Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off new Vande Bharat Express between Gandhinagar and Mumbai at Gandhinagar Station in Gujarat
PM takes a ride in Vande Bharat Express
30 SEP 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Gandhinagar- Mumbai Vande Bharat Express at Gandhinagar station and travelled on the train from there to Kalupur Railway Station today.
When he arrived at Gandhinagar station, the Prime Minister was accompanied by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashvini Vaishnav, and Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri. The Prime Minister inspected the train coaches of the Vande Bharat Express 2.0 and took stock of the onboard facilities. Shri Modi also inspected the control centre of the locomotive engine of Vande Bharat Express 2.0.
The Prime Minister then flagged off the new & upgraded version of Vande Bharat Express between Gandhinagar and Mumbai and travelled on the train from there to Kalupur Railway Station. The Prime Minister also interacted with his co-passengers including those from the family members of Railways staff, women entrepreneurs and researchers and youngsters. He also interacted with workers, engineers and other staff who toiled to make Vande Bharat trains a shining success.
Vande Bharat Express 2.0 between Gandhinagar and Mumbai is going to be a game changer and will boost connectivity between the two business hubs of India. It will enable business owners from Gujarat to travel to Mumbai and vice versa without bearing the brunt of high-cost airline tickets while availing facilities that are available on air. One-way travel time of Vande Bharat Express 2.0 from Gandhinagar to Mumbai is estimated at around five and a half hours.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers a myriad of superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.
Vande Bharat 2.0 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching the speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach is equipped with 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express is also going to be environment friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, the travel will become more comfortable. Side recliner seat facility which was provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗରଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଯାତ୍ରା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସରେ ବୁଲିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 SEP 2022 11:06AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ୩୦.୯.୨୦୨୨ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗରରୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଚଳାଚଳ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କାଳୁପୁର ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପହଁଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେବବ୍ରତ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳବାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂ ପୁରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୨.୦ର ଟ୍ରେନ ଡବା ଗୁଡିକୁ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ସହ ମିଳୁଥିବା ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ରେଳ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପରେ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ନୂତନ ଓ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଓ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ଚଳାଚଳ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହ ଏଥିରେ କାଳୁପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ରେଳ ବିଭାଗ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟ, ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି, ଗବେଷକ ଓ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମତବିନିମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୨.୦ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଓ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ଦୁଇ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଯୋଗ ଆଶାତୀତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନେ ଗୁଜରାଟରୁ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଓ ମୁମ୍ବାଇରୁ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ସହ ବ୍ୟୟବହୁଳ ବିମାନଯାତ୍ରାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇବେ । ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୨.୦ରେ ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗରରୁ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଛଅରୁ ସାତ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଲାଗିବ ।
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୨.୦ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନଯୁକ୍ତ ବିମାନ ଭଳି ଯାତ୍ରା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଦେବ । ଏଥିରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ସ୍ୱଦେଶରେ ବିକଶିତ ସଂଘର୍ଷ ନିରୋଧୀ ପଦ୍ଧତି କବଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ୨.୦ ଅଧିକ ଉନ୍ନତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯେପରିକି ୫୨ ସେକେଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶୂନରୁ ୧୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ସହ ଘଣ୍ଟାପ୍ରତି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ବେଗରେ ଗତି କରିବ । ଉନ୍ନତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ଓଜନ ୩୯୨ ଟନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାର ପୂର୍ବ ତିଆରି ଟ୍ରେନ ଓଜନ ୪୩୦ ଟନ ଥିଲା । ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏଥିରେ ୱାଇଫାଇ ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଡବାରେ ୩୨ ଇଞ୍ଚର ପରଦା ଜରିଆରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯିବ । ପୂର୍ବ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ୨୧” ପରଦା ରହିଥିଲା । ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଓ ଶତକଡା ୧୫ ଭାଗ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତି ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଧୂଳି ବିହୀନ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ବାୟୁ ପ୍ରବାହ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ବେଶ ଆରାମଦାୟକ କରିପାରିବ । ଆଗରୁ ଆରାମରେ ଆଉଜି ବସିବା ଚୌକୀ କେବଳ ଏକଜ୍ୟୁଟିଭ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ତାହା ସମସ୍ତ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଯାତ୍ରୀପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ଏକଜ୍ୟୁଟିଭ ଡବାରେ ୧୮୦ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ବୁଲିପାରିବା ଭଳି ବସିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ନବନିର୍ମିତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସରେ ଫଟୋ କାଟାଲିଟିକ ଅଲଟ୍ରାଭାଓଲେଟ ବାୟୁ ବିଶୋଧିକରଣ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଛାତ ଉପରେ ଖଞ୍ଜା ଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ସଂଗଠନ (ସିଏସଆଇଓ) ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡର ସୁପାରିଶ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହା ଖଞ୍ଜା ଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଜୀବାଣୁ, ବୀଜାଣୁ, ଭୂତାଣୁ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବାୟୁଠାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖି କେବଳ ତାଜା ବାୟୁ ପ୍ରବାହରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।