषाद राज पार्क विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें भगवान श्री राम और निषाद राज की 51 फीट ऊंची कांस्य की प्रतिमा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिमा रामायण के सर्व-समावेशी के संदेश का प्रचार करेगी जो हमें समानता और सद्भाव के संकल्प से जोड़ती है। अयोध्या में 'क्वीन हीओ मेमोरियल पार्क' के विकास के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पार्क भारत और दक्षिण कोरिया के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन के मामले में रामायण एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन सही दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "चाहे चारधाम परियोजना हो, बुद्ध सर्किट हो या प्रसाद योजना के तहत विकास परियोजनाएं, यह सांस्कृतिक कायाकल्प नए भारत के समग्र विकास का श्री गणेश है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि अयोध्या भारत की महान सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिबिंब है। भगवान राम के आदर्शों पर चलना हम सभी भारतीयों का कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि राम भले ही अयोध्या के राजकुमार थे, लेकिन आराध्य वह पूरे देश के हैं। उनकी प्रेरणा, उनकी तप-तपस्या, उनका दिखाया मार्ग, हर देशवासी के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उनके आदर्शों को निरंतर जीना है, जीवन में उतारना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अयोध्या के लोगों को इस पवित्र शहर में सभी का स्वागत करने और इसे साफ रखने के अपने दोहरे कर्तव्यों के बारे में याद दिलाते अपनी बात समाप्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या की पहचान एक 'कर्तव्य नगरी' के रूप में विकसित होनी चाहिए।
इससे पहले, प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान श्री रामलला विराजमान के दर्शन और पूजा-अर्चना की तथा श्री राम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र के स्थल का निरीक्षण किया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल और महंत नृत्य गोपालदासजी महाराज सहित अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
पीआईबी आर्काइव्स से- श्रीराम मंदिर भूमि पूजन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ, 5 अगस्त 2020