Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 3580 crore in Junagadh, Gujarat
“Double-engine government has brought double speed in the development works''
“The Kisan Credit Card has made life a lot easier, especially for our animal husbandry workers and the fishermen community”
“Government has taken the initiative not just for the seaports but is executing port-led development”
“Government is helping the youth at every step of entrepreneurship”
“Growing infrastructure is promoting tourism in a big way”
“Some political parties have made abusing Gujarat their political ideology”
“We will not allow the dilution of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and dreams of Sardar Patel”
19 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 3580 crore in Junagadh, Gujarat today. These projects in Junagadh include the improvement of coastal highways along with the construction of missing links, two water supply projects and the construction of a godown complex for storage of Agri products. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the holistic development of Shri Krishan Rukshamani Mandir, Madhavpur and sewage and water supply projects and for maintenance dredging at Porbandar Fishery Harbour. At Gir Somnath, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two projects, including the development of a fishing port at Madhwad.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister on a lighter note said that Diwali and Dhanteras have arrived early and the preparations for new year celebrations are already underway for the people of Junagadh. Extending gratitude to everyone present on occasion, the Prime Minister thanked the people for their blessings. The Prime Minister expressed happiness for dedicating and laying the foundation stones of projects that were worth more than the state’s budget in earlier times. He said that this is all due to the blessings of the people of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister termed the area comprising Junagadh, Gir Somnath and Porbandar as the tourism capital of Gujarat. He said the projects that are being planned today will create huge opportunities for employment and self-employment. “My chest swells with pride today”, the Prime Minister remarked and credited it to the people of Gujarat and their blessings. The Prime Minister highlighted that even after he left Gujarat to take up responsibilities at the Centre, it was the team of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel who took care of Gujarat with the same set of values and traditions. “Today, Gujarat is developing at a rapid pace”, the Prime Minister said,
He recalled the tough times of drought and migration from the region. He said even nature helps the people who work with dedication and authenticity as in the last two decades climate adversities also got reduced. “With people’s blessing on the one hand and nature’s support on the other, it is a pleasure to spend one’s life in the service of people”, the Prime Minister said. Maa Narmada, the Prime Minister pointed out, was a distant place of pilgrimage, with the hard work of people, Maa Narmada has reached villages of Saurashtra to give her blessings. The Prime Minister lauded the farmers of Junagadh for promoting natural farming with full dedication. The Prime Minister highlighted that the taste of Kesar Mangoes grown in Gujarat is reaching every part of the world.
Speaking about the vast coastal regions of India, the Prime Minister pointed out that a large chunk of India's coastline belongs to Gujarat. Recalling the past governments that treated the seas like a burden and its fresh air poison, Shri Modi interjected that times have now changed. “The same seas that were considered as adversity are now reaping the benefits of our efforts.” The Rann of Kutch which was marred by troubles is now leading the way forward for the development of Gujarat, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister remarked that the resolve he took for the development of Gujarat 25 years ago has now come to fruition.
The Prime Minister recalled that, as Chief Minister, he had launched the Sagar Khedu scheme for the welfare, security, amenities and infrastructure for the fishermen community. Due to these efforts, fish export from the state increased seven times. He remembered an instance with a Japanese delegation during his Chief Minister days when the delegation members asked to stop the presentation on the fisheries initiatives, as they could not control themselves after seeing the famous surmai fish on the screen and asked for a taste. Surmai fish is now well known in the Japanese market and substantial export takes place every year, he informed. “Double-engine government has brought double speed in the development works”, the Prime Minister said. Today itself, work started on three fishing harbours.
The Prime Minister informed that for the first time ever farmers, animal husbandry workers and Sagar Khedu fishermen were connected to the services of Kisan Credit cards scheme and it simplified the process of availing a loan from the bank. “As a result, 3.5 crore beneficiaries are availing of its services,” Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister informed that it empowered the poor and needy of society to build a better future for themselves and their families. He further added that the interest would be waived off for those beneficiaries who repaid their loans on time. “The Kisan Credit Card has made life a lot easier, especially for our animal husbandry workers and the fishermen community”, the Prime Minister said.
“In the last two decades”, the Prime Minister continued, “the tremendous development of the seaports has opened the floodgates of prosperity for Gujarat. It has opened up new possibilities for Gujarat.” Throwing light on the Sagar Mala Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that the government has taken the initiative to embolden the infrastructure on the coasts of India by not just developing the seaports but by executing port-led development. “The coasts have Gujarat have witnessed many new projects based on this”, the Prime Minister continued, “Apart from Junagadh, the new Coastal Highway is going to pass through many districts of Porbandar, Jamnagar, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Morbi to Central and South Gujarat which will strengthen the connectivity of the entire coastline of Gujarat.”
The Prime Minister praised the tremendous work done by the mothers and sisters of the state and said that they become a protective shield. Highlighting the efforts of the Central Government towards women-led development in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that steps have been ensured at every level to make the lives of mothers and sisters easier. The Prime Minister pointed out the improving the health and respect of women and credited it to the construction of crores of toilets under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Prime Minister mentioned that Ujjwala Yojana is helping the women not just by saving them time but also improving their health as well as the health of the entire family. The Prime Minister brushed off the times of previous governments who would celebrate after delivering a few water handpumps in a village with pomp and show and interjected, “Today your son is delivering piped water to every household.” Highlighting the Pradhan Mantri Matri Vandana Yojna, the Prime Minister informed that thousands of forms of help are being given to mothers during pregnancy through, so that they can eat nutritious food. “Most of the houses that our government is giving under the PM Awas Yojana are in the name of women”, he added “Today our government is giving wide expansion to women entrepreneurship in village-village through self-help groups. More than 8 crore sisters across the country are associated with self-help groups, of which lakhs are from Gujarat. Similarly, many sisters have become entrepreneurs for the first time under the Mudra Yojana.
Speaking about the emphasis on the youth of the country, the Prime Minister said that for the last 8 years, we have taken many steps to enhance the potential of the youth across the country including Gujarat. Efforts are being made to create new opportunities in every aspect from education to employment and self-employment. Today the government is helping the youth at every step of entrepreneurship. Speaking about the DefExpo2022 that the Prime Minister inaugurated in Gandhinagar earlier in the day, the Prime Minister said that the day is not far when Gujarat will be manufacturing tanks.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the strides made by the state in the education field. He said, during the last 8 years hundreds of universities opened in the country. Gujarat is witnessing the opening of many quality institutions of higher education. New National Education Policy is bringing new opportunities in Gujarati language. Similarly, digital developments are creating new opportunities for the youth of Gujarat. “Digital India has given new opportunities to the youth of Gujarat to hone their various talents, This has created new employment opportunities. The youth have access to the big market. And this is happening because of cheap Made in India mobile phones and cheap data facilities”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that growing infrastructure is promoting tourism in a big way. He said one of the biggest ropeways is functional now in the area. The Prime Minister said after many years, in April this year, flights have started again from Keshod Airport. When Keshod Airport is further developed, when it becomes a cargo facility, it will be easier to ship out our fruits, vegetables, fish and other products from here. With the expansion of Keshod Airport, the country and the world will get more access to all such places here, the tourism here will increase further, he added.
The Country rejoices as one in the national achievements in space, science or sports fields, however, the Prime Minister lamented the growing tendency to politicize the achievements of Gujarat and its people by certain sections. “Some political parties have made abusing Gujarat their political ideology”, the Prime Minister said. We will never tolerate the insult of Gujaratis or for that matter people of any state of the country, he emphasized. We should not allow the dilution of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and the dreams of Sardar Patel. He stressed the need to convert cynicism into hope and counter falsehood through development. He said Gujarat’s unity is its strength.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri Rajeshbhai Chudasama and Shri Ramesh Dhaduk, and Ministers from Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel and Shri Devabhai Malam were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the improvement of coastal highways along with the construction of missing links. In the first phase of this project, a total highway length of over 270 Km will be covered across 13 districts.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two water supply projects and for the construction of a godown complex for storage of Agri products at Junagadh. At Porbandar, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the holistic development of Shri Krishan Rukshamani Mandir, Madhavpur. He also laid the foundation stone of sewage and water supply projects and for maintenance dredging at Porbandar Fishery Harbour. At Gir Somnath, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two projects, including the development of a fishing port at Madhwad.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گجرات کے جوناگڑھ شہر میں تقریباً 3580 کروڑ روپے کے لاگت والے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’ڈبل انجن کی سرکار نے ترقیاتی کاموں میں دگنی رفتار پیدا کی ‘‘
کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی وجہ سے زندگی کافی آسان ہو گئی خاص طور پر ہمارے مویشی پروری کارکنوں اور ماہی پرور برداری کے لیے
حکومت چھوٹے کاروبار کے ہر مرحلے میں نوجوانوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے
بڑھتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے سیاحت کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ حاصل ہو رہا ہے
کچھ سیاسی پارٹیوں نےاپنےسیاسی نظریات کے لیےگجرات کا استحصال کیا ہے
ہم ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت اور سردار پٹیل کے خوابوں کے جذبے کو پھیکا نہیں پڑنے دیں گے
19 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19اکتوبر، 2022/ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے جوناگڑھ میں تقریباً 3580 کروڑ روپے کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جوناگڑھ کے ان پروجیکٹوں میں ساحلی شاہراہوں کی بہتری کے ساتھ گمشدہ رابطوں کی تعمیر، دو واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹس اور زرعی مصنوعات کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک گودام کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے شری کرشن رخشمنی مندر، مادھو پور اور سیوریج اور پانی کی سپلائی کے پروجیکٹوں اور پوربندر ماہی پروری، ہاربر میں صفائی ستھرائی اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کے کام کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ گیر سومناتھ میں وزیر اعظم نے دو پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں مدھواڑ میں ایک ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہلکے پھلکے انداز میں کہا کہ دیوالی اور دھنتیرس جلدی ہی آرہے ہیں اور جوناگڑھ کے لوگوں کے لیے نئے سال کی تقریبات کی تیاریاں پہلے ہی سے جاری ہیں۔ اس موقع پر موجود تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کی آشرواد کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور وقف کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جو پہلے وقتوں میں ریاست کے بجٹ سے زیادہ مالیت کے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سب گجرات کے عوام کی مہربانیوں کی وجہ سے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جوناگڑھ، گیر سومناتھ اور پوربندر پر مشتمل علاقے کو گجرات کا سیاحتی دارالحکومت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جن پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے ان سے روزگار اور خود روزگاری کے وسیع موقعے پیدا ہوں گے۔ ’’آج میرا سینہ فخر سے پھول گیا ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا اور اس کا سہرا گجرات کے لوگوں اور ان کے احسانات کو دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مرکز میں ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے کے لیے گجرات سے جانے کے بعد یہ وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل کی ٹیم تھی جس نے انہی اقدار اور روایات کے ساتھ گجرات کی دیکھ بھال کی۔ ’’آج گجرات تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے خشک سالی اور خطے سے نقل مکانی کے مشکل وقت کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرت بھی ان لوگوں کی مدد کرتی ہے جو لگن اور صداقت کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں کیونکہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں موسمیاتی مشکلات میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "ایک طرف لوگوں کا آشیرواد اور دوسری طرف قدرت کی مدد کے ساتھ، لوگوں کی خدمت میں اپنی زندگی گزارنا خوشی کی بات ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے اشارہ دیا کہ ماں نرمدا ایک دور دراز کا یاترا کا مقام تھا، لوگوں کی محنت سے ماں نرمدا اپنا آشیرواد دینے سوراشٹر کے گؤوں میں پہنچی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوری لگن کے ساتھ قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جوناگڑھ کے کسانوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گجرات میں اگائے جانے والے کیسر آم کا ذائقہ دنیا کے ہر حصے میں پہنچ رہا ہے۔
بھارت کے وسیع ساحلی علاقوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اشارہ دیا کی کہ بھارت کی ساحلی پٹی کا ایک بڑا حصہ گجرات سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ ماضی کی حکومتوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے سمندروں کو ایک بوجھ اور اس کی تازہ ہوا کو زہر کی طرح سمجھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اب وقت بدل گیا ہے۔ "وہی سمندر جنہیں مصیبت سمجھا جاتا تھا اب ہماری کوششوں کے فائدے حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔" وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ کا رن جو مشکلات سے دوچار تھا اب گجرات کی ترقی کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیے کہ انہوں نے 25 سال قبل گجرات کی ترقی کا جو عزم کیا تھا وہ اب پورا ہو گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ بطور وزیر اعلیٰ، انہوں نے ماہی گیر برادری کے لیے بہبود، سیکورٹی، سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ساگر کھیڑو اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے ریاست سے مچھلی کی برآمد میں سات گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ انہیں اپنے وزیر اعلیٰ کے دنوں میں ایک جاپانی وفد کے ساتھ ایک واقعہ یاد آیا جب وفد کے ارکان نے ماہی گیری کے اقدامات پر پریزنٹیشن روکنے کو کہا، کیونکہ وہ اسکرین پر مشہور سرمئی مچھلی کو دیکھ کر خود پر قابو نہ رکھ سکے اور چکھنے کے لیے کہا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سرمئی مچھلی اب جاپانی مارکیٹ میں مشہور ہے اور ہر سال خاطر خواہ برآمد کی جاتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا "ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے ترقیاتی کاموں میں دگنی رفتار پیدا کی ہے" ۔ آج ہی ماہی گیری کی تین بندرگاہوں پر کام شروع ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پہلی بار کسانوں، مویشی پروروں اور ساگر کھیڈو ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اسکیم کی خدمات سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے بینک سے قرض حاصل کرنے کے عمل آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا، "اس کے نتیجے میں، 3.5 کروڑ مستفیدین ان خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔" وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم سے معاشرے کے غریب اور ضرورت مندوں افراد اپنے اور اپنے خاندان کا بہتر مستقبل بنانے کے لیے بااختیار ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان مستفیدین کا سود معاف کر دیا جائے گا جنہوں نے اپنے قرضوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا "کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی وجہ سے زندگی کو بہت آسان ہو گئی ہے خاص طور پر ہمارے مویشی پروروں اور اور ماہی گیر برادری کے لیے"۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں"، سمندری بندرگاہوں کی زبردست ترقی سے گجرات کے لیے خوشحالی کے دروازے کھل گئے ہیں۔ اس ترقی کی وجہ سے گجرات کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا ہو گئے ہیں۔ ساگر مالا اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے نہ صرف سمندری بندرگاہوں کو ترقی دے کر بلکہ بندرگاہوں کی قیادت والی ترقی حاصل کر کے بھارت کے ساحلی علاقوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "گجرات میں اس کی بنیاد پر بہت سے نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔" وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ "جونا گڑھ کے علاوہ، نئی ساحلی شاہراہ پوربندر، جام نگر، دیو بھومی دوارکا، موربی سے وسطی اور جنوبی گجرات کے کئی اضلاع سے گزرے گی۔ جس سے گجرات کی پوری ساحلی پٹی کا رابطہ مضبوط ہو گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کے زبردست کام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ وہ ایک حفاظتی ڈھال بنتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 8 سال میں خواتین کے زیر قیادت ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کی صحت اور احترام میں اضافہ کرنے کی طرف اشارہ کیا اور اس کا سہرا سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کروڑوں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کو دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اجولا یوجنا نہ صرف خواتین کا وقت بچا کر ان کی مدد کر رہی ہے بلکہ ان کی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے خاندان کی صحت کو بھی بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی حکومتوں کے دور کو جھٹلا دیا جو ایک گاؤں میں پانی کے چند ہینڈ پمپ پہنچانے کے بعد جشن مناتے تھے اور کہا کہ "آج آپ کا بیٹا ہر گھر میں پائپ سے پانی پہنچا رہا ہے۔" پردھان منتری ماتری وندنا یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حمل کے دوران ماؤں کو ہزاروں قسم کی مدد دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ وہ غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا کھا سکیں۔ "ہماری حکومت پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت جو گھر دے رہی ہے ان میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کے نام پر ہیں"، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "آج ہماری حکومت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے گاؤں گاؤں میں خواتین کی صنعت کاری کو وسیع تر توسیع دے رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ ہیں، جن میں سے لاکھوں کا تعلق گجرات سے ہے۔ اسی طرح کئی بہنیں مدرا یوجنا کے تحت پہلی بار کاروباری بنی ہیں۔
ملک کے نوجوانوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں سے ہم نے گجرات سمیت ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ تعلیم سے لے کر روزگار اور خود روزگاری کے ہر شعبے میں نئے موقعے پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج حکومت نوجوانوں کی ہر قدم پر کاروباری مدد کر رہی ہے۔ دفاعی سامان کی نمائش 2022 کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس کا وزیر اعظم نے پہلے دن گاندھی نگر میں افتتاح کیا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب گجرات، ٹینک تیار کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تعلیم کے میدان میں ریاست کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 سال کے دوران ملک میں سینکڑوں یونیورسٹیاں کھلیں۔ گجرات میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے کئی معیاری ادارے کھلنے کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی وجہ سے گجراتی زبان میں نئے موقعے پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ڈیجیٹل ترقی سے بھی گجرات کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے موقعے پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے گجرات کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی مختلف صلاحیتوں کو نکھارنے کے نئے موقعے فراہم کیے ہیں، اس سے روزگار کے نئے موقعے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کی بڑی مارکیٹ تک رسائی ہے۔ اور یہ سب کچھ کم قیمت میڈ ان انڈیا موبائل فونز اور سستے ڈیٹا کی سہولیات کی وجہ سے ہو رہا ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے اشارہ دیا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے سیاحت کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس علاقے میں اب ایک سب سے بڑا روپ وے کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کئی سال کے بعد اس سال اپریل میں کیشود ہوائی اڈے سے دوبارہ پروازیں شروع ہوئی ہیں۔ جب کیشود ایئرپورٹ مزید ترقی یافتہ ہو جائے گا، جب یہ کارگو کی سہولت بن جائے گا، تو یہاں سے ہمارے پھل، سبزیاں، مچھلی اور دیگر مصنوعات بھیجنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیشود ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع سے ملک اور دنیا کو یہاں کے ایسے تمام مقامات تک مزید رسائی ملے گی، یہاں کی سیاحت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
ملک خلا، سائنس اور کھیل کے میدانوں میں قومی سطح کی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر مطمئن ہے، تاہم، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات اور اس کے لوگوں کی کامیابیوں کو بعض طبقوں کی طرف سے سیاست کرنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’کچھ سیاسی پارٹیوں نے گجرات کو گالی دینے کو اپنا سیاسی طریقہ بنا لیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم گجراتیوں یا اس معاملے میں ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست کے لوگوں کی توہین کو کبھی برداشت نہیں کریں گے۔ ہمیں ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے اور سردار پٹیل کے خوابوں کو کمزور نہیں ہونے دینا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تعصب کو امید میں بدلنے اور ترقی کے ذریعے جھوٹ کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کا اتحاد اس کی طاقت ہے۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، ارکان پارلیمنٹ جناب راجیش بھائی چوداسما اور جناب رمیش دھڑوک اور گجرات حکومت کے وزراء جناب رشیکیش پٹیل اور جناب دیوا بھائی مالم اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے مسنگ رابطوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساحلی شاہراہوں کی بہتری کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس منصوبے کے پہلے مرحلے میں 13 اضلاع میں 270 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ شاہراہ پر کام کیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم دو واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور جوناگڑھ میں زرعی مصنوعات کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک گودام کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ پوربندر میں، وزیر اعظم نے شری کرشن رخشمنی مندر، مادھو پور کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے سیوریج اور واٹر سپلائی کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور پوربندر ماہی پروری ہاربر میں صفائی ستھرائی اس کی دیکھ بھال کے کام کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔ گیر سومناتھ میں وزیر اعظم نے دو پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں مدھواڑ میں ایک ماہی گیری بندرگاہ کا فروغ بھی شامل ہے۔