Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various projects worth more than ₹3400 crores at Surat
“Surat is a wonderful example of both people's solidarity and public participation”
“4 P means people, public, private partnership. This model makes Surat special”
“In double engine government, clearances and implementation of development work have attained an unprecedented momentum”
“New National Logistics policy will benefit Surat a great deal”
“Surat will also be known for electric vehicles very soon”
“When trust grows, effort grows, and the pace of development of the nation is accelerated by Sabka Prayas”
29 SEP 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects worth more than ₹3400 crores in Surat today. The Prime Minister inaugurated Phase-I of road infrastructure works and the main entrance of Diamond Research and Mercantile (DREAM) City. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Phase II of the project. Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Biodiversity Park, which is being built in an area of over 87 hectares from Dr Hedgewar Bridge to Bhimrad-Bamrolli Bridge. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Khoj Museum at the Science Centre in Surat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight upon getting the opportunity to inaugurate multiple projects as well as lay the foundation stone of upcoming projects in Surat on the auspicious occasion of Navratri. In a light-hearted manner, he added that in the land of such great cuisine, coming to Surat is a little daunting while a person like him is observing Navratri fast. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that the work of 75 Amrit Sarovars is being carried out in full swing. The Prime Minister remarked that the city of Surat is a wonderful example of both people's solidarity and public participation. Highlighting the biggest feature of Surat, the Prime Minister said that it is a city that respects labour. “There will not be any region of India whose people do not live on the land of Surat- a kind of Mini Hindustan”, Shri Modi added.
Recalling the time during the early decades of this century, when 3 P i.e. public-private partnership was discussed in the world, the Prime Minister remarked that Surat is an example of 4 P. “4 P means people, public, private partnership. This model makes Surat special”, Shri Modi added. He said that today, Surat figures among the fastest growing cities in the world, a far cry from the days when the city’s name was defamed for epidemics and floods. He elaborated on the benefits of biodiversity park in the civic life of Surat.
Highlighting the positive effects after the formation of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister said that the construction of houses and other facilities provided to the poor and middle-class families of Surat has gone up significantly. Underlining the benefits derived from the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the Prime Minister pointed out that about 40 million poor patients have received free treatment in the country so far. The Prime Minister added, “More than 32 lakh patients are from Gujarat and about 1.25 lakh are from Surat.”
Remarking on Surat's textile and diamond business, the Prime Minister noted that it sustains the lives of many families across the country. The Prime Minister further pointed out that when the DREAM City project is completed, Surat will develop into one of the safest and most convenient diamond trading hubs in the world. Underlining the infrastructure development in the city, the Prime Minister said that the road connectivity from the city to the airport reflects the culture, prosperity and modernity of Surat. The Prime Minister was quick to remark on the then Government in Delhi who didn’t pay much heed to the need for an airport in the city. “See today, how many flights operate from here, how many people land here every day”, the Prime Minister interjected. Shri Modi also recalled a similar situation that arose when the approval for Surat metro was required.
Highlighting the importance of logistics, the Prime Minister said that it is the people of Surat who know what it means to any business. Remarking on the National Logistics Policy, the Prime Minister said that work is underway on a huge project on multi-modal connectivity. Hazira Ghogha RoPax ferry service is saving both time and money by reducing400 km road distance dramatically from 10-12 hours to 3-4 hours via RoPax. Giving an example of connectivity from Surat to Kashi and Eastern Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that truck loads of goods are transported, and now the railway and coastal departments have come up with unique innovations to boost the number of shipments. The Prime Minister explained, “ Railways has changed the design of its coaches in such a way that cargo can easily fit in it. One-ton containers have also been specially made for this. These containers are easily loaded and unloaded. After the initial success, now an attempt is being made to run a new train from Surat to Kashi. This train will take goods from Surat to Kashi.”
The Prime Minister commented on the changing identities of Surat from Diamond city, to Bridge city to now Electric vehicle city. The Prime Minister laid stress on the advent of electric vehicles in the city and said that Surat will also be known for electric vehicles very soon. Shri Modi remarked that as of now, the central government is helping governments to run electric vehicles across the country and Surat is a step ahead in this regard when compared to other cities in the country. “Today 25 charging stations have been inaugurated in Surat city and the foundation stone of the same number of stations has been laid. This is a big step towards setting up 500 charging stations in Surat in the near future.”
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the rapid pace of development for the last two decades in Surat. The Prime Minister remarked that the development pace is only going to accelerate in the coming years. “This development is reflected today in the form of trust in the double-engine government. When trust grows, effort grows, and the pace of development of the nation is accelerated by Sabka Prayas”, the Prime Minister added.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri C R Patil and Shri Prabhubhai Vasavam, Union Minister of State, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh and Home Minister of Gujarat, Shri Harsh Sanghvi were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects worth more than ₹3400 crores in Surat. These include works for water supply, drainage projects, DREAM City, Biodiversity Park and other development works such as public infrastructure, heritage restoration, city bus / BRTS infrastructure, electric vehicle infrastructure, and joint development works by the central and state government.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Phase-I of road infrastructure works and the main entrance of Diamond Research and Mercantile (DREAM) City. DREAM City project has been launched with the vision to meet the growing demand for commercial and residential space to complement the rapid growth of the diamond trading business in Surat. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Phase II of the project.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Biodiversity Park, which is being built in an area of over 87 hectares from Dr Hedgewar Bridge to Bhimrad-Bamrolli Bridge. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Khoj Museum at Science Centre in Surat. Built for children, the museum will have interactive displays, inquiry-based activities and inquisitiveness-based explorations.
The inauguration and foundation stone of these wide-ranging developmental projects reflect the commitment of the Prime Minister to develop world-class infrastructure, enhance urban mobility and improve multi-modal connectivity. It also showcases the continuous focus of his government on enhancing the ease of living of the common man.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସୁରଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୩୪ଠଠ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ
“ସୁରଟ ହେଉଛି ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସଂହତି ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତାର ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟଜନକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ”
“ ଚାରି ‘ପି’ ହେଲା ଜନତା, ସରକାର, ଘରୋଇ ଓ ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତା । ଏହି ମଡେଲ ସୁରଟକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇଛି”
“ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାରରେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାରେ ଅଦ୍ଭୁତପୂର୍ବ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରହିଛି”
“ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ନୀତି ସୁରଟ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ଲାଭଦାୟକ”
“ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁରଟ ବିଦୁତଚାଳିତ ବାହନ ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ ହେବ”
“ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବଢ଼ିବା ସହ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ହୁଏ ଓ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶର ଗତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦ୍ରୁତ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହୁଏ”
29 SEP 2022 1:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୨୯.୦୯.୨୦୨୨) ସୁରଟରେ ୩୪ଠଠ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଉଦ୍ଧ୍ୱର୍ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଦେଶ ଉଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଡ଼କ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ହୀରା ଗବେଷଣା ବାଣିଜି୍ୟକ (ଡ୍ରିମ) ନଗରୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉଦ୍ୟାନର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡକ୍ଟର ହେଡ ଗେୱାର ସେତୁର ଭୀମରାଡ଼ - ବାମରୋଲୀ ସେତୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୭ ହେକ୍ଟର ପରିମିତ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏହା ଅବସ୍ଥିତ । ସୁରଟର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପବିତ୍ର ନବରାତ୍ରୀ ଅବସରରେ ସୁରଟର କେତେକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ବିଶେଷ ପାକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନବରାତ୍ରୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ତାଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସୁରଟ ଆସିବା ଟିକେ କଷ୍ଟକର ବୋଲି ସେ ମଜାଳିଆ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ୭୫ଟି ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପୁରା ଦମରେ ଚାଲିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୁରଟ ନଗରୀ ହେଉଛି ଜନ ସଂହତି ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାରୀତାର ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟଜନକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ । ସୁରଟର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲେକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ନଗରୀ ଶ୍ରମକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଥାଏ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । “ଭାରତବର୍ଷରେ ଏମିତି କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନ ନାହିଁ ଯେଉଁଠାରୁ, ସୁରଟକୁ ଲୋକେ ଆସି ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଏକ “ମିନି ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନ” ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆରମ୍ଭ ଯୁଗ କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଥ୍ରୀ ‘ପି’ ଯଥା- ପବ୍ଲିକ, ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ, ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ କଥା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହେଉଥାଏ ସେତେବେଳେ ସୁରଟ ହେଉଛି ଫୋର ‘ପି’ର ଉଦାହରଣ। “ଫୋର ‘ପି’ ହେଲା- ପିପୁଲ, ପବ୍ଲିକ, ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ ଓ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ । ଏହି ମଡେଲ ସୁରଟକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଗଢ଼ି ତୋଳିଥାଏ” ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ସୁରଟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ମହାନଗରୀ ଭାବେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ସେ ଦିନ ଆଉ ନାହିଁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସୁରଟ ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ବନ୍ୟା ପାଇଁ ନାମିତ ହେଉଥିଲା। ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସୁରଟର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରଟରେ ଆବାସ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଶାତୀତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ ୪ଠ ନିୟୁତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗରିବ ରୋଗୀ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଜରିଆରେ ମାଗଣା ଉପଚାର ସୁବିଧା ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । “ସେଥିରୁ ୩୨ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ଗୁଜରାଟର ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୁରଟରୁ ୧.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ରୋଗୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସୁରଟର ବୟନ ଓ ହୀରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହା ଅନେକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଜୀବନ ଜୀବିକାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଡ୍ରିମ ସିଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ ସୁରଟ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ହୀରା ବ୍ୟାପାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ନଗରୀର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥବଲେ ଯେ ନଗରୀରୁ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଡ଼କ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୁରଟର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଆଧୁନିକତାକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରୁଛି । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପୂର୍ବତନ ସରକାର ନଗରୀର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉ ନ ଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । “ଆଜି ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ, ଦିନକୁ ଏଠାରୁ କେତେ ବିମାନ ଯାତାୟତ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରତିଦିନ କେତେ ଲୋକ ଏଠାରେ ଓହ୍ଲାଉଛନ୍ତି” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସୁରଟ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକାଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତି କିପରି ଉପୁଜିଥିଲା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତା’ର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୁରଟବାସୀ ଏହାର ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଅବଗତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ହାଜିରା-ଗୋଗା ରୋପାକ୍ସ ନୌ ସେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଭୟ ସମୟ ଓ ଅର୍ଥ ବଂଚାଯାଇ ପାରୁଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ୪ଠଠ କିଲୋମିଟ ରାସ୍ତା ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ରୋପାକ୍ସ ଫଳରେ ସମୟ ୧ଠ-୧୨ ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ ୩-୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ସୁରଟରୁ କାଶୀ ଓ ପୂର୍ବ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଟ୍ରକ ବୋଝେଇ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ରେଳବାଇ ଓ ଉପକୂଳ ବିକାଶ ଅନନ୍ୟ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ଉପାୟରେ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୋଚର ପରିପାଟୀ ଏପରି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ କାର୍ଗୋ ଠିକ ଭାବେ ଫିଟ ହୋଇ ପାରିବ। ଏକ ଟନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କଣ୍ଟେନର ମାନ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ସହଜରେ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ଓ ଖଲାସ ହୋଇ ପାରୁଛି । ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ସଫଳତା ପରେ ଏବେ ସୁରଟରୁ କାଶୀ ନୂତନ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି । ଟ୍ରେନ ସୁରଟରୁ ମାଲ କାଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁରଟର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ପରିଚୟ ଦେଇ ଏହା କିପରି ହୀରା ନଗରୀରୁ ସେତୁ ନଗରୀ ଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଦୁତଚାଳିତ ଯାନ ନଗରୀକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇଲେକଟ୍ରିକ ଯାନର ଉପକାରିତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଖୁବଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁରଟ ବିଦୁତଚାଳିତ ଯାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧି ଲାଭ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଦୁତଚାଳିତ ଯାନର ଅଧିକ ଉପଯୋଗ ଦିଗରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ସହର ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁରଟ ଏଥିରେ ଆଗରେ ରହିଛି । “ଆଜି ସୁରଟ ନଗରୀରେ ୨୫ଟି ଚାର୍ଜିଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ସେହି ପରିମାଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ସୁରଟରେ ଭାରତରେ ୫ଠଠ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନର ଏହା ଅୟମାରମ୍ଭ ମାତ୍ର” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାଷଣ ଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତ ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ସୁରଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷରେ ଉନ୍ନୟନର ଗତି ଆହୁରି ତୀବ୍ର ହେବ । “ଆଜି ଏହି ବିକାଶ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଉପରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ, ଆସ୍ଥା ବଢ଼ିଲେ, ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବଢ଼େ ଓ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜରିଆରେ ବିକାଶର ଗତି ମଧ୍ୟ ବଢ଼େ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲ, ସଂସଦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏମ.ସି.ଆର. ପାଟିଲ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଭୁଭାଇ ବାସବମ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦର୍ଶନା ବିକ୍ରମ ଯାରଦୋସ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷ ସଂଘରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁରଟରେ ୩୪ଠଠ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ନର୍ଦମା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଡ୍ରିମ ସିଟି, ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଐତିହ୍ୟର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର, ବିଦୁତ ଯାନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଡ଼କ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ହୀରା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ (ଡ୍ରିମ ସିଟି)ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସୁରଟରେ ହୀରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଦ୍ରୁତ ପ୍ରଗତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସ୍ଥାନାଭାବ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବାଣିଜି୍ୟକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଡ୍ରିମ ସିଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉଦ୍ୟାନର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡକ୍ଟର ହେଡ ଗେୱାର ସେତୁରୁ ଭୀମରାଡ଼ - ବାମମେରୀ ସେତୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୭ ହେକ୍ଟର ପରିମିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହା ନିର୍ମିତ ହେଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରଟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମୋଦୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଅନେକ ଜ୍ଞାତବ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେବ ।
ଏହି ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିର ପରିଚାୟକ । ଏହା ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ସହ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସୁଖ ସ୍ୱାଚ୍ଛନ୍ଦ୍ୟ ଆଣିବା ନେଇ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି ।