Ministry of Railways
No change in the rule related to booking of tickets for Children travelling in train
It is optional for passengers to buy ticket & book berth for children below 5 years
Free travel is allowed for children below 5 years, if no berth is booked
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some recent media reports that claim that Indian Railways has changed the rule with regards to booking of tickets for Children travelling in the train. These reports claim that now children between the age of one to four years will have to get a ticket for traveling in the train.
These news items and media reports are misleading. It is informed that Indian Railways has not introduced any changes with regards to booking of tickets for children travelling in the train. On the demand of the passengers, an option has been given to them to buy a ticket and book a berth for their under 5 year old child if they want. And if they don’t want a separate berth, then it is free, same like it used to be earlier.
A Circular dated 06.03.2020 of Ministry of Railways states that Children under five years of age shall be carried free. However, separate berth or seat(in chair car) shall not be given. Therefore purchase of any ticket is not required provided separate berth is not claimed. However, if berth/seat shall be sought on voluntary basis for children of age below 5 years then full adult fare shall be charged.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेगाड्यांमधून प्रवास करणाऱ्या मुलांसाठी तिकीट काढण्याशी संबंधित नियमात कोणताही बदल नाही
5 वर्षांखालील मुलांसाठी तिकीट खरेदी करणे आणि बर्थ बुक करणे हे प्रवाशांसाठी ऐच्छिक आहे
बर्थ बुक केला नसेल तर 5 वर्षांखालील मुलांना मोफत प्रवासाची परवानगी
17 AUG 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
रेल्वेगाड्यांमधून प्रवास करणार्‍या मुलांसाठी तिकीट काढण्याच्या संदर्भातले नियम भारतीय रेल्वेने बदलल्याचा दावा करणारी काही वृत्ते अलीकडेच माध्यमांतून प्रसिद्ध झाली आहेत. आता एक ते चार वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांना रेल्वेगाड्यांतून प्रवास करण्यासाठी तिकीट काढावे लागेल, असा दावा या वृत्तांमधून करण्यात आला आहे.
या बातम्या आणि वृत्ते दिशाभूल करणारी आहेत. भारतीय रेल्वेने रेल्वेगाड्यांमधून प्रवास करणार्‍या मुलांसाठी तिकीट बुकींगच्या संदर्भातील नियमांत कोणतेही बदल केलेले नाहीत. प्रवाशांच्या मागणीनुसार, त्यांना त्यांच्या 5 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या मुलासाठी तिकीट खरेदी करण्याचा आणि बर्थ बुक करण्याचा पर्याय देण्यात आला आहे आणि जर त्यांना वेगळा बर्थ नको असेल, तर तो प्रवास पूर्वीप्रमाणेच विनामूल्य आहे.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या दिनांक 06.03.2020 च्या परिपत्रकात असे म्हटले आहे की पाच वर्षांखालील मुलांना मोफत नेले जाईल. मात्र स्वतंत्र बर्थ किंवा सीट (चेअर कारमध्ये) दिली जाणार नाही. त्यामुळे जोपर्यंत स्वतंत्र बर्थ मागितला जात नाही तोपर्यंत कोणत्याही तिकीट खरेदीची गरज नाही, पण जर 5 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी वयाच्या मुलांसाठी बर्थ/सीट ऐच्छिक आधारावर मागितले गेले तर पूर्णपणे प्रौढांसाठीचे भाडे आकारले जाईल.