Ministry of Railways
No change in the rule related to booking of tickets for Children travelling in train
It is optional for passengers to buy ticket & book berth for children below 5 years
Free travel is allowed for children below 5 years, if no berth is booked
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some recent media reports that claim that Indian Railways has changed the rule with regards to booking of tickets for Children travelling in the train. These reports claim that now children between the age of one to four years will have to get a ticket for traveling in the train.
These news items and media reports are misleading. It is informed that Indian Railways has not introduced any changes with regards to booking of tickets for children travelling in the train. On the demand of the passengers, an option has been given to them to buy a ticket and book a berth for their under 5 year old child if they want. And if they don’t want a separate berth, then it is free, same like it used to be earlier.
A Circular dated 06.03.2020 of Ministry of Railways states that Children under five years of age shall be carried free. However, separate berth or seat(in chair car) shall not be given. Therefore purchase of any ticket is not required provided separate berth is not claimed. However, if berth/seat shall be sought on voluntary basis for children of age below 5 years then full adult fare shall be charged.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ટ્રેનમાં મુસાફરી કરતા બાળકો માટે ટિકિટ બુકિંગ સંબંધિત નિયમમાં કોઈ ફેરફાર કરવામાં આવ્યો નથી
મુસાફરો માટે 5 વર્ષથી નીચેના બાળકો માટે ટિકિટ ખરીદવી અને બર્થ બુક કરવી તે વૈકલ્પિક છે
5 વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળકો માટે મફત મુસાફરીની મંજૂરી છે, જો કોઈ બર્થ બુક કરાવી નથી
17 AUG 2022 2:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તાજેતરમાં કેટલાક મીડિયા અહેવાલો આવ્યા છે જેમાં દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે ભારતીય રેલ્વેએ ટ્રેનમાં મુસાફરી કરતા બાળકો માટે ટિકિટ બુકિંગના સંદર્ભમાં નિયમમાં ફેરફાર કર્યો છે. આ અહેવાલોમાં દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે હવે એકથી ચાર વર્ષ સુધીના બાળકોને ટ્રેનમાં મુસાફરી કરવા માટે ટિકિટ લેવી પડશે.
આ સમાચાર અને મીડિયા અહેવાલો ભ્રામક છે. જણાવવામાં આવે છે કે ભારતીય રેલ્વેએ ટ્રેનમાં મુસાફરી કરતા બાળકો માટે ટિકિટ બુકિંગના સંદર્ભમાં કોઈ ફેરફાર કર્યા નથી. મુસાફરોની માંગ પર, તેમને ટિકિટ ખરીદવાનો વિકલ્પ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે અને જો તેઓ ઇચ્છે તો તેમના 5 વર્ષથી ઓછી વયના બાળક માટે બર્થ બુક કરાવી શકે છે. અને જો તેઓને અલગ બર્થ ન જોઈતી હોય, તો તે ફ્રી છે, જેમ કે તે પહેલા હતી.
રેલ્વે મંત્રાલયના 06.03.2020 ના એક પરિપત્ર જણાવે છે કે પાંચ વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળકોને મફત લઈ જવામાં આવશે. જો કે, અલગ બર્થ અથવા સીટ (ચેર કારમાં) આપવામાં આવશે નહીં. તેથી કોઈ પણ ટિકિટ ખરીદવાની જરૂર નથી, જો કે અલગ બર્થનો દાવો કરવામાં આવ્યો ન હોય. જો કે, જો 5 વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળકો માટે સ્વૈચ્છિક ધોરણે બર્થ/સીટ માંગવામાં આવશે તો સંપૂર્ણ પુખ્ત ભાડું વસૂલવામાં આવશે.