Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds Indian civil aviation for highest ever numbers of passengers since pre Covid 19 era
11 OCT 2022 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the Indian civil aviation for not only hitting the 4-lakh daily passengers mark, but also achieving the highest ever numbers since pre Covid 19 era. Shri Modi also said that the focus is to further improve connectivity across India, which is important for ‘Ease of Living’ and economic progress.
Quoting a tweet by the Civil aviation Minister, Jyotiraditya Scindia, the Prime Minister said;
"Great sign. Our focus is to further improve connectivity across India, which is important for ‘Ease of Living’ and economic progress."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन की पूर्व कोविड-19 समयावधि के बाद से अब तक के सबसे अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सराहना की
11 OCT 2022 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 4 लाख दैनिक यात्रियों की संख्या का आंकड़ा पार करने के साथ-साथ पूर्व-कोविड 19 समयावधि के बाद से अब तक के सबसे अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन की सराहना की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूरे भारत में कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जीवन को अधिक सुगम बनाने और आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया के एक ट्वीट का उद्धरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
यह एक शानदार संकेत है। हमारा ध्यान पूरे भारत में कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाने के साथ-साथ जीवन को अधिक सुगम बनाने पर है और यह आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।