Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Women Self Help Groups Conference in Karahal, Madhya Pradesh
PM inaugurates four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana
‘India’s daughters and mothers are my ‘raksha kawach’ (protective shield)’
“In today's new India, the flag of women’s power is flying from Panchayat Bhawan to Rashtrapati Bhavan”
“I have confidence that you will face all the adversity but will not allow any harm to come to Cheetahs”
“Women power has become the differentiating factor between the India of the last century and the new India of this century”
“Over a period of time, ‘Self Help Groups’ turn into ‘Nation Help Groups’”
“Government is working continuously to create new possibilities for women entrepreneurs in the village economy”
“There will be always some item made from coarse grains in the menu of visiting foreign dignitaries”
“Number of women in the police force across the country has doubled from 1 lakh to more than 2 lakhs”
17 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Self Help Group Sammelan organised at Karahal, Sheopur, Madhya Pradesh. On the occasion, the Prime Minister also inaugurated four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana. The Prime Minister also handed over Bank Loan Sanction letters to SHG members and Kits under the Jal Jeevan Mission were also handed over by him. About one lakh women who are members of SHGs were present on the occasion and about 43 lakh women were connected from various centres.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that if time permits, he tries to take blessings from his mother on his birthday. Today, though he could not go to meet his mother, he said, his mother would be happy that he is getting blessings of the lakhs of the tribal mothers. He said `India's daughters and mothers are my ‘raksha kawach’ (protective shield)’. He said that such a big conference of Self Help Groups on Vishwakarma Jayanti is very special in itself and also greeted on the occasion of Vishwakarma Pooja.
The Prime Minister expressed great pride and happiness upon the return of cheetahs to India after seventy-five years. He recalled, “Before coming here, I had the privilege of releasing cheetahs in Kuno National Park.” He requested and received standing applause for the Cheetahs, whom he called the honoured guests, from everyone present at the venue. “Cheetahs have been given in your custody because there is faith in you. I have confidence that you will face all the adversity but will not allow any harm to come to Cheetahs. That is why, today, I have come to hand over the responsibility of these eight cheetahs to you.”, he told the people of the region. Noting the plantation of 10 lakh saplings by SHGs today, the Prime Minister said that this will give new energy to the environment protection efforts of India.
Highlighting the growing representation of women in India, the Prime Minister said that women power has become the differentiating factor between the India of the last century and the new India of this century. “In today's new India, the flag of women’s power is flying from Panchayat Bhawan to Rashtrapati Bhavan”, Shri Modi added. He noted that in the recent Panchayat election 17 thousand women got elected to Panchayat bodies. This is a sign of a big change, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the contribution of women in the freedom struggle and security of the nation. He lauded the role of women and SHGs in the recent Har Ghar Tiranga campaign and their efforts during the corona period. He said over time ‘Self Help Groups’ turn into ‘Nation help Groups’. The Prime Minister remarked that the success of any sector is directly linked with the increase in the representation of women. A fine example of this model is the success of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a women-led initiative. Similarly, 7 crore households have got piped water connections in India during the last three years and out of which 40 lakh families are from Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister credited the women of India for this success.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 8 years, the government has taken numerous steps to empower the Self Help Groups. “Today more than 8 crore sisters across the country are associated with this campaign. Our goal is that at least one sister from every rural family should join this campaign”, Shri Modi remarked.
Throwing light on the 'One District, One Product' initiative, the Prime Minister said that it is an effort to take the local products from every district to the big markets. Shri Modi said that the government is working continuously to create new possibilities for women entrepreneurs in the village economy. He informed that SHGs have sold products worth 500 crores in the markets created especially for their products. The benefits of PM Van Dhan Yojna and PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana are also reaching women. He also informed about ‘Saras’ space for the product of SHG on the GeM portal.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India has made tremendous efforts to reach out to the United Nations and thereby declare the year 2023 as the year of coarse cereals which is to be celebrated internationally. The Prime Minister also recalled that the month of September is being celebrated as Nutrition Month in the country. The Prime Minister informed that he ensures that at least one item prepared with coarse cereals should be part of the menu for visiting foreign dignitaries.
Recalling the efforts of the government since 2014, the Prime Minister said that the country has continuously worked towards enhancing the dignity of women and solving the challenges faced by them on a daily basis. Shri Modi recalled how women faced extreme difficulty with issues related to the absence of toilets and the troubles caused by the smoke coming from the wood in the kitchen. The Prime Minister expressed delight that their lives have been made easier with the construction of more than 11 crore toilets in the country, providing gas connections to more than 9 crore families and providing water from the tap to crores of families in the remotest parts of India. He informed that under the Matru Vandana Yojana, 11000 crore rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of expecting mothers. Mothers in Madhya Pradesh also got 1300 crore rupees under the scheme. He also noted the growing role of women in the financial decision-making of households.
Talking about the Jan Dhan bank accounts, the Prime Minister said that it has become a huge medium of women empowerment in the country. The Prime Minister was quick to recall that during the corona period, it was the power of the Jan Dhan bank accounts that enabled the government to safely and directly transfer the money into the bank accounts of women. “Today, the names of women are attached in the houses received under PM Awas Yojana. Our government has enabled more than 2 crore women in the country to become house owners. Under the Mudra scheme, till now a loan of Rs 19 lakh crore has been given to small businesses and businesses across the country. About 70 per cent of this money has been received by women entrepreneurs. I am happy that due to such efforts of the government, the role of women in the economic decisions of the household is increasing today”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked, “The economic empowerment of women empowers them equally in society.” Underlining how the daughters of India are now enrolling in Sainik Schools, becoming Police Commandos and joining the Army, the Prime Minister credited the government for opening up closed doors and creating new opportunities for them. Drawing everyone’s attention to the noticeable changes in every field in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in informing everyone that the number of women in the police force across the country has doubled from 1 lakh to more than 2 lakhs. The Prime Minister also highlighted that more than 35 thousand of our daughters are now part of the Central Forces and battling out against the enemies of the country. “This number is almost double what it was 8 years ago”, the Prime Minister added, “I have full faith in your strength. With Sabka Prayas, we will surely be successful in making a better society and a strong nation.”
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Dr Virendra Kumar, and Union Ministers of State, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Shri Prahlad Patel were those present on the occasion.
Background
The Sammelan is witness to the attendance of thousands of women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons that are being promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
During the programme, Prime Minister also inaugurated four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana.
DAY-NRLM aims to mobilise rural poor households into SHGs in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods and improve their incomes and quality of life. The Mission is also working towards empowering the women SHG members through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender-related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں کراہل کے مقام پر خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم نے ، پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں کی ہنر مندی کے چار مرکزوں کا افتتاح کیا
’بھارت کی بیٹیاں اور مائیں میرے ’رکشا کووچ‘ ہیں (حفاظتی ڈھال)‘
’’آج کے نئے بھارت میں، خواتین کی طاقت کا جھنڈا پنچایت بھون سے راشٹرپتی بھون تک لہرا رہا ہے‘‘
’’مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ آپ سبھی نامسائد حالات کا سامنا کریں گی اور چیتوں کو کسی طرح کا نقصان نہیں ہونےدیں گی‘‘
’’خواتین کی طاقت پچھلی صدی کےبھارت اور اس صدی کے نئے بھارت درمیان فرق ظاہر کرنے والا عنصر ہے‘‘
’’وقت گزرنے کےساتھ ساتھ ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ ملک کی مدد کرنے والے گروپ بن گئے‘‘
’’حکومت دیہی معیشت میں خاتون چھوٹی کاروباریوں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کرنے پر لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’دورے پر آئی ہوئی غیر ملکی شخصیتوں کی کھانوں کی فہرست میں موٹے اناج سے بنائی گئی کوئی نہ کوئی چیز ہمیشہ ہوگی‘‘
’’ملک بھر میں پولیس فورس میں خواتین کی تعداد ایک لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے‘‘
17 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17ستمبر، 2022/ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے شیو پور علاقے میں کراہل کے مقام پر منعقدہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ سمیلن میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقعے پر وزیراعظم نے خاص طور پر کمزور چار قبائلی گروپوں پی وی ٹی جی کے ہنر مندی کے مرکزوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ مراکز پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے بینک قرضے کی منظوری کے خطوط بھی ایس ایچ جی ارکان کو سونپے اور جل جیون مشن کے تحت کٹس بھی ان کے حوالے کیں۔ تقریباً ایک لاکھ خواتین جو ایس ایچ جی کی ارکان ہیں اس موقعے پر موجود تھیں اور تقریباً 43 لاکھ خواتین ایسی تھیں جن کا تعلق مختلف مرکزوں سے ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگر وقت اجازت دے تو وہ اپنی والدہ سے آشرواد لینے کی کوشش کریں۔ آج اگرچہ وہ اپنی والدہ سے ملنے کے لیے نہیں جا سکے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی والدہ کو اس بات پر بہت خوشی ہوگی کہ وہ لاکھوں قبائلی ماؤں سے آشرواد لے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی بیٹیاں اور مائیں میرے رکشا کووچ (حفاظتی ڈھال) ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وشوکرما جینتی پر اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی ایک بڑی کانفرنس اپنے اندر ایک بہت خاص بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے وشوکرما پوجا کے موقعے پر مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے 75 سال بعد بھارت میں چیتوں کےواپس آنے پر فخر اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا ’’یہاں آنے سے پہلے مجھے کنو نیشنل پارک میں چیتوں کو چھوڑنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا۔‘‘ انہوں نے درخواست کی اور ان کا استقبال چیتوں کے لیے گرم جوشی کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ جنہیں انہوں نے ایک معزز مہمان کہا ہے۔ اور جو اعزاز اس جگہ سے ہر ایک کی طرف سے ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے خطے کے عوام سے کہا’’چیتوں کو آپ کےحوالے کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ آپ پر یقین ہے۔ مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ آپ ہر طرح کے منفی حالات کا سامنا کریں گی اور چیتوں کو کسی طرح کا نقصان نہیں ہونے دیں گی۔ اسی لیے آج میں ان آٹھ چیتوں کی ذمہ داری آپ کو دینے آیا ہوں۔ ‘‘آج ایس ایچ جی کی طرف سے 10 لاکھ پودے لگاتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے بھارت کی ماحولیاتی تحفظات کی کوششوں کو نئی توانائی ملے گی۔
بھارت میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ خواتین کی طاقت پچھلی صدی کے بھارت اور اس صدی کے نئے بھارت کے درمیان فرق ظاہر کرنے والا عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا ’’آج کے نئے بھارت میں خواتین کی طاقت کا جھنڈا پنچایت بھون سے لے کر راشٹرپتی بھون تک لہرا رہا ہے۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہاکہ حالیہ پنچایت انتخابات میں 17 ہزار خواتین کو پنچایت اداروں میں چنا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی نشانی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جدوجہد آزادی اور ملک کی سکیورٹی میں خواتین کےتعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے حالیہ ہر ترنگا مہم میں خواتین اور ایس ایچ جی کے رول اور کورونا عرصے کے دوران ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ ، قوم کی مدد کرنے والے گروپ بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے رائے زنی کی کہ کسی بھی شعبے کی کامیابی کا تعلق خواتین کی نمائندگی میں براہ راست اضافے سے ہے۔ اس طرز کی ایک اچھی مثال سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی کامیابی ہے جو خواتین کی قیادت والی پہل ہے۔ اسی طرح 7 کروڑ گھروں کو پچھلے تین سال میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن ملیں گی اور ان میں سے 40 لاکھ کنبے مدھیہ پردیش کے ہیں۔ وزیرعظم نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا بھارت کے خواتین کو دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے آٹھ سال میں حکومت نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے بہت سے اقدام کیے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’آج ملک بھر کی 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں اس مہم سے وابستہ ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ ہر دیہی کنبے سے ایک بہن اس مہم میں حصہ لیں۔ ‘‘
ایک ضلع ایک چیز کی پہل پر روشی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہر ضلعے سے مقامی چیزوں کو بڑی مارکٹ میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت دیہی معیشت میں خاتون چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے لیے نئے امکانات پیدا کرنے کے لیے لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں نے ان مارکیٹوں میں 500 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی اشیا فروخت کی ہیں جو خاص طور پر ان کی اشیا کے لیے ہی بنائی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ون دھن یوجنا اور پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے فائدےبھی خواتین کو پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر ایس ایچ جی کی مصنوعات کے لیے سرس اسپیس کے بارےمیں بتایا۔
وزیراعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت نے اقوام متحدہ پہنچ کر 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا سال قرار دینے کے لیے زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں، جسے بین الاقوامی سطح پر منایا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ ستمبر کا مہینہ ملک میں غذائیت کے مہینے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ یقین دلاتےہیں کہ موٹے اناج سے تیار کیا گیا کم سے کم ایک کھانا ، بیرون ملک سے آنےوال شخصیتوں کے کھانے کی فہرست کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔
2014 سے حکومت کی کوششوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک نے خواتین کے وقار میں اضافہ کرنے اور روزانہ انہیں درپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کی جانب لگاتار کام کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح خواتین نے بیت الخلاء کے موجود نہ ہونے سے متعلق انتہائی پریشانیوں اور رسوئی میں لکڑیوں سے اٹھنے والےدھنویں کی پریشانی کا سامنا کیا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک میں 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کر کے ، 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو گیس کنکشن فراہم کر کے اور بھارت کے دور سے دور علاقوں میں کروڑوں کنبوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کر کے ان کی زندگیوں میں کس طرح آسانی پیدا کی گئی ہے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ماترو وندنا یوجنا کے تحت 11000 کروڑ روپے حاملہ خواتین کے کھاتوں میں راست منتقل کیے گئے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں ماؤوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت 1300 کروڑ روپے بھی دیئے گئے۔ انہوں نے گھریلو سطح پر مالی فیصلے کرنے میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
جن دھن بینک کھاتوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک بڑا وسیلہ بن گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نےیہ بھی یاد کیا کہ کورونا مدت کے دوران جن دھن بینک کھاتوں کی طاقت کی اس کی وجہ سے حکومت خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں حفاظت کے ساتھ پیسہ راست منتقل کر سکی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’آج ان خواتین کے نام ا گھروں سے منسلک ہے جو پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت انہیں حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے ملک میں دو کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو مکان مالک ہونے کا اہل بنایا ہے۔ مدرا اسکیم کے تحت ابھی تک 19 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرضے ملک بھر میں چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور کاروباریوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اس پیسے کا تقریباً 70 فیصد حصہ خاتون چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو ملا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ حکومت کی ایسی کوششوں کی وجہ سے گھروں کے معاشی فیصلوں میں خواتین کےرول میں آج اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
وزیراعظم نے رائے دی ، ’’خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنائے جانے سے سماج میں بھی مساوات پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔ ‘‘ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی بیٹیاں کس طرح سینک اسکولوں میں اب اندراج کرا رہی ہیں، پولیس کمانڈو بن رہی ہیں اور فوج میں شامل ہو رہی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے ان کے لیے بند دروازوے کھولنے اور نئے امکانات پید اکرنے کا سہرا حکومت کو دیا۔ پچھلےآٹھ سال میں ہر میدان میں قابل ذکر تبدیلیوں کی طرف ہر ایک کی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ہر ایک کو بتانے میں فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ پورےملک میں پولیس فورس میں خواتین کی تعداد ایک لاکھ سے بڑھ کر دو لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نےیہ بات بھی اجاگر کی کہ ہماری 35 ہزار سے زیادہ بیٹیاں مرکزی دستوں کا حصہ ہیں اور ملک کےدشمنوں سےلڑ رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا ’’یہ تعداد 8 سال پہلےکی تعداد سے تقریباً دو گنی ہے۔ ‘‘ وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مجھے آپ کی طاقت پر پورا یقین ہے۔سب کے پریاس کے ساتھ ہم ایک بہتر سماج اور ایک مضبوط ملک بنانے میں یقیناً کامیاب ہوں گے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، مرکزی وزراء جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر ، جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیہ اور ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور مرکزی وزرائے مملک جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور جناب پرہلاد پٹیل بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
اس سمیلن میں خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کی ہزاروں ارکان / سماجی وسیلے کے افراد نے شرکت کی جنہیں دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی گزر بسر مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیرعظم نے پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت خاص ور پر چار کمزور قبائلی گروپوں پی وی ٹی جی کے ہنر مندی کے مرکزوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کا مقصد دیہی غریب گھروں کو مرحلے وار طریقے سے ایس ایچ جی میں بدلنا اور انہیں اپنی گزر بسر کو متنوع بنانے میں اور اپنی آمدنی اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں طویل مدتی مدد فراہم کرنا یہ مشن گھریلو تشدد ، خواتین کی تعلیم اور دیگر صنفی معاملات ، تغذیے ، صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت جیسے معالات پر رویہ جاتی تبدیلی کی بات چیت کے ذریعے خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی ارکان کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔