Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022
14 AUG 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
President’s Medal for Gallantry and President’s Medal for Distinguished Services as well as Gallantry Medal and Meritorious Services Medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2022, 55 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 11 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 6 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 38 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 46 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2022. Of these, Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 2 personnel for their act of valour and gallantry.
President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 7 personnel and 37 personnel respectively.
Click here for - List of Fire Service Medals
Click here for - List of Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals

गृह मंत्रालय
2022 च्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त अग्निशमन सेवा, गृहरक्षक आणि नागरी संरक्षण कर्मचार्‍यांना राष्ट्रपती पदके प्रदान
14 AUG 2022 2:13PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपतींचे शौर्य पदक आणि विशिष्ट सेवांसाठी राष्ट्रपती पदक तसेच शौर्य पदक आणि अग्निशमन सेवा गुणवंत सेवा पदके नागरी संरक्षण आणि गृहरक्षक दलाच्या जवानांना दरवर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिन आणि स्वातंत्र्यदिनी प्रदान केली जातात.
2022 च्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त 55 जवानांना अग्निशमन सेवा राष्ट्रपती पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले.
यापैकी 11 जवानांना त्यांच्या संबंधित शौर्य आणि पराक्रमासाठी अग्निशमन सेवा पदक प्रदान केले गेले.
6 पदक विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपतींचे अग्निशमन सेवा कर्मचार्‍यांना आणि 38 कर्मचार्‍यांना त्यांच्या संबंधित विशिष्ट आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवेसाठी अग्निशमन सेवा पदक प्रदान केले गेले.
याशिवाय, 46 गृहरक्षक आणि नागरी संरक्षण सेवेतील जवानांना देखील 2022 स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त पदके प्रदान करण्यात आली आहेत. यापैकी 2 जवानांना त्यांच्या शौर्य आणि पराक्रमासाठी गृहरक्षक आणि नागरी संरक्षण पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचे गृहरक्षक आणि विविध सेवांसाठीचे नागरी संरक्षण पदक 7 कर्मचाऱ्यांना आणि गृहरक्षक आणि नागरी संरक्षण गुणवंत सेवांसाठीचे पदक 37 कर्मचार्‍यांना प्रदान केले गेले.
अग्निशमन दलातील सेवेसाठी महाराष्ट्रातील किशोर घाडीगावकर,सागर खोपडे, विशाल विश्वासराव, दीपक जाधव, संजय गायकवाड,गणेश चौधरी,संजय निकम यांना राष्ट्रपती पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले आहेत तर गृह रक्षक आणि नागरी संरक्षण पदक महाराष्ट्रातून राम पिंजरकर यांना प्रदान करण्यात आला आहे.
Click here for - List of Fire Service Medals
Click here for - List of Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals