Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 3580 crore in Junagadh, Gujarat
“Double-engine government has brought double speed in the development works''
“The Kisan Credit Card has made life a lot easier, especially for our animal husbandry workers and the fishermen community”
“Government has taken the initiative not just for the seaports but is executing port-led development”
“Government is helping the youth at every step of entrepreneurship”
“Growing infrastructure is promoting tourism in a big way”
“Some political parties have made abusing Gujarat their political ideology”
“We will not allow the dilution of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and dreams of Sardar Patel”
19 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of various development projects worth around Rs 3580 crore in Junagadh, Gujarat today. These projects in Junagadh include the improvement of coastal highways along with the construction of missing links, two water supply projects and the construction of a godown complex for storage of Agri products. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the holistic development of Shri Krishan Rukshamani Mandir, Madhavpur and sewage and water supply projects and for maintenance dredging at Porbandar Fishery Harbour. At Gir Somnath, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two projects, including the development of a fishing port at Madhwad.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister on a lighter note said that Diwali and Dhanteras have arrived early and the preparations for new year celebrations are already underway for the people of Junagadh. Extending gratitude to everyone present on occasion, the Prime Minister thanked the people for their blessings. The Prime Minister expressed happiness for dedicating and laying the foundation stones of projects that were worth more than the state’s budget in earlier times. He said that this is all due to the blessings of the people of Gujarat.
The Prime Minister termed the area comprising Junagadh, Gir Somnath and Porbandar as the tourism capital of Gujarat. He said the projects that are being planned today will create huge opportunities for employment and self-employment. “My chest swells with pride today”, the Prime Minister remarked and credited it to the people of Gujarat and their blessings. The Prime Minister highlighted that even after he left Gujarat to take up responsibilities at the Centre, it was the team of Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel who took care of Gujarat with the same set of values and traditions. “Today, Gujarat is developing at a rapid pace”, the Prime Minister said,
He recalled the tough times of drought and migration from the region. He said even nature helps the people who work with dedication and authenticity as in the last two decades climate adversities also got reduced. “With people’s blessing on the one hand and nature’s support on the other, it is a pleasure to spend one’s life in the service of people”, the Prime Minister said. Maa Narmada, the Prime Minister pointed out, was a distant place of pilgrimage, with the hard work of people, Maa Narmada has reached villages of Saurashtra to give her blessings. The Prime Minister lauded the farmers of Junagadh for promoting natural farming with full dedication. The Prime Minister highlighted that the taste of Kesar Mangoes grown in Gujarat is reaching every part of the world.
Speaking about the vast coastal regions of India, the Prime Minister pointed out that a large chunk of India's coastline belongs to Gujarat. Recalling the past governments that treated the seas like a burden and its fresh air poison, Shri Modi interjected that times have now changed. “The same seas that were considered as adversity are now reaping the benefits of our efforts.” The Rann of Kutch which was marred by troubles is now leading the way forward for the development of Gujarat, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister remarked that the resolve he took for the development of Gujarat 25 years ago has now come to fruition.
The Prime Minister recalled that, as Chief Minister, he had launched the Sagar Khedu scheme for the welfare, security, amenities and infrastructure for the fishermen community. Due to these efforts, fish export from the state increased seven times. He remembered an instance with a Japanese delegation during his Chief Minister days when the delegation members asked to stop the presentation on the fisheries initiatives, as they could not control themselves after seeing the famous surmai fish on the screen and asked for a taste. Surmai fish is now well known in the Japanese market and substantial export takes place every year, he informed. “Double-engine government has brought double speed in the development works”, the Prime Minister said. Today itself, work started on three fishing harbours.
The Prime Minister informed that for the first time ever farmers, animal husbandry workers and Sagar Khedu fishermen were connected to the services of Kisan Credit cards scheme and it simplified the process of availing a loan from the bank. “As a result, 3.5 crore beneficiaries are availing of its services,” Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister informed that it empowered the poor and needy of society to build a better future for themselves and their families. He further added that the interest would be waived off for those beneficiaries who repaid their loans on time. “The Kisan Credit Card has made life a lot easier, especially for our animal husbandry workers and the fishermen community”, the Prime Minister said.
“In the last two decades”, the Prime Minister continued, “the tremendous development of the seaports has opened the floodgates of prosperity for Gujarat. It has opened up new possibilities for Gujarat.” Throwing light on the Sagar Mala Scheme, the Prime Minister informed that the government has taken the initiative to embolden the infrastructure on the coasts of India by not just developing the seaports but by executing port-led development. “The coasts have Gujarat have witnessed many new projects based on this”, the Prime Minister continued, “Apart from Junagadh, the new Coastal Highway is going to pass through many districts of Porbandar, Jamnagar, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Morbi to Central and South Gujarat which will strengthen the connectivity of the entire coastline of Gujarat.”
The Prime Minister praised the tremendous work done by the mothers and sisters of the state and said that they become a protective shield. Highlighting the efforts of the Central Government towards women-led development in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister said that steps have been ensured at every level to make the lives of mothers and sisters easier. The Prime Minister pointed out the improving the health and respect of women and credited it to the construction of crores of toilets under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Prime Minister mentioned that Ujjwala Yojana is helping the women not just by saving them time but also improving their health as well as the health of the entire family. The Prime Minister brushed off the times of previous governments who would celebrate after delivering a few water handpumps in a village with pomp and show and interjected, “Today your son is delivering piped water to every household.” Highlighting the Pradhan Mantri Matri Vandana Yojna, the Prime Minister informed that thousands of forms of help are being given to mothers during pregnancy through, so that they can eat nutritious food. “Most of the houses that our government is giving under the PM Awas Yojana are in the name of women”, he added “Today our government is giving wide expansion to women entrepreneurship in village-village through self-help groups. More than 8 crore sisters across the country are associated with self-help groups, of which lakhs are from Gujarat. Similarly, many sisters have become entrepreneurs for the first time under the Mudra Yojana.
Speaking about the emphasis on the youth of the country, the Prime Minister said that for the last 8 years, we have taken many steps to enhance the potential of the youth across the country including Gujarat. Efforts are being made to create new opportunities in every aspect from education to employment and self-employment. Today the government is helping the youth at every step of entrepreneurship. Speaking about the DefExpo2022 that the Prime Minister inaugurated in Gandhinagar earlier in the day, the Prime Minister said that the day is not far when Gujarat will be manufacturing tanks.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the strides made by the state in the education field. He said, during the last 8 years hundreds of universities opened in the country. Gujarat is witnessing the opening of many quality institutions of higher education. New National Education Policy is bringing new opportunities in Gujarati language. Similarly, digital developments are creating new opportunities for the youth of Gujarat. “Digital India has given new opportunities to the youth of Gujarat to hone their various talents, This has created new employment opportunities. The youth have access to the big market. And this is happening because of cheap Made in India mobile phones and cheap data facilities”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that growing infrastructure is promoting tourism in a big way. He said one of the biggest ropeways is functional now in the area. The Prime Minister said after many years, in April this year, flights have started again from Keshod Airport. When Keshod Airport is further developed, when it becomes a cargo facility, it will be easier to ship out our fruits, vegetables, fish and other products from here. With the expansion of Keshod Airport, the country and the world will get more access to all such places here, the tourism here will increase further, he added.
The Country rejoices as one in the national achievements in space, science or sports fields, however, the Prime Minister lamented the growing tendency to politicize the achievements of Gujarat and its people by certain sections. “Some political parties have made abusing Gujarat their political ideology”, the Prime Minister said. We will never tolerate the insult of Gujaratis or for that matter people of any state of the country, he emphasized. We should not allow the dilution of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ and the dreams of Sardar Patel. He stressed the need to convert cynicism into hope and counter falsehood through development. He said Gujarat’s unity is its strength.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, Shri Rajeshbhai Chudasama and Shri Ramesh Dhaduk, and Ministers from Gujarat Government, Shri Rushikesh Patel and Shri Devabhai Malam were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the improvement of coastal highways along with the construction of missing links. In the first phase of this project, a total highway length of over 270 Km will be covered across 13 districts.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two water supply projects and for the construction of a godown complex for storage of Agri products at Junagadh. At Porbandar, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the holistic development of Shri Krishan Rukshamani Mandir, Madhavpur. He also laid the foundation stone of sewage and water supply projects and for maintenance dredging at Porbandar Fishery Harbour. At Gir Somnath, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two projects, including the development of a fishing port at Madhwad.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের জুনাগড়ে প্রায় ৩৫৮০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিগুণ গতি নিয়ে এসেছে”
“কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড জীবনকে অনেক সহজ করেছে, বিশেষত আমাদের পশুপালন ক্ষেত্র ও মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য”
“উদ্যোগের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সরকার যুব সম্প্রদায়কে সাহায্য করছে”
“পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধি পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বিরাট সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাচ্ছে”
“ ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ভাবাদর্শ এবং সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্বপ্নকে আমরা কোনভাবে হারিয়ে যেতে দেব না”
19 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর ২০২২
গুজরাটের জুনাগড়ে আজ প্রায় ৩৫৮০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে উপকূলবর্তী মহাসড়কের উন্নয়ন এবং প্রান্তবর্তী এলাকাগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা, দুটি জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প এবং কৃষিপণ্য মজুতের জন্য গুদাম তৈরি। মাধবপুরে শ্রীকৃষ্ণ রুক্মিনী মন্দিরের উন্নয়নের জন্যও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেইসঙ্গে পয়ঃপ্রণালী, জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্প এবং পোরবন্দর মৎস্য বন্দরে নাব্যতা মাপার কাজের সূচনা হয়। মাধওয়াদে মৎস্য বন্দরের উন্নয়ন সহ গির সোমনাথে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুটি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে দেওয়ালি এবং ধনতেরাস আগেই আসায় জুনাগড়ের জনসাধারণ নতুন বছর উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতি শুরু করে দিয়েছেন। উপস্থিত সকলকে সাধুবাদ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের আশীর্বাদের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন যে একটা সময়ের মোট রাজ্য বাজেটের সমপরিমাণ অর্থ এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। গুজরাটের মানুষের আশীর্বাদের ফলে এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
জুনাগড়, গির সোমনাথ, পোরবন্দর সংলগ্ন এলাকাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের পর্যটন রাজধানী হিসেবে আখ্যা দেন। তিনি বলেন, আজ যে সমস্ত প্রকল্পের পরিকল্পনা হল তাতে অনেক কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির সম্ভাবনা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গুজরাটের মানুষের আশীর্বাদের ফলেই এসব সম্ভব হচ্ছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে গুজরাটের দায়িত্ব দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল রাজ্যের এবং মূল্যবোধকে একইভাবে ধরে রেখেছেন। “আজ গুজরাট খুব দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে” – বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
এক সময় এই এলাকা ছেড়ে মানুষের অন্যত্র চলে যাওয়া এবং খরা পরিস্থিতির কথা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, যাঁরা বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার সঙ্গে কাজে আত্মনিয়োগ করেছেন প্রকৃতিও তাদের সহায়তা করেছে এবং গত দু’দশকে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব অনেকটাই হ্রাস পেয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের আশীর্বাদ এবং প্রাকৃতিক সহায়তা নিয়ে জনকল্যাণে কাজ করা আনন্দের বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন, মা নর্মদা এক সময় তীর্থযাত্রার এক দূরবর্তী এলাকা ছিল। মানুষের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ফলে সৌরাষ্ট্রের গ্রামে মা নর্মদা পৌঁছেছেন এবং তাঁর আশীর্বাদ বর্ষিত হচ্ছে। পূর্ণ আত্মনিয়োগের সঙ্গে প্রাকৃতিক চাষের প্রসারের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জুনাগড়ের কৃষকদের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে গুজরাটের কেশর আমের স্বাদ পৃথিবীর প্রত্যেকটি কোণায় পৌঁছেছে।
ভারতের বিস্তীর্ণ উপকূল এলাকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই উপকূলের এক বিরাট এলাকা রয়েছে গুজরাটে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অতীতে সরকারগুলি সমুদ্রকে বোঝা হিসেবে এবং তার বিশুদ্ধ বাতাসকে বিষ হিসেবে দেখত। কিন্তু এখন সময় বদলেছে। এখন সমুদ্র থেকে আমরা সম্পদ আহরণ করি। কচ্ছ-এর রান এক সময় সমস্যা জর্জরিত ছিল কিন্তু এখন গুজরাটের উন্নয়নে তা পথ দেখাচ্ছে। গুজরাটের উন্নয়নে ২৫ বছর আগে নেওয়া সঙ্কল্প আজ ফল দিচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তিনি মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণ, নিরাপত্তা, সুবিধা এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের স্বার্থে ‘সাগর খেদু’ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই প্রচেষ্টার ফলে মৎস্য রপ্তানি সাতগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। তাঁর মুখ্যমন্ত্রীত্বকালীন জাপানী প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে একটি ঘটনার কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মৎস্যচাষের উদ্যোগের ওপর তাঁদের সামনে যখন একটা উপস্থাপনা দেওয়া হয়, তখন তাঁরা স্ক্রিনে বিখ্যাত সুরমাই মাছ দেখে নিজেদের সংবরণ করতে পারছিলেন না। তাঁরা তা চেখে দেখতে চান। সুরমাই মাছ এখন জাপানের বাজারে খুব জনপ্রিয় এবং প্রতি বছর এর বিপুল রপ্তানি হয়। তিনি বলেন যে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিগুণ গতি নিয়ে এসেছে। আজকেই তিনটি মৎস্যবন্দরের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রথম কৃষক, পশুপালনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা এবং সাগর খেদু’র মৎস্যজীবীদেরকে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রেও পদ্ধতিগত সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ৩.৫ কোটি সুবিধাভোগী এই পরিষেবার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে দরিদ্র এবং অভাবী মানুষেরা সশক্তি লাভ করেছেন যা তাঁদের নিজেদের উন্নতি ও পরিবারের কল্যাণের কাজে লাগছে। তিনি বলেন যাঁরা যথাযথ সময়ে ঋণ পরিশোধ করে দিচ্ছেন তাঁদের সুদ মকুব করে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত কর্মী এবং মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়ের জীবনকে অনেক সহজ করে তুলেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
গত দু’দশক ধরে সমুদ্র বন্দরগুলির উন্নয়নের ফলে গুজরাটে সমৃদ্ধির দরজা খুলে গেছে। নতুন সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র তৈরি হচ্ছে। ‘সাগরমালা’ প্রকল্পের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ভারতের উপকূলবর্তী এলাকার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ফলে সমুদ্র বন্দরগুলির যে কেবল উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে তাই নয়, বন্দর-ভিত্তিক উন্নয়নও হচ্ছে। গুজরাট উপকূল অনেক নতুন প্রকল্প প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। জুনাগড় ছাড়াও উপকূল মহাসড়ক – পোরবন্দর, জুনাগড়, দেবভূমি, দ্বারকা, মোরবী থেকে মধ্য এবং দক্ষিণ গুজরাট পর্যন্ত প্রসারিত যাতে করে গুজরাট উপকূল এলাকার সংযোগ ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী হবে।
রাজ্যের মা ও বোনেদের প্রভূত কাজের প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে তাঁরা এক প্রকার রক্ষাকবচ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছেন। গত আট বছরে মহিলা-কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রয়াসের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মা এবং বোনেদের জীবনযাত্রা যাতে অনেক সহজ ও স্বচ্ছন্দ্য হতে পারে তা সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। মহিলাদের সম্মান এবং তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিতে স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের অধীন কয়েক কোটি শৌচাগার নির্মাণের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা’ কেবলমাত্র মহিলাদের সময়ই বাঁচাচ্ছে তাই নয়, তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্যের কল্যাণ, এমনকি পরিবারের স্বাস্থ্যের কল্যাণেও কাজে লাগছে। অতীতে সরকারগুলি গ্রামে কয়েকটি জলের হ্যান্ডপাম্প দিয়েই ক্ষান্ত হয়ে গিয়েছিল কিন্তু আজ আপনাদের সন্তান প্রত্যেক ঘরে পাইপবাহিত পরিশ্রুত জল পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা’ প্রসূতি মায়েদের কাছে পুষ্টিকর খাবার পৌঁছচ্ছে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’র অধীন বেশিরভাগ বাড়িই মহিলাদের নামে। গ্রামে গ্রামে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে মহিলা উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার যাবতীয় সাহায্য করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। আমাদের দেশের প্রায় ৮ কোটিরও বেশি বোন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এর মধ্যে প্রায় লক্ষাধিক গুজরাট থেকেই। ‘মুদ্রা’ যোজনার অধীন অনেক ভগিনী উদ্যোগপতি হয়ে উঠেছেন।
দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত আট বছরে গুজরাট সহ দেশজুড়ে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে বিভিন্ন প্রয়াস হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনিযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বহুবিধ সম্ভাবনার প্রয়াস গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। উদ্যোগের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই সরকার যুব সম্প্রদায়কে প্রভূত সাহায্য করছে। ডেফেক্সপো ২০২২, যা দিনের শুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গান্ধীনগরে উদ্বোধন করেছেন, তার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন যে খুব বেশি দেরি নেই যখন গুজরাট ট্যাঙ্কও নির্মাণ করবে।
শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য যে বহুবিধ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, গত আট বছরে দেশে কয়েকশ’ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। উচ্চশিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতমানের প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি গুজরাটি ভাষায় অনেক সম্ভাবনার ক্ষেত্র খুলে দিয়েছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া গুজরাটের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে তাঁদের মেধা প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্র খুলে দিয়েছে। নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে। ভারতে তৈরি সুলভ মোবাইল ফোন এবং সুলভে তথ্যের যোগান পাওয়ার ফলে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সামনে বিরাট বাজারের সুযোগ খুলে গেছে।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন পর্যটন প্রসারে বিরাটভাবে কাজ লাগছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই এলাকায় সর্ববৃহৎ রোপওয়ে কাজ করছে। বহু বছর পর এ বছরের এপ্রিলে কেশোড় বিমানবন্দর থেকে বিমান পরিষেবা চালু হয়েছে। এই কেশোড় বিমানবন্দরের আরও উন্নয়ন ঘটালে পণ্য চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এর ফলে ফল, শাকসব্জি, মাছ এবং অন্যান্য পণ্য এখান থেকে পরিবহণ করা অনেক সহজ হয়ে উঠবে। কেশোড় বিমানবন্দরের সম্প্রসারণে দেশ এবং সারা বিশ্বের অনেক জায়গা এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারবে যার ফলে পর্যটন প্রসার লাভ করবে।
মহাকাশ, বিজ্ঞান এবং ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় সাফল্যকে দেশ একযোগে উদযাপন করে। যদিও প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেদ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, গুজরাট এবং এখানকার মানুষদের সাফল্যকে নিয়ে রাজনীতি করার ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রবণতা এক শ্রেণীর মধ্যে দেখা দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেলের স্বপ্ন ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ভাবাদর্শকে আমরা কখনই হারিয়ে যেতে দেব না। তিনি বলেন, সমালোচনাকে আশায় রূপান্তরিত করতে হবে এবং উন্নয়নের মধ্য দিয়ে মিথ্যাচারের জবাব দিতে হবে। গুজরাটের ঐক্যই গুজরাটের শক্তি বলে তিনি জানান।
গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, সাংসদ শ্রী রাজেশভাই চুড়াসামা ও শ্রী রমেশ ধাডুক এবং গুজরাটের সরকারের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রুষিকেশ প্যাটেল ও শ্রী দেবাভাই মালম সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।