ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயிலில் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பயண சீட்டு விதிமுறைகளில் எந்த மாற்றமும் செய்யப்படவில்லை
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
ரயிலில் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பயண சீட்டு விதிமுறைகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளதாக அண்மையில் சில ஊடகங்களில் செய்திகள் வெளியாகின. அதன்படி 1 முதல் 4 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு பயணச்சீட்டு வாங்க வேண்டும் என்று அந்த செய்திகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
ஆனால், அந்த தகவல்கள் முற்றிலும் தவறானவை. ரயிலில் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பயண சீட்டு விதிமுறைகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வே எந்த மாற்றமும் செய்யவில்லை. பயணிகள் விரும்பினால், 5 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு பயணச்சீட்டு வாங்கி அவர்களுக்கு தனியாக இருக்கை அல்லது படுக்கை வசதியுடன் கூடிய இருக்கையை பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம். தனி இருக்கை அல்லது படுக்கை வசதியுடன் கூடிய இருக்கை தேவையில்லை எனில், அந்த குழந்தைகள் கட்டணமில்லாமல் பயணம் செய்துக்கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1852502

Ministry of Railways
No change in the rule related to booking of tickets for Children travelling in train
It is optional for passengers to buy ticket & book berth for children below 5 years
Free travel is allowed for children below 5 years, if no berth is booked
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some recent media reports that claim that Indian Railways has changed the rule with regards to booking of tickets for Children travelling in the train. These reports claim that now children between the age of one to four years will have to get a ticket for traveling in the train.
These news items and media reports are misleading. It is informed that Indian Railways has not introduced any changes with regards to booking of tickets for children travelling in the train. On the demand of the passengers, an option has been given to them to buy a ticket and book a berth for their under 5 year old child if they want. And if they don’t want a separate berth, then it is free, same like it used to be earlier.
A Circular dated 06.03.2020 of Ministry of Railways states that Children under five years of age shall be carried free. However, separate berth or seat(in chair car) shall not be given. Therefore purchase of any ticket is not required provided separate berth is not claimed. However, if berth/seat shall be sought on voluntary basis for children of age below 5 years then full adult fare shall be charged.