প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ কাৰাহালত মহিলাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সন্মিলনত ভাষণ দিয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত চাৰিটা বিশেষকৈ দুৰ্বল জনজাতীয় গোটৰ দক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
'ভাৰতৰ ছোৱালী আৰু মাতৃসকল মোৰ 'ৰক্ষা কৱচ' (সুৰক্ষা আৱৰণ)'
"আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰতত পঞ্চায়ত ভৱনৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনলৈ মহিলা শক্তিৰ পতাকা বিকশিত হৈছে"
"মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপুনি সকলো প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব কিন্তু চিতাৰ কোনো ক্ষতি হ'বলৈ নিদিব"
"মহিলা শক্তি বিগত শতিকাৰ ভাৰত আৰু এই শতিকাৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ মাজত পাৰ্থক্যমূলক কাৰক হৈ পৰিছে"
"সময়ৰ সৈতে, 'আত্মসহায়ক গোট' 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সহায়ক গোট'লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হয়"
"গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থনীতিত মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে"
"ভ্ৰমণকাৰী বিদেশী গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলৰ মেনুত সদায় মোটা শস্যৰ পৰা তৈয়াৰ কৰা কিছুমান সামগ্ৰী থাকিব"
"সমগ্ৰ দেশত আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত মহিলাৰ সংখ্যা ১ লাখৰ পৰা দুগুণ হৈ ২ লাখতকৈও অধিক হৈছে"
17 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ শ্বেওপুৰৰ কাৰাহালত আয়োজিত আত্মসহায়ক গোট সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত চাৰিটা বিশেষভাৱে দুৰ্বল জনজাতীয় গোট (পিভিটিজি) দক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰও উদ্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এছএইচজি সদস্যসকলক বেংক ঋণৰ অনুমোদন পত্ৰও প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত কিটসমূহো হস্তান্তৰ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত এছএইচজিৰ সদস্য হিচাপে প্ৰায় এক লাখ মহিলা উপস্থিত আছিল আৰু প্ৰায় ৪৩ লাখ মহিলা বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা সংযুক্ত হৈছিল।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি সময় অনুমোদন কৰে, তেন্তে তেওঁ নিজৰ জন্মদিনত মাতৃৰ পৰা আশীৰ্বাদ ল'বলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে। আজি যদিও তেওঁ মাকক লগ কৰিবলৈ যাব নোৱাৰিলে, তেওঁ কয়, তেওঁৰ মাতৃ সুখী হ'ব কিয়নো তেওঁ লাখ লাখ জনজাতীয় মাতৃৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে 'ভাৰতৰ কন্যা আৰু মাতৃসকল মোৰ 'ৰক্ষা কৱচ' (সুৰক্ষা আৱৰণ)'। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তীৰ ওপৰত আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ ইমান ডাঙৰ সন্মিলন নিজেই অতি বিশেষ আৰু বিশ্বকৰ্মা পূজা উপলক্ষে তেওঁ শুভেচ্ছাও জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
পসত্তৰ বছৰৰ পিছত ভাৰতলৈ চিতা ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৌৰৱ আৰু আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰি কয়, "ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ আগতে মই কুনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানত চিতা এৰি দিয়াৰ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিলো।" তেওঁ অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত উপস্থিত থকা সকলোৰে পৰা চিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছিল, যাক তেওঁ সন্মানীয় অতিথি বুলি অভিহিত কৰিছে। "আপোনালোকৰ জিম্মাত চিতা দিয়া হৈছে কিয়নো আপোনালোকৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস আছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপুনি সকলো প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ'ব কিন্তু চিতালৈ কোনো ক্ষতি হ'বলৈ নিদিব। সেয়েহে, আজি মই এই আঠটা চিতাৰ দায়িত্ব আপোনালোকক হস্তান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ আহিছোঁ।", তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলক কয়। আজি এছএইচজিৰ দ্বাৰা ১০ লাখ গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰচেষ্টাক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ভাৰতত মহিলাৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰতিনিধিত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত শতিকাৰ ভাৰত আৰু এই শতিকাৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ মাজত নাৰী শক্তি পৃথকীকৰণৰ কাৰক হৈ পৰিছে। "আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰতত পঞ্চায়ত ভৱনৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনলৈ মহিলা শক্তিৰ পতাকা উৰিছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে শেহতীয়া পঞ্চায়ত নিৰ্বাচনত ১৭ হাজাৰ মহিলা পঞ্চায়ত সংস্থালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছিল। এয়া এক ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লক্ষণ, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাসকলৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ শেহতীয়াকৈ হৰ ঘৰ তিৰংগা অভিযানত মহিলা আৰু এছএইচজিৰ ভূমিকা আৰু ক’ৰোনা কালত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে সময়ৰ লগে লগে 'আত্মসহায়ক গোট' 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সহায়ক গোট'লৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে যিকোনো খণ্ডৰ সফলতা মহিলাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ জড়িত। এই আৰ্হিৰ এক উত্তম উদাহৰণ হ'ল স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সফলতা, যি হৈছে মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ৰহণ কৰা এক পদক্ষেপ। একেদৰে, যোৱা তিনি বছৰত ভাৰতত কোটি পৰিয়ালে পাইপযোগে পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে আৰু যাৰ ভিতৰত ৪০ লাখ পৰিয়াল মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সফলতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ মহিলাসকলক কৃতিত্ব জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত বছৰত চৰকাৰে আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে বহুতো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। "আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ভগ্নী এই অভিযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে যে প্ৰতিটো গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালৰ কমেও এগৰাকী ভগ্নীয়ে এই অভিযানত যোগদান কৰা উচিত", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
'এক জিলা, এক সামগ্ৰী' উদ্যোগৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিখন জিলাৰ পৰা স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ডাঙৰ বজাৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে গাওঁ অৰ্থনীতিত মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি ৰখাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে। তেওঁ জনাইছিল যে এছএইচজিসকলে বিশেষকৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি কৰা বজাৰত ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বন ধন যোজনা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ লাভালাভো মহিলাসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ জিইএম পৰ্টেলত এছএইচজিৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে 'সৰস' স্থানৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ যথেষ্ট প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ২০২৩ বৰ্ষক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত উদযাপন কৰিব লগা মোটা খাদ্যশস্যৰ বছৰ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে স্মৰণ কৰে যে ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহটো দেশত পুষ্টি মাহ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ নিশ্চিত কৰে যে অতি কমেও এটা সামগ্ৰী মোটা খাদ্যশস্যৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো বিদেশী গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে মেনুৰ অংশ হ'ব লাগে।
২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে মহিলাসকলৰ মৰ্যাদা বৃদ্ধি আৰু তেওঁলোকে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ দৈনিক ভিত্তিত সমাধান কৰাৰ দিশত নিৰন্তৰ ভাৱে কাম কৰি আহিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে কেনেদৰে মহিলাসকলে শৌচালয়ৰ অনুপস্থিতি আৰু পাকঘৰৰ কাঠৰ পৰা অহা ধোঁৱাৰ ফলত হোৱা সমস্যাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত ১১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক শৌচালয় নিৰ্মাণ, ৯ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালক গেছ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ কোটি কোটি পৰিয়ালক নলৰ পৰা পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰত্যাশিত মাতৃসকলৰ একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ১১,০০০ কোটি টকা স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ মাতৃসকলেও আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত ১৩০০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বিত্তীয় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণত মহিলাৰ বৰ্ধিত ভূমিকাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
জন ধন বেংক একাউণ্টৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশত মহিলা সৱলীকৰণৰ এক বৃহৎ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তৎক্ষণাৎ স্মৰণ কৰে যে ক’ৰোনা কালত জন ধন বেংক একাউণ্টৰ শক্তিয়েই চৰকাৰক সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে আৰু পোনপটীয়াকৈ মহিলাৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ধন স্থানান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছিল। "আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা ঘৰসমূহত মহিলাসকলৰ নাম সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দেশৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক মহিলাক ঘৰৰ মালিক হ'বলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে। মুদ্ৰা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, এতিয়ালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক ১৯ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ দিয়া হৈছে। এই ধনৰ প্ৰায় ৭০ শতাংশ মহিলা উদ্যোগীসকলে লাভ কৰিছে। মই সুখী যে চৰকাৰৰ এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত আজি পৰিয়ালৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সিদ্ধান্তত মহিলাৰ ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি মন্তব্য কৰে, "মহিলাসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সৱলীকৰণে তেওঁলোকক সমাজত সমানে শক্তিশালী কৰে।" ভাৰতৰ কন্যাসকলে এতিয়া সৈনিক বিদ্যালয়ত কেনেদৰে নাম ভৰ্তি কৰি আছে, আৰক্ষী কমাণ্ডো হৈ সেনাত যোগদান কৰিছে সেই কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্ধ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। বিগত বছৰত প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে হোৱা লক্ষণীয় পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতি সকলোৰে দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে অৱগত কৰি গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত মহিলাৰ সংখ্যা লাখৰ পৰা লাখতকৈও অধিক হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আমাৰ ৩৫ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক কন্যা এতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাহিনীৰ অংশ আৰু দেশৰ শত্ৰুসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দি আছে। "এই সংখ্যা বছৰ আগৰ তূলনাত প্ৰায় দুগুণ", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়, "আপোনাৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে। সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে এখন উন্নত সমাজ আৰু শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত সফল হ'ম।"
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মংগুভাই পেটেল, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমাৰ, শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া আৰু ড০ বীৰেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ফগ্গন সিং কুলাষ্টে আৰু শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ পেটেলো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয়া যোজনা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা মিছন (ডিএই-এনআৰএলএম)ৰ অধীনত পদোন্নতি লাভ কৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ (এছ.এইচ.জি.) সদস্য/সামূহিক সম্পদ ব্যক্তিৰ উপস্থিতিৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে এই সন্মিলন।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনাৰ অধীনত চাৰিটা বিশেষকৈ দুৰ্বল জনজাতীয় গোট (পিভিটিজি) দক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰও উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়।
ডিএই-এনআৰএলএম-ৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালবোৰক পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে এছএইচজি-ত একত্ৰিত কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকাৰ বৈচিত্ৰতা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উপাৰ্জন আৰু জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰা। এই অভিযানে ঘৰুৱা হিংসা, মহিলা শিক্ষা আৰু অন্যান্য লিংগ সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্বেগ, পুষ্টি, অনাময়, স্বাস্থ্য আদি বিষয়ত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু আচৰণ পৰিৱৰ্তন যোগাযোগৰ জৰিয়তে মহিলা এছএইচজি সদস্যসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশতো কাম কৰি আছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Women Self Help Groups Conference in Karahal, Madhya Pradesh
PM inaugurates four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana
‘India’s daughters and mothers are my ‘raksha kawach’ (protective shield)’
“In today's new India, the flag of women’s power is flying from Panchayat Bhawan to Rashtrapati Bhavan”
“I have confidence that you will face all the adversity but will not allow any harm to come to Cheetahs”
“Women power has become the differentiating factor between the India of the last century and the new India of this century”
“Over a period of time, ‘Self Help Groups’ turn into ‘Nation Help Groups’”
“Government is working continuously to create new possibilities for women entrepreneurs in the village economy”
“There will be always some item made from coarse grains in the menu of visiting foreign dignitaries”
“Number of women in the police force across the country has doubled from 1 lakh to more than 2 lakhs”
17 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Self Help Group Sammelan organised at Karahal, Sheopur, Madhya Pradesh. On the occasion, the Prime Minister also inaugurated four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana. The Prime Minister also handed over Bank Loan Sanction letters to SHG members and Kits under the Jal Jeevan Mission were also handed over by him. About one lakh women who are members of SHGs were present on the occasion and about 43 lakh women were connected from various centres.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that if time permits, he tries to take blessings from his mother on his birthday. Today, though he could not go to meet his mother, he said, his mother would be happy that he is getting blessings of the lakhs of the tribal mothers. He said `India's daughters and mothers are my ‘raksha kawach’ (protective shield)’. He said that such a big conference of Self Help Groups on Vishwakarma Jayanti is very special in itself and also greeted on the occasion of Vishwakarma Pooja.
The Prime Minister expressed great pride and happiness upon the return of cheetahs to India after seventy-five years. He recalled, “Before coming here, I had the privilege of releasing cheetahs in Kuno National Park.” He requested and received standing applause for the Cheetahs, whom he called the honoured guests, from everyone present at the venue. “Cheetahs have been given in your custody because there is faith in you. I have confidence that you will face all the adversity but will not allow any harm to come to Cheetahs. That is why, today, I have come to hand over the responsibility of these eight cheetahs to you.”, he told the people of the region. Noting the plantation of 10 lakh saplings by SHGs today, the Prime Minister said that this will give new energy to the environment protection efforts of India.
Highlighting the growing representation of women in India, the Prime Minister said that women power has become the differentiating factor between the India of the last century and the new India of this century. “In today's new India, the flag of women’s power is flying from Panchayat Bhawan to Rashtrapati Bhavan”, Shri Modi added. He noted that in the recent Panchayat election 17 thousand women got elected to Panchayat bodies. This is a sign of a big change, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the contribution of women in the freedom struggle and security of the nation. He lauded the role of women and SHGs in the recent Har Ghar Tiranga campaign and their efforts during the corona period. He said over time ‘Self Help Groups’ turn into ‘Nation help Groups’. The Prime Minister remarked that the success of any sector is directly linked with the increase in the representation of women. A fine example of this model is the success of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a women-led initiative. Similarly, 7 crore households have got piped water connections in India during the last three years and out of which 40 lakh families are from Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister credited the women of India for this success.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 8 years, the government has taken numerous steps to empower the Self Help Groups. “Today more than 8 crore sisters across the country are associated with this campaign. Our goal is that at least one sister from every rural family should join this campaign”, Shri Modi remarked.
Throwing light on the 'One District, One Product' initiative, the Prime Minister said that it is an effort to take the local products from every district to the big markets. Shri Modi said that the government is working continuously to create new possibilities for women entrepreneurs in the village economy. He informed that SHGs have sold products worth 500 crores in the markets created especially for their products. The benefits of PM Van Dhan Yojna and PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana are also reaching women. He also informed about ‘Saras’ space for the product of SHG on the GeM portal.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India has made tremendous efforts to reach out to the United Nations and thereby declare the year 2023 as the year of coarse cereals which is to be celebrated internationally. The Prime Minister also recalled that the month of September is being celebrated as Nutrition Month in the country. The Prime Minister informed that he ensures that at least one item prepared with coarse cereals should be part of the menu for visiting foreign dignitaries.
Recalling the efforts of the government since 2014, the Prime Minister said that the country has continuously worked towards enhancing the dignity of women and solving the challenges faced by them on a daily basis. Shri Modi recalled how women faced extreme difficulty with issues related to the absence of toilets and the troubles caused by the smoke coming from the wood in the kitchen. The Prime Minister expressed delight that their lives have been made easier with the construction of more than 11 crore toilets in the country, providing gas connections to more than 9 crore families and providing water from the tap to crores of families in the remotest parts of India. He informed that under the Matru Vandana Yojana, 11000 crore rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of expecting mothers. Mothers in Madhya Pradesh also got 1300 crore rupees under the scheme. He also noted the growing role of women in the financial decision-making of households.
Talking about the Jan Dhan bank accounts, the Prime Minister said that it has become a huge medium of women empowerment in the country. The Prime Minister was quick to recall that during the corona period, it was the power of the Jan Dhan bank accounts that enabled the government to safely and directly transfer the money into the bank accounts of women. “Today, the names of women are attached in the houses received under PM Awas Yojana. Our government has enabled more than 2 crore women in the country to become house owners. Under the Mudra scheme, till now a loan of Rs 19 lakh crore has been given to small businesses and businesses across the country. About 70 per cent of this money has been received by women entrepreneurs. I am happy that due to such efforts of the government, the role of women in the economic decisions of the household is increasing today”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked, “The economic empowerment of women empowers them equally in society.” Underlining how the daughters of India are now enrolling in Sainik Schools, becoming Police Commandos and joining the Army, the Prime Minister credited the government for opening up closed doors and creating new opportunities for them. Drawing everyone’s attention to the noticeable changes in every field in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in informing everyone that the number of women in the police force across the country has doubled from 1 lakh to more than 2 lakhs. The Prime Minister also highlighted that more than 35 thousand of our daughters are now part of the Central Forces and battling out against the enemies of the country. “This number is almost double what it was 8 years ago”, the Prime Minister added, “I have full faith in your strength. With Sabka Prayas, we will surely be successful in making a better society and a strong nation.”
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Dr Virendra Kumar, and Union Ministers of State, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Shri Prahlad Patel were those present on the occasion.
Background
The Sammelan is witness to the attendance of thousands of women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons that are being promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
During the programme, Prime Minister also inaugurated four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana.
DAY-NRLM aims to mobilise rural poor households into SHGs in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods and improve their incomes and quality of life. The Mission is also working towards empowering the women SHG members through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender-related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.