प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
2022 एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में वाराणसी पहली एससीओ पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक राजधानी नामित
16 SEP 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की समरकंद, उज्बेकिस्तान में आयोजित 22वीं शिखर बैठक में 16 सितंबर, 2022 को वाराणसी शहर को 2022-2023 की अवधि के लिए पहली एससीओ पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी नामित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया था।
1. वाराणसी को पहली एससीओ पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी नामित किए जाने से भारत और एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के बीच पर्यटन, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह एससीओ के सदस्य देशों, विशेष रूप से मध्य एशियाई गणराज्यों के साथ भारत के प्राचीन सभ्यतागत संबंधों को भी रेखांकित करता है।
1. इस प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत, वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान वाराणसी में अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें भाग लेने के लिए एससीओ के सदस्य देशों से मेहमानों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। इन आयोजनों के प्रति भारतविदों, विद्वानों, लेखकों, संगीतकारों और कलाकारों, फोटो पत्रकारों, यात्रा ब्लॉगर्स और अन्य आमंत्रित अतिथियों के आकर्षित होने की आशा है।
1. एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच संस्कृति और पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एससीओ पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी नामित किए जाने संबंधी नियमों को 2021 में दुशांबे एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अंगीकृत किया गया था।

Prime Minister's Office
Varanasi nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital at the 2022 SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. The city of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023 at the 22nd Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on September 16, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had participated in the Summit.
2. The nomination of Varanasi as the first ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital will promote tourism, cultural and humanitarian exchanges between India and the SCO member Countries. It also underlines India’s ancient civilizational links with Member States of SCO, especially the Central Asian Republics.
3. Under the framework of this major cultural outreach program, a number of events will be hosted in Varanasi during 2022-23, for which guests will be invited to participate from SCO Member States. These events are expected to attract Indologists, scholars, authors, musicians and artists, photo journalists, travel bloggers and other invited guests.
4. The regulations for nomination of the SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital were adopted at the Dushanbe SCO Summit in 2021 with an objective of promoting cooperation between the SCO Member States in the field of culture and tourism.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022