তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারতের জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা, বৈদেশিক সম্পর্ক এবং আইন-শৃঙ্খলা ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে ভ্রান্তিমূলক তথ্য ছড়ানোর দায়ে ৮টি ইউটিউব চ্যানেলকে ব্লক করেছে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
২০২১ সালের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি বিধির অধীনে জরুরি ক্ষমতা ব্যবহার করে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক ৮টি ইউটিউব-ভিত্তিক খবরের চ্যানেল, ১টি ফেসবুক অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং ২টি ফেসবুক পোস্ট-কে ব্লক করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। যে ইউটিউব চ্যানেলগুলিকে ব্লক করা হয়েছে, তার মোট দর্শক সংখ্যা ১১৪ কোটিরও বেশি এবং গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ৮৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি।
এই ইউটিউব চ্যানেলগুলিতে যে তথ্য সম্প্রচার করা হয়েছে, তার উদ্দেশ্য ভারতে ধর্মীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে ঘৃণা ছড়ানো। ব্লক হওয়া ইউটিউব চ্যানেলগুলিতে সম্প্রচারিত একাধিক ভিডিও মিথ্যা দাবি করা হয়েছে। উদাহরণ-স্বরূপ বলা যায়, ভারত সরকার নাকি ধর্মীয় সৌধ ভেঙ্গে ফেলার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে; ভারত সরকার নাকি ধর্মীয় উৎসব পালনে নিষিদ্ধ করেছে; ধর্ম যুদ্ধ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে ভারতে ইত্যাদি। এতে দেখা গেছে যে, এ ধরনের বিষয় দেশে সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতিতে ভাঙ্গন ধরানোর এবং সাধারণ জনজীবন ব্যাহত করার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে।
ইউটিউব চ্যানেলগুলিকে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে ভুয়ো খবর ছড়ানোর জন্য। দেখা গেছে, বিষয়গুলি সম্পূর্ণ মিথ্যা ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা এবং বিদেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্কের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে অত্যন্ত সংবেদনশীল।
মন্ত্রক যে সমস্ত বিষয়গুলিকে ব্লক করেছে, দেখা গেছে, সেগুলি ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব, দেশের নিরাপত্তা, বৈদেশিক রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক এবং দেশে আইন-শৃঙ্খলা ব্যবস্থার পক্ষে ক্ষতিকারক। এ ধরনের বিষয়গুলি ২০০০ সালের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি আইনের ৬৯এ ধারার আওতাধীন।
ভারতের যে ইউটিউব চ্যানেলগুলিকে বন্ধ করা হয়েছে, দেখা গেছে তারা নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি টিভি নিউজ চ্যানেলের লোগো, কয়েকজন নিউজ অ্যাঙ্কারের ছবি ব্যবহার করেছে, যাতে দর্শকরা বিশ্বাস করেন যে, এই সংবাদটি সঠিক।
মন্ত্রকের দ্বারা ব্লক হওয়া ইউটিউব চ্যানেলগুলিতে যে সমস্ত বিজ্ঞাপন প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে, সেগুলিও সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতি, আইন-শৃঙ্খলা ব্যবস্থা এবং ভারতের বৈদেশিক সম্পর্কের পক্ষে ক্ষতিকারক।
এই নিয়ে ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাস থেকে মন্ত্রক ১০২টি ইউটিউভ-ভিত্তিক সংবাদ চ্যানেল এবং একাধিক সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া অ্যাকাউন্ট বন্ধ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। ভারত সরকার সঠিক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য এবং নিরাপদ অনলাইন সংবাদ মাধ্যম পরিবেশ রক্ষা করতে বদ্ধপরিকর এবং ভারতের সার্বভৌমত্ব ও সংহতি, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা, বৈদেশিক সম্পর্ক এবং আইন-শৃঙ্খলা ব্যবস্থা উপর হামলার যে কোনও প্রচেষ্টাকে ব্যর্থ করতে দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B blocks 8 YouTube channels for spreading disinformation related to India’s national security, foreign relations and public order
7 Indian and 1 Pakistan based YouTube news channels blocked under IT Rules, 2021
Blocked YouTube channels had over 114 crore views; and 85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Fake anti-India content was being monetized by the blocked channels on YouTube
18 AUG 2022 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, utilizing the emergency powers under the IT Rules, 2021, has issued orders on 16.08.2022 for blocking of eight (8) YouTube based news channels, one (1) Facebook account, and two Facebook posts. The blocked YouTube channels had a cumulative viewership of over 114 crore, were subscribed by over 85 lakh users.
Analysis of Content
The purpose of the content published by some of these YouTube channels was to spread hatred among religious communities in India. False claims were made in various videos of the blocked YouTube channels. Examples include fake news such as the Government of India to have ordered demolition of religious structures; Government of India to have banned celebration of religious festivals, declaration of religious war in India, etc. Such content was found to have the potential to create communal disharmony and disturb public order in the country.
The YouTube channels were also used to post fake news on various subjects such as the Indian Armed Forces, Jammu and Kashmir, etc. The content was observed to be completely false and sensitive from the perspective of national security and India’s friendly relations with foreign States.
The content blocked by the Ministry was found to be detrimental to sovereignty and integrity of India, security of the State, India’s friendly relations with foreign States, and public order in the country. Accordingly, the content was covered within the ambit of section 69A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.
Modus Operandi
The blocked Indian YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails, images of news anchors and logos of certain TV news channels to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic.
All the YouTube channels blocked by the Ministry were displaying advertisements on their videos having false content detrimental to communal harmony, public order and India’s foreign relations.
With this action, since December 2021, the Ministry has issued directions for blocking of 102 YouTube based news channels and several other social media accounts. The Government of India remains committed towards ensuring an authentic, trustworthy, and safe online news media environment, and thwart any attempts at undermining India’s sovereignty and integrity, national security, foreign relations, and public order.
Details of Social Media Accounts and URLs Blocked
YouTube Channels
Sl. No.
YouTube channel Name
Media Statistics
1.
Loktantra Tv
23,72,27,331 views
12.90 lakh subscribers
1.
U&V TV
14,40,03,291 views
10.20 lakh subscribers
1.
AM Razvi
1,22,78,194 views
95, 900 subscribers
1.
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
15,99,32,594 views
7 lakh subscribers
1.
SeeTop5TH
24,83,64,997 views
33.50 lakh subscribers
1.
Sarkari Update
70,41,723 views
80,900 subscribers
1.
Sab Kuch Dekho
32,86,03,227 views
19.40 lakh subscribers
1.
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
61,69,439 views
97,000 subscribers
Total
Over 114 crore views,
85 lakh 73 thousand subscribers
Facebook Page
Sl. No.
Facebook Account
No. of Followers
1.
Loktantra Tv
3,62,495 Followers
Exemplars of Blocked Content
Loktantra Tv
U&V TV
AM Razvi
Gouravshali Pawan Mithilanchal
SeeTop5TH
Sarkari Update
Sab Kuch Dekho
News ki Dunya (Pakistan based)
The screenshot as under claims that 100 crore Hindus will kill 40 crore Muslims, and that Muslims should to go Pakistan or Bangladesh otherwise they will be massacred.
The below screenshot claims that India’s Qutub Minar mosque has been demolished.
Saurabh Singh