Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Onam
08 SEP 2022 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted everyone, especially the people of Kerala and Malayali community spread around the world on the occasion of Onam.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Onam greetings to everyone, especially the people of Kerala and Malayali community spread around the world. This festival reaffirms the vital role of Mother Nature and the importance of our hardworking farmers. May Onam also further the spirit of harmony in our society."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜನತೆಗೆ ಓಣಂ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
08 SEP 2022 9:08AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಓಣಂ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕೇರಳ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಮಲಯಾಳಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಕೇರಳ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲಯಾಳಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಓಣಂ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಮಾತೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮಿ ರೈತರ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಓಣಂ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿ."