Prime Minister's Office
Varanasi nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital at the 2022 SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. The city of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023 at the 22nd Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on September 16, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had participated in the Summit.
2. The nomination of Varanasi as the first ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital will promote tourism, cultural and humanitarian exchanges between India and the SCO member Countries. It also underlines India’s ancient civilizational links with Member States of SCO, especially the Central Asian Republics.
3. Under the framework of this major cultural outreach program, a number of events will be hosted in Varanasi during 2022-23, for which guests will be invited to participate from SCO Member States. These events are expected to attract Indologists, scholars, authors, musicians and artists, photo journalists, travel bloggers and other invited guests.
4. The regulations for nomination of the SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital were adopted at the Dushanbe SCO Summit in 2021 with an objective of promoting cooperation between the SCO Member States in the field of culture and tourism.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
વારાણસીને 2022ની SCO સમિટમાં સૌપ્રથમ SCO પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજધાની તરીકે નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યું
16 SEP 2022 11:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. 16 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022 ના રોજ સમરકંદ, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનમાં શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SCO) કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેડ ઓફ સ્ટેટની 22મી મીટિંગમાં 2022-2023ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વારાણસી શહેરને સૌપ્રથમ SCO પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજધાની તરીકે નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સમિટમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
2. સૌપ્રથમ SCO પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજધાની તરીકે વારાણસીનું નામાંકન ભારત અને SCO સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે પ્રવાસન, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને માનવતાવાદી આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. તે SCO ના સભ્ય દેશો, ખાસ કરીને મધ્ય એશિયાઈ પ્રજાસત્તાક સાથે ભારતના પ્રાચીન સભ્યતાના સંબંધોને પણ રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
3. આ મુખ્ય સાંસ્કૃતિક આઉટરીચ પ્રોગ્રામના માળખા હેઠળ, 2022-23 દરમિયાન વારાણસીમાં સંખ્યાબંધ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં SCO સભ્ય દેશોમાંથી મહેમાનોને ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઈવેન્ટ્સ ઈન્ડોલોજિસ્ટ્સ, વિદ્વાનો, લેખકો, સંગીતકારો અને કલાકારો, ફોટો જર્નાલિસ્ટ્સ, ટ્રાવેલ બ્લોગર્સ અને અન્ય આમંત્રિત મહેમાનોને આકર્ષે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
4. SCO પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજધાનીના નામાંકન માટેના નિયમો 2021માં દુશાન્બે SCO સમિટમાં સંસ્કૃતિ અને પ્રવાસનના ક્ષેત્રમાં SCO સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે અપનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સમરકંદ
16 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022