وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے شیوپور میں خواتین خود امدادی گروپس کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 SEP 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی - جئے
بھارت ماتا کی - جئے
بھارت ماتا کی – جئے
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر، جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ جی چوہان، مرکزی کابینہ کونسل کے میرے ساتھی، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور ایم ایل ایز، بڑی تعداد میں تشریف لائے دیگر تمام معززین اور آج اس پروگرام کے مرکزی نکات میں ہیں، جن کے یہ پروگرام ہے۔ ایسے بہت بڑی تعداد میں موجود خود امدادی گروپس سے جڑی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو سلام!
آپ سبھی کا خود امدادی گروپس کانفرنس میں بہت بہت خیر مقدم ہے۔ ابھی ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ جی نے، ہمارے نریندر سنگھ جی تومر نے میری سالگرہ کو یاد کیا۔ مجھے زیادہ یاد نہیں رہتا ہے، لیکن اگر کوئی سہولت رہی، اگر کوئی پروگرام ذمہ نہیں ہے تو عام طور پر میری کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ میں اپنی والدہ کے پاس جاؤں، ان کے قدم چھوؤں اور ان کا آشیرواد حاصل کروں۔ لیکن آج تو میں اپنی ماں کے پاس نہیں جا سکا۔ لیکن مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی علاقوں کے دیگر سماج کے گاؤں گاؤں میں محنت کرنے والی یہ لاکھوں مائیں آج مجھے یہاں آشیرواد دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ منظر آج میری ماں جب دیکھے گی، اس کو ضرور اطمینان ہوگا کہ بھلے بیٹا آج اس کے پاس تو نہیں آیا، لیکن لاکھوں ماؤں نے مجھے آشیرواد دیا ہے۔ میری ماں کو آج زیادہ خوشی ہوگی۔آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں مائیں، بہنیں، بیٹیاں یہ آپ کا آشیرواد ہم سب کیلئے بہت بڑی طاقت ہے، ایک بہت بڑی توانائی ہے، حوصلہ ہے اور میرے لیے تو ملک کی مائیں بہنیں، ملک کی بیٹیاں وہ میرا سب سے بڑا رکشا کوچھ ہے، طاقت کا ذریعہ ہے،میری تحریک ہے۔
اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آئے بھائی بہن آج ایک اور اہم دن ہے، آج وشوکرما پوجا بھی ہورہی ہے، وشوکرما جینتی پر خودامدادی گروپوں کا اتنا بڑا سمّیلن اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی خصوصیت کے طور پر میں دیکھتا ہوں، میں آپ سبھی کو ، سبھی ہم وطنوں کو وشوکرما پوجا کی بھی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے آج اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ بھارت کی سرزمین پر اب 75 سال بعد چیتا پھر سے لوٹ آیا ہے، اب سے کچھ دیر پہلے مجھے کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتوں چھوڑنے کا موقع ملا، میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں۔ کروں گزارش؟ آپ جواب دیں تو کروں؟ گزارش کروں؟ گزارش کروں سب کو؟ یہ اسٹیج والوں کو بھی گزارش کروں؟ سب کا کہنا ہے کہ میں گزارش کروں۔آج اس میدان سے ہم پوری دنیا کو ایک پیغام دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ آج جب آٹھ چیتے 75 سال قریب قریب اس کے بعد ہمارے ملک کی سرزمین پر لوٹ آئے ہیں ، دور افریقہ سے آئے ہیں، لمبا سفر کرکے آئے ہیں، ہمارے بہت بڑے مہمان آئے ہیں، ان مہمانوں کے اعزاز میں ، میں ایک کام کرتا ہوں ، کروگے ؟ ان مہمانوں کے اعزام میں ہم سب اپنی جگہ پر کھڑے ہوکر دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے تالی بجاکر کے اپنے مہمانوں کو خوش آمدید کریں۔ زور سے تالی بجائیں اور جنہوں نے ہمیں یہ چیتے دیے ہیں اس ملک کے باشندوں کا بھی ہم شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں۔جنہوں نے لمبے عرصے کے بعد ہماری یہ تمنا پوری کی ہے۔ زور سے تالی بجائیے ساتھیو، ان چیتوں کے اعزاز میں تالی بجائیے، میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکر گزار ہوں۔
میں ملک کے لوگوں کو ، مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کو اس تاریخی موقع پر بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ لیکن اس سے بھی زیادہ میں آپ سب کو، اس علاقے کے باشندوں کو ایک خصوصی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، ہندوستان تو بہت بڑا ہے ، جنگل بھی بہت ہے، جنگلی جانور بھی بہت جگہ پر ہیں۔ لیکن یہ چیتے آپ کےیہاں آنے کا بھارت سرکار نے فیصلہ کیوں کیا؟ کیاکبھی آپ نے سوچا ہے؟ یہی تو سب سے بڑی بات ہے، یہ چیتا آپ کو سپرد اس لیے کیا ہے کہ آپ پر ہمارا بھروسہ ہے۔آپ مصیبت جھیلیں گے لیکن چیتے پر مصیبت نہیں آنے دیں گے۔ یہ میرا بھروسہ ہے۔ اسی کے سبب آج میں آپ سب کو یہ آٹھ چیتوں کی ذمہ داری سپرد کرنے کیلئے آیا ہوں اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے اس ملک کے لوگوں نے کبھی میرے بھروسے کو توڑا نہیں ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں نے کبھی بھی میرے بھروسے پر آنچ نہیں آنے دی ہے اور یہ شیوپور علاقے کے لوگوں کو بھی مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ میرے بھروسے پر آن نہیں آنے دیں گے۔ آج مدھیہ پردیش میں خود امدادی گروپوں کے ذریعے ریاست میں 10 لاکھ پودے لگائے جارہے ہیں۔ بھارت کا ماحولیات کے تئیں پیار پودے میں بھی پرماتما دیکھنے والا میرا ملک آج آپ کی ان کوششوں سے بھارت کو ایک نئی توانائی ملنے والی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلی صدی کے بھارت اور اس صدی کے نئے بھارت میں ایک بہت بڑا فرق ہماری خواتین کی طاقت کے طور پر آیا ہے۔ آج کے نئے بھارت میں پنچایت بھون سے لیکر راشٹرپتی بھون تک خواتین کی طاقت کا پرچم لہرا رہا ہے، مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہاں شیوپور ضلع میں ایک میری آدیواسی بہن ، ضلع پنچایت کے صدر کے طور پر کام کررہی ہے ، حال ہی میں ختم ہوئے پنچایت انتخابات میں پورے مدھیہ پردیش میں لگ بھگ 17 ہزار بہنیں عوامی نمائندے کے طور پر منتخب ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ بڑے بدلاؤ کا اشارہ ہے ۔ بڑی تبدیلی کامظہر ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کی لڑائی میں مسلح جدوجہد سے لیکر ستیہ گرہ تک ملک کی بیٹیاں کسی سے پیچھے نہیں رہی ہیں۔آج جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے تب ہم نے، ہم سب نے دیکھا ہے کیسے جب ہر گھر میں ترنگا پھہرا تو اس میں آپ سبھی بہنوں نے، خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں نے کتنا بڑا کام کیا ہے۔ آپ کے بنائے ترنگوں نے قومی افتخار کے اس لمحے کو چار چاند لگا دیے۔ کورونا کے دور میں بحران کی اس گھڑی میں انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کے ارادے سے آپ نے بہت بڑی تعداد میں ماسک بنائے، پی پی ای کٹ بنانے سے لیکر لاکھوں لاکھ ترنگے یعنی ایک کے بعد ایک ہرکام میں ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت نے ہر موقع پر، ہر چیلنج کو، اپنی صلاحیت کے ذریعے ملک میں نیا اعتماد پیدا کیا اور خواتین کی طاقت کا ثبوت دیے دیا ہے اور اس لئے آج میں بہت ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ایک اسٹیٹمنٹ کرناچاہتا ہوں، بڑی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کرنا چاہتاہوں، پچھلے 20-22 سال کے حکومت کرنے کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر کہنا چاہتا ہوں، آپ کے گروپ کا جب جنم ہوتا ہے ، دس بارہ بہنیں اکٹھی ہوکر کے کوئی کام شروع کرتی ہیں۔ جب آپ کا اس ایکٹیویٹی کے لئے جنم ہوتا ہے تب تو آپ خود امدادی گروپ ہوتے ہیں، جب آپ کے کام کی شروعات ہوتی ہے ایک ایک ڈگ رکھ کے کام شروع کرتے ہیں ، کچھ پیسے ادھر سے کچھ پیسے اُدھر سے اکٹھے کرکے کوشش کرتے ہیں تب تک تو آپ خودامدادی گروپ ہیں لیکن میں دیکھتا ہوں آپ کے سخت محنت کے سبب، آپ کے عہد کے سبب ، دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے یہ خودامدادی گروپ ملک کی مدد کرنے والا گروپ بن جاتے ہیں اور اس لئے کل آپ خودامدادی گروپ ہوں گے لیکن آج آپ ملک کی مدد کرنے والے گروپ بن چکے ہیں۔ ملک کی مدد کررہے ہیں۔ خواتین خودامدادی گروپوں کی یہی طاقت آزادی کے امرت کال میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت ، آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں بہت اہم کردار، بہت اہم کردار نبھانے کیلئے آج عہد بند ہے، عہد بستہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میرا یہ تجربہ رہا ہے کہ جس بھی سیکٹر میں خواتین کی نمائندگی بڑھی ہے اس سیکٹر میں ، اس کام میں کامیابی اپنے آپ طے ہوجاتی ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی کامیابی اس کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ جس کی قیادت خواتین نے کی۔ آج گاؤں میں کھیتی ہو، مویشی پروری کاکام ہو، ڈیجیٹل خدمات ہوں، تعلیم ہو، بینکنگ خدمات ہوں، بیمہ سے منسلک خدمات ہوں، مارکیٹنگ ہو، ذخیرہ اندوزی ہو، تغذیہ ہو، زیادہ سے زیادہ سیکٹروں میں بہنوں بیٹیوں کو مینجمنٹ سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ اس میں دین دیال انتودے یوجنا اہم کردار نبھارہی ہے۔ ہماری آج جو بہنیں ہیں، اس کا بھی کام دیکھیے کیسے کیسے متنوع مورچوں کو سنبھالتی ہیں۔ کچھ خواتین پشوسکھی کے روپ میں ، کوئی کرشی سکھی کے روپ میں، کوئی بینک سکھی کے روپ میں، کوئی پوشن سکھی کے روپ میں، ایسی متعدد خدمات کی ٹریننگ لیکر وہ شاندار کام کررہی ہیں۔آپ کی کامیاب قیادت ، کامیاب شراکت داری کا ایک بہترین مثال جل جیون مشن بھی ہے۔ ابھی مجھے ایک بہن سے کچھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا، ہر گھر پائپ سے پانی پہنچانے کے اس ابھیان میں صرف تین برسوں میں 7 کروڑ نئے پانی کے کنکشن دیے جاچکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے مدھیہ پردیش میں بھی 40 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل سے پانی پہنچایا جاچکا ہے اور جہاں جہاں نل سے جل پہنچ رہا ہے وہاں مائیں بہنیں، ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کو بہت آشیرواد دیتی ہیں۔ میں اس کامیاب ابھیان کا سب سے زیادہ سہرا اپنے ملک کی ماؤں، بہنوں کو ، آپ کو دیتا ہوں، مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 3 ہزار سے زیادہ نل جل پروجیکٹوں کا انتظام وانصرام آج خودامدادی گروپوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ وہ ملک کی مدد کرنے والے گروپ بن چکے ہیں۔ پانی کمیٹیوں میں بہنوں کی حصے داری ہو، پائپ لائن کا رکھ رکھاؤ ہو یا پانی سے منسلک ٹیسٹنگ ہو، بہنیں بیٹیاں بہت ہی قابل تعریف کام کررہی ہیں۔ یہ جو کٹکس آج یہاں دی گئی ہے، یہ پانی کے انتظام میں بہنوں، بیٹیوں کے رول کو بڑھانے کی ہی کوشش ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں خودامدادی گروپوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہم نے ہر طرح سے مدد کی ہے ۔ آج پورے ملک میں آٹھ کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں اس ابھیان سے جڑ چکی ہیں۔ مطلب ایک طرح سے آٹھ کروڑ کنبے اس کا م میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف ہے کہ ہر دیہی کنبے سے کم سے کم ایک خاتون ، ایک بہن ہو، بیٹی ہو، ماں ہو اس ابھیان سے جڑے۔ یہاں مدھیہ پردیش کی بھی 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ بہنیں خودامدادی گروپوں سے جڑی ہیں، قومی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے تحت 2014 سے پہلے کے پانچ برسوں میں جتنی مدد دی گئی پچھلے سات سال میں اس میں لگ بھگ 13 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہر خودامدادی گروپ کو پہلے جہاں دس لاکھ روپئے تک کا بغیرضمانت کا قرض ملتا تھا اب یہ حد بھی دوگنی یعنی دس لاکھ سے بڑھا کر بیس لاکھ کی گئی ہے۔ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے منسلک خودامدادی گروپ کو نئی یونٹ لگانے کیلئے دس لاکھ سے لیکر تین کروڑ روپئے تک کی مدد دی جارہی ہے۔ دیکھئے ماؤں بہنوں پر ان کی ایمانداری پر، ان کی کوششوں پر، ان کی صلاحیتوں پر کتنا بھروسہ ہے، سرکار کا کہ ان گروپوں کو تین کروڑ روپئے دینے کیلئے تیار ہوجاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گاؤں کی معیشت میں خواتین صنعت کاروں کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے ان کیلئے نئے امکانات بنانے کیلئے، ہماری سرکار مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔ ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ کے ذریعے ہم ہر ضلع کے مقامی پروڈکٹس کو بڑے بازاروں تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ خواتین خود امدادی گروپس کو بھی ہورہا ہے۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے یہاں ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ ابھیان سے جڑی بہنوں کے ساتھ مجھے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا، کچھ پروڈکٹس کو دیکھنے کاموقع ملا اور کچھ پروڈکٹس انہوں نے مجھے تحفے میں بھی دیے ہیں۔ دیہی بہنوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے یہ پروڈکٹ میرے لیے ہی نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک کے لئے انمول ہیں۔مجھے خوشی ہے کہ یہاں مدھیہ پردیش میں ہمارے شیوراج جی کی سرکار ایسے پروڈکٹس کو بازار تک پہنچانے کیلئے خصوصی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ سرکار نے متعدد دیہی بازار خودامدادی گروپ سے جڑی بہنوں کیلئے ہی بنائے ہیں۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ان بازاروں میں خودامدادی گروپوں نے 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے پروڈکٹس فروخت کیے ہیں۔500 کروڑ ، یعنی اتنا سارا پیسہ آپ کی محنت سے گاؤں کی بہنوں کے پاس پہنچا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آدیواسی علاقوں میں جوجنگلات کی پیداوار ہے ان کو بہترین پروڈکٹس میں بدلنے کیلئے ہماری قبائلی بہنیں قابل تعریف کام کررہی ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش سمیت ملک کی لاکھوں قبائلی بہنیں پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا کا فائدہ اٹھارہی ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں آدیواسی بہنوں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے بہترین پروڈکٹس کی بہت زیادہ تعریف بھی ہوتی رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت قبائلی علاقوں میں نئے ہنرمندی کے مراکز سے اس طرح کی کوششوں کو اور زور ملے گا ۔
ماؤں اور بہنو،
آج کل آن لائن خریداری کا رواج بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس لئے سرکار جو جیم یعنی گورنمنٹ ای۔ مارکٹ پلیس پورٹل ہے اس پر بھی آپ کے پروڈکٹس کیلئے سرس نام سے خاص ایک مقام رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے سے آپ اپنے پروڈکٹس سیدھے سرکار کو سرکاری محکموں کو فروخت کرسکتے ہیں۔ جیسے یہاں شیوپور میں لکڑی پر نقاشی کا اتنا اچھا کام ہوتا ہے ۔ اس کی ملک میں بہت بڑی مانگ ہے۔ میری گزارش ہے کہ آپ زیادہ سے زیادہ اس میں خودکو اپنے پروڈکٹس کو یہ گورنمنٹ ای۔ مارکٹ پلیس میں رجسٹرکروائیے۔
ساتھیو،
ستمبر کا یہ مہینہ ملک میں پوشن ماہ کے طور پر منایاجارہا ہے۔ بھارت کی کوششوں سے اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو اگلے برس بین الاقوامی سطح پر موٹے اناج کے سال کے طور پر منانے کااعلان کیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش تو تغذیہ سے بھرے اس موٹے اناج کےمعاملے میں ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں ہے۔ خاص طور سے ہمارے آدیواسی علاقوں میں اس کی ایک مضبوط روایت ہے۔ ہماری سرکار کے ذریعے کودو، کٹکی، جوار، باجرا اور راگی جیسے موٹے اناج کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ اور میں نے تو طے کیا ہے اگر بھارت سرکار میں کسی غیرملکی مہمان کیلئے کھانا دینا ہے تو اس میں کچھ نہ کچھ تو موٹے اناج کا ہوناہی چاہیے تاکہ میرا جو چھوٹا کسان کام کرتا ہے وہ غیرملکی مہمان کی تھالی میں بھی پروسا جانا چاہیے۔ خودامدادی گروپوں کیلئے اس میں بہت زیادہ مواقع ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب گھر پریوار کے اند ر ہی ماؤں اور بہنوں کے متعدد مسائل تھے۔ گھر کے فیصلوں میں ان کا کردار بہت محدود ہوتا تھا۔ متعددگھرانے ایسے ہوتے تھے ، اگر باپ اور بیٹا بات کررہے ہیں ، کاروبار کی، کام کی اور اگر ماں گھر سے کچن میں سے باہر آگئی تو فوراً بیٹا بول دیتا ہے یا تو باپ بول دیتا ہے جاجا تو رسوئی میں کام کر، ہم کو ذرا بات کرنے دے۔ آج ایسا نہیں ہے۔ آج ماؤں بہنوں کے خیالات، تجاویز خاندان میں بھی اس کی اہمیت بڑھنے لگی ہے۔ لیکن اس کے پیچھے منظم طریقے سے ہماری سرکار نے کوششیں کی ہیں۔ پہلے ایسی سوچی سمجھی کوششیں نہیں ہوتی تھیں۔ 2014 کے بعد سے ہی ملک خواتین کا وقار بڑھانے ، خواتین کےسامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں کے حل میں مصروف ہوا ہے۔ بیت الخلاء نہ ہونے کے سبب جو دقتیں آتی تھیں ، رسوئی میں لکڑی کے دھوئیں سے جو تکلیف ہوتی تھی ، پانی لینے کیلئے دو دو چار چار کلو میٹر جانا پڑتا تھا آپ یہ ساری باتیں اچھی طرح جانتی ہیں۔ ملک میں گیارہ کروڑ سےزیادہ بیت الخلاء بناکر، 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ اجولا کے گیس کنکشن دیکر اور کروڑوں کنبوں میں نل سے پانی دیکر کے آپ کی زندگی آسان بنایا ہے۔
ماؤں اور بہنو،
دوران حمل کتنے مسائل تھے، یہ آپ بہتر جانتی ہیں ،ٹھیک سے کھانا پینا بھی نہیں ہوتا تھا، چیک اپ کی سہولتوں کا بھی فقدان تھا ، اس لئے ہم نے ماتووندنا یوجنا شرو ع کی، اس کے تحت 11 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ سیدھے حاملہ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں ٹرانسفر کیے گئے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کی بھی بہنوں کو اس کے تحت قریب 1300 کروڑ روپئے ایسی حاملہ خواتین کے کھاتوں میں پہنچے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت مل رہے 5 لاکھ روپئے تک کےمفت علاج میں بھی غریب کنبے کی بہنوں کی بہت بڑی مدد کی ہے۔
ماؤں اور بہنو،
’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ ‘ابھیان کے اچھے نتائج آج ملک تجربہ کررہا ہے۔ بیٹیاں ٹھیک سے پڑھائی کرسکیں،ان کو بیچ میں اسکول نہ چھوڑنا پڑے، اس کے لئے اسکولوں میں بیٹیوں کیلئے الگ سے بیت الخلاء بنائے، سینیٹری پیڈ کا انتظام کیا گیا، سوکنیہ سمردھی یوجنا کے تحت لگ بھگ ڈھائی کروڑ بچیوں کے اکاؤنٹ کھولے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج جن دھن بینک کھاتے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے بہت وسیلے بنے ہیں۔ کورونا کے دور میں سرکار اگر آپ بہنوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست پیسے ٹرانسفر کرپائی ہے تو اس کے پیچھے جن دھن اکاؤنٹ کی طاقت ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں جائیداد کے معاملے میں زیادہ تر کنٹرول مردوں کے پاس ہی رہتا ہے۔ اگر کھیت ہے تو مرد کے نام پر، دوکان ہے تو مرد کےنام پر ، گھر ہے تو مرد کے نام پر، گاڑی ہے تو مرد کے نام پر، اسکوٹر ہے تو مرد کے نام پر، خاتون کے نام پر کچھ نہیں اور شوہر نہیں رہے تو بیٹے کے نام پر چلا جائے۔ ہم نے اس تصور کو ختم کرکے اپنی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو طاقت دی ہے۔ آج پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت ملنے والا گھر ہم سیدھا سیدھا خواتین کے نام پر دیتے ہیں۔ خواتین اس کی مالک بن جاتی ہیں ، ہماری سرکار نے ملک کی دو کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو اپنے گھر کی مالکن بنایا ہے یہ بہت بڑا کام ہے ماؤں اور بہنو۔مدرا یوجنا کے تحت بھی ابھی تک ملک بھر میں 19 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا بغیر گارنٹی کا قرض چھوٹے چھوٹے کاروبار تجارت کیلئے دیا جاچکا ہے۔یہ جو پیسہ ہے اس میں سے تقریباً 70فیصد میری مائیں بہنیں جو صنعتکاری کرتی ہیں انہوں نے حاصل کیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سرکار کی ایسی کوششوں کے سبب آج گھر کے اقتصادی فیصلوں میں خواتین کا کردار بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
خواتین کو اقتصادی سطح پر بااختیار بنانا، انہیں سماج میں بھی اتنا ہی مضبوط بناتا ہے، ہماری سرکار نے بیٹیوں کے لئے سارے ، جتنے دروازے بند تھے نا، سارے دروازے کو کھول دیے ہیں۔ اب بیٹیاں سینک اسکولوں میں بھی داخل ہورہی ہیں، پولیس کمانڈو میں جاکر کے ملک کی خدمت کررہی ہیں، اتنا ہی نہیں سرحد پر بھارت ماں کی بیٹی ، بھارت ماں کی حفاظت کرنے کاکام فوج میں جاکر کررہی ہے۔ پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں ملک بھر کی پولیس فورس میں خواتین کی تعداد ایک لاکھ سے بڑھ کر دوگنی یعنی دو لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ ہوچکی ہے۔ مرکزی فورسز میں بھی الگ الگ جو حفاظتی دستے ہیں، آج ہماری 35 ہزار سے زیادہ بیٹیاں ملک کے دشمنوں سے، دہشت گردوں سے ٹکر لے رہی ہیں دوستو۔دہشت گردوں کو دھول چٹا رہی ہیں۔ یہ تعداد آٹھ سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں لگ بھگ دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ یعنی تبدیلی آرہی ہے۔ ہر سیکٹر میں آرہی ہے ، مجھے آپ کی طاقت پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ سب کی کوشش سے ایک بہتر سماج اور مضبوط ملک بنانے میں ہم ضرور کامیاب ہو ں گے آپ سب نے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آکرکے ہمیں آشیرواد دیے ہیں ، آپ کے لیے زیادہ کام کرنے کی آپ نے مجھے تحریک دی ہے۔ آپ نے مجھے طاقت دی ہے۔ میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے زور سے بولیے
بھارت ماتا کی-جئے
بھارت ماتا کی- جئے
بھارت ماتا کی-جئے
بھارت ماتا کی- جئے
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Women Self Help Groups Conference in Sheopur, Madhya Pradesh
17 SEP 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh ji Chouhan, my colleagues from the Union Council of Ministers, the Ministers of the Government of Madhya Pradesh, MPs, MLAs and all other dignitaries who came in large numbers! I salute all the mothers and sisters associated with Self-Help Groups who are present here in such a large number and who are at the centre of this program.
All of you are welcome to the Self-Help Group Conference. Just now our Chief Minister and Narendra Singh Ji Tomar mentioned my birthday. I do not remember (my birthday) often, but if there is time and there is no program then I usually try to visit my mother, touch her feet and seek her blessings. But today I could not visit my mother. But today lakhs of mothers working hard in the tribal areas and villages of Madhya Pradesh are blessing me. My mother would be very pleased today that his son could not visit her, but lakhs of mothers have blessed him. My mother will be very happy today. The blessings of such a large number of mothers, sisters and daughters are a great strength for all of us. This is a great energy and motivation. And for me, the mothers, sisters and daughters of the country are my biggest shield, source of strength and my inspiration.
Today is another important day, my brothers and sisters, who have come in such a huge number. Vishwakarma Puja is also being celebrated today. I see such a large gathering of Self-Help Groups on Vishwakarma Jayanti as a great feature in itself. I extend many best wishes to all of you and all the countrymen on Vishwakarma Puja. Today, I am also happy that the cheetah has returned to the soil of India after 75 years. A few hours ago, I had the privilege of releasing cheetahs in Kuno National Park. I want to make a request to all of you. Should I make the request? If you want then should I make a request to everyone? Should I request this forum also? Everyone says that I should. Today we want to give a message to the whole world from this ground. Today eight cheetahs have returned to our country's soil after almost 75 years from far away Africa. They have travelled a long distance. They are our important guests. I want to make a request in honour of these guests? Will you do it? Let us all stand up and welcome our guests by clapping with both hands. Clap loudly and we also welcome the people of the country who have given us these cheetahs and who have fulfilled our long-standing wish. Clap loudly, my friends. Applaud these cheetahs. I am very grateful to you.
I congratulate the people of the country and especially the people of Madhya Pradesh on this historic occasion. But more than that, I extend a special greeting to all of you, the people of this region. India is very huge. There is a lot of forest too. Wild animals are also there in many places. But why did the Indian government decide to bring these cheetahs here? Have you ever imagined? That is the biggest thing. These cheetahs have been handed over to you because we have faith in you. I have full faith that no matter the problems that you might face, you would not let any harm come to the cheetahs. Therefore, I have come here to give you the responsibility of these eight cheetahs and I trust you because the people of this country have never betrayed my trust. The people of Madhya Pradesh have never betrayed my trust and I have full faith in the people of Sheopur that they will not betray my trust. Today 10 lakh saplings are also being planted in the state by Self-Help Groups in Madhya Pradesh. Your organized effort to protect the environment is going to provide a new energy to India's love for the environment and the country which sees God even in plants.
Friends,
There is a huge difference between the India of the last century and the new India of this century in the form of representation of our ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s power). In today's new India, the flag of ‘Nari Shakti’ is fluttering from Panchayat Bhawan to Rashtrapati Bhavan. I am told that one of my tribal sisters is working as the President of the Zilla Panchayat in Sheopur district. About 17,000 sisters have been elected as public representatives across Madhya Pradesh in the recently concluded Panchayat elections. This is a sign of big change, a call for big change.
Friends,
The daughters of the country have been second to none right from the armed struggle to Satyagraha in the freedom struggle. Today, when India is celebrating the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of its independence, we all have seen the magnificent work done by our sisters and Women Self-Help Groups when everybody hoisted the Tricolor on their house. The Tricolors made by you added to the national pride. The ‘Nari Shakti’ accepted every challenge and rose to every occasion from making masks and PPE kits in large quantities during the Corona period with the intention of serving mankind in that hour of crisis to making millions of Tricolours and created a new belief in the country through their entrepreneurship and gave an example of women’s power. Therefore, I want to make a very responsible statement today. I want to say this on the basis of my experience of the last 20-22 years of governance. When 10-12 sisters come together and form a group and start an initiative, you are a Self Help Group. When you begin your work, you take one step at a time and try to collect some money from here and there. Till then you are a Self Help Group. But I see that these Self-Help Groups become National Help Groups very soon because of your untiring efforts and determination. You might have been Self-Help Groups in the past, but today you have become National Help Groups by helping the nation. This strength of Women Self-Help Groups is today committed to play a very important role in the making of a developed India, a self-reliant India, in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
It has been my experience that success is assured in any sector where there is an increase in the representation of women. The success of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a great example which has been led by women. Today more and more sisters and daughters are being employed in management whether it is agriculture in villages, animal husbandry, digital services, education, banking, insurance, marketing, storage or nutrition. I am satisfied that the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana is playing an important role in this regard. Look at the work of the sisters, how they handle various fronts. Some women are doing wonderful work by taking training as ‘Pashu Sakhi’, ‘Krishi Sakhi’, ‘Bank Sakhi’, ‘Poshan Sakhi’, etc. Jal Jeevan Mission is also a great example of your successful leadership and participation. Just now I got a chance to talk to one of my sisters. In this campaign to supply water through pipes, seven crore new water connections have been given in just three years. Out of these, 40 lakh families have been provided tap water in Madhya Pradesh and wherever tap water is reaching, mothers and sisters bless the double engine government. I credit the mothers and sisters of my country for this successful campaign. I am told that today the management of more than 3,000 tap water projects in Madhya Pradesh is in the hands of Self-Help Groups. They have become National Help Groups. Be it the participation of sisters in ‘Pani Samiti’ (water committees), maintenance of pipelines or testing water, sisters and daughters are doing very commendable work. The kits which have been distributed today are an attempt to increase the role of sisters and daughters in water management.
Friends,
We have helped in every way to empower Self-Help Groups in the last eight years. Today more than eight crore sisters across the country have joined this campaign. In a way, eight crore families are involved in this work. Our goal is that at least one woman, be it a sister, daughter or mother from every rural family, should be associated with this campaign. More than 40 lakh sisters of Madhya Pradesh are also associated with Self-Help Groups. The assistance given under the National Livelihood Mission in the five years before 2014 has increased by about 13 times in the last seven years. Where earlier every self-help group used to get loans up to Rs 10 lakh without guarantee, now this limit has also been doubled i.e. from 10 lakh to 20 lakh rupees. Financial assistance ranging from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 3 crore is being given to Self-Help Groups associated with food processing to set up new units. See how much trust the government has on mothers and sisters, on their honesty, on their efforts, in their ability, that it agrees to give 3 crore rupees to these groups.
Friends,
Our government is working continuously to create new possibilities for women entrepreneurs in the village economy. We are trying to take the local products of every district to the big markets through One District One Product. Women Self-Help Groups are also getting huge benefits from this. A short while ago, I had the opportunity to interact with the sisters associated with the One District One Product campaign here. I also got to see some of the products. They have also gifted some of the products to me. These products made by rural sisters are priceless not only for me but for the whole country. I am happy that the government of our Shivraj ji in Madhya Pradesh is making special efforts to take such products to the market. The government has created many rural markets for the sisters belonging to Self-Help Groups. I am told that the Self-Help Groups have sold products worth more than Rs 500 crore in these markets. Rs. 500 crores! That is, all this money has reached the sisters of the villages through their hard work.
Friends,
Our tribal sisters are doing commendable work by converting the forest produce in the tribal areas into magnificent products. Lakhs of tribal sisters of the country, including Madhya Pradesh, are taking advantage of the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana. The products made by the tribal sisters in Madhya Pradesh are being highly appreciated. Under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, new skilling centers in tribal areas will give further impetus to such efforts.
Mothers and sisters,
Nowadays, the trend of online shopping is on the rise. Therefore, a special section has been created for your products on the GeM, i.e. the Government e-market portal, named 'Saras'. You can sell your products through this directly to the government departments. For example, wood carving is very popular in Sheopur. It has a huge demand in the country. I request you to get yourself registered in this GeM as much as possible.
Friends,
This month of September is being celebrated as ‘Poshan’ (Nutrition) Month in the country. With the efforts of India, the United Nations has declared the year 2023 to be celebrated internationally as the year of coarse cereals. Madhya Pradesh is one of the leading states in the country in terms of the nutritious coarse cereal. It has a rich tradition especially in our tribal areas. Coarse cereals like Kodo, Kutki, Jowar, Bajra and Ragi are being encouraged continuously by our government. And I have decided that if food is to be served to any foreign guest, then there should be some coarse grains in it. The produce of my small farmer should also be served on the plate of the foreign guests. There are a lot of opportunities for Self-Help Groups in this regard.
Friends,
There was a time when mothers and sisters had many problems in the household and their role in household decisions was very limited. Such was the situation in many homes that if father and son were talking about business and if the mother stepped out of the kitchen she was told by either her son or her husband to go back to kitchen and do the household chores so that they could discuss their business. Today it is not so. Today, the importance of the opinion of mothers and sisters is growing in the family as well. If this change has happened today, our government has made efforts in a planned manner in this regard. Earlier, there were no such deliberate efforts. Since 2014, the country has been engaged in enhancing the dignity of women and solving the problems faced by women. Earlier there were many problems due to the absence of toilets or the problems caused due to the smoke of burning fire in the kitchen. One had to travel two to four kilometers to fetch water. You know all these things very well. Your life has been made easier by building more than 11 crore toilets in the country, giving Ujjwala gas connections to more than 9 crore people and providing tap water to crores of families.
Mothers and sisters,
You know better the problems during pregnancy earlier. There was no proper food intake and there was also lack of checkup facilities. That's why we started the Matri Vandana Yojana. Under this scheme, more than 11,000 crore rupees were directly transferred to the bank accounts of pregnant women. The pregnant sisters of Madhya Pradesh have also received about Rs 1300 crore in their accounts under this scheme. Free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh being provided under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has also helped the sisters of poor families a lot.
Mothers and sisters,
The country is experiencing excellent results of the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ campaign today. To enable the daughters to study properly and they do not have to leave the school in the middle, separate toilets were built for the daughters in the schools and sanitary pads were arranged. Under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, accounts of about 2.5 crore girls have been opened.
Friends,
The Jan Dhan Bank accounts have become a huge medium of women empowerment in the country. If the government succeeded in transferring money directly to the bank accounts of sisters during the Corona period, it is due to the power of Jan Dhan accounts. In our country, most of the control of property remains with men. If there is a farm then it is in the name of man, if there is a shop then it is in the name of man, if there is a house then it is in the name of man, if there is a car then it is in the name of man and if there is a scooter then it is in the name of man. There is nothing in the name of the woman and if the husband passes away, the right automatically goes to the son. We have given strength to our mothers and sisters by ending this practice. Today, we give the house available under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana directly in the name of women. The woman becomes its owner. Our government has made more than two crore women of the country the owner of their house. This is a huge achievement, mothers and sisters.
Loans without guarantee to the tune of Rs 19 lakh crore have been given to small businesses across the country till now under the Mudra Yojana. Out of this, about 70 percent of the loans have been given to my mothers and sisters involved in their own ventures. I am happy that the role of women in the economic decisions of the household is increasing today due to such efforts of the government.
Friends,
The economic empowerment of women makes them equally empowered in society. Our government has opened all the doors for daughters which were closed earlier. Now daughters are also getting admission in Sainik Schools and serving the nation by becoming Police Commandos. Not only this, the daughter of India is protecting Mother India on the border by joining the army. In the last eight years, the number of women in the police force across the country has more than doubled from 1 lakh to more than 2 lakhs. Today more than 35,000 of our daughters are fighting against the enemies and terrorists of the country by joining different security forces. This number has almost doubled from eight years ago. That is, change is visible and it is in every field. I have full faith in your strength. We will surely be successful in making a better society and a strong nation with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone’s efforts). Today you have blessed me by coming in such large numbers. You have inspired me to do more for you. You have given me strength. I thank you very much from the bottom of my heart. Thank you very much.
Raise your both hands and speak with me with full force,
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. The original speech was delivered in Hindi.