Prime Minister's Office
PM performs Rajyabhishek of Prateek Swarup of Bhagwan Shree Ram in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh
“In Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, resolve like that of Lord Shree Ram will take the country to new heights”
“One can find the inspiration of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas and the principles of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas in Lord Rama’s words and thoughts”
“Ram never leaves anyone behind, Ram never turns away from his duties”
“Image of Shree Ram on the Fundamental Rights page of the original Constitution indicates an eternal cultural understanding of duties”
“In the last eight years, the country has broken the shackles of inferiority complex and followed a holistic view of the development of India's centers of faith”
“Ayodhya is a reflection of the great cultural heritage of India”
“Identity of Ayodhya should develop as a ‘Kartavya Nagari’ city of duty”
23 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Deepavali, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed Rajyabhishek of Prateek Swarup of Bhagwan Shree Ram in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Prime Minister also witnessed Aarti at New Ghat, Saryu river. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister also met and interacted with the saints.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the fortune of having darshan of Shri Ramlala and Rajya Abhishek is possible only by the blessings of Lord Shree Ram. Bhagwan Ram’s Abhishek further strengthens his values and ideals in us even further. With his Abhishek, the path shown by Lord Shree Ram gets even more clear. In every particle of Ayodhya ji, we see his philosophy ”, the Prime Minister said. “This philosophy is getting spread all over the world via Ram Leelas of Ayodhya, Saryu Aarti, Deepotsav and research and study on Ramayana” Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that this Deepavali has come at a time when India has completed 75 years of its independence and we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. In this Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, it is the resolve like that of Lord Shri Ram which will take the country to new heights. The Prime Minister said that one can find the inspiration of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas and the principles of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas in Lord Rama’s words and thoughts, in his rule and his administration. “For every Indian”, the Prime Minister continued, “the principles of Lord Shri Ram are the aspirations of a developed India. It is like a lighthouse that provides the inspiration to achieve the most difficult targets.”
Recalling his exhortation from the Red Fort this year about the ‘Panch Pran’, the Prime Minister said, “energy of the ‘Panch Pran’ is connected with the element of citizens’ sense of duty. He said that “today, in the sacred city of Ayodhya, on this auspicious occasion, we have to rededicate ourselves to our resolution and learn from Lord Ram.” Recalling the ‘Maryada Purushottam’ the Prime Minister said, that ‘maryada’, teaches us decorum and also teaches to give respect and the sentiment on which ‘maryada’ insists is Kartavya i.e. duty. Calling Lord Ram the living embodiment of duties, the Prime Minister said that in all his roles, Shree Ram always gave foremost priority to his duties. “Ram does not leave anyone behind, Ram never turns away from his duties. Thus Ram represents that Indian notion that holds that our rights get automatically realized through our duties”, the Prime MInister elaborated. The Prime MInister pointed out that in the original copy of India’s constitution there is an image of Lord Ram, Maa Sita and Lakshman. The same page of the constitution talks about Fundamental Rights. Meaning while, on one hand, the Constitution guarantees fundamental rights, at the same time there is an eternal cultural understanding of duties in the form of Bhagwan Shree Ram, he said.
Referring to the ‘Panch Prans’ regarding pride in our heritage and romoval of slave mentality, the Prime Minister said that Shree Ram also guided us on this path by keeping mother and motherland above even heaven. Giving examples of Ram Mandir, Kashi Vishwanath, Kedarnath and Mahakaal Lok, the Prime Minister remarked that the government has rejuvenated the places of worship that make for a part of India’s pride. The Prime Minister recalled the time when people would question the existence of Lord Shri Ram and hesitated to talk about it. “We have broken this shackling feeling of inferiority complex and put forward a holistic view of the development of India’s pilgrimages in the last eight years. The Prime Minister informed that projects worth thousands of crores are underway in Ayodhya. From the development of roads to the beautification of ghats and crossroads to infrastructural improvements like the new railway station and a world-class airport, the Prime Minister remarked that the entire region will reap immense benefits from the increased connectivity and international tourism. He also informed that work is underway for the development of Ramayan Circuit.
The Prime Minister highlighted the societal and international dimensions of cultural rejuvenation and informed that Nishad Raj Park is being developed in Shringverpur Dham that will house a 51 feet high bronze statue of Lord Shri Ram and Nishad Raj. He further added that the statue will propagate Ramayan’s message of all-inclusiveness that ties us to the resolve of equality and harmony. Speaking about the development of ‘Queen Heo Memorial Park’ in Ayodhya, the Prime Minister said that the park will act as a medium of emboldening the international relations of India and South Korea. The Prime Minister also stated that the Ramayana Express train is a step in the right direction when it comes to spiritual tourism. “Be it the Chardham Project, Buddha Circuit or the development projects under PRASAD Scheme”, the Prime Minister remarked, “this cultural rejuvenation is the Shree Ganesh of the holistic development of new India.”
The Prime Minister underlined that Ayodhya is a reflection of the great cultural heritage of India. He said that even though Ram was the prince of Ayodhya, his adoration belongs to the entire country. His inspiration, his penance, his path, is for every countryman. It is the duty of all of us Indians to follow the ideals of Lord Rama. We have to live his ideals continuously, and apply them in life, he said. The Prime Minister concluded by reminding the people of Ayodhya about their dual duties of welcoming everyone to this sacred city and keeping it clean. Identity of Ayodhya should develop as a ‘Kartavya Nagari’ city of duty, he concluded.
Earlier, the Prime Minister performed darshan and pooja of Bhagwan Shree Ramlala Virajman and inspected the site of Shree Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel and Mahant Nritya Gopaldasji Maharaj were among those present on the occasion among others.
From PIB Archives - English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of laying of foundation stone of Ram Mandir at Ram Janmabhoomi, Ayodhya 5 August, 2020

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর প্রদেশের অযোধ্যায় ভগবান শ্রী রামের প্রতীক স্বরূপের রাজ্যাভিষেক করেছেন
“স্বাধীনতার এই অমৃতকালে ভগবান শ্রী রামের মতো সংকল্প দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে”
“ভগবান শ্রী রাম তাঁর বক্তব্য ও চিন্তাভাবনায় যে মূল্যবোধের পরিচয় দিয়েছেন তা সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ নীতিকেই প্রেরণা দেয়”
“বিগত ৮ বছরে হীন মানসিকতার ভেদাভেদ ভেঙে দেশের আস্থা অর্জনে সাহায্য করেছে”
23 OCT 2022 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দীপাবলির প্রাক সন্ধ্যায় উত্তরপ্রদেশের অযোধ্যায় আজ ভগবান শ্রী রামের প্রতীক স্বরূপের রাজ্যাভিষেক করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরযূ নদীর নতুন ঘাটে আরতি প্রত্যক্ষ করেন। অনুষ্ঠান স্থলে পৌঁছানোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধু-সন্তদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন ও তাঁদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
সমাবেশের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী রামলালার রাজ্যাভিষেক প্রত্যক্ষ করার সৌভাগ্য ভগবান শ্রী রামের আশীর্বাদেই তিনি পেয়েছেন। ভগবান রামের অভিষেক, তাঁর মূল্যবোধ ও চিন্তাভাবনাকে পুনঃস্থাপিত করে। অযোধ্যায় সর্বত্রই রামের নীতি ও দর্শন দেখতে পাওয়া যায় বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ হয়ে অমৃতকালে প্রবেশ করেছে। এই সময়ে এবারের দীপাবলি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। বর্তমান সময়ে ভগবান শ্রী রামের নীতি দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে। ভগবান রামের বক্তব্য, চিন্তাভাবনা ও শাসন ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে “সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ এবং সবকা বিশ্বাস ও সবকা প্রয়াসে”এর চিন্তাভাবনাই প্রতিফলিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, “ভগবান শ্রী রামের উন্নত ভারতের জন্য যে আশা-আকাঙ্খা ছিল তা কঠিন লক্ষ্যপূরণে আমাদের বিশেষ উৎসাহ যোগায়।”
৫টি প্রাণ বা প্রতিজ্ঞার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে এই প্রতীজ্ঞাগুলি আত্মস্থ করার আহ্বান আমি দেশবাসির প্রতি জানিয়েছিলাম। তিনি বলেন, পবিত্র শহর অযোধ্যায় আজ এই দীপ উৎসব উদযাপনের সময় আমি আরো একবার এই সংকল্পগুলির কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিতে চাই। ‘মর্যাদা পুরুষোত্তম’কে স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মর্যাদা আমাদের অন্যকে সম্মান করার শিক্ষা দেয়, পাশাপাশি এটি আমাদের কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠ করে তোলে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নিজেদের ঐতিহ্যের প্রতি আমাদের গর্ববোধ করতে হবে এবং দাসত্বের মানসিকতাকে পরিত্যাগ করতে হবে। ভগবান শ্রী রাম আমাদের মা ও মাতৃভূমিকে স্বর্গ হিসেবে মনে করার পথ দেখিয়েছেন। রাম মন্দির, কাশী বিশ্বনাথ, কেদারনাথ এবং মহাকাল লোকের উদাহরণ দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার রাম মন্দির ও কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম থেকে শুরু করে কেদারনাথ ও মহাকাল লোক পুর্ননির্মাণের কাজ শুরু করেছে। সাধারণ মানুষ যখন ভগবান শ্রী রামের অস্তিত্ব নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তুলছিল সেই সময়তেই দেশে এই উন্নয়নের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। বিগত ৮ বছরে নানান ধর্মীয় স্থানে সংস্কার হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অযোধ্যায় হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। এর মধ্যে ঘাটগুলির সৌন্দর্যায়ন, সড়ক নির্মাণ এবং বিশ্বমানের বিমান বন্দর ও নতুন রেল স্টেশন তৈরির কাজ রয়েছে। এই উন্নয়ন থেকে সমগ্র অঞ্চল উপকৃত হবে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শৃঙ্গভেরপুরধামে নিষাদরাজ পার্ক তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। সেখানে ভগবান শ্রী রাম ও নিষাদরাজের ৫১ ফুট উঁচু ব্রোঞ্জ মূর্তি বসানো হবে। অযোধ্যার ক্যুইন হিয়ো স্মারক পার্কের উন্নয়ন প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পার্কটি ভারত ও দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ধর্মীয় পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে রামায়ন এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের ভূমিকা বিশেষ বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অযোধ্যাকে ভারতের মহান সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের অন্যতম পরিচায়ক বলে মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, রাম ছিলেন অযোধ্যার রাজা। তাঁর চিন্তাভাবনা, তাঁর প্রদর্শিত পথ এবং কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠা সকল ভারতীয়কে তাঁর প্রদর্শিত পথে চলতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। তাঁর মূল্যবোধ আমাদের জীবনে মেনে চলতে হবে। অযোধ্যাকে কর্তব্য নগরী বা দায়িত্ব পালনের শহর বলেও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বক্তব্যের শেষে তিনি পবিত্র এই শহরকে পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার আহ্বান জানান।
এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান শ্রী রামলালা বিরাজমানের দর্শন ও পুজার্চনা করেন এবং ঘুরে দেখেন শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমি তীর্থক্ষেত্র।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল এবং মহন্ত নৃত্যগোপাল দাসজি মহারাজ সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।