प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
द्वितीय भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषण
21 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear friend Scott, नमस्कार!
आपने होली की शुभकामनाएं दी, आपने चुनाव विजय की शुभकामनाएं दी, इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत बहुत आभारी हूँ।
क्वींसलैंड और न्यू साउथ वेल्स में आई बाढ़ के कारण जान-माल की क्षति के लिए मैं सभी भारतवासियों की ओर से संवेदनाएं प्रकट करता हूँ।
हमारी पिछली virtual summit के दौरान हमने अपने संबंधों को Comprehensive Strategic Partnership का रूप दिया था। और मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज हम दोनों देशों के बीच Annual Summits का mechanism स्थापित कर रहे हैं। इससे हमारे संबंधों के नियमित review की एक structural व्यवस्था तैयार होगी।
Excellency,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। Trade और investment, defence और security, education और innovation, science and technology – इन सभी क्षेत्रों में हमारा बहुत क़रीबी सहयोग है। कई अन्य क्षेत्र, जैसे critical minerals, water management, renewable energy, Covid-19 रिसर्च में भी हमारे बीच collaboration तेज़ी से बढ़ा है।
बेंगलुरु में Centre of Excellence for Critical and Emerging Technology Policy की स्थापना की घोषणा का मैं ह्रदय से बहुत बहुत स्वागत करता हूँ। Cyber और critical and emerging technologies में हमारे बीच बेहतर सहयोग अनिवार्य है। हम जैसे समान मूल्यों वाले देशों की यह जिम्मेदारी है, कि इन उभरती टेक्नोलॉजीज में उचित वैश्विक मापदंड अपनाये जाएँ।
Excellency,
हमारे Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement – "सीका”, इस पर जैसा आपने कहा, मैं भी चाहता हूँ कि बहुत कम समय में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि बाक़ी बचे मुद्दों पर भी शीघ्र सहमती बन जायेगी। "सीका” का शीघ्र समापन हमारे आर्थिक संबंधों, economic revival और economic security के लिए बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण होगा।
Quad में भी हमारे बीच अच्छा सहयोग चल रहा है। हमारा यह सहयोग free, open और inclusive Indo-Pacific के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्थिरता के लिए Quad की सफलता बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
Excellency,
प्राचीन भारतीय कलाकृतियों को लौटाने की पहल के लिए मैं आपको विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूँ। और आपने जो कलाकृतियाँ भेजी हैं, इनमें राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश इसके साथ कई अन्य भारतीय राज्यों में से अवैध तरीकों से निकाली गयी सैकड़ों वर्ष पुरानी मूर्तियाँ और चित्र हैं। और इसके लिए मैं सभी भारतवासियों की तरफ से आपका विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।अब इनको जो आपने हमें मूर्तियां लौटाई हैं, सारी चीज़ें लौटाई हैं, उसको सही स्थान पर लौटाया जा सकेगा। मैं सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की तरफ से इस पहल के लिए आपका फिर से एक बार हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Cricket World Cup में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की महिला क्रिकेट टीम के शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए आपको बहुत बहुत बधाई। शनिवार के मैच में ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने बाजी मारी, लेकिन tournament अभी बाकी है। दोनों देशों की टीमों को मेरी ओर से हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर, आज आपसे विचारों का आदान-प्रदान का अवसर मिला, इसके लिए मैं प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करता हूँ।
अब मैं मीडिया के मित्रों को धन्यवाद देते हुए open session को समाप्त करना चाहता हूँ। उसके बाद, कुछ पल रुकने के बाद मैं अगले agenda item पर अपने विचार रखना चाहूँगा।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear friend Scott, Namaskar!
I am grateful to you for your wishes for the Holi festival and the election victory.
On behalf of all Indians, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property caused by floods in Queensland and New South Wales.
During our last virtual summit, we elevated our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. And I am happy that, today, we are establishing the mechanism of annual summits between the two countries. This will create a structural mechanism of regular review of our relationship.
Excellency,
Our relations have made remarkable progress in the last few years. Trade and investment, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology – we have very close cooperation in all these areas. Our collaboration has grown rapidly in many other areas, such as critical minerals, water management, renewable energy, and Covid-19 research.
I heartly welcome the announcement of the establishment of the Centre of Excellence for Critical and Emerging Technology Policy in Bengaluru. It is imperative that we have better cooperation between us in cyber and critical and emerging technologies. It is the responsibility of countries with similar values like us to adopt appropriate global standards in these emerging technologies.
Excellency,
Our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement – "CECA", on this, as you said, I also want to say that remarkable progress has been made in a very short time. I am confident that the remaining issues will also be agreed upon soon. The early completion of "CECA" will be crucial for our economic relations, economic revival and economic security.
There is also good cooperation between us in Quad. Our cooperation reflects our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Quad's success is very important for regional and global stability.
Excellency,
I would like to especially thank you for taking the initiative to return ancient Indian artefacts. And the artifacts that you have sent include hundreds of years old idols and paintings illegally smuggled from Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh as well as many other Indian states. And for this I express special gratitude to you on behalf of all Indians. Now all the idols and other things that you have given us back will be returned to their original place. On behalf of all Indian citizens, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this initiative.
Many congratulations to you for the excellent performance of the Australian women's cricket team in the Cricket World Cup. In Saturday's match, Australia won, but the tournament is not yet over. My best wishes to the teams of both the countries.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my pleasure for having the opportunity to exchange views with you today.
Now I want to end the open session by thanking friends from the media. After this, after a few moments of pause, I would like to put forth my views on the next agenda item.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.