Prime Minister's Office
PM hails strengthening of rail connectivity & infrastructure in Northeast
14 OCT 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness at President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu flagging off the Mendipathar - Guwahati - Shokhuvi Special from Guwahati today.
Responding to a tweet by the Indian Railways, the Prime Minister tweeted:
“The last 8 years have witnessed continuous efforts to deepen connectivity in the Northeast. This will particularly help the youth in the region.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ ઉત્તરપૂર્વમાં રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા અંગે પ્રશંસા કરી
14 OCT 2022 10:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ આજે ગુવાહાટીથી મેંદીપથર - ગુવાહાટી - શોખુવી સ્પેશિયલને ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરાવશે તેના માટે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે..
ભારતીય રેલ્વેના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
“છેલ્લા 8 વર્ષોમાં ઉત્તરપૂર્વમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાના સતત પ્રયાસો જોવા મળ્યા છે. આ ખાસ કરીને પ્રદેશના યુવાનોને મદદ કરશે.”