Ministry of Railways
No change in the rule related to booking of tickets for Children travelling in train
It is optional for passengers to buy ticket & book berth for children below 5 years
Free travel is allowed for children below 5 years, if no berth is booked
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some recent media reports that claim that Indian Railways has changed the rule with regards to booking of tickets for Children travelling in the train. These reports claim that now children between the age of one to four years will have to get a ticket for traveling in the train.
These news items and media reports are misleading. It is informed that Indian Railways has not introduced any changes with regards to booking of tickets for children travelling in the train. On the demand of the passengers, an option has been given to them to buy a ticket and book a berth for their under 5 year old child if they want. And if they don’t want a separate berth, then it is free, same like it used to be earlier.
A Circular dated 06.03.2020 of Ministry of Railways states that Children under five years of age shall be carried free. However, separate berth or seat(in chair car) shall not be given. Therefore purchase of any ticket is not required provided separate berth is not claimed. However, if berth/seat shall be sought on voluntary basis for children of age below 5 years then full adult fare shall be charged.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل گاڑی میں سفر کرنے والے بچوں کے لئے ٹکٹ بکنگ سے متعلق ضابطوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
پانچ برس سے کم عمر والے بچوں کے لئے ٹکٹ اور برتھ بک کرانا مسافروں کے لئے اختیاری نوعیت کا ہے
پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے اگر برتھ بک نہ کرائی گئی ہو تو وہ بنا ٹکٹ سفر کے مجاز ہیں
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں میڈیا میں اس طرح کی خبریں آئی ہیں جن میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلویز نے ریل گاڑی میں سفر کرنے والے بچوں کے لئے ٹکٹ بکنگ کے ضابطوں میں تبدیلی کی ہے۔ ان رپورٹوں میں دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے کہ اب ایک سال سے چار سال کی عمر والے بچوں کے لئے ٹرین میں سفر کرنے کے لئے ٹکٹ ہو نا لازمی ہوگا۔
یہ میڈیا رپورٹیں بے بنیاد ہیں۔ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ انڈین ریلویز نے ٹرین میں سفر کرنے والے بچوں کے ٹکٹ سے متعلق اپنے ضابطوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی ہے۔ مسافروں کی مانگ پر انھیں ایک سہولت دی گئی ہے کہ اگر وہ چاہتے ہیں تو پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچے کے لئے ٹکٹ خرید سکتے ہیں اور برتھ بک کراسکتے ہیں۔ اور اگر انھیں الگ برتھ نہیں چاہئے تو بچے مفت سفر کرنے کے مجاز ہیں جتنا کہ پہلے سے ہوتا آیا ہے۔
ریلوے کی وزارت کی جانب سے چھ مارچ 2020 کو جاری سرکلر میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ پانچ برس سے کم کے بچے مفت سفر کرسکتے ہیں۔ لیکن انھیں علیحدہ برتھ (یا چیئرکار میں)سیٹ نہیں دی جائے گی ۔ لہذا پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچے کے لئے اگر الگ برتھ نہیں چاہئے تو اس کا ٹکٹ خریدنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اگر رضاکارانہ طور پر برتھ یا سیٹ چاہئے تو پانچ برس سے کم عمر کے بچے کا بالغ مسافر کے مساوی ٹکٹ خریدنا ہوگا۔