Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Onam
08 SEP 2022 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted everyone, especially the people of Kerala and Malayali community spread around the world on the occasion of Onam.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Onam greetings to everyone, especially the people of Kerala and Malayali community spread around the world. This festival reaffirms the vital role of Mother Nature and the importance of our hardworking farmers. May Onam also further the spirit of harmony in our society."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਣਮ ’ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
08 SEP 2022 9:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਓਣਮ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਮਲਿਆਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਮਲਿਆਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਣਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਓਣਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇ।”