وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی احمد آباد ، گجرات میں چھتیسویں قومی کھیلوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پرتقریرکامتن
29 SEP 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتاکی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
اس شاندار انعقاد میں ہمارے ساتھ موجود گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیوورت جی ، ہمارے مقبول وزیراعلیٰ بھوپیندربھائی ، پارلیمنٹ کے میرے ساتھی سی آرپاٹل ، حکومت کے وزیر جناب انوراگ جی ، ریاست کے وزیر ہرش سنگھوی جی ، میئرکیریٹ بھائی ، کھیل تنظیموں کے نمائندگان اور ملک سے یہاں جمع ہوئے میرے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں !
آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت خیرمقدم ہے ، استقبال ہے ۔ یہ نظارہ ، یہ تصویر ، یہ ماحول الفاظ میں بیان سے باہر ہے ۔دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اسٹیڈیم ، دنیا کا اتنا نوجوان ملک ، اورملک کا سب سے بڑا کھیل فیسٹول !جب یہ انعقاد اتنا شاندار اور بے مثال ہو ، تو اس کی توانائی ایسی ہی غیرمعمولی ہوگی ۔ملک کے چھتیس ریاستوں سے 7ہزارسے زیادہ ایتھلیٹس ، 15ہزارسے زیادہ شراکت دار ، 35ہزارزیادہ کالج ، یونیورسٹیز اور اسکولوں کی شراکت ، اور50لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹوڈنٹس کا قومی کھیلوں سے راست رابطہ ،بیحدپُرکشش ہے ۔قومی کھیلوں کا ترانہ (اینتھم )‘جوڑے گا انڈیا ، جیتے گاانڈیا ’۔میں کہوں گا جوڑے گاانڈیا ، آپ بولئیے گا جیتے گا انڈیا ’ جوڑے گاانڈیا ، جیتے گا انڈیا ’ جوڑے گاانڈیا ، جیتے گا انڈیا ’ جوڑے گاانڈیا ، جیتے گا انڈیا ’، یہ الفاظ ، یہ جذبہ آج آسمان میں گونج رہاہے ، آپ کا جوش وخروش آج آپ کے چہروں پرچمک رہاہے ۔ یہ چمک آغاز ہے ، کھیل کی دنیا کے آنے والے سنہرے مستقبل کے لئے ۔ قومی کھیلوں کا یہ پلیٹ فارم آپ سبھی کے لئے ایک نئے لانچنگ پیڈ کا کام کرے گا۔ میں ان کھیلو ں میں شامل ہورہے تمام کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی طرف سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
میں آج گجرات کے لوگوں کی بھی ستائش کرتاہوں ، جنھوں نے بہت ہی کم وقت میں اس شاندارانعقا د کے لئے سارے انتظامات کئے ۔ یہ گجرات کی صلاحیت ہے ، یہاں کے لوگوں کی صلاحیت ہے لیکن ساتھیوں اگرآپ کو کہیں کمی محسوس ہو ، کہیں کوئی پریشانی محسوس ہو تو اس کے لئے میں گجراتی ہونے کے ناطے آپ سب سے پیشگی میں معافی مانگ لیتاہوں ۔کل احمد آباد میں جس طرح کا شاندار زبردست ڈرون شوہوا ، وہ دیکھ کر توہرکوئی حیرت میں پڑگیا ، فخرسے بھرا ہے ۔ٹکنالوجی کا ایسا سدھاہوااستعمال ڈرون کی طرح ہی ، گجرات کو ، ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔ یہاں جو پہلے قومی اسپورٹس کنکلیوکا اہتمام کیاگیا ، اس کی کامیابی کی بھی بہت شہرت ہورہی ہے ۔ان ساری کوششوں کے لئے میں وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندربھائی پٹیل اوران کی پوری ٹیم کی ستائش کرتاہوں ۔ابھی کچھ دن پہلے نیشنل گیمس کا آفیشیل میسکاٹ ‘ساوج’ بھی لانچ ہواہے ۔ گرکے شیروں کو ظاہرکرتاہے ، یہ شوبھانکر‘ساوج’ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے مزاج کا مظاہرہ کرتاہے اور بے خوف ہوکر میدان میں اترنے کے جنون کو ظاہرکرتاہے ۔ یہ عالمی پس منظرمیں تیزی سے ابھرتے ہندوستان کی طاقت کی بھی علامت ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آج آپ یہاں جس اسٹیڈیم میں ، جس اسپورٹس کمپلکس میں موجود ہیں اس کی عظمت اورجدیدکاری بھی ایک الگ ترغیب کی وجہ ہے ۔ یہ اسٹیڈیم تودنیا کا سب سے بڑااسٹیڈیم ہے ہی ، ساتھ ہی یہ سردار پٹیل اسپورٹس انکلیو اور کمپلکس بھی کئی معنوں میں سب سے انوکھا ہے ۔عام طورپر ایسے اسپورٹس کمپلکس ایک یا دو یاتین کھیلوں پرہی مرکوز ہوکر رہ جاتے ہیں ۔ لیکن سردار پٹیل اسپورٹس کمپلکس میں فٹبال ، ہاکی ، باسکٹ بال ، کبڈّی ، باکسنگ اور لان ٹینس جیسے متعدد کھیلوں کی سہولت ایک ساتھ دستیاب ہے ۔ یہ ایک طرح سے پورے ملک کے لئے ایک ماڈل ہے کیونکہ جب بنیادی ڈھانچہ اس درجے کا ہوتاہے ، توکھلاڑیوں کا اعتماد بھی ایک بلندی تک پہنچ جاتاہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے ، ہمارے تمام کھلاڑی اس کمپلکس کے اپنے تجربات سے ضرورلطف اندوز ہوں گے ۔
میرے نوجوان ساتھیو،
خوش قسمتی سے اس وقت نوراتری کا مقد س موقع بھی چل رہاہے ۔گجرات میں ماں درگاکی پوجا سے لے کر گرباتک ، یہاں کی اپنی الگ ہی پہچان ہے ۔جو کہ کھلاڑی دوسری ریاستوں سے آئے ہیں ، ان سے میں کہوں گا کہ کھیل کے ساتھ ہی یہاں نوراتری کے انعقاد بھی لطف ضرور لیجئے ۔ گجرات کے لوگ آپ کی مہمان نوازی میں ، آپ کے خیرمقدم میں کوئی کورکسرنہیں چھوڑیں گے ۔ویسے میں دیکھا ہے کہ کیسے ہمارے نیرج چوپڑا کل گربا کا مزہ لے رہے تھے ۔فیسٹول کی یہ خوشی ، ہم ہندوستانیوں کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہے ، ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دینے کے لئے راغب کرتی ہے ۔میں اس موقع پر آپ سبھی کو ، سبھی گجرات کے لوگوں اور ہم وطنوں کو ایک مرتبہ پھر نوراتری کی مبارکباد دیتاہوں ۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو،
کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی اور دنیا میں اس کی عزت کا ، کھیلوں میں اس کی کامیابی سے سیدھارابطہ ہوتاہے ۔ قوم کی قیادت ملک کا نوجوان کرتاہے ، کھیل اسپورٹس ، اس نوجوان کی توانائی کا ، اس کی زندگی کی تعمیر کا اہم وسیلہ ہوتاہے ۔ آج بھی آپ دیکھیں گے ، دنیا میں جوملک ترقی اور معیشت میں سرفہرست ہیں ، ان میں سے زیادہ تر میڈلسٹ میں بھی ٹاپ پرہیں ۔ اس لئے ، کھیل کے میدان میں کھلاڑیوں کی فتح ، ان کا دمدارمظاہرہ دیگرمیدانوں میں ملک کی فتح کا بھی راستہ بناتاہے ۔ اسپورٹس کی سافٹ پاور ، ملک کی پہچان کو ،ملک کی شبیہ کو کئی گنازیادہ بہتربنادیتی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
میں اسپورٹس کے ساتھیوں کو اکثرکہتاہوں –سکسیس اسٹارٹس ودھ ایکشن !یعنی آپ نے جس لمحہ شروعات کردی ، اسی لمحہ کامیابی کی بھی شروعات ہوگئی ۔ آپ کولڑنا پڑسکتاہے ، جوجھنا پڑسکتاہے ۔آپ لڑکھڑاسکتے ہیں ، گرسکتے ہیں ۔لیکن، اگرآپ نے دوڑنے کا جذبہ نہیں چھوڑا ہے ، آپ چلتے جارہے ہیں تو یہ مان کر چلیئے کہ جیت خود ایک ایک قدم آپ کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک میں اسی حوصلے کے ساتھ نئے ہندوستان کی شروعات کی ہے ۔ ایک وقت تھا جب دنیا اولمپکس جیسے عالمی کھیل مہا کمبھ کے لئے دیوانی ہوتی تھی۔لیکن ہمارے وہ کھیل ، برسوں تک صرف جنرل نالج کے موضوع کے طورپرہی سمیت دیئے گئے تھے ۔ لیکن اب مزاج بدلا ہے ،موڈ نیا ہے ،ماحول نیا ہے ۔2014سے ‘فرسٹ اینڈ بیسٹ’کا جوسلسلہ ملک میں شروع ہواہے ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ، وہ جلوہ کھیلوں میں بھی برقراررکھاہے ۔
آپ دیکھئے ، آٹھ سال پہلے تک ہندوستان کے کھلاڑی ، 100سے بھی کم انٹرنیشنل ایونٹ میں حصہ لیتے ہیں ۔ اب ہندوستان کے کھلاڑی 300سے بھی زیادہ بین الاقوامی کھیلوں میں شامل ہوتے ہیں ۔ آٹھ سال قبل ہندوستان کے کھلاڑی ، 20-25 کھیلوں کوکھیلنے ہی جاتے تھے ۔ اب ہندوستان کے کھلاڑی تقریبا 40الگ الگ کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے جاتے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان کے تمغوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ رہی ہے اورہندوستان کی دھمک بھی بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ کوروناکے مشکل دورمیں بھی ملک نے اپنے کھلاڑیوں کی خود اعتمادی کم نہیں ہونے دی ۔ ہم نے ہمارے نوجوانوں کوہرضروری وسیلے (سورسیز) دیئے ، ٹریننگ کے لئے بیرونی ممالک بھیجا ۔ہم اسپورٹس اسپرٹ کے ساتھ اسپورٹس کے لئے کام کیا۔ ٹی اوپی ایس جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ برسوں تک مشن موڈ میں تیاری کی ۔ آج بڑے بڑے کھلاڑیوں کی کامیابیوں سے لے کر نئے کھلاڑیوں کے مستقبل کی تعمیر تک ، ٹی اوپی ایس ایک بڑا کردارنبھارہاہے ۔ آج ہمارے نوجوان ہرکھیل میں نئے ریکارڈس بنارہے ہیں ۔اور اپنے ہی ریکارڈس بریک بھی کرتے چلے جارہے ہیں ۔ ٹوکیو میں اس مرتبہ ہندوستان نے اولمپکس کا اپنا سب سے شاندارمظاہرہ کیا۔ ٹوکیواولمپکس میں پہلی بار نوجوانوں نے اتنے تمغے ملک کے نام کئے ، اس کے بعد تھومس کپ میں ہم نے ہماری بیڈ منٹن ٹیم کی فتح کا جشن منایا ۔یوگینڈامیں پیرابیڈمنٹن ٹیم نے بھی 47تمغے جیت کر ملک کی شان بڑھائی ۔ اس کا میابی کا سب سے طاقتورپہلو یہ ہے کہ اس نے ہماری بیٹیاں بھی برابر کی حصہ دارہیں ۔ہماری بیٹیاں آج سب سے آگے ترنگے کی شان بڑھا رہی ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
کھیل کی دنیا میں یہ طاقت دکھانے کی صلاحیت ملک میں پہلے بھی تھی۔ یہ فتح مہم پہلے بھی شروع ہوسکتی تھی۔ لیکن ، کھیلوں میں جو پروفیشنلزم ہونا چاہیئے تھا اس کی جگہ کنبہ پروری اوربدعنوانی نے لے رکھی تھی ۔ ہم نے سسٹم کی صفائی بھی کی ، نوجوانوں نے ان کے خوابوں کے لئے یقین بھی دلایا۔ملک اب صرف اسکیمیں نہیں بناتا ، بلکہ اپنے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملاکرآگے بڑھتاہے ۔ اس لئے ، آج فٹ انڈیا اورکھیلوانڈیا جیسی ، کوشش ایک عوامی تحریک بن گئی ہے ۔ اس لئے آج کھلاڑیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ وسائل بھی مہیاکئے جارہے ہیں اورزیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع بھی مل رہے ہیں ۔ گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں کا کھیل بجٹ تقریبا 70فیصد بڑھا ہے۔ آج ملک میں اسپورٹس یونیورسٹیز بن رہی ہیں ، کونے کونے میں جدید اسپورٹس انفرا اسٹرکچرتیارکیاجارہاہے ، اتنا ہی نہیںسبکدوش ہونے کے بعد بھی کھلاڑیوں کو کوئی تکلیف نہ ہواس کے لئے بھی کوشش کی جارہی ہے ۔ ریٹائرہونے والے کھلاڑیوں کے تجربات کا فائدہ نئی نسل کو مل سکے ، اس سمت میں بھی کام ہورہاہے ۔
ساتھیو،
اسپورٹس ، کھیل ، ہزاروں سالوں سے ہندوستان کی تہذیب اورثقافت کا حصہ رہے ہیں ۔ کھیل ہماری وراثت اور ترقی کے سفرکا ذریعہ رہے ہیں ۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک اپنی وراثت پر فخرکے ساتھ اس روایت کو دوبارہ زندہ کررہاہے ۔ اب ملک کی کوشش اورجوش صرف ایک کھیل تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ‘کلاری پیٹّو’ اور یوگاسن جیسے ہندوستانی کھیلوں کو بھی اہمیت مل رہی ہے ۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان کھیلوں قومی کھیلوں جیسے بڑے انعقادوں میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ جو کھلاڑی ان کھیلوں کی نمائندگی یہاکررہے ہیں ، انھیں میں ایک بات خاص طورپر کہنا چاہتاہوں ، آپ ایک جانب ہزاروں سال قدیم روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں تو ساتھ ہی کھیل کی دنیا کے مستقبل کی بھی قیادت کررہے ہیں ۔ آئندہ دورمیں جب ان کھیلوں کو عالمی منظوری ملے گی توان میدانوں میں آپ کا نام لیجینڈس کے طورپر لیاجائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آخرمیں آپ سبھی کھلاڑیوں کو میں ایک منتراوردیناچاہتاہوں ۔ اگرآپ کو مقابلہ جیتناہے تو آپ کو کمٹمنٹ (عہدبستگی )او ر کنٹی نیوٹی (تسلسل )کو جینا سیکھنا ہوگا۔ کھیلوں میں ہارجیت کوکبھی بھی ہمیں آخری نہیں ماننا چاہیئے ۔ یہ اسپورٹس اسپرٹ آپ کی زندگی کا حصہ ہونے چاہیئے ، تبھی ہندوستان جیسے نوجوان ملک ، اس کے خوابوں کی آپ قیادت کریں گے ، لامحدود امکانات کو حقیقت میں بدلیں گے ۔اورآپ کو یاد رکھنا ہے ، جہاں رفتارہوتی ہے وہیں ترقی ہوتی ہے اس لئے اس رفتارکو آپ میدان سے باہربھی بناکررکھنا ہے ۔ یہ رفتارآپ کی زندگی کا مشن ہوناچاہیئے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے قومی کھیلوں میں آپ کی فتح ملک کو جشن کا موقع بھی دیگی ، اور مستقبل کے لئے ایک نیا اعتماد بھی جگائیگی ۔اسی اعتماد کے ساتھ ان 36ویں قومی کھیلوں کے آغاز کی اپیل کرتاہوں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of 36th National Games in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
29 SEP 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Present with us at this grand event are the Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, our popular Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai, my fellow Parliamentarian C.R. Patil, Minister in the Government of India Shri Anurag ji, Minister of State Harsh Sanghvi ji, Mayor Kirit Bhai, representatives of sports organizations and young players from across the country.
Heartiest welcome to all of you! This sight and atmosphere is beyond words. The world's biggest stadium, the world's youngest country and the country's biggest sports festival! When the event is so wonderful and unique, its energy is bound to be extraordinary. The participation of more than 7,000 athletes, 15,000 participants, 35,000 colleges, universities and schools and involvement of more than 50 lakh students in the National Games from 36 states of the country is amazing and unprecedented. The anthem of the National Games is 'Judega India, Jeetega India’. I will say ‘Judega India’ and you have to say ‘Jeetega India’.
'Judega India -- Jeetega India’
'Judega India -- Jeetega India’
'Judega India -- Jeetega India’
These words are echoing in the sky today. Your enthusiasm is reflected on your faces today. This enthusiasm is the beginning for the impending golden future of the sports world. This platform of National Games will act as a new launching pad for all of you. I extend my best wishes to all the players participating in these games.
Friends,
I also appreciate the people of Gujarat for making arrangements for this grand event in a very short time. This is the potential of Gujarat and the potential of the people here. But friends, if you feel any shortcoming or inconvenience, then as a Gujarati I apologize to all of you in advance. Everyone is amazed and proud to see the kind of spectacular and grand drone show that took place in Ahmedabad yesterday. Such a measured use of technology will take Gujarat and India to new heights like a drone. The success of the first National Sports Conclave which was organized here is also being discussed a lot. I also express my deep appreciation to the Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and his entire team for all these efforts. The official mascot of the National Games 'Savaj' (Asiatic Lion) was also launched a few days ago. Showcasing the lions of Gir, ‘Savaj’ reflects the spirit of the youth of India, shows the passion to hit the ground without any fear. It is also a symbol of India's ability to rise rapidly in the global arena.
Friends,
The spaciousness and modernity of the sports complex in the stadium where you have assembled is also a reason for a different inspiration. The Sardar Patel Sports Enclave and Complex is not only the largest stadium in the world, it is also the most unique in many ways. Usually, such sports complexes are limited to only one or two or three sports. But Sardar Patel Sports Complex has facilities for many sports like football, hockey, basketball, kabaddi, boxing and lawn tennis at the same time. In a way, it is a model for the entire country. When the infrastructure is of this standard, the morale of the players also touches a new height. I am sure all our players will definitely enjoy their experiences at this complex.
My young friends,
Fortunately, the auspicious festival of Navratri is also being celebrated during this time. Gujarat has its own identity as far as the worship of Maa Durga and Garba is concerned. I would urge the players who have come from other states to definitely enjoy the Navratri event here along with sports. The people of Gujarat will leave no stone unturned in your hospitality. Yesterday, I saw how our Neeraj Chopra was enjoying Garba. This joy of celebration binds the Indians and inspires us to support each other. On this occasion, I once again congratulate all of you, the people of Gujarat and the countrymen on the occasion of Navratri.
My young friends,
The progress and respect of any country in the world is directly linked to its success in sports. The leadership of the nation is provided by the youth of the country, and sports and games are the main source of energy for the youth in building their lives. Even today, you will find that most of the economically developed countries of the world are also on top of the medal list. Therefore, the victories of the players in the play grounds and their strong performance pave the way for the victory of the country in other areas as well. The soft power of sports makes the country's identity and image manifold.
Friends,
I often tell sportsmen – ‘Success starts with action’! That is, the moment you start, success also starts the very moment. You may have to fight, struggle, stumble and fall, but if you don’t give up the spirit of continuing with your efforts, then, believe me, the victory itself is moving step by step towards you. The country has started building a new India with the same zeal in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. There was a time when the world used to go crazy for a global sporting event like the Olympics. But for years, those games were limited only as a subject of general knowledge in our country. But now the mood has changed, the temperament is new and so is the atmosphere. The process of 'First and Best', which began in the country in 2014, our youth has maintained that passion in sports as well.
Until eight years ago, Indian players used to participate in less than 100 international events. Now Indian players participate in more than 300 international events. Eight years ago, Indian players used to take part in only 20-25 games, whereas they participate in about 40 different sports now. Today, the number of medals of India is also increasing and India is also leaving its mark. Even in the difficult times of Corona, the country did not let the morale of its players down. We provided all necessary resources to our youth and sent them abroad for training. We worked for sports with a sports spirit. We prepared in mission mode for years through schemes like TOPS. Today, TOPS is playing an important role in the success of the senior players to the future creation of the new players. Today, our youth are making new records in every sport and are also breaking their own records. India gave its best performance during the Tokyo Olympics this time. For the first time, Indian players won so many medals for the country in the Tokyo Olympics. It was followed by the victory of our badminton team in the Thomas Cup. The Para-Badminton team also brought glory to the country by winning 47 medals in Uganda. The most powerful aspect of this success is that our daughters are also equal partners in this. Today our daughters are in the forefront in raising the pride of the Tricolor.
Friends,
The country had the potential to demonstrate this capability in the world of sports even earlier. This conquest could have started earlier also. But the professionalism in sports was replaced by dynasty and corruption. We cleaned the system and instilled confidence in the youth for their dreams. The country no longer just makes plans, but moves forward step by step with its youth. Therefore, efforts like Fit India and Khelo India have become a mass movement today. Therefore, more and more resources and opportunities are being given to the players now. The sports budget of the country has increased by almost 70 percent in the last eight years. Today, sports universities are being built across the country and modern sports infrastructure is being created in every nook and corner. Moreover, efforts are also being made to ensure that the players do not face any problem even after their retirement. Efforts are underway so that the new generation can get the benefit of the experiences of the retiring players.
Friends,
Sports and games have been part of India's civilization and culture for thousands of years. Sports have also been a part of our legacy and development journey. The country is reviving this tradition of heritage with pride in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Now the efforts and enthusiasm of the country is not limited to just one sport, but Indian sports like 'Kalaripayattu' and ‘Yogasan’ are also gaining importance. I am happy that these games have been included in events like National Games. To the players who are representing these sports here, I want to say one thing in particular to them. On the one hand, you are carrying forward thousands of years old tradition, at the same time you are giving leadership to the future of the sports world. When these games will get global recognition in the times to come, then your name will be etched as legends in these fields.
Friends,
Lastly, I want to give one more mantra to all the players. If you want to win the competition, then you have to learn to live with commitment and continuity. We should never consider defeat and victory in sports as the end. This sports spirit should be a part of your life, only then you will lead the dreams and realize unlimited possibilities of a young country like India. You have to remember where there is speed, there is progress. Therefore, you have to maintain this momentum off the ground as well. This pace should be the mission of your life. I am sure your victory in the National Games will give the nation a chance to celebrate and will also instill a new confidence in the future. With this belief, I call for the opening of the 36th National Games.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.