Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 90th INTERPOL General Assembly on 18th October
17 OCT 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 90th Interpol General Assembly on 18th October at around 1:45 PM in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The 90th General Assembly of INTERPOL will be held from 18th to 21st October. The meeting will be attended by delegations from 195 INTERPOL member countries comprising of Ministers, Police Chiefs of countries, Heads of National Central Bureaus and Senior police officers. The General Assembly is INTERPOL’s supreme governing body and meets once a year to take key decisions related to its functioning.
The INTERPOL General Assembly meeting is taking place in India after a gap of about 25 years – it was last held in 1997. India’s proposal to host the INTERPOL General Assembly in 2022 at New Delhi coinciding with celebrations for 75th year of India’s independence was accepted by the General Assembly with overwhelming majority. The event provides an opportunity to showcase best practices in India’s law and order system to the entire world.
Union Home Minister, INTERPOL President Ahmed Naser Al Raisi and Secretary General Mr Jurgen Stock, CBI Director will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 अक्टूबर को 90वीं इंटरपोल महासभा को संबोधित करेंगे
17 OCT 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 18 अक्टूबर को दोपहर लगभग 1:45 बजे नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में 90वीं इंटरपोल महासभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
इंटरपोल की 90वीं महासभा 18 अक्टूबर से लेकर 21 अक्टूबर तक चलेगी। इस बैठक में इंटरपोल के 195 सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल भाग लेंगे जिनमें मंत्री, विभिन्न देशों के पुलिस प्रमुख, राष्ट्रीय केन्द्रीय ब्यूरो के प्रमुख और वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। यह महासभा इंटरपोल की सर्वोच्च शासी निकाय है और अपने कामकाज से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने के लिए वर्ष में एक बार बैठक करती है।
भारत में इंटरपोल महासभा की बैठक लगभग 25 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद हो रही है। यह बैठक भारत में आखिरी बार 1997 में हुई थी। भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के समारोह के साथ 2022 में नई दिल्ली में इंटरपोल महासभा की मेजबानी करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को महासभा द्वारा भारी बहुमत से स्वीकार किया गया था। यह आयोजन पूरी दुनिया के सामने भारत की विधि एवं व्यवस्था से जुड़ी सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री, इंटरपोल के अध्यक्ष अहमद नासेर अल रईसी एवं महासचिव श्री जर्गन स्टॉक और सीबीआई निदेशक भी मौजूद रहेंगे।