प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के कुनो नेशनल पार्क में जंगली चीतों को छोड़े जाने पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
"आज भारत की धरती पर चीता लौट आए हैं"
"जब हम अपनी जड़ों से दूर होते हैं, तो हम बहुत कुछ खो देते हैं"
"अमृत में मृत को भी जीवित कर देने की शक्ति है"
"अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिशा निर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है और भारत इन चीतों को बसाने की पूरी कोशिश कर रहा है"
"बढ़ते इको-टूरिज्म से रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे"
"भारत के लिए प्रकृति और पर्यावरण, उसके पशु और पक्षी, न सिर्फ स्थिरता एवं सुरक्षा दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं बल्कि वे भारत की संवेदनशीलता और आध्यात्मिकता के आधार भी हैं"
"आज इन चीतों के माध्यम से हमारे जंगलों में और हमारे जीवन में एक बड़ा शून्य भरा जा रहा है"
"एक तरफ जहां हम दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हैं, वहीं देश के वन क्षेत्रों का भी तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है"
"2014 से देश में लगभग 250 नए संरक्षित क्षेत्र जोड़े गए हैं"
"हमने समय से पहले बाघों की संख्या दोगुनी करने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है"
"पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हाथियों की संख्या भी बढ़कर 30 हजार से अधिक हो गई है"
"आज देश में 75 आर्द्रभूमियों को रामसर स्थल घोषित किया गया है, जिनमें से 26 स्थलों को पिछले 4 वर्षों में जोड़ा गया है"
17 SEP 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में विलुप्त हो चुके जंगली चीतों को आज कुनो नेशनल पार्क में छोड़ा। नामीबिया से लाए गए इन चीतों को भारत में 'प्रोजेक्ट चीता' के तहत पेश किया जा रहा है, जो दुनिया की पहली, बड़े जंगली मांसाहारी जीव की अंतर-महाद्वीपीय स्थानांतरण परियोजना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुनो नेशनल पार्क में दो रिलीज पॉइंट्स पर चीतों को छोड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर चीता मित्रों, चीता पुनर्वास प्रबंधन समूह और छात्रों के साथ भी बातचीत की। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने उन चंद मौकों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए आभार व्यक्त किया, जो मौके मानवता को अपना अतीत सुधारने और एक नया भविष्य निर्मित करने का मौका देते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऐसा ही एक पल आज हमारे सामने है। उन्होंने कहा, "दशकों पहले जैव विविधता की सदियों पुरानी कड़ी जो टूट कर विलुप्त हो गई थी, आज हमारे पास उसे बहाल करने का मौका है। आज चीता भारत की धरती पर लौट आया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इस यादगार अवसर ने भारत की प्रकृति-प्रेमी चेतना को पूरी ताकत से जगाया है। श्री मोदी ने इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर सभी देशवासियों को बधाई दी, और नामीबिया व वहां की सरकार का विशेष उल्लेख किया जिनके सहयोग से दशकों बाद चीते भारत की धरती पर लौटे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि ये चीते न केवल हमें प्रकृति के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों से अवगत कराएंगे बल्कि हमें अपने मानवीय मूल्यों और परंपराओं से भी अवगत कराएंगे।"
आजादी का अमृतकाल पर ध्यान देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 'पांच प्रणों' को याद किया और 'अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करने' और 'गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति' के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब हम अपनी जड़ों से दूर होते हैं तो हम बहुत कुछ खो देते हैं।" उन्होंने आगे याद किया कि बीती शताब्दियों में प्रकृति के शोषण को शक्ति और आधुनिकता का प्रतीक माना जाता था। उन्होंने कहा, "1947 में जब देश में सिर्फ तीन आखिरी चीते बचे थे, तब भी साल के जंगलों में बड़ी बेरहमी से और गैर-जिम्मेदाराना तरीके से उनका शिकार किया गया।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि भले ही 1952 में चीते भारत से विलुप्त हो गए थे लेकिन गुज़रे सात दशकों से उनके पुनर्वास के लिए कोई सार्थक प्रयास नहीं किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने खुशी व्यक्त की कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में, देश ने नई ऊर्जा के साथ चीतों का पुनर्वास करना शुरू कर दिया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "अमृत में मृत को भी जीवित कर देने की शक्ति है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में कर्तव्य और विश्वास का ये अमृत न केवल हमारी विरासत को पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है, बल्कि अब चीतों ने भी भारत की धरती पर कदम रखा है।
इस पुनर्वास को कामयाब करने में लगी बरसों की कड़ी मेहनत की ओर सबका ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक ऐसे क्षेत्र में पूरी ऊर्जा लगा दी गई जिसे बहुत अधिक राजनीतिक महत्व नहीं दिया जाता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एक विस्तृत चीता एक्शन प्लान तैयार किया गया था, वहीं हमारे प्रतिभाशाली वैज्ञानिकों ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका और नामीबिया के विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए व्यापक शोध किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि चीतों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त क्षेत्र का पता लगाने के लिए देश भर में वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण किए गए और फिर इस शुभ शुरुआत के लिए कुनो नेशनल पार्क को चुना गया। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हमारी कड़ी मेहनत का नतीजा हमारे सामने है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि जब प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की रक्षा की जाती है तो हमारा भविष्य सुरक्षित हो जाता है और विकास व समृद्धि के रास्ते खुल जाते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब कुनो नेशनल पार्क में चीते दौड़ेंगे तो चरागाहों का इको-सिस्टम बहाल हो जाएगा और इससे जैव विविधता में भी वृद्धि होगी। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि क्षेत्र में बढ़ते इको-टूरिज्म के परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे जिससे विकास की नई संभावनाएं खुलेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी देशवासियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे थोड़ा धैर्य रखें और कुनो नेशनल पार्क में छोड़े गए चीतों को देखने के लिए कुछ महीने का इंतजार करें। उन्होंने कहा, "आज ये चीते मेहमान के रूप में यहां आए हैं, और वे इस क्षेत्र से अनजान हैं। ये चीते कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान को अपना घर बना सकें, इसके लिए हमें इन्हें कुछ महीनों का समय देना होगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिशा निर्देशों का पालन किया जा रहा है और भारत इन चीतों को बसाने की पूरी कोशिश कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमें अपने प्रयासों को विफल नहीं होने देना चाहिए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जब दुनिया प्रकृति और पर्यावरण को देखती है तो वो सतत विकास की बात करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के लिए प्रकृति और पर्यावरण, उसके पशु और पक्षी न केवल स्थिरता और सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं बल्कि भारत की संवेदनशीलता और आध्यात्मिकता के आधार भी हैं। हमें अपने आस-पास रहने वाले छोटे से छोटे जीवों का भी ख्याल रखना सिखाया जाता है। हमारी परंपराएं ऐसी हैं कि अगर किसी जीव का जीवन बिना किसी कारण के चला जाता है, तो हम अपराधबोध से भर जाते हैं। फिर हम ये कैसे होने दे सकते हैं कि हमारी वजह से एक पूरी की पूरी प्रजाति का अस्तित्व ही खत्म हो जाए?”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज चीते अफ्रीका के कुछ देशों में पाए जाते हैं और ईरान में पाए जाते हैं। भारत का नाम हालांकि इस सूची से बहुत पहले ही हटा दिया गया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आने वाले वर्षों में बच्चों को इस विडंबना से नहीं गुजरना पड़ेगा। मुझे यकीन है कि वे अपने ही देश में कुनो नेशनल पार्क में चीतों को दौड़ते हुए देख पाएंगे। आज इन चीतों के माध्यम से हमारे जंगलों में और जीवन में एक बड़ा शून्य भरा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का भारत पूरी दुनिया को संदेश दे रहा है कि अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी परस्पर विरोधी क्षेत्र नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस बात का जीता जागता उदाहरण है कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा के साथ-साथ देश की आर्थिक प्रगति भी हो सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज एक तरफ हम दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हैं, वहीं देश के वन क्षेत्रों का भी तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है।"
सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में हमारी सरकार बनने के बाद से देश में लगभग 250 नए संरक्षित क्षेत्र जोड़े गए हैं। यहां एशियाई शेरों की संख्या में भी बड़ी बढ़ोतरी हुई है और गुजरात देश में एशियाई शेरों के प्रभुत्व वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "दशकों की कड़ी मेहनत, शोध-आधारित नीतियों और जनभागीदारी की इसके पीछे एक बड़ी भूमिका है। मुझे याद है, हमने गुजरात में एक संकल्प लिया था कि- हम जंगली जानवरों के प्रति सम्मान बढ़ाएंगे और टकराव को कम करेंगे। उसी सोच का परिणाम आज हमारे सामने है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हमने समय से पहले बाघों की संख्या को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। उन्होंने याद किया कि एक समय में असम में एक सींग वाले गैंडे का अस्तित्व भी खतरे में था, लेकिन आज उनकी संख्या भी बढ़ गई है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हाथियों की संख्या भी 30 हजार से अधिक हो गई है। श्री मोदी ने आर्द्रभूमि के विस्तार के लिए भारत की वनस्पतियों और जीवों के संरक्षण के लिए किए गए कार्यों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन और जरूरतें आर्द्रभूमि की पारिस्थितिकी पर निर्भर हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि, "आज देश में 75 आर्द्रभूमियों को रामसर स्थल घोषित किया गया है जिनमें से 26 स्थलों को पिछले 4 वर्षों में जोड़ा गया है। देश के इन प्रयासों का असर आने वाली सदियों तक दिखाई देगा, और ये तरक्की के नए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन वैश्विक मुद्दों की ओर भी सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित किया जिन्हें भारत आज संबोधित कर रहा है। उन्होंने वैश्विक समस्याओं, उनके समाधानों और यहां तक कि अपने जीवन का भी समग्र रूप से विश्लेषण करने की आवश्यकता दोहराई। प्रधानमंत्री ने 'लाइफ' के मंत्र यानी दुनिया के लिए पर्यावरण संबंधी लाइफस्टाइल, और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि भारत दुनिया को एक मंच प्रदान कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों की सफलता दुनिया की दिशा और भविष्य को तय करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अब वक्त आ गया है जब हमें वैश्विक चुनौतियों का आकलन अपनी व्यक्तिगत चुनौतियों के रूप में करने की जरूरत है और हमारे जीवन में एक छोटा सा बदलाव भी पूरी पृथ्वी के भविष्य का आधार बन सकता है। उन्होंने अंत में कहा कि, "मुझे विश्वास है भारत के प्रयास और परंपराएं इस दिशा में पूरी मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करेंगी, और एक बेहतर दुनिया के सपने को शक्ति प्रदान करेंगी।"
पृष्ठभूमि
कुनो नेशनल पार्क में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जंगली चीतों को छोड़ा जाना भारत के वन्य जीवन और आवासों को पुनर्जीवित करने और उनमें विविधता लाने के उनके प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। चीते को 1952 में भारत से विलुप्त घोषित कर दिया गया था। जिन चीतों को छोड़ा जा रहा है वे नामीबिया के हैं और उन्हें इस साल की शुरुआत में हस्ताक्षर किए गए एक समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत लाया गया है। भारत में चीतों की वापसी 'प्रोजेक्ट चीता' के तहत की जा रही है जो दुनिया की पहली, बड़े जंगली मांसाहारी जीव की अंतर-महाद्वीपीय स्थानांतरण परियोजना है।
ये चीते भारत में खुले जंगलों और घास के मैदानों के इकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने में मदद करेंगे। ये जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में मदद करेंगे और जल सुरक्षा, कार्बन पृथक्करण व मिट्टी की नमी के संरक्षण जैसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सेवाओं को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को लाभ होगा। ये प्रयास पर्यावरण संरक्षण और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है और ये इको-डिवेलपमेंट और इको-टूरिज्म गतिविधियों के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदाय के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the nation on release of wild Cheetahs in Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh
“Today the cheetah has returned to the soil of India”
“When we are away from our roots, we tend to lose a lot”
“Amrit has the power to revive even the dead”
“International guidelines are being followed and India is trying its best to settle these cheetahs”
“Employment opportunities will increase as a result of the growing eco-tourism”
“For India, nature and environment, its animals and birds, are not just about sustainability and security but the basis of India’s sensibility and spirituality”
“Today a big void in our forest and life is being filled through the cheetah”
“On one hand, we are included in the fastest growing economies of the world, at the same time the forest areas of the country are also expanding rapidly”
“Since 2014, about 250 new protected areas have been added in the country”
“We have achieved the target of doubling the number of tigers ahead of time”
“The number of elephants has also increased to more than 30 thousand in the last few years”
“Today 75 wetlands in the country have been declared as Ramsar sites, of which 26 sites have been added in the last 4 years”
17 SEP 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct in India - in Kuno National Park. Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, the world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
The Prime Minister released Cheetahs at two release points in Kuno National Park. The Prime Minister also interacted with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students at the venue. The Prime Minister addressed the Nation on this historic occasion.
In his address to the nation, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude by highlighting the handful of opportunities that give humanity a chance to rectify the past and build a new future. Shri Modi mentioned that we have one such moment in front of us today. “Decades ago, the age-old link of biodiversity that was broken and became extinct, today we have a chance to restore it”, he said, “Today the cheetah has returned to the soil of India.” The Prime Minister underlined that this monumental occasion has led to the nature-loving consciousness of India being awakened with full force. Shri Modi congratulated all the countrymen on this historic occasion while making a special mention of Namibia and its government with whose cooperation, the cheetahs have returned to Indian soil after decades. “I am sure, these cheetahs will not only make us aware of our responsibilities towards nature but will also make us aware of our human values ​​and traditions”, the Prime Minister remarked.
Taking note of Azadi ka Amritkaal, the Prime Minister recalled the ‘Panch Pran’ and highlighted the importance of ‘taking pride in our heritage’ and ‘liberation from the mentality of slavery’. The Prime Minister added, “When we are away from our roots, we tend to lose a lot.” He further recalled that in the last centuries, the exploitation of nature was considered to be a symbol of power and modernity. “In 1947, when only the last three cheetahs were left in the country, they too were hunted mercilessly and irresponsibly in the Sal forests”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that even though cheetahs had become extinct from India in 1952, no meaningful effort was made to rehabilitate them for the past seven decades. The Prime Minister expressed elation that in the Azadi Ka Amit Mahotsav, the country has started to rehabilitate cheetahs with new energy. “Amrit has the power to revive even the dead”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister further added that this elixir of duty and faith in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is not just reviving our heritage, but now cheetahs have also set foot on the soil of India.
Drawing everyone’s attention to the years of hard work that went behind making this rehabilitation successful, the Prime Minister said that the utmost energy was deployed for an area that is not given too much political importance. He mentioned that a detailed Cheetah Action Plan was prepared while our talented scientists conducted extensive research, working closely with South African and Namibian experts. The Prime Minister further added that scientific surveys were conducted across the country to locate the most suitable area for cheetahs, and then Kuno National Park was chosen for this auspicious start. “Today, our hard work is in front of us as a result”, he added.
The Prime Minister reiterated that when nature and the environment are protected, our future becomes secure and the avenues for growth and prosperity open up. Shri Modi further added that when the cheetahs sprint in Kuno National Park, the grassland eco-system will be restored and it will also lead to an increase in biodiversity. Shri Modi highlighted that employment opportunities will increase as a result of the growing eco-tourism in the area thereby opening up new possibilities for development.
The Prime Minister made a request to all the countrymen to act with patience and wait for a few months to witness the cheetahs released in Kuno National Park. “Today these cheetahs have come as guests, and are unaware of this area” he remarked, “For these cheetahs to be able to make Kuno National Park their home, we have to give them a few months' time.” The Prime Minister stressed that international guidelines are being followed and India is trying its best to settle these cheetahs. “We must not allow our efforts to fail”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that today when the world looks at nature and the environment, it talks about sustainable development. “For India, nature and environment, its animals and birds, are not just about sustainability and security but the basis of India’s sensibility and spirituality”, he said. “We are taught to care about even the smallest creatures living around us. Our traditions are such that if the life of a living being goes away without any reason, then we are filled with guilt. Then how can we accept that the existence of an entire species is lost because of us?”, he added.
The Prime Minister added that today cheetahs are found in some countries of Africa, and in Iran, however, India's name was removed from that list long ago. “Children will not have to go through this irony in the years to come. I am sure, they will be able to see the cheetah running in their own country, in Kuno National Park. Today a big void in our forest and life is being filled through the cheetah”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister remarked that the India of the 21st century is giving a message to the whole world that economy and ecology are not conflicting fields. He said that India is a living and breathing example that economic progress of the country can take place along with protecting the environment. “Today, on one hand, we are included in the fastest growing economies of the world, at the same time the forest areas of the country are also expanding rapidly”, the Prime Minister pointed out.
Throwing light on the work carried out by the government, the Prime Minister said that since the formation of our government in 2014, about 250 new protected areas have been added in the country. There has also been a big increase in the number of Asiatic lions here and Gujarat has emerged as a dominating sphere of ​​Asiatic lions in the country. “Decades of hard work, research-based policies and public participation have a big role behind this”, Shri Modi added, “I remember, we took a pledge in Gujarat - we will increase respect for wild animals, and reduce conflict. Today the effect of that thinking is before us as a result.” The Prime Minister further pointed out that we have achieved the target of doubling the number of tigers ahead of time. He recalled when the existence of one-horned rhinoceros was in danger in Assam, but today their number has also gone up. The number of elephants has also increased to more than 30 thousand in the last few years. Shri Modi also pointed out the work done to preserve the flora and fauna of India in the expansion of wetlands. He said that the life and needs of crores of people all over the world are dependent on wetland ecology. “Today 75 wetlands in the country have been declared as Ramsar sites, of which 26 sites have been added in the last 4 years”, the Prime Minister remarked, “The effect of these efforts of the country will be visible for centuries to come, and will pave new paths for progress.”
The Prime Minister also drew everyone’s attention to the global issues that India is addressing today. He reiterated the need to analyse global problems, their solutions and even our lives in a holistic way. Mentioning the mantra of LiFE i.e., Lifestyle for the Environment for the world, and the efforts of the International Solar Alliance, the Prime Minister said that India is giving a platform to the world. The success of these efforts will decide the direction and future of the world.
The Prime Minister stressed that the time has arrived when we need to assess global challenges as our own individual challenges and a small change in our lives can become a basis for the future of the whole earth. “I am sure that India's efforts and traditions will guide the entire humanity in this direction, and give strength to the dream of a better world”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. The cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952. The Cheetahs that would be released are from Namibia and have been brought under an MoU signed earlier this year. The introduction of Cheetah in India is being done under Project Cheetah, the world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
Cheetahs will help restore open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This will help conserve biodiversity and enhance the ecosystem services like water security, carbon sequestration and soil moisture conservation, benefiting society at large. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.