Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off new Vande Bharat Express between Gandhinagar and Mumbai at Gandhinagar Station in Gujarat
PM takes a ride in Vande Bharat Express
30 SEP 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Gandhinagar- Mumbai Vande Bharat Express at Gandhinagar station and travelled on the train from there to Kalupur Railway Station today.
When he arrived at Gandhinagar station, the Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashvini Vaishnav, and Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express 2.0 and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi also inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express 2.0.
The Prime Minister then flagged off the new & upgraded version of Vande Bharat Express between Gandhinagar and Mumbai and travelled on the train from there to Kalupur Railway Station. The Prime Minister also interacted with his co-passengers including those from the family members of Railways staff, women entrepreneurs and researchers and youngsters. He also interacted with workers, engineers and other staff who toiled to make Vande Bharat trains a shining success.
Vande Bharat Express 2.0 between Gandhinagar and Mumbai is going to be a game changer and will boost connectivity between the two business hubs of India. It will enable business owners from Gujarat to travel to Mumbai and vice versa without bearing the brunt of high-cost airline tickets while availing facilities that are available on air. One-way travel time of Vande Bharat Express 2.0 from Gandhinagar to Mumbai is estimated at around five and a half hours.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.
Vande Bharat 2.0 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching the speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach is equipped with 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express is also going to be environment friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, the travel will become more comfortable. Side recliner seat facility which was provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्टेशन पर गांधीनगर और मुंबई के बीच नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
प्रधानमंत्री वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस में सवार हुए
30 SEP 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गांधीनगर-मुंबई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को गांधीनगर स्टेशन पर हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और वहां से कालूपुर रेलवे स्टेशन तक उस ट्रेन से यात्रा की।
जब वे गांधीनगर स्टेशन पहुंचे, तो प्रधानमंत्री के साथ गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी उपस्थित थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 के ट्रेन के डिब्बों का निरीक्षण किया और ऑनबोर्ड सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया। श्री मोदी ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 के लोकोमोटिव इंजन के कंट्रोल सेंटर का भी निरीक्षण किया।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधीनगर और मुंबई के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के नए और उन्नत वर्जन को हरी झंडी दिखाई और वहां से कालूपुर रेलवे स्टेशन तक ट्रेन से यात्रा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेल कर्मचारियों के परिवार के सदस्यों, महिला उद्यमियों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और युवाओं सहित अपने सह-यात्रियों के साथ भी बातचीत की। उन्होंने वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को सफल बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने वाले श्रमिकों, इंजीनियरों और अन्य कर्मचारियों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
गांधीनगर और मुंबई के बीच वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 गेम चेंजर साबित होगी और भारत के दो व्यापारिक केंद्रों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देगी। इससे गुजरात के कारोबारियों को अहमदाबाद से गांधीनगर आने जाने के दौरान हवाई यात्रा जैसी सुविधाएं प्राप्त होगी और उन्हें हवाई जहाज के महंगे किराए का वह भी नहीं उठाना होगा। गांधीनगर से मुंबई तक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 से एक तरफ की यात्रा में लगभग 6-7 घंटे का समय लगने का अनुमान है।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 2.0 कई बेहतरीन और विमान यात्रा जैसा अनुभव प्रदान करता है। यह उन्नत अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से लैस है, जिसमें स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ट्रेन टक्कर-रोधी प्रणाली-कवच शामिल है।
वंदे भारत 2.0 अधिक उन्नत और बेहतर सुविधाओं से लैस है। केवल 52 सेकंड में इसकी गति 0 से 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो जाएगी और इसकी अधिकतम गति 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक होगी। 430 टन के पिछले वर्जन की तुलना में इस उन्नत वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस का वजन 392 टन होगा। इसमें वाई-फाई कंटेंट ऑन डिमांड की सुविधा भी होगी। यात्रियों के लिए सूचना एवं मनोरंजन के लिए प्रत्येक कोच में 32 इंच की स्क्रीन लगी होगी, जबकि इसके पिछले वर्जन में 24 इंच की स्क्रीन लगी थी। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस भी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल होने जा रही है, क्योंकि इसमें लगी वातानुकूलित प्रणाली में बिजली की 15 प्रतिशत कम खपत होगी। ट्रैक्शन मोटर की धूल रहित स्वच्छ वायु कूलिंग के साथ, यात्रा अधिक आरामदायक हो जाएगी। साइड रिक्लाइनर सीट की सुविधा जो पहले केवल एक्जीक्यूटिव क्लास के यात्रियों को प्रदान की जाती थी, अब सभी वर्गों के लिए उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। एक्जीक्यूटिव कोच में 180 डिग्री घूमने वाली सीटों की अतिरिक्त सुविधा है।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के नए डिजाइन में, हवा को शुद्ध करने के लिए, रूफ-माउंटेड पैकेज यूनिट (आरएमपीयू) में एक फोटो-कैटेलिटिक अल्ट्रावायलेट वायु शुद्धीकरण प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है। सेंट्रल साइंटिफिक इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीएसआईओ), चंडीगढ़ की सिफारिश के अनुसार, इस सिस्टम को आरएमपीयू के दोनों सिरों पर डिजाइन और स्थापित किया गया है, ताकि बाहर की ताजी हवा और वापसी हवा को छानकर साफ किया जा सके और उसके साथ आने वाले कीटाणुओं, बैक्टीरिया, वायरस आदि से मुक्त किया जा सके।