Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses optimism after Government of Gujarat signs an MoU of ₹ 1.54 lakh crore with Vedanta-Foxconn Group for the manufacture of semiconductor and display fab
Investment of Rs 1.54 lakh crore will create a significant impact to boost economy and jobs
13 SEP 2022 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed optimism after Government of Gujarat signed an MoU of ₹ 1.54 lakh crore with Vedanta-Foxconn Group for the manufacture of semiconductor and display fab.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that the investment will create a significant impact to boost economy and jobs while also help in creating a huge ecosystem for ancillary industries and thereby helping our MSMEs.
Sharing a tweet by Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This MoU is an important step accelerating India’s semi-conductor manufacturing ambitions. The investment of Rs 1.54 lakh crore will create a significant impact to boost economy and jobs. This will also create a huge ecosystem for ancillary industries and help our MSMEs.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગુજરાત સરકારે સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે ફેબના ઉત્પાદન માટે વેદાંત-ફોક્સકોન ગ્રૂપ સાથે ₹1.54 લાખ કરોડના એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા પછી પીએમએ આશાવાદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
1.54 લાખ કરોડનું રોકાણ અર્થતંત્ર અને નોકરીઓને વેગ આપવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર અસર કરશે
13 SEP 2022 2:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાત સરકારે સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે ફેબના ઉત્પાદન માટે વેદાંત-ફોક્સકોન ગ્રૂપ સાથે ₹1.54 લાખ કરોડના એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા બાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આશાવાદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ એવો પણ નિર્દેશ કર્યો હતો કે રોકાણ અર્થતંત્ર અને નોકરીઓને વેગ આપવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર અસર કરશે જ્યારે આનુષંગિક ઉદ્યોગો માટે એક વિશાળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે અને તે રીતે આપણા MSMEને મદદ કરશે.
ગુજરાતના મુખ્ય પ્રધાન, શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ દ્વારા કરાયેલું એક ટ્વીટ શેર કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“આ એમઓયુ એ ભારતની સેમી-કન્ડક્ટર મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ મહત્વકાંક્ષાઓને વેગ આપવાનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. 1.54 લાખ કરોડનું રોકાણ અર્થતંત્ર અને નોકરીઓને વેગ આપવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર અસર કરશે. આ આનુષંગિક ઉદ્યોગો માટે એક વિશાળ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પણ બનાવશે અને આપણા MSMEને મદદ કરશે."