Ministry of Railways
No change in the rule related to booking of tickets for Children travelling in train
It is optional for passengers to buy ticket & book berth for children below 5 years
Free travel is allowed for children below 5 years, if no berth is booked
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some recent media reports that claim that Indian Railways has changed the rule with regards to booking of tickets for Children travelling in the train. These reports claim that now children between the age of one to four years will have to get a ticket for traveling in the train.
These news items and media reports are misleading. It is informed that Indian Railways has not introduced any changes with regards to booking of tickets for children travelling in the train. On the demand of the passengers, an option has been given to them to buy a ticket and book a berth for their under 5 year old child if they want. And if they don’t want a separate berth, then it is free, same like it used to be earlier.
A Circular dated 06.03.2020 of Ministry of Railways states that Children under five years of age shall be carried free. However, separate berth or seat(in chair car) shall not be given. Therefore purchase of any ticket is not required provided separate berth is not claimed. However, if berth/seat shall be sought on voluntary basis for children of age below 5 years then full adult fare shall be charged.

रेल मंत्रालय
ट्रेन में यात्रा करने वाले बच्चों के लिए टिकट बुकिंग संबंधी नियम में कोई बदलाव नहीं
यात्रियों के लिए 5 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए टिकट खरीदना और बर्थ बुक करना वैकल्पिक है
5 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए मुफ्त यात्रा की अनुमति है, यदि कोई बर्थ बुक नहीं की गई है
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में समाचार माध्यम के एक हिस्से में ऐसी रिपोर्ट आई हैं, जिनमें दावा किया गया है कि भारतीय रेलवे ने ट्रेन में यात्रा करने वाले बच्चों के लिए टिकट बुकिंग के संबंध में नियम बदल दिया है। इन रिपोर्ट में दावा किया गया है कि अब एक से चार साल की उम्र के बच्चों को ट्रेन में सफर करने के लिए टिकट लेना होगा।.
ये समाचार सामग्री और मीडिया रिपोर्ट भ्रामक हैं। यह सूचित किया जाता है कि भारतीय रेलवे ने ट्रेन में यात्रा करने वाले बच्चों के लिए टिकटों की बुकिंग के संबंध में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया है। यात्रियों की मांग पर उन्हें टिकट खरीदने और अपने 5 साल से कम उम्र के बच्चे के लिए बर्थ बुक करने का विकल्प दिया गया है। और अगर वे अलग बर्थ नहीं चाहते हैं, तो यह सुविधा निशुल्क है, जैसे पहले हुआ करती थी।
रेल मंत्रालय के दिनांक 06.03.2020 के एक परिपत्र में कहा गया है कि पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों को मुफ्त में ले जाया जाएगा। हालांकि, अलग बर्थ या सीट (कुर्सी कार में) नहीं दी जाएगी। इसलिए किसी भी टिकट की खरीद की आवश्यकता नहीं है, बशर्ते अलग बर्थ की मांग नहीं की जाए। तथापि, यदि 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों के लिए स्वैच्छिक आधार पर बर्थ/सीट की मांग की जाती है तो पूर्ण वयस्क किराया वसूल किया जाएगा।