Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Women Self Help Groups Conference in Karahal, Madhya Pradesh
PM inaugurates four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana
‘India’s daughters and mothers are my ‘raksha kawach’ (protective shield)’
“In today's new India, the flag of women’s power is flying from Panchayat Bhawan to Rashtrapati Bhavan”
“I have confidence that you will face all the adversity but will not allow any harm to come to Cheetahs”
“Women power has become the differentiating factor between the India of the last century and the new India of this century”
“Over a period of time, ‘Self Help Groups’ turn into ‘Nation Help Groups’”
“Government is working continuously to create new possibilities for women entrepreneurs in the village economy”
“There will be always some item made from coarse grains in the menu of visiting foreign dignitaries”
“Number of women in the police force across the country has doubled from 1 lakh to more than 2 lakhs”
17 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Self Help Group Sammelan organised at Karahal, Sheopur, Madhya Pradesh. On the occasion, the Prime Minister also inaugurated four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana. The Prime Minister also handed over Bank Loan Sanction letters to SHG members and Kits under the Jal Jeevan Mission were also handed over by him. About one lakh women who are members of SHGs were present on the occasion and about 43 lakh women were connected from various centres.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that if time permits, he tries to take blessings from his mother on his birthday. Today, though he could not go to meet his mother, he said, his mother would be happy that he is getting blessings of the lakhs of the tribal mothers. He said `India's daughters and mothers are my ‘raksha kawach’ (protective shield)’. He said that such a big conference of Self Help Groups on Vishwakarma Jayanti is very special in itself and also greeted on the occasion of Vishwakarma Pooja.
The Prime Minister expressed great pride and happiness upon the return of cheetahs to India after seventy-five years. He recalled, “Before coming here, I had the privilege of releasing cheetahs in Kuno National Park.” He requested and received standing applause for the Cheetahs, whom he called the honoured guests, from everyone present at the venue. “Cheetahs have been given in your custody because there is faith in you. I have confidence that you will face all the adversity but will not allow any harm to come to Cheetahs. That is why, today, I have come to hand over the responsibility of these eight cheetahs to you.”, he told the people of the region. Noting the plantation of 10 lakh saplings by SHGs today, the Prime Minister said that this will give new energy to the environment protection efforts of India.
Highlighting the growing representation of women in India, the Prime Minister said that women power has become the differentiating factor between the India of the last century and the new India of this century. “In today's new India, the flag of women’s power is flying from Panchayat Bhawan to Rashtrapati Bhavan”, Shri Modi added. He noted that in the recent Panchayat election 17 thousand women got elected to Panchayat bodies. This is a sign of a big change, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the contribution of women in the freedom struggle and security of the nation. He lauded the role of women and SHGs in the recent Har Ghar Tiranga campaign and their efforts during the corona period. He said over time ‘Self Help Groups’ turn into ‘Nation help Groups’. The Prime Minister remarked that the success of any sector is directly linked with the increase in the representation of women. A fine example of this model is the success of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a women-led initiative. Similarly, 7 crore households have got piped water connections in India during the last three years and out of which 40 lakh families are from Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister credited the women of India for this success.
The Prime Minister highlighted that in the last 8 years, the government has taken numerous steps to empower the Self Help Groups. “Today more than 8 crore sisters across the country are associated with this campaign. Our goal is that at least one sister from every rural family should join this campaign”, Shri Modi remarked.
Throwing light on the 'One District, One Product' initiative, the Prime Minister said that it is an effort to take the local products from every district to the big markets. Shri Modi said that the government is working continuously to create new possibilities for women entrepreneurs in the village economy. He informed that SHGs have sold products worth 500 crores in the markets created especially for their products. The benefits of PM Van Dhan Yojna and PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana are also reaching women. He also informed about ‘Saras’ space for the product of SHG on the GeM portal.
The Prime Minister highlighted that India has made tremendous efforts to reach out to the United Nations and thereby declare the year 2023 as the year of coarse cereals which is to be celebrated internationally. The Prime Minister also recalled that the month of September is being celebrated as Nutrition Month in the country. The Prime Minister informed that he ensures that at least one item prepared with coarse cereals should be part of the menu for visiting foreign dignitaries.
Recalling the efforts of the government since 2014, the Prime Minister said that the country has continuously worked towards enhancing the dignity of women and solving the challenges faced by them on a daily basis. Shri Modi recalled how women faced extreme difficulty with issues related to the absence of toilets and the troubles caused by the smoke coming from the wood in the kitchen. The Prime Minister expressed delight that their lives have been made easier with the construction of more than 11 crore toilets in the country, providing gas connections to more than 9 crore families and providing water from the tap to crores of families in the remotest parts of India. He informed that under the Matru Vandana Yojana, 11000 crore rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of expecting mothers. Mothers in Madhya Pradesh also got 1300 crore rupees under the scheme. He also noted the growing role of women in the financial decision-making of households.
Talking about the Jan Dhan bank accounts, the Prime Minister said that it has become a huge medium of women empowerment in the country. The Prime Minister was quick to recall that during the corona period, it was the power of the Jan Dhan bank accounts that enabled the government to safely and directly transfer the money into the bank accounts of women. “Today, the names of women are attached in the houses received under PM Awas Yojana. Our government has enabled more than 2 crore women in the country to become house owners. Under the Mudra scheme, till now a loan of Rs 19 lakh crore has been given to small businesses and businesses across the country. About 70 per cent of this money has been received by women entrepreneurs. I am happy that due to such efforts of the government, the role of women in the economic decisions of the household is increasing today”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked, “The economic empowerment of women empowers them equally in society.” Underlining how the daughters of India are now enrolling in Sainik Schools, becoming Police Commandos and joining the Army, the Prime Minister credited the government for opening up closed doors and creating new opportunities for them. Drawing everyone’s attention to the noticeable changes in every field in the last 8 years, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in informing everyone that the number of women in the police force across the country has doubled from 1 lakh to more than 2 lakhs. The Prime Minister also highlighted that more than 35 thousand of our daughters are now part of the Central Forces and battling out against the enemies of the country. “This number is almost double what it was 8 years ago”, the Prime Minister added, “I have full faith in your strength. With Sabka Prayas, we will surely be successful in making a better society and a strong nation.”
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Dr Virendra Kumar, and Union Ministers of State, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Shri Prahlad Patel were those present on the occasion.
Background
The Sammelan is witness to the attendance of thousands of women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons that are being promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
During the programme, Prime Minister also inaugurated four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana.
DAY-NRLM aims to mobilise rural poor households into SHGs in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods and improve their incomes and quality of life. The Mission is also working towards empowering the women SHG members through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender-related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के कराहल में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों के लिए चार विशेष कौशल केन्‍द्रों का उद्घाटन किया
"भारत की बेटियां और माताएं मेरी' रक्षा कवच"
" आज के नए भारत में पंचायत भवन से लेकर राष्ट्रपति भवन तक नारी शक्ति का परचम लहरा रहा है"
"मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी विपत्तियों का सामना करेंगे लेकिन चीतों को कोई नुकसान नहीं होने देंगे"
" पिछली शताब्दी के भारत और इस शताब्दी के नए भारत में एक बहुत बड़ा अंतर हमारी नारी शक्ति के प्रतिनिधित्व के रूप में आया है"
"समय के साथ, 'स्वयं सहायता समूह' 'राष्ट्र सहायता समूहों' में बदले"
" गांव की अर्थव्यवस्था में, महिला उद्यमियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, उनके लिए नई संभावनाएं बनाने के लिए हमारी सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है"
"भारत दौरे पर आए विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए व्यंजनों की सूची (मेनू) में हमेशा मोटे अनाज से बना कोई न कोई व्यंजन शामिल होगा"
"देश भर में पुलिस बल में महिलाओं की संख्या 1 लाख से दोगुनी होकर 2 लाख स
17 SEP 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कराहल, श्योपुर, मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित स्वयं सहायता समूह सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों के लिए चार विशेष कौशल केन्‍द्रों का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों को बैंक ऋण स्वीकृति पत्र और जल जीवन मिशन के तहत किट भी सौंपे। इस अवसर पर स्वयं सहायता समूह की लगभग एक लाख महिला सदस्य मौजूद थीं और लगभग 43 लाख महिलाएं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी हुई थीं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि समय मिलता है तो वह अपने जन्मदिन पर अपनी मां से आशीर्वाद लेने की कोशिश करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, आज हालांकि वह अपनी मां से मिलने नहीं जा सके लेकिन उनकी मां को खुशी होगी कि उन्हें लाखों जनजातीय माताओं का आशीर्वाद मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की बेटियां और माताएं मेरा रक्षा कवच हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वकर्मा जयंती पर स्वयं सहायता समूहों का इतना बड़ा सम्मेलन, अपने आप में बहुत विशेष है। मैं आप सभी को, सभी देशवासियों को विश्वकर्मा पूजा की भी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, मुझे आज इस बात की भी खुशी है कि भारत की धरती पर 75 साल बाद चीता फिर से लौट आया है। उन्होंने याद किया, "यहां आने से पहले, मुझे कुनो नेशनल पार्क में चीतों को छोड़ने का सौभाग्य मिला।" चीतों के लिए लोगों ने खड़े होकर तालियां बजाईं और चीते को सम्‍मानित अतिथि बताते हुए उन्होंने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर मौजूद सभी लोगों से अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र के लोगों से कहा, "चीतों को आपकी निगरानी में छोड़ा गया है क्योंकि आप पर विश्वास है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी विपत्तियों का सामना करेंगे लेकिन चीतों को कोई नुकसान नहीं होने देंगे। इसलिए, आज, मैं इन आठ चीतों की जिम्मेदारी आप लोगों को सौंपने आया हूं।" स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा आज 10 लाख पौधे लगाने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे भारत के पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रयासों को नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी।
भारत में महिलाओं के बढ़ते प्रतिनिधित्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली शताब्दी के भारत और इस शताब्दी के नए भारत में एक बहुत बड़ा अंतर हमारी नारी शक्ति के प्रतिनिधित्व के रूप में आया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज के नए भारत में पंचायत भवन से लेकर राष्ट्रपति भवन तक नारीशक्ति का परचम लहरा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल ही में हुए पंचायत चुनाव में 17 हजार महिलाएं पंचायत निकायों के लिए चुनी गईं। यह बहुत बड़े बदलाव का संकेत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में महिलाओं के योगदान को याद किया। उन्होंने हाल ही में हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में महिलाओं और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भूमिका और कोरोना काल के दौरान उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, समय के साथ 'स्वयं सहायता समूह' 'राष्ट्र सहायता समूहों' में बदल गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि जिस भी सेक्टर में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ा है, उस क्षेत्र में, उस कार्य में सफलता अपने आप तय हो जाती है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की सफलता इसका बेहतरीन उदाहरण है, जिसको महिलाओं ने नेतृत्व दिया है। इसी तरह, पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत में 7 करोड़ घरों में पाइप से पानी के कनेक्शन मिले हैं और जिनमें से 40 लाख परिवार मध्य प्रदेश से हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सफलता का श्रेय भारत की महिलाओं को दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सशक्त बनाने में हमने हर प्रकार से मदद की है। श्री मोदी ने टिप्‍पणी की, "आज पूरे देश में 8 करोड़ से अधिक बहनें इस अभियान से जुड़ी हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य है कि हर ग्रामीण परिवार से कम से कम एक बहन इस अभियान से जुड़े"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट, वन प्रोडक्ट' के माध्यम से हम हर जिले के लोकल उत्पादों को बड़े बाज़ारों तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गांव की अर्थव्यवस्था में, महिला उद्यमियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, उनके लिए नई संभावनाएं बनाने के लिए हमारी सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसएचजी ने अपने उत्पादों के लिए विशेष रूप से बनाए गए बाजारों में 500 करोड़ के उत्पाद बेचे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री वन धन योजना और पीएम कौशल विकास योजना का लाभ भी महिलाओं तक पहुंच रहा है। उन्होंने जीईएम पोर्टल पर एसएचजी के उत्पाद के लिए 'सरस' के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र तक पहुंचने के लिए जबरदस्त प्रयास किए हैं और भारत की कोशिशों से संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मोटे अनाज के वर्ष के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी याद दिलाया कि सितम्‍बर का ये महीना देश में पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि मोटे अनाज से तैयार कम से कम एक व्‍यंजन भारत दौरे पर आए विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के मेनू का हिस्सा हो।
सरकार के प्रयासों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 2014 के बाद से ही देश, महिलाओं की गरिमा बढ़ाने, महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के दैनिक आधार पर समाधान में जुटा हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने याद किया शौचालय के अभाव में जो दिक्कतें आती थीं, रसोई में लकड़ी के धुएं से जो तकलीफ होती थी, वो आप अच्छी तरह जानती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि देश में 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालय बनाकर, 9 करोड़ से ज्यादा उज्जवला के गैस कनेक्शन देकर और भारत के सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों में करोड़ों परिवारों को नल से जल देकर, महिलाओं का जीवन आसान बनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि मातृ वंदना योजना के तहत 11000 करोड़ रुपये सीधे गर्भवती माताओं के खातों में ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। मध्य प्रदेश में माताओं को इस योजना के तहत 1300 करोड़ रुपये मिले हैं। उन्होंने परिवारों में वित्तीय निर्णय लेने में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया।
जन धन बैंक खातों के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश में महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक बड़ा माध्यम बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि कोरोना काल के दौरान जन धन बैंक खातों की बदौलत सरकार महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में धन को सुरक्षित और सीधे स्थानांतरित करने में सक्षम हुई। उन्‍होंने कहा, “आज, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत प्राप्त घरों में महिलाओं के नाम संलग्न हैं। हमारी सरकार ने देश में 2 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को मकान मालिक बनने में सक्षम बनाया है। मुद्रा योजना के तहत अब तक देश भर के छोटे व्यवसायों और व्यवसायों को 19 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण दिया गया है। इस धन का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत महिला उद्यमियों को मिला है। मुझे खुशी है कि सरकार के ऐसे प्रयासों के कारण आज घर के आर्थिक फैसलों में महिलाओं की भूमिका बढ़ रही है।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की, " महिलाओं का आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण उन्हें समाज में भी उतना ही सशक्त करता है।" यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि बेटियां अब सैनिक स्कूलों में भी दाखिला ले रही हैं, पुलिस कमांडो भी बन रही हैं और फौज में भी भर्ती हो रही हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हमारी सरकार ने बेटियों के लिए बंद दरवाजे को खोल दिया है। पिछले 8 वर्षों में हर क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तनों की ओर सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी को यह बताते हुए बहुत गर्व व्यक्त किया कि देश भर में पुलिस बल में महिलाओं की संख्या 1 लाख से दोगुनी होकर 2 लाख से अधिक हो गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि हमारी 35 हजार से अधिक बेटियां अब केन्‍द्रीय बलों का हिस्सा हैं और देश के दुश्मनों से मुकाबला कर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह संख्या 8 साल पहले की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी है।" मुझे आपकी शक्ति पर पूरा विश्वास है। सबका प्रयास से हम निश्चित रूप से एक बेहतर समाज और एक मजबूत राष्ट्र बनाने में सफल होंगे।"
इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और डॉ. वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार, और केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और श्री प्रहलाद पटेल उपस्थित थे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
इस सम्मेलन में हजारों महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की सदस्य/सामुदायिक मार्गदर्शक जिन्‍हें दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है, उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम कौशल विकास योजना के तहत विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के लिए चार कौशल केन्‍द्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण गरीब परिवारों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से एसएचजी में शामिल करना और उनकी आजीविका में विविधता लाने व उनकी आय और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए दीर्घकालिक सहायता प्रदान करना है। मिशन जागरूकता पैदा करना और घरेलू हिंसा, महिला शिक्षा एवं लैंगिक संबंधी अन्‍य चिंताएं, पोषण, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य आदि जैसे मुद्दों पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन संबंधी जानकारी के माध्यम से महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहा है।