Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various projects worth more than ₹3400 crores at Surat
“Surat is a wonderful example of both people's solidarity and public participation”
“4 P means people, public, private partnership. This model makes Surat special”
“In double engine government, clearances and implementation of development work have attained an unprecedented momentum”
“New National Logistics policy will benefit Surat a great deal”
“Surat will also be known for electric vehicles very soon”
“When trust grows, effort grows, and the pace of development of the nation is accelerated by Sabka Prayas”
29 SEP 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects worth more than ₹3400 crores in Surat today. The Prime Minister inaugurated Phase-I of road infrastructure works and the main entrance of Diamond Research and Mercantile (DREAM) City. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Phase II of the project. Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Biodiversity Park, which is being built in an area of over 87 hectares from Dr Hedgewar Bridge to Bhimrad-Bamrolli Bridge. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Khoj Museum at the Science Centre in Surat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight upon getting the opportunity to inaugurate multiple projects as well as lay the foundation stone of upcoming projects in Surat on the auspicious occasion of Navratri. In a light-hearted manner, he added that in the land of such great cuisine, coming to Surat is a little daunting while a person like him is observing Navratri fast. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that the work of 75 Amrit Sarovars is being carried out in full swing. The Prime Minister remarked that the city of Surat is a wonderful example of both people's solidarity and public participation. Highlighting the biggest feature of Surat, the Prime Minister said that it is a city that respects labour. “There will not be any region of India whose people do not live on the land of Surat- a kind of Mini Hindustan”, Shri Modi added.
Recalling the time during the early decades of this century, when 3 P i.e. public-private partnership was discussed in the world, the Prime Minister remarked that Surat is an example of 4 P. “4 P means people, public, private partnership. This model makes Surat special”, Shri Modi added. He said that today, Surat figures among the fastest growing cities in the world, a far cry from the days when the city’s name was defamed for epidemics and floods. He elaborated on the benefits of biodiversity park in the civic life of Surat.
Highlighting the positive effects after the formation of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister said that the construction of houses and other facilities provided to the poor and middle-class families of Surat has gone up significantly. Underlining the benefits derived from the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the Prime Minister pointed out that about 40 million poor patients have received free treatment in the country so far. The Prime Minister added, “More than 32 lakh patients are from Gujarat and about 1.25 lakh are from Surat.”
Remarking on Surat's textile and diamond business, the Prime Minister noted that it sustains the lives of many families across the country. The Prime Minister further pointed out that when the DREAM City project is completed, Surat will develop into one of the safest and most convenient diamond trading hubs in the world. Underlining the infrastructure development in the city, the Prime Minister said that the road connectivity from the city to the airport reflects the culture, prosperity and modernity of Surat. The Prime Minister was quick to remark on the then Government in Delhi who didn’t pay much heed to the need for an airport in the city. “See today, how many flights operate from here, how many people land here every day”, the Prime Minister interjected. Shri Modi also recalled a similar situation that arose when the approval for Surat metro was required.
Highlighting the importance of logistics, the Prime Minister said that it is the people of Surat who know what it means to any business. Remarking on the National Logistics Policy, the Prime Minister said that work is underway on a huge project on multi-modal connectivity. Hazira Ghogha RoPax ferry service is saving both time and money by reducing400 km road distance dramatically from 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours via RoPax. Giving an example of connectivity from Surat to Kashi and Eastern Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that truck loads of goods are transported, and now the railway and coastal departments have come up with unique innovations to boost the number of shipments. The Prime Minister explained, “ Railways has changed the design of its coaches in such a way that cargo can easily fit in it. One-ton containers have also been specially made for this. These containers are easily loaded and unloaded. After the initial success, now an attempt is being made to run a new train from Surat to Kashi. This train will take goods from Surat to Kashi.”
The Prime Minister commented on the changing identities of Surat from Diamond city, to Bridge city to now Electric vehicle city. The Prime Minister laid stress on the advent of electric vehicles in the city and said that Surat will also be known for electric vehicles very soon. Shri Modi remarked that as of now, the central government is helping governments to run electric vehicles across the country and Surat is a step ahead in this regard when compared to other cities in the country. “Today 25 charging stations have been inaugurated in Surat city and the foundation stone of the same number of stations has been laid. This is a big step towards setting up 500 charging stations in Surat in the near future.”
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the rapid pace of development for the last two decades in Surat. The Prime Minister remarked that the development pace is only going to accelerate in the coming years. “This development is reflected today in the form of trust in the double-engine government. When trust grows, effort grows, and the pace of development of the nation is accelerated by Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister added.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Prabhubhai Vasavam, Union Minister of State, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh and Home Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghvi were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects worth more than ₹3400 crores in Surat. These include works for water supply, drainage projects, DREAM City, Biodiversity Park and other development works such as public infrastructure, heritage restoration, city bus / BRTS infrastructure, electric vehicle infrastructure, and joint development works by the central and state government.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase-I of road infrastructure works and the main entrance of Diamond Research and Mercantile (DREAM) City. DREAM City project has been launched with the vision to meet the growing demand for commercial and residential space to complement the rapid growth of the diamond trading business in Surat. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Phase II of the project.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Biodiversity Park, which is being built in an area of over 87 hectares from Dr Hedgewar Bridge to Bhimrad-Bamrolli Bridge. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Khoj Museum at Science Centre in Surat. Built for children, the museum will have interactive displays, inquiry-based activities and inquisitiveness-based explorations.
The inauguration and foundation stone of these wide-ranging developmental projects reflect the commitment of the Prime Minister to develop world-class infrastructure, enhance urban mobility and improve multi-modal connectivity. It also showcases the continuous focus of his government on enhancing the ease of living of the common man.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سورت میں 3400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ان کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
سورت عوام کی یکجہتی اور لوگوں کی شرکت کی ایک شاندار اورنہایت عمدہ مثال ہے
4 پی کا مطلب ہے عوام (پیپلس)،پبلک ،پرائیویٹ شراکتداری ۔یہ ماڈلسورت کو مخصوص بناتاہے
ڈبل انجن کی سرکار میں ترقیاتی کام کے نفاذ اور منظوریوں نے ایک غیر معمولی مومینٹم حاصل کرلیا ہے
نئی قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی سےکافی حد تک سورت کو فائدہ ہوگا
سورت بہت جلد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لئے بھی جانا جائے گا
جب اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ،کوششوں بار آور ثابت ہوتی ہیں اور ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار سب کا پریاس کے ذریعہ ہی ترقی پاتی ہے
29 SEP 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سورت میں 3400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کےمختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ان کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا ۔وزیر اعظم نے ہیرے کی تحقیق اور مرکنٹائل( ڈریم )سٹی کے خاص داخلہ اور سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے کاموں کے مرحلے -ایک کا افتتاح کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس پروجیکٹ کے مرحلے- دو ئم کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نے بایو ڈائیورسٹی پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جوڈاکٹر ہیڈگوارپل سے بھیم راڈ – بام رولی پل تک 87 ہیکٹیئرسے زیادہ اراضی میں بنایا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سورت میں ایک سائنس سینٹر میں کھوج میوزیم کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نوراتری کے مقد س موقع پر سورت میں آئندہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کثیر مقصدی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنے کےلئے موقع حاصل ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ہلکے پھلکے انداز میں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ذائقہ دار پکوانوں کی سرزمین میں سورت آنا تھوڑا مشکل تو ہے جبکہ ان جیسا انسان یا شخص نوراتری کے ورت رکھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ 75 امرت سرووروں کا کام زور و شور سے جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سورت شہر عوام کی یکجہتی اور لوگوں کی شرکت دونوں کی ایک شانداراورنہایت عمدہ مثال ہے۔ سورت کی سب سے بڑی خصوصیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا شہر ہے جو مزدوروں کا پوری طرح احترام کرتا ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا کوئی خطہ ایسا نہیں ہوگا جہاں کے لوگ سورت کی سرزمین پر نہ رہتے ہوں۔یہ ایک طرح کا منی ہندوستان ہے۔
اس صدی کی ابتدائی دہائیوں کے اس دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جب دنیا میں 3پی یعنی پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پرتبادلہ خیال ہوا تھا وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سورت، 4پی کی ایک مثال ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ 4پی کا مطلب ہے پیپلس (لوگ)،پبلک (عوام)،پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ( نجی شراکت داری)یہ ماڈل سورت کو مخصوص بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سورت کادنیامیں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شہروں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔بہت دنوں کی بات ہے جب اس شہر کانام وبائی امراض اور سیلابکی وجہ سے بدنام کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے سورت کی شہری زندگی میں بایو ڈائیورسٹی پارک کے فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد مثبت اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سورت کے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقےکےکنبوں کومکاناتکی تعمیر اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائدکا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ ملک میں اب تک تقریباً 40 ملین غریب مریضوں کو مفت علاج حاصل ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا، 32 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریض گجرات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ مریضوں کا تعلق سورت سے ہے۔
سورت کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ہیروں کے کاروبار پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ملک بھر میں کئی خاندانوں کی زندگی کو روشن رکھتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزیدکہا کہ جب ڈریم سٹی پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو جائے گاتو سورت دنیا کے سب سے محفوظ اور سب سے آسان ہیروں کی تجارت کاایک اہم مرکز بن جائے گا۔ شہر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شہر سے ہوائی اڈے تک سڑک کا رابطہ سورت کی ثقافت، خوشحالی اور جدیدیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں سابقہ حکومت کے بارے میں بھی فوری تبصرہ کیا جس نے شہر میں ہوائی اڈے کی ضروریات پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی۔وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ آج دیکھیں کہیہاں سے کتنی پروازیں آپریٹ ہوتی ہیں اورروزانہ کتنے مسافر یہاں اترتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اسی طرح کی صورتحال کابھی ذکر کیا جو اس وقت پیدا ہوئی تھی جب سورت کومیٹرو کے لیے منظوری درکار تھی۔
لاجسٹکس یعنی متعلقہ ضروری سازوسامان ، اشیاء اورخدمات کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہ سورت کے عوام ہی ہیں جو جانتے ہیں کہ کسی بھی کاروبار کے لئے اس کا کیامطلب ہوتا ہے۔ نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے بارے میں تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ کثیرجہتی رابطوں سے متعلق ایک زبردست پروجیکٹ پرکام جاری ہے ۔ ہزیراگھوگھا رو پیکس کشتی سروس کے ذریعہ 400کلومیٹر کے سڑک فاصلے کو روپیکس کے راستے کے استعمال سے دس سے بارہ گھنٹے کے سفرکو کم کرکے تین چارگھنٹے کرکے وقت اوررقم دونوں کی بچت ہورہی ہے ۔ سورت سے کاشی اور مشرقی اترپردیش تک کی کنکٹی وٹی کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ سامان سے لدے ٹرکوں کی نقل وحرکت جاری ہے اوراب ریلوے اورساحلی محکموں نے منفرد اختراعات پیش کی ہیں تاکہ شپ منٹس کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے ۔ وزیراعظم نے وضاحت کی :‘‘ریلوے نے اپنے ڈبوں کے ڈیزائن میں کچھ اس طرح سے تبدیلی کی ہے کہ ان میں تجارتی سامان آسانی سے سماجاتاہے اوراس کے لئے ایک ٹن کے کنٹینرس بھی خاص طورپر بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ان کنٹینروں پرآسانی سے سامان لادا جاسکتاہے اوران پرلداسامان بھی آسانی سے باہرنکالاجاسکتاہے ۔ ابتدائی کامیابی کے بعد ، اب سورت سے کاشی کے لئے ایک نئی ٹرین چلانے کے لئے کوشش کی جارہی ہے ۔ یہ ٹرین سورت سے سامان اوراشیالے کرکاشی جائے گی ۔
وزیراعظم نے سورت شہر کی ہیرے جواہرات کے شہرسے ، پلوں کے شہرتک اور اب برقی موٹر گاڑیوں کے شہرتک کی بدلتی شناختوں کے بارے میں تبصرہ کیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے شہرمیں برقی موٹرگاڑیوں کی آمد کا پرزور انداز سے ذکر کیا اورکہاکہ سورت شہرکو بہت جلد ی برقی موٹرگاڑیوں کے شہرکے طورپربھی جاناجائےگا۔جناب مودی نے رائے زنی کی کہ اب مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں برقی موٹرگاڑیاں چلانے کی غرض سے ریاستی سرکاروں کی مدد کررہی ہے اورسورت ، اس معاملے میں ملک کے دیگر شہروں کے مقابلے میں ایک قدم آگے ہے ۔
‘‘آج سورت شہرمیں 25چارچنگ اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کیاگیاہے اوراتنی ہی تعداد میں اسٹیشنوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھاگیاہے اورمستقبل قریب میں سورت میں 500چارجنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کی جانب یہ ایک بڑاقدم ہے ۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے ، وزیراعظم نے سورت میں گزشتہ دودہائیوں کے دوران تیز رفتار ترقی پرروشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیراعطم نے اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ‘‘آنے والے برسوں میں ترقی کی اس رفتارمیں صرف اضافہ ہی ہونے والا ہے ۔ اس ترقی کی ، ڈبل انجن کی حکومت میں عوام کے اعتماد کی شکل میں عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ جب بھروسے اوراعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتاہے توکوششیں بڑھتی ہیں اورسب کا پریاس کا ذریعہ قوم کی ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہوتی ہے ۔’’
اس موقع پر شرکت والی اہم شخصیات میں دیگر کے علاوہ گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندرپٹیل ،ا رکان پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آرپاٹل اورجناب پربھوبھائی وساوم مرکزی وزیرمملکت محترمہ درشنا وکرم جاردوش اورگجرات کے وزیر داخلہ جناب ہرش سانگھوی بھی شامل تھے ۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے سورت شہرکی ہیرے جواہرات کے شہر سے ، پلوں کے شہرتک اب برقی موٹرگاڑیوں کے شہر تک کی بدلتی شناختوں کے بارے میں رائے زنی کی۔ وزیراعظم نے شہرمیں برقی موٹرگاڑیوں کی آمدکا پرزورذکرکیا اورکہاکہ سورت شہرکو بہت جلدی برقی موٹرگاڑیوں کے شہرکے طورپر بھی جاناجائےگا۔ جناب مودی نے رائے زنی کی کہ اب مرکزی حکومت ملک بھرمیں برقی موٹرگاڑیاں چلانے کی غرض سے ریاستی سرکاروں کی مدد کررہی ہے اورسورت ، اس معاملے میں ملک کے دیگرشہروں کے مقابلے ایک قدم آگے ہے ۔جن میں سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، وراثتی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کی بحالی ، شہر کا بس /بی آرٹی ایس بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، برقی موٹرگاڑیوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورمرکزی اورریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے مشترکہ ترقیاتی کام شامل ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق کام کے پہلے فیس اورہیرے جواہرات کے بارے میں تحقیق اورتجارت (ڈریم ) کے شہرکے خاص داخلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈریم سٹی پروجیکٹ کا، سورت میں تجارتی اوررہائشی جگہوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پوراکرنے اورہیرے جواہرات کی تجارت وکاروبار کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی تکمیل کے وژن کے ساتھ آغاز کیاگیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس پروجیکٹ کے فیس-IIکاسنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے بائیو ڈائی ورسٹی پارک کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جسے ڈاکٹرہیڈگیوار پل سے بھیم راؤ ، بام رولی پل تک ، 87ہیکٹیئر سے زیادہ علاقے میں تعمیر کیاجارہاہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے سورت میں سائنس سینئر کے مقام پرکھوج میوزیم کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ بچوں کے لئے بنائے گئے اس میوزیم میں پوچھ تاچھ پر مبنی سرگرمیوں اوردیگر اہم تقریبا ت کا انعقادکیاجائے گا۔
ان وسیع ترترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اورسنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے سے ، وزیراعظم کی عالمی معیارکابنیادی ڈھانچہ تیارکرنے ، شہری موبلٹی کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے ، اور کثیرجہتی کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتربنانے سے متعلق عہد بندی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔اس سے ان کی حکومت کی جانب سے ، عام آدمی کے رہن سہن میں سہولت پیداکرنے پرمسلسل توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کابھی اظہارہوتاہے ۔