प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में 36वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 SEP 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय,
भारत माता की जय,
इस भव्य आयोजन में हमारे साथ उपस्थित गुजरात के गवर्नर आचार्य देवव्रत जी, हमारे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री भूपेन्द्र भाई, संसद के मेरे साथी सी.आर पाटिल, भारत सरकार में मंत्री श्री अनुराग जी, राज्य के मंत्री हर्ष संघवी जी, मेयर किरीट भाई, खेल संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधिगण और देश भर से यहाँ जुटे मेरे युवा खिलाड़ियों।
आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत स्वागत है, अभिनंदन है। ये दृश्य, ये तस्वीर, ये माहौल, शब्दों से परे है। विश्व का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम, विश्व का इतना युवा देश, और देश का सबसे बड़ा खेल उत्सव! जब आयोजन इतना अद्भुत और अद्वितीय हो, तो उसकी ऊर्जा ऐसी ही असाधारण होगी। देश के 36 राज्यों से 7 हजार से ज्यादा athletes, 15 हजार से ज्यादा प्रतिभागी, 35 हजार से ज्यादा कॉलेज, यूनिवर्सिटीज़, और स्कूलों की सहभागिता, और 50 लाख से ज्यादा स्टूडेंट्स का नेशनल गेम्स से सीधा जुड़ाव, ये अद्भुत है, ये अभूतपूर्व है। नेशनल गेम्स का anthem ‘जुड़ेगा इंडिया, जीतेगा इंडिया। मैं कहुंगा जुड़ेगा इंडिया, आप बोलियेगा जीतेगा इंडिया। ‘जुड़ेगा इंडिया, जीतेगा इंडिया, ‘जुड़ेगा इंडिया, जीतेगा इंडिया, ‘जुड़ेगा इंडिया, जीतेगा इंडिया, ये शब्द, ये भाव आज आसमान में गूंज रहा है। आपका उत्साह आज आपके चेहरों पर चमक रहा है। ये चमक आगाज है, खेल की दुनिया के आने वाले सुनहरे भविष्य के लिए। नेशनल गेम्स का ये प्लेटफ़ॉर्म आप सभी के लिए एक नए launching pad का काम करेगा। मैं इन खेलों में शामिल हो रहे सभी खिलाड़ियों को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें देता हूँ।
साथियों,
मैं आज गुजरात के लोगों की भी सराहना करता हूँ, जिन्होंने बहुत ही कम समय में इस भव्य आयोजन के लिए सारी व्यवस्थाएं कीं। ये गुजरात का सामर्थ्य है, यहां के लोगों का सामर्थ्य है। लेकिन साथियों अगर आपको कहीं कमी महसूस हो, कहीं कोई असुविधा महसूस हो तो उसके लिए मैं गुजराती के नाते आप सबसे एडवांस में क्षमा मांग लेता हूं। कल अहमदाबाद में जिस तरह का शानदार, भव्य ड्रोन शो हुआ, वो देखकर तो हर कोई अचंभित है, गर्व से भरा है। टेक्नोलॉजी का ऐसा सधा हुआ इस्तेमाल, ड्रोन की तरह ही गुजरात को, भारत को नई ऊंचाईयों पर ले जाएगा। यहां जो पहले नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया, उसकी सफलता की भी बहुत चर्चा हो रही है। इन सारे प्रयासों के लिए मैं मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेन्द्र भाई पटेल और उनकी पूरी टीम की भी भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा करता हूं। अभी कुछ दिन पहले नेशनल गेम्स का official mascot ‘सावज’ भी लॉंच हुआ है। गिर के शेरों को प्रदर्शित करता ये शुभांकर सावज भारत के युवाओं के मिजाज को दिखाता है, निडर होकर मैदान में उतरने के जुनून को दिखाता है। ये वैश्विक परिदृश्य में तेजी से उभरते भारत के सामर्थ्य का भी प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
आज आप यहाँ जिस स्टेडियम में, जिस स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में मौजूद हैं, इसकी विशालता और आधुनिकता भी एक अलग प्रेरणा का कारण है। ये स्टेडियम तो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम है ही, साथ ही ये सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स enclave और कॉम्प्लेक्स भी कई मायनों में सबसे अनूठा है। आमतौर पर ऐसे स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स एक या दो या तीन खेलों पर ही केंद्रित होकर रह जाते हैं। लेकिन सरदार पटेल स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में फुटबाल, हॉकी, बास्केटबॉल, कबड्डी, बॉक्सिंग और लॉन टेनिस जैसे अनेकों खेलों की सुविधा एक साथ उपलब्ध है। ये एक तरह से पूरे देश के लिए एक मॉडल है। क्योंकि, जब इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इस स्टैंडर्ड का होता है, तो खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल भी एक नई ऊंचाई तक पहुंच जाता है। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारे सभी खिलाड़ी इस कॉम्प्लेक्स के अपने अनुभवों को जरूर enjoy करेंगे।
मेरे नौजवान साथियों,
सौभाग्य से इस समय नवरात्रि का पावन अवसर भी चल रहा है। गुजरात में माँ दुर्गा की उपासना से लेकर गरबा तक, यहाँ की अपनी अलग ही पहचान है। जो खिलाड़ी दूसरे राज्यों से आए हैं, उनसे मैं कहूंगा कि खेल के साथ ही यहां नवरात्रि आयोजन का भी आनंद जरूर लीजिये। गुजरात के लोग आपकी मेहमान-नवाज़ी में, आपके स्वागत में कोई कोर कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे। वैसे मैंने देखा है कि कैसे हमारे नीरज चोपड़ा कल गरबा का आनंद ले रहे थे। उत्सव की यही खुशी, हम भारतीयों को जोड़ती है, एक दूसरे का साथ देने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। मैं इस अवसर पर, आप सभी को, सभी गुजरातवासियों और देशवासियों को एक बार फिर नवरात्रि की बधाई देता हूँ।
मेरे युवा मित्रों,
किसी भी देश की प्रगति और दुनिया में उसके सम्मान का, खेलों में उसकी सफलता से सीधा संबंध होता है। राष्ट्र को नेतृत्व देश का युवा देता है, और खेल-स्पोर्ट्स, उस युवा की ऊर्जा का, उसके जीवन निर्माण का प्रमुख स्रोत होता है। आज भी आप देखेंगे, दुनिया में जो देश विकास और अर्थव्यवस्था में टॉप पर हैं, उनमें से ज्यादातर मेडल लिस्ट में भी टॉप पर होते हैं। इसलिए, खेल के मैदान में खिलाड़ियों की जीत, उनका दमदार प्रदर्शन, अन्य क्षेत्रों में देश की जीत का भी रास्ता बनाता है। स्पोर्ट्स की सॉफ्ट पावर, देश की पहचान को, देश की छवि को कई गुना ज्यादा बेहतर बना देती है।
साथियों,
मैं स्पोर्ट्स के साथियों को अक्सर कहता हूँ- Success starts with action! यानी, आपने जिस क्षण शुरुआत कर दी, उसी क्षण सफलता की शुरुआत भी हो गई। आपको लड़ना पड़ सकता है, जूझना पड़ सकता है। आप लड़खड़ा सकते हैं, गिर सकते हैं। लेकिन, अगर आपने दौड़ने का जज़्बा नहीं छोड़ा है, आप चलते जा रहे हैं तो ये मानकर चलिए कि जीत खुद एक-एक कदम आपकी ओर बढ़ रही है। आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश ने इसी हौसले के साथ नए भारत के निर्माण की शुरुआत की है। एक समय था, जब दुनिया ओलंपिक्स जैसे वैश्विक खेल महाकुंभ के लिए दीवानी होती थी। लेकिन हमारे यहाँ वो खेल, बरसों तक सिर्फ जनरल नॉलेज के विषय के तौर पर ही समेट दिए गए थे। लेकिन अब मिजाज बदला है, मूड नया है, माहौल नया है। 2014 से ‘फ़र्स्ट एंड बेस्ट’ का जो सिलसिला देश में शुरू हुआ है, हमारे युवाओं ने वो जलवा खेलों में भी बरकरार रखा है।
आप देखिए, आठ साल पहले तक भारत के खिलाड़ी, सौ से भी कम इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स में हिस्सा लेते थे। अब भारत के खिलाड़ी तीन सौ से भी ज्यादा इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स में शामिल होते हैं। आठ साल पहले भारत के खिलाड़ी, 20-25 खेलों को खेलने ही जाते थे। अब भारत के खिलाड़ी करीब 40 अलग-अलग खेलों में हिस्सा लेने जाते हैं। आज भारत के मेडल की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है और भारत की धमक भी बढ़ रही है। कोरोना के कठिन समय में भी देश ने अपने खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल कम नहीं होने दिया। हमने हमारे युवाओं को हर जरूरी संसाधन दिये, ट्रेनिंग के लिए विदेश भेजा। हमने स्पोर्ट्स स्पिरिट के साथ स्पोर्ट्स के लिए काम किया। TOPS जैसी योजनाओं के जरिए वर्षों तक मिशन मोड में तैयारी की। आज बड़े-बड़े खिलाड़ियों की सफलता से लेकर नए खिलाड़ियों के भविष्य निर्माण तक, TOPS एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। आज हमारे युवा हर खेल में नए रिकॉर्ड्स बना रहे हैं, और अपने ही रिकॉर्ड्स ब्रेक भी करते चले जा रहे हैं। टोक्यो में इस बार भारत ने ओलंपिक्स का अपना सबसे शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। टोक्यो ओलंपिक में पहली बार युवाओं ने इतने मेडल्स देश के नाम किए। उसके बाद थॉमस कप में हमने हमारी बैडमिंटन टीम की जीत का जश्न मनाया। यूगांडा में पैरा-बैडमिंटन टीम ने भी 47 मेडल्स जीतकर देश की शान बढ़ाई। इस सफलता का सबसे ताकतवर पक्ष ये है कि इसमें हमारी बेटियाँ भी बराबरी से भागीदार हैं। हमारी बेटियाँ आज सबसे आगे तिरंगे की शान बढ़ा रही हैं।
साथियों,
खेल की दुनिया में ये सामर्थ्य दिखाने की क्षमता देश में पहले भी थी। ये विजय अभियान पहले भी शुरू हो सकता था। लेकिन, खेलों में जो professionalism होना चाहिए था, उसकी जगह परिवारवाद और भ्रष्टाचार ने ले रखी थी। हमने सिस्टम की सफाई भी की, और युवाओं में उनके सपनों के लिए भरोसा भी जगाया। देश अब केवल योजनाएँ नहीं बनाता, बल्कि अपने युवाओं के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर आगे बढ़ता है। इसीलिए, आज फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया जैसे प्रयास एक जन-आंदोलन बन गए हैं। इसीलिए, आज खिलाड़ियों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा संसाधन भी दिए जा रहे हैं और ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर भी मिल रहे हैं। पिछले 8 वर्षों में देश का खेल बजट करीब-करीब 70 प्रतिशत बढ़ा है। आज देश में स्पोर्ट्स यूनिवर्सिटीज बन रही हैं, कोने-कोने में आधुनिक स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार किया जा रहा है। इतना ही नहीं रिटायर होने के बाद भी खिलाड़ियों को कोई तकलीफ न हो, इसके लिए भी प्रयास किया जा रहा है। रिटायर होने वाले खिलाड़ियों के अनुभवों का लाभ नई पीढ़ी को मिल सके, इस दिशा में भी काम हो रहा है।
साथियों,
स्पोर्ट्स, खेल, हजारों वर्षों से भारत की सभ्यता और संस्कृति का हिस्सा रहा हैं। खेल हमारी विरासत और विकास यात्रा का जरिया रहे हैं। आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश अपनी विरासत पर गर्व के साथ इस परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है। अब देश के प्रयास और उत्साह केवल एक खेल तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि ‘कलारीपयट्टू’ और योगासन जैसे भारतीय खेलों को भी महत्व मिल रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि इन खेलों को नेशनल गेम्स जैसे बड़े आयोजनों में शामिल किया गया है। जो खिलाड़ी इन खेलों का प्रतिनिधित्व यहाँ कर रहे हैं, उन्हें मैं एक बात विशेष तौर पर कहना चाहता हूं। आप एक ओर हजारों वर्ष पुरानी परंपरा को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, तो साथ ही खेल जगत के भविष्य को नेतृत्व भी दे रहे हैं। आने वाले समय में जब इन खेलों को वैश्विक मान्यता मिलेगी, तो इन क्षेत्रों में आपका नाम legends के रूप में लिया जाएगा।
साथियों,
आखिरी में, आप सभी खिलाड़ियों को मैं एक मंत्र और देना चाहता हूं। अगर आपको competition जीतना है, तो आपको commitment और continuity को जीना सीखना होगा। खेलों में हार-जीत को कभी भी हमें आखिरी नहीं मानना चाहिए। ये स्पोर्ट्स स्पिरिट आपके जीवन का हिस्सा होना चाहिए, तभी भारत जैसे युवा और भारत जैसा युवा देश, उसके सपनों को आप नेतृत्व देंगे, असीमित संभावनाओं को साकार करेंगे। और आपको याद रखना है, जहां गति होती है, वहीं पर प्रगति होती है। इसलिए, इस गति को आपको मैदान से बाहर भी बनाकर रखना है। ये गति आपके जीवन का मिशन होना चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है, नेशनल गेम्स में आपकी जीत देश को जश्न का मौका भी देगी, और भविष्य के लिए एक नया विश्वास भी जगाएगी। इसी विश्वास के साथ, ये छत्तीसवें राष्ट्रीय खेलों के शुभारंभ का आह्वान करता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of 36th National Games in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
29 SEP 2022 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Present with us at this grand event are the Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, our popular Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai, my fellow Parliamentarian C.R. Patil, Minister in the Government of India Shri Anurag ji, Minister of State Harsh Sanghvi ji, Mayor Kirit Bhai, representatives of sports organizations and young players from across the country.
Heartiest welcome to all of you! This sight and atmosphere is beyond words. The world's biggest stadium, the world's youngest country and the country's biggest sports festival! When the event is so wonderful and unique, its energy is bound to be extraordinary. The participation of more than 7,000 athletes, 15,000 participants, 35,000 colleges, universities and schools and involvement of more than 50 lakh students in the National Games from 36 states of the country is amazing and unprecedented. The anthem of the National Games is 'Judega India, Jeetega India’. I will say ‘Judega India’ and you have to say ‘Jeetega India’.
'Judega India -- Jeetega India’
'Judega India -- Jeetega India’
'Judega India -- Jeetega India’
These words are echoing in the sky today. Your enthusiasm is reflected on your faces today. This enthusiasm is the beginning for the impending golden future of the sports world. This platform of National Games will act as a new launching pad for all of you. I extend my best wishes to all the players participating in these games.
Friends,
I also appreciate the people of Gujarat for making arrangements for this grand event in a very short time. This is the potential of Gujarat and the potential of the people here. But friends, if you feel any shortcoming or inconvenience, then as a Gujarati I apologize to all of you in advance. Everyone is amazed and proud to see the kind of spectacular and grand drone show that took place in Ahmedabad yesterday. Such a measured use of technology will take Gujarat and India to new heights like a drone. The success of the first National Sports Conclave which was organized here is also being discussed a lot. I also express my deep appreciation to the Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and his entire team for all these efforts. The official mascot of the National Games 'Savaj' (Asiatic Lion) was also launched a few days ago. Showcasing the lions of Gir, ‘Savaj’ reflects the spirit of the youth of India, shows the passion to hit the ground without any fear. It is also a symbol of India's ability to rise rapidly in the global arena.
Friends,
The spaciousness and modernity of the sports complex in the stadium where you have assembled is also a reason for a different inspiration. The Sardar Patel Sports Enclave and Complex is not only the largest stadium in the world, it is also the most unique in many ways. Usually, such sports complexes are limited to only one or two or three sports. But Sardar Patel Sports Complex has facilities for many sports like football, hockey, basketball, kabaddi, boxing and lawn tennis at the same time. In a way, it is a model for the entire country. When the infrastructure is of this standard, the morale of the players also touches a new height. I am sure all our players will definitely enjoy their experiences at this complex.
My young friends,
Fortunately, the auspicious festival of Navratri is also being celebrated during this time. Gujarat has its own identity as far as the worship of Maa Durga and Garba is concerned. I would urge the players who have come from other states to definitely enjoy the Navratri event here along with sports. The people of Gujarat will leave no stone unturned in your hospitality. Yesterday, I saw how our Neeraj Chopra was enjoying Garba. This joy of celebration binds the Indians and inspires us to support each other. On this occasion, I once again congratulate all of you, the people of Gujarat and the countrymen on the occasion of Navratri.
My young friends,
The progress and respect of any country in the world is directly linked to its success in sports. The leadership of the nation is provided by the youth of the country, and sports and games are the main source of energy for the youth in building their lives. Even today, you will find that most of the economically developed countries of the world are also on top of the medal list. Therefore, the victories of the players in the play grounds and their strong performance pave the way for the victory of the country in other areas as well. The soft power of sports makes the country's identity and image manifold.
Friends,
I often tell sportsmen – ‘Success starts with action’! That is, the moment you start, success also starts the very moment. You may have to fight, struggle, stumble and fall, but if you don’t give up the spirit of continuing with your efforts, then, believe me, the victory itself is moving step by step towards you. The country has started building a new India with the same zeal in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. There was a time when the world used to go crazy for a global sporting event like the Olympics. But for years, those games were limited only as a subject of general knowledge in our country. But now the mood has changed, the temperament is new and so is the atmosphere. The process of 'First and Best', which began in the country in 2014, our youth has maintained that passion in sports as well.
Until eight years ago, Indian players used to participate in less than 100 international events. Now Indian players participate in more than 300 international events. Eight years ago, Indian players used to take part in only 20-25 games, whereas they participate in about 40 different sports now. Today, the number of medals of India is also increasing and India is also leaving its mark. Even in the difficult times of Corona, the country did not let the morale of its players down. We provided all necessary resources to our youth and sent them abroad for training. We worked for sports with a sports spirit. We prepared in mission mode for years through schemes like TOPS. Today, TOPS is playing an important role in the success of the senior players to the future creation of the new players. Today, our youth are making new records in every sport and are also breaking their own records. India gave its best performance during the Tokyo Olympics this time. For the first time, Indian players won so many medals for the country in the Tokyo Olympics. It was followed by the victory of our badminton team in the Thomas Cup. The Para-Badminton team also brought glory to the country by winning 47 medals in Uganda. The most powerful aspect of this success is that our daughters are also equal partners in this. Today our daughters are in the forefront in raising the pride of the Tricolor.
Friends,
The country had the potential to demonstrate this capability in the world of sports even earlier. This conquest could have started earlier also. But the professionalism in sports was replaced by dynasty and corruption. We cleaned the system and instilled confidence in the youth for their dreams. The country no longer just makes plans, but moves forward step by step with its youth. Therefore, efforts like Fit India and Khelo India have become a mass movement today. Therefore, more and more resources and opportunities are being given to the players now. The sports budget of the country has increased by almost 70 percent in the last eight years. Today, sports universities are being built across the country and modern sports infrastructure is being created in every nook and corner. Moreover, efforts are also being made to ensure that the players do not face any problem even after their retirement. Efforts are underway so that the new generation can get the benefit of the experiences of the retiring players.
Friends,
Sports and games have been part of India's civilization and culture for thousands of years. Sports have also been a part of our legacy and development journey. The country is reviving this tradition of heritage with pride in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Now the efforts and enthusiasm of the country is not limited to just one sport, but Indian sports like 'Kalaripayattu' and ‘Yogasan’ are also gaining importance. I am happy that these games have been included in events like National Games. To the players who are representing these sports here, I want to say one thing in particular to them. On the one hand, you are carrying forward thousands of years old tradition, at the same time you are giving leadership to the future of the sports world. When these games will get global recognition in the times to come, then your name will be etched as legends in these fields.
Friends,
Lastly, I want to give one more mantra to all the players. If you want to win the competition, then you have to learn to live with commitment and continuity. We should never consider defeat and victory in sports as the end. This sports spirit should be a part of your life, only then you will lead the dreams and realize unlimited possibilities of a young country like India. You have to remember where there is speed, there is progress. Therefore, you have to maintain this momentum off the ground as well. This pace should be the mission of your life. I am sure your victory in the National Games will give the nation a chance to celebrate and will also instill a new confidence in the future. With this belief, I call for the opening of the 36th National Games.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.