Prime Minister's Office
Varanasi nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital at the 2022 SCO Summit
16 SEP 2022 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. The city of Varanasi has been nominated as the first-ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital during the period 2022-2023 at the 22nd Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Council of Heads of State in Samarkand, Uzbekistan on September 16, 2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had participated in the Summit.
2. The nomination of Varanasi as the first ever SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital will promote tourism, cultural and humanitarian exchanges between India and the SCO member Countries. It also underlines India’s ancient civilizational links with Member States of SCO, especially the Central Asian Republics.
3. Under the framework of this major cultural outreach program, a number of events will be hosted in Varanasi during 2022-23, for which guests will be invited to participate from SCO Member States. These events are expected to attract Indologists, scholars, authors, musicians and artists, photo journalists, travel bloggers and other invited guests.
4. The regulations for nomination of the SCO Tourism and Cultural Capital were adopted at the Dushanbe SCO Summit in 2021 with an objective of promoting cooperation between the SCO Member States in the field of culture and tourism.
Samarkand
September 16, 2022

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் 22-வது கூட்டத்தில், எஸ்.சி.ஓ சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார தலைநகரமாக வாரணாசி பரிந்துரைப்பு
16 SEP 2022 11:07PM by PIB Chennai
செப்டம்பர் 16, 2022 அன்று உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் சமார்கண்டில் நடைபெற்ற ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் (எஸ்.சி.ஓ) தலைவர்கள் குழுவின் 22-வது கூட்டத்தில், 2022-2023 காலகட்டத்தில் வாரணாசி நகரம் முதல் எஸ்.சி.ஓ சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார தலைநகரமாக பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றிருந்தார்.
இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே சுற்றுலா, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மனிதாபிமான பரிமாற்றங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். மத்திய ஆசிய நாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் பழமைவாய்ந்த நாகரிக தொடர்பை இது எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
இத்தகைய மிகப்பெரிய கலாச்சார விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2023- ஆம் ஆண்டு வாரணாசியில் ஏராளமான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுவதுடன் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அவற்றில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். அறிஞர்கள் எழுத்தாளர்கள், இசை வல்லுநர்கள், கலைஞர்கள், பத்திரிக்கை புகைப்பட கலைஞர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் கவரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தோடு 2021 துஷான்பே உச்சிமாநாட்டில் எஸ்.சி.ஓ சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார தலைநகரை பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கான விதிமுறைகள் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.