Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the review of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat via video conferencing
18 OCT 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
All of you are physically present at the historical and world heritage Lothal. Though I am connected with you through technology from far away Delhi, I am feeling as if I am there in the midst of all of you. Just now, I saw various projects at the National Maritime Heritage Complex through a drone and also reviewed their progress. I am satisfied that this project is progressing very fast.
Friends,
I spoke of taking pride in our heritage as part of the ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) while addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort this year. Our Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai also referred to that just now. Our maritime heritage is one such great legacy handed down by our ancestors. The history of any place or time not only inspires the future generations but also alerts us for the future. There are many such tales of our history, which have been forgotten and no measures were taken to preserve them and pass them on to the next generations. We could have learnt so much from those events of history.
We forgot that we had great heritage like Lothal and Dholavira, which were famous for sea trade even thousands of years ago. There were the Chola Empire, Chera Dynasty and Pandya Dynasty in the south, which recognized the potential of marine resources and gave it an unprecedented height. Not only did they expand their maritime power, they were also successful in taking trade to far-flung countries. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also formed a strong navy and challenged foreign invaders.
It is such a proud chapter in the history of India which was ignored. Can you imagine that Kutch had the ship building industry thousands of years ago? Large ships made in India were sold all over the world. This indifference towards heritage did a lot of damage to the country. It is necessary to change this situation. Therefore, we decided to turn Dholavira and Lothal, the centers of India's pride, in the same form they were once famous for. And today we can see that mission moving at a rapid pace.
Friends,
Today, I am also reminded of the thousands of years of traditions while talking about Lothal. Sikotar Mata is worshiped in many areas of Gujarat. She is worshiped as the goddess of the sea. Experts doing research on Lothal believe that Sikotar Mata was worshiped in some form or the other even at that time. It is said that people used to worship Sikotar Devi before venturing into the sea so that she would protect them during their journey. According to historians, Sikotar Mata is related to the island of Socotra, which is today in the Gulf of Aden. This shows that sea trade routes were open far and wide from the Gulf of Khambhat even thousands of years ago.
Friends,
Recently, the temple of Sikotar Mata was unearthed during excavations near Vadnagar. Some evidence has also been found suggesting maritime trade existed here in ancient times. Similarly, evidence of having a lighthouse in Jhinjhuwada village of Surendranagar has been found. You also know that light houses were built to guide ships at night. And the people of the country will be surprised to know that the sea is about 100 kilometers away from Jhinjhuwada village. Several evidence in this village show that it used to have a very busy port several centuries ago. This also tells us about the flourishing maritime trade in this entire region since ancient times.
Friends,
Lothal was not only a major trading center of the Indus Valley Civilization, but it was also a symbol of India's maritime power and prosperity. It still amazes experts the way Lothal was developed as a port city thousands of years ago. The remains of the city, market and port found in the excavations of Lothal give amazing views of urban planning and architecture during that period. The type of system that existed here to deal with natural challenges, there is much to be learned for today's planning as well.
Friends,
In a way, this region was blessed by both Goddess Lakshmi and Goddess Saraswati. Lothal was very prosperous due to its trade relations with many countries. It is said that flags of 84 countries used to be hoisted at the port of Lothal at that time. Similarly, the Valabhi University nearby used to attract students from more than 80 countries of the world. Chinese philosophers who came to this region in the seventh century also wrote that Valabhi University had more than 6,000 students at that time. That is, the region was also graced by Goddess Saraswati.
Friends,
The proposed heritage complex in Lothal is being built in such a way that even common people of India can easily understand its history. An attempt is being made to revive the same era by using very modern technology. The same splendor and power of thousands of years ago is being revived on this land.
I am sure it will become a huge center of attraction for tourists from all over the world. The complex is being developed to welcome thousands of tourists a day. Just as the Statue of Unity in Ekta Nagar is creating a record of tourists every day, similarly the day is not far when people from every corner of the country will come to see this heritage complex in Lothal. This will create thousands of new employment and self-employment opportunities here. This region will also benefit from the fact that it is not too far from Ahmedabad. In future, more and more people will come here from other cities and will give an impetus to tourism here.
Friends,
I can never forget the difficult days this region has seen. At one time the sea was expanded so much that it was difficult to produce any crop in a very large area. People have seen those days about 20-25 years ago that no one used to give them loan even against hundreds of acres of land during the crisis. The lender also used to say that what he would do with the land which was not useful. We have brought out Lothal and this entire region today from that period.
And friends,
Our focus is not just limited to heritage complexes to bring back Lothal and the region to its past glory. Today so much work of modern infrastructure is taking place in the coastal areas of Gujarat and various industries are being established in the coastal areas. Lakhs of crores of rupees are being spent on these projects.
Very soon, the semiconductor plant will also add to the pride here. Our government is working with full force to make this region developed again as it was thousands of years ago. Lothal, which fills us with pride because of its history, will now shape the future of the generations to come.
Friends,
A museum is not just a means of storing and displaying things or documents. When we cherish our heritage, we preserve the feelings attached to it along with it. When we look at the Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums being built across the country, it becomes clear how much our tribal heroes contributed to the freedom struggle of India. When we see the National War Memorial and the National Police Memorial, we realize how our brave sons and daughters lay down their lives to protect the country and keep it safe. When we visit the Prime Minister's Museum, we get to know the power of democracy, the journey of 75 years of our country. The Statue of Unity in Kevadia, Ekta Nagar reminds us of the efforts, tenacity and penance for the unity and integrity of India.
As you must be aware a huge research work is going on. Similar on the lines of Sardar Patel statue in Kevadia, we are also building a museum for the princely states which merged with India for the unity and integrity of the country. Right now, the design and research work are in the process. The research would include the lifestyle of the princely states, their role in the welfare of society and the country. A person visiting Ekta Nagar would get to know everything from the princely states to the journey of Sardar Saheb and how he forged a united India by successfully integrating princely states into India. Construction work of the museum will also start in the near future.
The heritage that we have developed in the country in the last eight years also shows the scope of our heritage. I am sure the National Maritime Museum being built in Lothal will also fill all Indians with pride about the maritime heritage. With the belief that Lothal will emerge with its old splendor, many thanks to all of you! Best wishes to all of you.
I wish all the brothers and sisters who are sitting in Lothal a very happy and prosperous Diwali and a Happy New Year which falls in Gujarat a day after Diwali. Many thanks to all!
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are also in Gujarati language, which has been translated here.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर स्थल की समीक्षा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
18 OCT 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार,
आप सभी ऐतिहासिक और विश्व धरोहर लोथल में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से मौजूद हैं। मैं तकनीक के माध्यम से दूर दिल्‍ली से आप से जुड़ा हूं, लेकिन मन मस्तिष्क में ये लग रहा है कि जैसे मैं वहां आप सबके बीच में ही हूं। अभी-अभी मैंने ड्रोन से National Maritime Heritage Complex से जुड़े कामों को देखा है, उनकी प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की है। मुझे संतोष है कि इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ा काम तेज़ी से चल रहा है।
साथियों,
इस वर्ष लाल किले से पंच प्राणों की चर्चा करते हुए मैंने अपनी विरासत पर गर्व की बात कही थी। और अभी हमारे मुख्‍यमंत्री भूपेंद्र भाई ने भी उस बात का जिक्र किया है। हमारी समुद्री विरासत हमारे पूर्वजों की सौंपी गई ऐसी ही एक महान धरोहर है। किसी भी स्थान या समय का इतिहास आने वाली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित भी करता है और हमें भविष्य के लिए सचेत भी करता है। हमारे इतिहास की ऐसी अनेक गाथाएं हैं, जिन्हें भुला दिया गया, उन्हें सुरक्षित करने और अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने के रास्ते नहीं खोजे गए। इतिहास की उन घटनाओं से हम कितना कुछ सीख सकते थे।
भारत की समुद्री विरासत भी ऐसा विषय है, जिसके बारे में बहुत कम चर्चा की गई है। सदियों पहले के भारत का व्यापार-कारोबार दुनिया के एक बड़े हिस्से में छाया हुआ था। हमारे रिश्ते दुनिया की हर सभ्यता के साथ रहे, तो इसके पीछे भारत की समुद्री शक्ति की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका थी। लेकिन गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड ने न सिर्फ भारत के इस सामर्थ्य को तोड़ा बल्कि समय के साथ हम भारतीय, अपने इस सामर्थ्य के प्रति उदासीन भी होते गए।
हम भूल गए कि हमारे पास लोथल और धोलावीरा जैसी महान धरोहरें हैं, जो हजारों वर्ष पहले भी समुद्री व्यापार के लिए मशहूर थी। हमारे दक्षिण में चोल साम्राज्य, चेर राजवंश, पांड्य राजवंश भी हुए, जिन्होंने समुद्री संसाधनों की शक्ति को समझा और उसे एक अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाई दी। उन्होंने न सिर्फ अपनी समुद्री शक्ति का विस्तार किया, बल्कि इसकी मदद से दूर-सुदूर के देशों तक व्यापार को ले जाने में भी सफल रहे। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने भी एक सशक्त नौसेना का गठन किया और विदेशी आक्रांताओं को चुनौती दी।
ये सब कुछ भारत के इतिहास का ऐसा गौरवपूर्ण अध्याय है, जिसे नजरअंदाज ही कर दिया गया। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, हजारों वर्ष पहले कच्छ में बड़े-बड़े समुद्री जहाजों के निर्माण का पूरा उद्योग चला करता था। भारत में बने पानी के बड़े-बड़े जहाज, दुनिया भर में बेचे जाते थे। विरासत के प्रति इस उदासीनता ने देश का बहुत नुकसान किया। ये स्थिति बदलनी जरूरी है। इसलिए हमने तय किया कि धोलावीरा और लोथल को, भारत के गौरव के इन सेंटर्स को हम उसी रूप में लौटाएंगे, जिसके लिए कभी ये मशहूर थे। और आज हम उस मिशन पर तेजी से काम होते देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं लोथल की चर्चा कर रहा हूं तो मुझे हजारों साल से चली आ रही परंपराओं का भी ध्यान आ रहा है। आज गुजरात के कई इलाकों में सिकोतर माता की पूजा की जाती है। उन्हें समुद्र की देवी मानकर पूजा जाता है। हजारों वर्ष पूर्व के लोथल पर रिसर्च करने वाले जानकारों का मानना है कि उस समय भी सिकोतर माता को किसी किसी रूप में पूजा जाता था। कहते हैं, समुद्र में आने से पहले सिकोतर देवी की पूजा की जाती थी, ताकि वो यात्रा में उनकी रक्षा करें। इतिहासकारों के मुताबिक सिकोतर माता का संबंध सोकोत्रा द्वीप से है, जो आज अदन की खाड़ी में है। इससे पता चलता है कि आज से हजारों साल पहले भी खंभात की खाड़ी से दूर-दूर तक समुद्री व्यापार के रास्ते खुले हुए थे।
साथियों,
हाल ही में वडनगर के पास भी खुदाई के दौरान सिकोतर माता के मंदिर का पता चला है। कुछ ऐसे साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं जिनसे प्राचीन काल में यहां से समुद्री व्यापार होने की जानकारी मिलती है। इसी तरह सुरेंद्रनगर के झिंझुवाडा गांव में लाइट हाउस होने के साक्ष्य मिले हैं। आप भी जानते हैं कि लाइट हाउस जहाजों को रात में रास्ता दिखाने के लिए बनाए जाते थे। और देश के लोग ये सुनकर आश्चर्य से भर जाएंगे कि झिंझुवाडा गांव से समुद्र करीब-करीब सौ किलोमीटर दूर है। लेकिन इस गांव में ऐसे अनेक साक्ष्य हैं जो बताते हैं कि सदियों पहले इस गांव में बहुत व्यस्त पोर्ट हुआ करता था। इससे इस पूरे क्षेत्र में प्राचीन काल से ही समुद्री व्यापार के समृद्ध होने की जानकारी मिलती है।
साथियों,
लोथल सिर्फ सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का एक बड़ा व्यापारिक केंद्र ही नहीं था, बल्कि ये भारत के सामुद्रिक सामर्थ्य और समृद्धि का भी प्रतीक था। हजारों साल पहले लोथल को जिस तरीके से एक पोर्ट सिटी के रूप में विकसित किया गया था, वो आज भी बड़े-बड़े जानकारों को हैरान कर देता है। लोथल की खुदाई में मिले शहर, बाजार और बंदरगाह के अवशेष, उस दौर में हुई अर्बन प्लानिंग और आर्किटेक्चर के अद्भुत दर्शन कराते हैं। प्राकृतिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जिस प्रकार की व्यवस्था यहां थी, उसमें आज की प्लानिंग के लिए भी बहुत कुछ सीखने को है।
साथियों,
एक तरह से इस क्षेत्र को देवी लक्ष्मी और देवी सरस्वती दोनों का आशीर्वाद प्राप्त था। अनेकों देशों के साथ व्यापारिक रिश्तों की वजह से यहां धनवर्षा भी होती थी। कहते हैं कि लोथल के पोर्ट पर उस समय 84 देशों के झंडे फहराया करते थे। इसी तरह, पास ही के वल्लभी विश्वविद्यालय में दुनिया के 80 से ज्यादा देशों के छात्र वहां पढ़ने के लिए आते थे। सातवीं शताब्दी में इस क्षेत्र में आए चीनी दार्शनिकों ने भी लिखा है कि तब वल्लभी विश्वविद्यालय में 6 हजार से ज्यादा छात्र थे। यानि देवी सरस्वती की कृपा भी इस क्षेत्र पर बनी हुई थी।
साथियों,
लोथल में ये जो हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स बन रहा है, उसको ऐसे बनाया जा रहा है कि भारत का सामान्य से सामान्य व्यक्ति भी इस इतिहास को आसानी से जान सके, समझ सके। इसमें अति आधुनिक तकनीक का प्रयोग करके, बिल्कुल उसी युग को फिर से सजीव करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। हज़ारों वर्ष पहले का वही वैभव, वही सामर्थ्य, इस धरती पर फिर जागृत किया जा रहा है।
मुझे विश्वास है, ये दुनियाभर के पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बनेगा। इस कॉम्प्लेक्स को, एक दिन में हजारों पर्यटकों के स्वागत के लिए विकसित किया जा रहा है। जैसे एकता नगर में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी में हर रोज पर्यटकों के आने का रिकॉर्ड बन रहा है, वैसे ही वो दिन दूर नहीं जब देश के कोने-कोने से लोथल में लोग इस हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स को देखने आएंगे। इससे यहां रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के हज़ारों नए अवसर बनेंगे। इस क्षेत्र को इस बात का भी लाभ मिलेगा कि ये अहमदाबाद से बहुत दूर नहीं है। भविष्य में ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग शहरों से यहां आएंगे, यहां के टूरिज्म को बढ़ाएंगे।
साथियों,
इस क्षेत्र ने जितने कठिनाई भरे दिन देखे हैं, वो मैं कभी भूल नहीं सकता। एक समय में समंदर का विस्तार यहां तक था इसलिए बहुत बड़े इलाके में कुछ भी फसल पैदा करना मुश्किल था। 20-25 साल पहले लोगों ने तो यहां वो दिन देखे हैं कि जरूरत पड़ने पर सैकड़ों एकड़ जमीन के बदले भी कोई कर्ज नहीं देता था। कर्ज देने वाला भी कहता था कि जमीन का मैं क्या करूंगा, जमीन से कोई लाभ तो होगा नहीं। उस दौर से लोथल और इस पूरे क्षेत्र को आज हम बाहर निकालकर लाए हैं।
और साथियों,
लोथल और इस क्षेत्र का पुराना गौरव लौटाने के लिए हमारा फोकस सिर्फ हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स तक ही सीमित नहीं है। आज गुजरात के तटीय इलाकों में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के इतने काम हो रहे हैं, तटीय इलाकों में विभिन्न उद्योगों की स्थापना हो रही है। इन परियोजनाओं पर लाखों करोड़ रुपए खर्च हो रहे हैं।
अब सेमीकंडक्टर प्लांट भी यहां के गौरव को और बढ़ाएगा। हजारों वर्ष पहले लोथल और उसके आसपास का इलाका जितना विकसित था, वैसे ही इस क्षेत्र को फिर से विकसित बनाने के लिए हमारी सरकार पूरी शक्ति से काम कर रही है। जो लोथल अपने इतिहास की वजह से हमें गर्व से भरता है, वही लोथल अब आने वाली पीढ़ियों के भविष्य को भी बनाएगा।
साथियों,
एक म्यूजियम सिर्फ चीजों या दस्तावेजों को संग्रहित करके रखने और दिखाने भर का माध्यम नहीं होता। जब हम अपनी विरासत को संजोते हैं तो उसके साथ-साथ उससे जुड़ी भावनाएं भी संरक्षित कर लेते हैं। जब हम देश भर में बन रहे आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालयों को देखते हैं, तो पता चलता है कि भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में हमारे वीर आदिवासी नायक-नायिकाओं का कितना बड़ा योगदान था। जब हम नेशनल वॉर मेमोरियल और नेशनल पुलिस मेमोरियल को देखते हैं तो हमें इस बात का एहसास होता है कि देश की रक्षा के लिए, देश को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए कैसे हमारे वीर बेटे-बेटियां, अपना जीवन न्योछावर कर देते हैं। जब हम प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय को देखते हैं तो हमें लोकतंत्र की शक्ति का पता चलता है, हमारे देश की 75 वर्षों की यात्रा की झलक मिलती है। केवड़िया, एकता नगर में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी हमें भारत की एकता और अखंडता के लिए हुए प्रयासों, तप और तपस्या की याद दिलाती है।
और आप सबको पता है एक बहुत बड़ा रिसर्च का काम चल रहा है। अब केवड़िया में सरदार पटेल स्‍टेच्‍यू जैसे बन रहा है, क्योंकि सरदार साहब ने राजे-रजवाड़ों सबको इकट्ठा करने का काम किया, तो वहीं पर जो राजे-रजवाड़े देश के जिन्होंने भारत की एकता और अखंडता के लिए राज शासन दे दिए, उनका भी एक म्यूजियम हम बना रहे हैं। अभी उसका डिजाइनिंग का काम चल रहा है, रिसर्च का काम चल रहा है। उसके कारण पहले राजे-रजवाड़े कैसे हुआ करते थे, क्‍या-क्‍या करते थे, कितना बड़ा देश-समाज का भला करने का काम किया था, और उसी को सरदार साहब के नेतृत्व में देश की एकता के लिए कैसे, यानी पूरा चक्र, एकता नगर में कोई जाएगा तो राजे-रजवाड़े से ले करके सरदार साहब तक की यात्रा में किस प्रकार के भारत का एकीकरण हुआ, वो काम वहां हो रहा है और रिसर्च का काम चल रहा है, निकट भविष्य में निर्माण कार्य भी शुरू होगा।
बीते 8 वर्षों में हमने ये जो धरोहरें देश में विकसित की हैं, इनसे भी पता चलता है कि हमारी विरासत का विस्तार कितना बड़ा है। मुझे विश्वास है, लोथल में बन रहा National Maritime Museum भी सभी भारतीयों को अपनी समुद्री विरासत को लेकर गर्व से भर देगा। लोथल अपने पुराने वैभव के साथ फिर दुनिया के सामने आएगा, इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत आभार! आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
और यहाँ लोथल में ये सब भाई-बहन बैठे हैं, तो अब दीपावली सामने आ रही है तो, आप सभी को आने वाले दिनों की और दीपावली की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं और गुजरात में तो नया साल भी आता है, तो आपको नए साल की भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद सभी को।
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का कुछ अंश गुजराती भाषा में भी है, जिसका यहाँ भावानुवाद किया गया है।