Prime Minister's Office
PM greets Amitabh Bachchan on his 80th birthday
11 OCT 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted Amitabh Bachchan on his 80th birthday. Shri Modi has said that Amitabh Bachchan is one of India’s most remarkable film personalities who has enthralled and entertained audiences across generations.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"A very happy 80th birthday to Amitabh Bachchan Ji. He is one of India’s most remarkable film personalities who has enthralled and entertained audiences across generations. May he lead a long and healthy life."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অমিতাভ বচ্চনের ৮০তম জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
11 OCT 2022 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর ২০২২
অমিতাভ বচ্চনের ৮০তম জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, অমিতাভ বচ্চন ভারতের অন্যতম জনপ্রিয় চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব যিনি প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে দর্শক সাধারণকে আনন্দ দিয়েছেন এবং মোহিত করে রেখেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন –
“শুভ ৮০তম জন্মদিন অমিতাভ বচ্চনজি। তিনি ভারতের অন্যতম চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব যিনি প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে দর্শক সাধারণকে আনন্দ দিয়েছেন এবং মোহিত করে রেখেছেন। তাঁর দীর্ঘ ও সুস্থ জীবন কামনা করি।”