Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear friend Scott, Namaskar!
I am grateful to you for your wishes for the Holi festival and the election victory.
On behalf of all Indians, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property caused by floods in Queensland and New South Wales.
During our last virtual summit, we elevated our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. And I am happy that, today, we are establishing the mechanism of annual summits between the two countries. This will create a structural mechanism of regular review of our relationship.
Excellency,
Our relations have made remarkable progress in the last few years. Trade and investment, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology – we have very close cooperation in all these areas. Our collaboration has grown rapidly in many other areas, such as critical minerals, water management, renewable energy, and Covid-19 research.
I heartly welcome the announcement of the establishment of the Centre of Excellence for Critical and Emerging Technology Policy in Bengaluru. It is imperative that we have better cooperation between us in cyber and critical and emerging technologies. It is the responsibility of countries with similar values like us to adopt appropriate global standards in these emerging technologies.
Excellency,
Our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement – "CECA", on this, as you said, I also want to say that remarkable progress has been made in a very short time. I am confident that the remaining issues will also be agreed upon soon. The early completion of "CECA" will be crucial for our economic relations, economic revival and economic security.
There is also good cooperation between us in Quad. Our cooperation reflects our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Quad's success is very important for regional and global stability.
Excellency,
I would like to especially thank you for taking the initiative to return ancient Indian artefacts. And the artifacts that you have sent include hundreds of years old idols and paintings illegally smuggled from Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh as well as many other Indian states. And for this I express special gratitude to you on behalf of all Indians. Now all the idols and other things that you have given us back will be returned to their original place. On behalf of all Indian citizens, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this initiative.
Many congratulations to you for the excellent performance of the Australian women's cricket team in the Cricket World Cup. In Saturday's match, Australia won, but the tournament is not yet over. My best wishes to the teams of both the countries.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my pleasure for having the opportunity to exchange views with you today.
Now I want to end the open session by thanking friends from the media. After this, after a few moments of pause, I would like to put forth my views on the next agenda item.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାରତ- ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଭର୍ଚ୍ୟୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ଅନୁବାଦ
21 MAR 2022 1:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ସ୍କଟ, ନମସ୍କାର !
ହୋଲି ପର୍ବ ଓ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞ ।
କୁଇନ୍ସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ନ୍ୟୁ ସାଉଥ ୱେଲ୍ସରେ ବନ୍ୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜୀବନ ଓ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ହାନି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତବାସୀଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଆମର ବିଗତ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆମେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିପାରିଛୁ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ, ଆଜି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଗଠନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛୁ । ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ନିୟମିତ ସମୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଗଢି ଉଠିବ ।
ମାନନୀୟ,
ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବିନିଯୋଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି – ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ହୋଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ଗବେଷଣା, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଖଣିଜ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁରେ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଫର ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ ଫର କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇମର୍ଜିଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି ପଲିସି ସ୍ଥାପନ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ମୁଁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି । ସାଇବର ତଥା ଜଟିଳ ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ସହଭାଗୀତା ରହିବା ଜରୁରୀ । ଅନୁରୂପ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଏସବୁ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଆପଣାଇବା ଦରକାର ।
ମାନନୀୟ,
ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଚୁକ୍ତି- ସିଇସିଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆପଣ ଯାହା କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ, ଖୁବ ଅଳ୍ପ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି । ମୋର ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ, ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ବିଷୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏକମତ ହେବା । ସିଇସିଏର ଶୀଘ୍ର ସମାପନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଭାଗିତା, ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
କ୍ୱାଡରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ସହଯୋଗ ଉତ୍ତମ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଅବାଧ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିମୂଳକ ଭାରତ- ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଓ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । କ୍ୱାଡର ସଫଳତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ମାନନୀୟ,
ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭାରତୀୟ କଳାକୃତି ଫେରାଇବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବିଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ । ଆପଣ ଫେରାଇ ଥିବା କଳାକୃତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଗୁଜୁରାଟ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ତଥା ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ଛବି ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଆପଣ ଫେରାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୂଳ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱକପ କ୍ରିକେଟରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ଦଳର ଅସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ଶନିବାର ମ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଜିତିଥିଲା । ତେବେ ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଶେଷ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଦଳକୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।
ମାନନୀୟ,
ଆଜି ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି ।
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ମୋର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ପରେ, କିଛି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ବିରତି । ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଆଲୋଚନା ସୂଚୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମୋର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବି ।
ସ୍ୱଷ୍ଟୀକରଣ: ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ଭାଷଣର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ ।