प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के जूनागढ़ में लगभग 3580 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
“डबल इंजन वाली सरकार ने विकास कार्यों में दोगुनी रफ्तार लाई है”
"किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड ने खासकर हमारे पशुपालन श्रमिकों और मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए जीवन को बहुत आसान बना दिया है"
"सरकार ने न केवल बंदरगाहों के लिए पहल की है बल्कि बंदरगाह आधारित विकास को क्रियान्वित कर रही है"
"सरकार उद्यमिता के हर कदम पर युवाओं की मदद कर रही है"
"बढ़ता बुनियादी ढांचा पर्यटन को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा दे रहा है"
"कुछ राजनीतिक दलों ने गुजरात को गाली देना अपनी राजनीतिक विचारधारा बना ली है"
हम 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना और सरदार पटेल के सपनों को कमजोर नहीं होने देंगे"
19 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के जूनागढ़ में लगभग 3580 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया। जूनागढ़ में इन परियोजनाओं में तटीय राजमार्गों में सुधार के साथ-साथ मिसिंग लिंक का निर्माण, दो जलापूर्ति परियोजनाएं और कृषि उत्पादों के भंडारण के लिए एक गोदाम परिसर का निर्माण शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री कृष्ण रुक्मणी मंदिर, माधवपुर के समग्र विकास और सीवेज और जल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं और पोरबंदर फिशरी हार्बर में रखरखाव की परियोजना का भी शिलान्यास किया। गिर सोमनाथ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने दो परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जिसमें माधवाड़ में एक मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का विकास शामिल है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने हल्के-फुल्के अंदाज में कहा कि दिवाली और धनतेरस के त्यौहार समय से पहले गए हैं और जूनागढ़ के लोगों के लिए नए साल के जश्न की तैयारी पहले से ही चल रही है। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी लोगों का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को उनके आशीर्वाद के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की जो पहले के समय में राज्य के बजट से अधिक लागत की थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब गुजरात के लोगों के आशीर्वाद की वजह से संभव हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जूनागढ़, गिर सोमनाथ और पोरबंदर वाले क्षेत्र को गुजरात की पर्यटन राजधानी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जिन परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाई जा रही है, उनसे रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अपार अवसर पैदा होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज मेरा सीना गर्व से फूला हुआ है।” उन्होंने इसका श्रेय गुजरात के लोगों और उनके आशीर्वाद को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जब उन्होंने केंद्र में जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने के लिए गुजरात को छोड़ दिया, इसके बाद मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल की टीम ने समान मूल्यों और परंपराओं के साथ गुजरात की देखभाल की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज, गुजरात तीव्र गति से विकास कर रहा है।"
उन्होंने सूखे और क्षेत्र से पलायन के कठिन समय को याद करते हुए कहा कि प्रकृति भी उन लोगों की मदद करती है जो समर्पण और प्रामाणिकता के साथ काम करते हैं क्योंकि पिछले दो दशकों में जलवायु प्रतिकूलता भी कम हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "एक ओर लोगों के आशीर्वाद और दूसरी ओर प्रकृति के समर्थन से, लोगों की सेवा में अपना जीवन व्यतीत करना खुशी की बात है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मां नर्मदा दूर का तीर्थ है, लोगों की मेहनत से मां नर्मदा सौराष्ट्र के गांवों में अपना आशीर्वाद देने पहुंची हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्ण समर्पण के साथ प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जूनागढ़ के किसानों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गुजरात में उगाए जाने वाले केसर आम का स्वाद दुनिया के हर हिस्से में पहुंच रहा है।
भारत के विशाल तटीय क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के समुद्र तट का एक बड़ा हिस्सा गुजरात से संबंधित है। पिछली सरकारों को याद करते हुए, जिन्होंने समुद्र को बोझ और उसकी ताजी हवा को जहर की तरह माना, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब समय बदल गया है। "वही समुद्र जिन्हें प्रतिकूलता के रूप में माना जाता था, अब हमारे प्रयासों का लाभ मिल रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कच्छ का रण जो मुसीबतों से घिरा था, अब गुजरात के विकास की ओर अग्रसर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 25 साल पहले उन्होंने गुजरात के विकास के लिए जो संकल्प लिया था, वह अब साकार हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में, उन्होंने मछुआरा समुदाय के कल्याण, सुरक्षा, सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए सागर खेडू योजना शुरू की थी। इन प्रयासों से राज्य से मछली का निर्यात सात गुना बढ़ा। उन्होंने अपने मुख्यमंत्री के दिनों में एक जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक उदाहरण याद किया जब प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने मत्स्यपालन की पहल पर प्रस्तुति को रोकने के लिए कहा, क्योंकि वे स्क्रीन पर प्रसिद्ध सुरमाई मछली को देखकर खुद को नियंत्रित नहीं कर सके और उसका स्वाद लेने की इच्छा जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरमाई मछली अब जापानी बाजार में प्रसिद्ध है और हर साल पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्यात होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "डबल इंजन वाली सरकार ने विकास कार्यों में दोगुनी गति लाई है।" आज ही तीन फिशिंग हार्बर पर काम शुरू हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि पहली बार किसान, पशुपालक और सागर खेडू के मछुआरे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना की सेवाओं से जुड़े हैं और इसने बैंक से ऋण प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "परिणामस्वरूप, 3.5 करोड़ लाभार्थी इसकी सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसने समाज के गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों को अपने और अपने परिवार के बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण करने का अधिकार दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उन लाभार्थियों के लिए ब्याज माफ किया जाएगा, जिन्होंने समय पर अपना ऋण चुकाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड ने खासकर हमारे पशुपालन श्रमिकों और मछुआरा समुदाय के लिए जीवन को बहुत आसान बना दिया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "पिछले दो दशकों में, बंदरगाहों के जबरदस्त विकास ने गुजरात के लिए समृद्धि के द्वार खोल दिए हैं। इसने गुजरात के लिए नई संभावनाएं खोली हैं।” सागर माला योजना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने केवल बंदरगाहों का विकास करके बल्कि बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को क्रियान्वित करके भारत के तटों पर बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की पहल की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "तटों में गुजरात ने इस पर आधारित कई नई परियोजनाओं को देखा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "जूनागढ़ के अलावा, नया तटीय राजमार्ग पोरबंदर, जामनगर, देवभूमि द्वारका, मोरबी के कई जिलों से मध्य और दक्षिण गुजरात से गुजरने वाला है। जो गुजरात के पूरे समुद्र तट की कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य की माताओं और बहनों द्वारा किए गए जबरदस्त कार्यों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि वे एक सुरक्षा कवच बन गए हैं। पिछले 8 वर्षों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि माताओं और बहनों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए हर स्तर पर उपाय सुनिश्चित किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान में सुधार की ओर इशारा किया और इसका श्रेय स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत करोड़ों शौचालयों के निर्माण को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उज्ज्वला योजना केवल महिलाओं का समय बचा रही है, बल्कि उनके स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ पूरे परिवार के स्वास्थ्य में भी सुधार कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकारों के समय को याद किया, जो एक गांव में कुछ पानी के हैंडपंपों को वितरित करने के बाद धूमधाम से उत्सव मनाते थे। उन्होंने कहा, "आज आपका बेटा हर घर में पाइप से पानी पहुंचा रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री मातृत्व वंदना योजना के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गर्भावस्था के दौरान माताओं को हजारों प्रकार की सहायता दी जा रही है, ताकि उन्हें पौष्टिक आहार मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत जो घर दे रही है, उनमें से ज्यादातर घर महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं। देश भर में 8 करोड़ से अधिक बहनें स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी हैं, जिनमें से लाखों गुजरात से हैं। इसी तरह मुद्रा योजना के तहत कई बहनें पहली बार उद्यमी बनी हैं।
देश के युवाओं पर जोर दिए जाने के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 8 साल से हमने गुजरात समेत पूरे देश में युवाओं की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। शिक्षा से लेकर रोजगार और स्वरोजगार तक हर पहलू में नए अवसर पैदा करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। आज सरकार उद्यमिता के हर कदम पर युवाओं की मदद कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने डेफएक्सपो 2022 के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब गुजरात टैंकों का निर्माण करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधीनगर में आज इसका उद्घाटन किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में राज्य द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले 8 वर्षों के दौरान देश में सैकड़ों विश्वविद्यालय खुले। गुजरात उच्च शिक्षा के कई गुणवत्तापूर्ण संस्थानों के उद्घाटन का गवाह बन रहा है। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति गुजराती भाषा में नए अवसर ला रही है। इसी तरह, डिजिटल विकास गुजरात के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “डिजिटल इंडिया ने गुजरात के युवाओं को अपनी विभिन्न प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के नए अवसर दिए हैं, इससे रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। युवाओं की पहुंच बड़े बाजार तक है और यह सस्ते मेड इन इंडिया मोबाइल फोन और सस्ती डेटा सुविधाओं के कारण संभव हो रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बढ़ते बुनियादी ढांचे से पर्यटन को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में अब सबसे बड़े रोपवे में से एक ने काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कई वर्षों के बाद इस साल अप्रैल में केशोद हवाई अड्डे से फिर से उड़ानें शुरू हुई हैं। जब केशोद हवाई अड्डे को और विकसित किया जाएगा, जब यह एक कार्गो सुविधा तैयार हो जाएगी, तो हमारे फल, सब्जियां, मछली और अन्य उत्पादों को यहां से भेजना आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केशोद हवाईअड्डे के विस्तार से देश और दुनिया को यहां ऐसे सभी स्थानों तक पहुंच मिलेगी, यहां के पर्यटन में और इजाफा होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान या खेल के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियों से खुश है, हालांकि, कुछ वर्गों द्वारा गुजरात और उसके लोगों की उपलब्धियों का राजनीतिकरण करने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति की आलोचना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "कुछ राजनीतिक दलों ने गुजरात को गाली देना अपनी राजनीतिक विचारधारा बना ली है।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हम गुजरातियों या देश के किसी भी राज्य के लोगों का अपमान कभी बर्दाश्त नहीं करेंगे। हमें 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना और सरदार पटेल के सपनों को कमजोर नहीं होने देना चाहिए। उन्होंने निंदा को आशा में बदलने और विकास के माध्यम से झूठ का मुकाबला करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात की एकता इसकी ताकत है।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, सांसद श्री राजेशभाई चुडासमा और श्री रमेश धदुक और गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल और श्री देवाभाई मालम उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने मिसिंग लिंक के निर्माण के साथ-साथ तटीय राजमार्गों के सुधार की परियोजना का शिलान्यास किया। इस परियोजना के पहले चरण में, 13 जिलों में कुल 270 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबे राजमार्ग को कवर किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री जूनागढ़ में दो जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं और कृषि उत्पादों के भंडारण के लिए गोदाम परिसर के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी। पोरबंदर में, प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री कृष्ण रुक्मणी मंदिर, माधवपुर के समग्र विकास की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने पोरबंदर फिशरी हार्बर में सीवेज और जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं और रखरखाव ड्रेजिंग की आधारशिला भी रखी। गिर सोमनाथ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने दो परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जिसमें माधवाड़ में एक मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का विकास करना शामिल है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 3580 crore in Junagadh, Gujarat
“Double-engine government has brought double speed in the development works''
“The Kisan Credit Card has made life a lot easier, especially for our animal husbandry workers and the fishermen community”
“Government has taken the initiative not just for the seaports but is executing port-led development”
“Government is helping the youth at every step of entrepreneurship”
“Growing infrastructure is promoting tourism in a big way”
“Some political parties have made abusing Gujarat their political ideology”
“We will not allow the dilution of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and dreams of Sardar Patel”
19 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 3580 crore in Junagadh, Gujarat today. These projects in Junagadh include the improvement of coastal highways along with the construction of missing links, two water supply projects and the construction of a godown complex for storage of Agri products. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the holistic development of Shri Krishan Rukshamani Mandir, Madhavpur and sewage and water supply projects and for maintenance dredging at Porbandar Fishery Harbour. At Gir Somnath, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two projects, including the development of a fishing port at Madhwad.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister on a lighter note said that Diwali and Dhanteras have arrived early and the preparations for new year celebrations are already underway for the people of Junagadh. Extending gratitude to everyone present on occasion, the Prime Minister thanked the people for their blessings. The Prime Minister expressed happiness for dedicating and laying the foundation stones of projects that were worth more than the state’s budget in earlier times. He said that this is all due to the blessings of the people of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister termed the area comprising Junagadh, Gir Somnath and Porbandar as the tourism capital of Gujarat. He said the projects that are being planned today will create huge opportunities for employment and self-employment. “My chest swells with pride today”, the Prime Minister remarked and credited it to the people of Gujarat and their blessings. The Prime Minister highlighted that even after he left Gujarat to take up responsibilities at the Centre, it was the team of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel who took care of Gujarat with the same set of values and traditions. “Today, Gujarat is developing at a rapid pace”, the Prime Minister said,
He recalled the tough times of drought and migration from the region. He said even nature helps the people who work with dedication and authenticity as in the last two decades climate adversities also got reduced. “With people’s blessing on the one hand and nature’s support on the other, it is a pleasure to spend one’s life in the service of people”, the Prime Minister said. Maa Narmada, the Prime Minister pointed out, was a distant place of pilgrimage, with the hard work of people, Maa Narmada has reached villages of Saurashtra to give her blessings. The Prime Minister lauded the farmers of Junagadh for promoting natural farming with full dedication. The Prime Minister highlighted that the taste of Kesar Mangoes grown in Gujarat is reaching every part of the world.
Speaking about the vast coastal regions of India, the Prime Minister pointed out that a large chunk of India's coastline belongs to Gujarat. Recalling the past governments that treated the seas like a burden and its fresh air poison, Shri Modi interjected that times have now changed. “The same seas that were considered as adversity are now reaping the benefits of our efforts.” The Rann of Kutch which was marred by troubles is now leading the way forward for the development of Gujarat, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister remarked that the resolve he took for the development of Gujarat 25 years ago has now come to fruition.
The Prime Minister recalled that, as Chief Minister, he had launched the Sagar Khedu scheme for the welfare, security, amenities and infrastructure for the fishermen community. Due to these efforts, fish export from the state increased seven times. He remembered an instance with a Japanese delegation during his Chief Minister days when the delegation members asked to stop the presentation on the fisheries initiatives, as they could not control themselves after seeing the famous surmai fish on the screen and asked for a taste. Surmai fish is now well known in the Japanese market and substantial export takes place every year, he informed. “Double-engine government has brought double speed in the development works”, the Prime Minister said. Today itself, work started on three fishing harbours.
The Prime Minister informed that for the first time ever farmers, animal husbandry workers and Sagar Khedu fishermen were connected to the services of Kisan Credit cards scheme and it simplified the process of availing a loan from the bank. “As a result, 3.5 crore beneficiaries are availing of its services,” Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister informed that it empowered the poor and needy of society to build a better future for themselves and their families. He further added that the interest would be waived off for those beneficiaries who repaid their loans on time. “The Kisan Credit Card has made life a lot easier, especially for our animal husbandry workers and the fishermen community”, the Prime Minister said.
“In the last two decades”, the Prime Minister continued, “the tremendous development of the seaports has opened the floodgates of prosperity for Gujarat. It has opened up new possibilities for Gujarat.” Throwing light on the Sagar Mala Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that the government has taken the initiative to embolden the infrastructure on the coasts of India by not just developing the seaports but by executing port-led development. “The coasts have Gujarat have witnessed many new projects based on this”, the Prime Minister continued, “Apart from Junagadh, the new Coastal Highway is going to pass through many districts of Porbandar, Jamnagar, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Morbi to Central and South Gujarat which will strengthen the connectivity of the entire coastline of Gujarat.”
The Prime Minister praised the tremendous work done by the mothers and sisters of the state and said that they become a protective shield. Highlighting the efforts of the Central Government towards women-led development in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that steps have been ensured at every level to make the lives of mothers and sisters easier. The Prime Minister pointed out the improving the health and respect of women and credited it to the construction of crores of toilets under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Prime Minister mentioned that Ujjwala Yojana is helping the women not just by saving them time but also improving their health as well as the health of the entire family. The Prime Minister brushed off the times of previous governments who would celebrate after delivering a few water handpumps in a village with pomp and show and interjected, “Today your son is delivering piped water to every household.” Highlighting the Pradhan Mantri Matri Vandana Yojna, the Prime Minister informed that thousands of forms of help are being given to mothers during pregnancy through, so that they can eat nutritious food. “Most of the houses that our government is giving under the PM Awas Yojana are in the name of women”, he added “Today our government is giving wide expansion to women entrepreneurship in village-village through self-help groups. More than 8 crore sisters across the country are associated with self-help groups, of which lakhs are from Gujarat. Similarly, many sisters have become entrepreneurs for the first time under the Mudra Yojana.
Speaking about the emphasis on the youth of the country, the Prime Minister said that for the last 8 years, we have taken many steps to enhance the potential of the youth across the country including Gujarat. Efforts are being made to create new opportunities in every aspect from education to employment and self-employment. Today the government is helping the youth at every step of entrepreneurship. Speaking about the DefExpo2022 that the Prime Minister inaugurated in Gandhinagar earlier in the day, the Prime Minister said that the day is not far when Gujarat will be manufacturing tanks.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the strides made by the state in the education field. He said, during the last 8 years hundreds of universities opened in the country. Gujarat is witnessing the opening of many quality institutions of higher education. New National Education Policy is bringing new opportunities in Gujarati language. Similarly, digital developments are creating new opportunities for the youth of Gujarat. “Digital India has given new opportunities to the youth of Gujarat to hone their various talents, This has created new employment opportunities. The youth have access to the big market. And this is happening because of cheap Made in India mobile phones and cheap data facilities”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that growing infrastructure is promoting tourism in a big way. He said one of the biggest ropeways is functional now in the area. The Prime Minister said after many years, in April this year, flights have started again from Keshod Airport. When Keshod Airport is further developed, when it becomes a cargo facility, it will be easier to ship out our fruits, vegetables, fish and other products from here. With the expansion of Keshod Airport, the country and the world will get more access to all such places here, the tourism here will increase further, he added.
The Country rejoices as one in the national achievements in space, science or sports fields, however, the Prime Minister lamented the growing tendency to politicize the achievements of Gujarat and its people by certain sections. “Some political parties have made abusing Gujarat their political ideology”, the Prime Minister said. We will never tolerate the insult of Gujaratis or for that matter people of any state of the country, he emphasized. We should not allow the dilution of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and the dreams of Sardar Patel. He stressed the need to convert cynicism into hope and counter falsehood through development. He said Gujarat’s unity is its strength.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri Rajeshbhai Chudasama and Shri Ramesh Dhaduk, and Ministers from Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel and Shri Devabhai Malam were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the improvement of coastal highways along with the construction of missing links. In the first phase of this project, a total highway length of over 270 Km will be covered across 13 districts.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two water supply projects and for the construction of a godown complex for storage of Agri products at Junagadh. At Porbandar, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the holistic development of Shri Krishan Rukshamani Mandir, Madhavpur. He also laid the foundation stone of sewage and water supply projects and for maintenance dredging at Porbandar Fishery Harbour. At Gir Somnath, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two projects, including the development of a fishing port at Madhwad.