Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 90th INTERPOL General Assembly on 18th October
17 OCT 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 90th Interpol General Assembly on 18th October at around 1:45 PM in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The 90th General Assembly of INTERPOL will be held from 18th to 21st October. The meeting will be attended by delegations from 195 INTERPOL member countries comprising of Ministers, Police Chiefs of countries, Heads of National Central Bureaus and Senior police officers. The General Assembly is INTERPOL’s supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning.
The INTERPOL General Assembly meeting is taking place in India after a gap of about 25 years – it was last held in 1997. India’s proposal to host the INTERPOL General Assembly in 2022 at New Delhi coinciding with celebrations for 75th year of India’s independence was accepted by the General Assembly with overwhelming majority. The event provides an opportunity to showcase best practices in India’s law and order system to the entire world.
Union Home Minister, INTERPOL President Ahmed Naser Al Raisi and Secretary General Mr Jurgen Stock, CBI Director will also be present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮ অক্টোবৰত ইন্টাৰপোলৰ ৯০ সংখ্যক সাধাৰণ সভা সম্বোধন কৰিব
17 OCT 2022 3:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ১৮ অক্টোবৰত দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১:৪৫ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত ইন্টাৰপোলৰ ৯০ সংখ্যক সাধাৰণ সভা সম্বোধন কৰিব।
ইন্টাৰপোলৰ ৯০ সংখ্যক সাধাৰণ সভাখনি ১৮ অক্টোবৰৰপৰা ২১ অক্টোবৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। এই বৈঠকত ইন্টাৰপোলৰ ১৯৫ খন সদস্য দেশৰ মন্ত্ৰী, আৰক্ষীৰ মুৰব্বী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় ব্যুৰ’ৰ (National Central Bureaus) মুৰব্বী আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ আৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলৰে গঠিত প্ৰতিনিধি দলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই সাধাৰণ সভা হৈছে ইন্টাৰপোলৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ পৰিচালনা কমিটি আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ সৈতে জড়িত মূল সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে বছৰত এবাৰ এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
প্ৰায় ২৫ বছৰ পিছত এইবাৰ ভাৰতত ইন্টাৰপোলৰ সাধাৰণ সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৯৯৭ ত এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ উদযাপনৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ২০২২ ত নতুন দিল্লীত ইন্টাৰপোলৰ সাধাৰণ সভা আয়োজনৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতে জনোৱা প্ৰস্তাৱক সাধাৰণ সভাৰ গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যকে আদৰণি জনাইছিল। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভাৰতৰ আইন-শৃংখলা ব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তম পন্থাসমূহক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত থূপাই প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, ইন্টোৰপোলৰ অধ্যক্ষ আহমেদ নাছেৰ আল ৰাইছি আৰু মহাসচিব শ্ৰী জুৰ্গেন ষ্টক, চিবিআইৰ সঞ্চালকেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।