Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary
28 SEP 2022 8:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered Lata Mangeshkar on her birth anniversary.
Shri Modi also informed that a chowk in Ayodhya will be named after Lata didi and said that it is a fitting tribute to one of the greatest Indian icons.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Remembering Lata Didi on her birth anniversary. There is so much that I recall…the innumerable interactions in which she would shower so much affection. I am glad that today, a Chowk in Ayodhya will be named after her. It is a fitting tribute to one of the greatest Indian icons."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લતા મંગેશકરને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર યાદ કર્યા
28 SEP 2022 8:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લતા મંગેશકરને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર યાદ કર્યા છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ એ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે અયોધ્યામાં એક ચોકનું નામ લતા દીદીના નામ પર રાખવામાં આવશે અને કહ્યું કે તે મહાન ભારતીય પ્રતિભાઓમાંથી એકને યોગ્ય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"લતા દીદીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર યાદ કરું છું. મને ઘણું યાદ છે... અસંખ્ય વાર્તાલાપ જેમાં તેઓ ખૂબ જ સ્નેહ વરસાવતા. મને આનંદ છે કે આજે, અયોધ્યામાં એક ચોકનું નામ તેમના નામ પર રાખવામાં આવશે. તે. ભારતની મહાન વિભૂતીઓમાંના એકને યોગ્ય શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે."