Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Indian civil aviation for highest ever numbers of passengers since pre Covid 19 era
11 OCT 2022 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Indian civil aviation for not only hitting the 4-lakh daily passengers mark, but also achieving the highest ever numbers since pre Covid 19 era. Shri Modi also said that the focus is to further improve connectivity across India, which is important for ‘Ease of Living’ and economic progress.
Quoting a tweet by the Civil aviation Minister, Jyotiraditya Scindia, the Prime Minister said;
"Great sign. Our focus is to further improve connectivity across India, which is important for ‘Ease of Living’ and economic progress."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক কোভিড সময়কালের নিরিখে আকাশপথে সর্বোচ্চ যাত্রী পরিবহনের জন্য ভারতীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রর প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 OCT 2022 10:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দৈনিক ৪ লক্ষ বিমানযাত্রী এবং প্রাক কোভিড সময়কালের নিরিখে আকাশপথে সর্বোচ্চ যাত্রী পরিবহনের জন্য ভারতীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রর প্রশংসা করেছেন। সহজ জীবনযাত্রা এবং অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধির জন্য দেশজুড়ে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তাই শ্রী মোদী এই ক্ষেত্রটির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে বলেছেন।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়ার এক ট্যুইটকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন;
“দারুন লক্ষণ। সহজ জীবনযাত্রা এবং অর্থনৈতিক সমৃদ্ধির জন্য দেশজুড়ে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, তাই এই ক্ষেত্রটির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে।”