Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off new Vande Bharat Express between Gandhinagar and Mumbai at Gandhinagar Station in Gujarat
PM takes a ride in Vande Bharat Express
30 SEP 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Gandhinagar- Mumbai Vande Bharat Express at Gandhinagar station and travelled on the train from there to Kalupur Railway Station today.
When he arrived at Gandhinagar station, the Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashvini Vaishnav, and Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express 2.0 and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi also inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express 2.0.
The Prime Minister then flagged off the new & upgraded version of Vande Bharat Express between Gandhinagar and Mumbai and travelled on the train from there to Kalupur Railway Station. The Prime Minister also interacted with his co-passengers including those from the family members of Railways staff, women entrepreneurs and researchers and youngsters. He also interacted with workers, engineers and other staff who toiled to make Vande Bharat trains a shining success.
Vande Bharat Express 2.0 between Gandhinagar and Mumbai is going to be a game changer and will boost connectivity between the two business hubs of India. It will enable business owners from Gujarat to travel to Mumbai and vice versa without bearing the brunt of high-cost airline tickets while availing facilities that are available on air. One-way travel time of Vande Bharat Express 2.0 from Gandhinagar to Mumbai is estimated at around five and a half hours.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.
Vande Bharat 2.0 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching the speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach is equipped with 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express is also going to be environment friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, the travel will become more comfortable. Side recliner seat facility which was provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰ ষ্টেচনত গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু মুম্বাইৰ মাজত নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিলে
30 SEP 2022 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গান্ধীনগৰ ষ্টেচনত গান্ধীনগৰ- মুম্বাই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰি, ইয়াৰপৰা কালুপুৰ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনলৈ ইয়াত উঠি যাত্ৰা কৰে।
গান্ধীনগৰ ষ্টেচনত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য্য দেৱব্ৰত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰেল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে সংগদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ২.০ ৰ দবাসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি অনব’ৰ্ডৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ বুজ লয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ২.০ ৰ ইঞ্জিনৰ কনট্ৰল চেন্টাৰো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
তাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু মুম্বাইৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ নতুন আৰু উন্নীত সংস্কৰণটোৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰি, ইয়াৰপৰা কালুপুৰ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনলৈ ইয়াত উঠি যাত্ৰা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰে’লৱেৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য, মহিলা উদ্যোগী আৰু গৱেষক তথা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলকে ধৰি তেখেতৰ সহ-যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত-বিনিময় কৰে। বন্দে ভাৰত ট্ৰেইনসমূহক সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ শ্ৰম কৰা কৰ্মচাৰী, অভিযন্তা আৰু আন সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সৈতেও তেখেতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
গান্ধীনগৰ আৰু মুম্বাইৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ২.০ ৰ চলাচল চিত্ৰপট পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী হ’বলৈ অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে আৰু এই সংযোগে ভাৰতৰ দুই ব্যৱসায়িক কেন্দ্ৰৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে অধিক মূল্যৰ বিমান টিকটৰ বোজা বহন নকৰাকৈয়ে মুম্বাইলৈ আৰু বিপৰীতভাৱে যাত্ৰা কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু লগতে ইয়াতে বিমানত উপলব্ধ সুবিধাসমূহ লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। গান্ধীনগৰৰপৰা মুম্বাইলৈ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ২.০ ত এবাৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সময় মাত্ৰ প্ৰায় চাৰে পাঁচ ঘন্টা হ’ব।
বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ২.০ য়ে একাধিক অধিক সুবিধা আৰু বিমানৰ-দৰে ভ্ৰমণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা আগবঢ়াব। ইয়াক থলুৱাভাৱে বিকশিত ট্ৰেইন কলিশ্যন এভয়ডেন্স চিষ্টেম – KAVACH কে ধৰি উন্নত অত্যাধুনিক সুৰক্ষা বৈশিষ্ট্যৰে সজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে।
বন্দে ভাৰত ২.০ ক অধিক অগ্ৰণী আৰু উন্নত বৈশিষ্ট্যৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে। যথাঃ মাত্ৰ ৫২ ছেকেণ্ডতে প্ৰতি ঘন্টাত ০ ৰপৰা ১০০ কিলোমিটাৰ গতি লাভ কৰা আৰু প্ৰতি ঘন্টাত ১৮০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈকে সৰ্বোচ্চ গতি লাভৰ ব্যৱস্থা ইয়াত আছে। উন্নত বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ওজন হ’ব ৩৯২ টন। পূৰ্বৰ সংস্কৰণৰ ওজন আছিল ৪৩০ টন। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ৱাই-ফাই কন্টেন্ট অন ডিমাণ্ডৰ সুবিধাও থাকিব। প্ৰতিটো দবাতে ৩২” স্ক্ৰীণ থাকিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে যাত্ৰীসকলক তথ্য আৰু ইনফ’টেইনমেন্ট যোগান ধৰা হ’ব। পূৰ্বৰ সংস্কৰণত ২৪” স্ক্ৰীণ আছিল। এই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছো পৰিবেশ অনুকূল যাতায়াতৰ মাধ্যম হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে কিয়নো ইয়াত সংযোজিত এচিসমূহ ১৫ শতাংশ অধিক শক্তি কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হ’ব। ট্ৰেকশ্যন মটৰৰ ধূলি-মুক্ত পৰিষ্কাৰ বায়ু শীতলকৰণৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভ্ৰমণ অধিক আৰামদায়ক হৈ পৰিব। পূৰ্বে কেৱল ‘এক্সিকিউটিভ’ শ্ৰেণীৰ যাত্ৰীসকলেহে লাভ কৰা চাইড ৰিক্লাইনাৰ আসনৰ সুবিধা এতিয়া সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবেই উপলব্ধ হ’ব। ‘এক্সিকিউটিভ’ দবাসমূহত সংযোজিত অতিৰিক্ত বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈছে ১৮০-ডিগ্ৰী ঘূৰ্ণনশীল আসন।
নতুন ডিজাইনৰ এই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছত বায়ু পৰিশোধনৰ বাবে ৰুফ-মাউন্টেড পেকেজ ইউনিট (RMPU) ত ফট’-কেটালাইটিক আল্ট্ৰা ভাঅ’লেট বায়ু শোধনৰ ব্যৱস্থা সংস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক আহিলা সংস্থা (CSIO), চণ্ডীগড়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি, এই ব্যৱস্থা আৰএমপিইউ ৰ দুয়ো মূৰতে ডিজাইন কৰি সংস্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।