وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سورت ترنگا یاترا کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا متن
10 AUG 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
اب سے چند روز بعد ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر رہا ہے اور ہم سب اس تاریخی یوم آزادی کی بھرپور تیاری بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے ہر کونے میں ترنگا ہی ترنگا چھایا ہوا ہے۔ گجرات کا کوئی گونا ایسا نہیں ہے جو امنگ سے بھرا ہوا نہ ہو اور سورت نے اس میں چار چاند لگا دیے ہیں۔ آج پورے ملک کی توجہ سورت پر ہے۔ سورت کی ترنگا یاترا سے ایک طرح سے چھوٹا ہندوستان نظر آرہا ہے یا شاید ہی ہندوستان کا کوئی کونا ایسا ہو گا جس کے لوگ سورت میں نہ رہتے ہوں اور آج ایک طرح سے پورا ہندوستان سورت کی سرزمین پر ترنگا یاترا میں شامل ہواہے اور یہ بھی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ اس میں شامل ہے۔ ترنگے میں جوڑنے کی کتنی طاقت ہے یہ آج سورت میں ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ سورت نے اپنےبیوپار۔ کاروبار، اپنی صنعتوں کی وجہ سے دنیا میں ایک الگ پہچان بنائی ہے۔ سورت میں آج ہونے والی ترنگا یاترا دنیا بھر میں توجہ کا مرکز بنے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آپ نے ترنگا یاترا میں بھارت ماتا کی جھانکی کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی ثقافت اور شناخت سے متعلق جھانکیوں بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر بیٹیوں کے ذریعہ شجاعت کے مظاہرے اور نوجوانوں کی شراکت داری ہے وہ واقعی۔ واقعی حیرت انگیز ہے۔ سورت کے لوگوں نے ہماری جنگی آزادی کے جذبے کو ترنگا یاترا میں زندہ کردیا ہے۔ کوئی کپڑے بیچنے والا ہے، کوئی دکاندار ہے، کوئی کرگھے کا کاریگر ہے، کوئی سلائی یا امبرائڈری کا کاریگر ہے، کوئی ٹرانس]ورٹیشن سے وابستہ ہے، کوئی ہیرے اور جواہرات سے وابستہ ہے۔ سورت کی پوری ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری، سورت کے لوگوں نے اس تقریب کو بہت شاندار بنادیا ہے۔ ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں اس عوامی شراکت داری کے لئے اور اس خصوصی ترنگا یاترا کے لیے میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں خاص طور پر، سانور پرساد بدھیا جی، اور ’ساکیت - سیوا ہی لکشیہ‘ گروپ سے وابستہ تمام رضاکاروں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے یہ پہل شروع کی۔ پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی سی آر پاٹل جی کا تعاون اس اقدام کو مزید تقویت دے رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا قومی پرچم اپنے آپ میں ملک کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری، ملکی کھادی اور ہماری خود کفیلی کی ایک علامت رہا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں سورت نے ہمیشہ خود کفیل ہندوستان کے لئے بنیاد تیار کی ہے۔ سورت کی ٹیکسٹائل کی انڈسٹری نے ہندوستان کے صنعت کے جذبے کی ، ہندوستان کے اسکل اور ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ ترنگا یاترا اپنے آپ اس شان اور تحریک کو بھی سمیٹے ہوئے ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کی جنگ آزادی کی تاریخ میں گجرات نے شاندار تعاوم کا اپنا ایک الگ ہی سنہری باب تحریر کیا ہے۔ گجرات نے باپو کی شکل میں جنگ آزادی کو قیادت فراہم کرائی۔ گجرات نے مرد آہن سردار پٹیل جی جیسے ہیرو دیئے جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی۔ بارڈولی تحریک اور ڈانڈی یاترا سے نکلنے والے پیغام نے پورے ملک کو متحد کر دیا۔ گجرات کے اس شاندار ماضی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہمارا سورت ہے اور اس کی وراثت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کا ترنگا محض تین رنگوں کو ہی اپنے آپ میں سمیٹے ہوئے نہیں ہے۔ ہمارا ترنگا ہمارے ماضی کی شان و شوکت کاہمارے حال کی فرض شناسی کا اور مستقبل کے خوابوں کا بھی عکاس ہے۔ ہمارا ترنگا ہندوستان کے اتحاد، ہندوستان کی سالمیت اور ہندوستان کے تنوع کی بھی ایک علامت ہے۔ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی نے ترنگے میں ملک کا مستقبل دیکھا، ملک کے خوابوں کو دیکھا اور اسے کبھی جھکنے نہیں دیا۔ آج آزادی کے 75 سال بعد، جب ہم ایک نئے ہندوستان کا سفر شروع کر رہے ہیں، تو ترنگا ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کے یکجہتی اور شعور کی نمائندگی کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی ترنگا یاترا میں، ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں ملک کی وہ طاقت اور عقیدت ایک ساتھ جھلک رہی ہے۔ 13 اگست سے 15 اگست کے درمیان ہندوستان کے ہر گھر میں ہوگا ، ہندوستان کے ہر گھر میں لہرائے گاترنگا ۔ سماج کے ہر طبقے، ہر ذات، عقیدہ، مسلک کے لوگ اپنے آپ ایک ایسے جذبے کے ساتھ ، اتحاد کی شناخت کے ساتھ، نئے خوابوں اور عزائم کے ساتھ پورا ملک جڑ رہا ہے۔ یہ پہچان ہے ہندوستان کے فرض شناس شہری کی ۔ یہ پہچان ہے ماں بھارتی کی سنتان کی۔ خواتین و مرد، نوجوان، بزرگ، جو جس رول ہے ہے ، اس مہم میں اپنا تعاون دے رہاہے، اپنا فرض ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کی وجہ سے کتنے ہی غریبوں کی ، بُنکر اور ہینڈلوم ورکرز کی اضافی آمدنی بھی ہو رہی ہے۔ اس طرح کی تقریبات آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں ہمارے عزائم کو ایک نئی توانائی بخشیں گی۔ عوامی شراکت کی یہ مہمات نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کریں گی۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کو، گجرات کو، پورے ملک کو اور خاص طور پر میرے سورت کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات، اور سورتایک بار جو ٹھان لےتا ہے تو کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹتا ہے۔ یہ سورت کی خاصیت ہے، جس طرح سے سورت آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس طرح سے سورت ترقی کی نئی بلندیاں پار کر رہا ہے، اس کی بنیاد میں یہ میرے سورت کے لوگ ہیں، یہ میرے سورت کے بھائی بہن ہیں، آج یہ ترنگا یاترا کا حیرت انگیز منظر ملک کو بھی تحریک دے گا ۔
میری آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت نک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!
وزیراعظم کے پیغام کا کچھ حصہ گجراتی زبان میں بھی ہے، جس کے مفہوم کا ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at Surat Tiranga Yatra
10 AUG 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Heartiest greetings to all of you for ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence!
A few days from now, the country is completing 75 years of its independence, and all of us are also preparing vigorously for this historic Independence Day. The Tricolor is conspicuous in every corner of India. There is no corner of Gujarat which is not filled with enthusiasm. And Surat has made it glorious. Today the attention of the entire country is on Surat. In a way, Surat Tiranga Yatra is manifesting mini India. There would hardly be any place in India whose people do not live in Surat and today the entire India in a way is participating in the Tiranga Yatra on the soil of Surat. It is also a matter of happiness that every section of the society is involved. The potential of the Tricolour to integrate can be seen in Surat. Surat has created its own identity in the world due to its trade, business and industries. The Tiranga Yatra being held in Surat today will also become a center of attraction across the world.
Friends,
You have included the tableau of Mother India as well as the tableaux related to the culture and identity of the country in the Tiranga Yatra. The brave performance by the daughters and the participation of the youth is especially amazing. The people of Surat have brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. Someone is a cloth merchant, a shopkeeper, an artisan of looms, an artisan of tailoring or embroidery, or someone is associated with transport or with diamonds and jewels. The entire textile industry of Surat and the people have made this event very grand. I congratulate all of you very much for this public participation in the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign, and for this special Tiranga Yatra. I especially appreciate Sanwar Prasad Budhia ji and all the volunteers associated with the 'Saket - Seva Hi Lakshya' group who started this initiative. The support of my colleague in Parliament, CR Patil ji, is further strengthening this initiative.
Friends,
Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, khadi and our self-reliance. Surat has always laid the foundation for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in this regard. Surat's textile industry has represented the spirit of India's industry, skill and prosperity. Therefore, this Tiranga Yatra also encompasses that pride and inspiration in itself.
Friends,
Gujarat has written its own golden chapter of glorious contribution in the history of India's freedom struggle. Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu. Gujarat gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country. An integral part of this glorious past of Gujarat is our Surat and its heritage.
Friends,
The Tricolor of India not only contains three colors in itself. Our Tricolor is a reflection of the glory of our past, the conscientiousness of our present and also the dreams of the future. Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, integrity and diversity. Our freedom fighters saw the future and dreams of the country in the Tricolour and never let it lower down. Today, as we begin the journey of a new India after 75 years of independence, the Tricolor is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India. I am happy that the power and devotion of the country is being reflected in the Tiranga Yatra and the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign across the country. The Tricolor will be hoisted in every house of India from August 13 to August 15. Every section of the society, people of every caste, creed and religion, are coming together with a spontaneous sense of unity and identity. The entire country is aligning with new dreams and resolutions. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India. This is the identity of the children of Mother Bharati. Men, women, youths and elders are lending their support in this campaign and doing their duty. I am pleased that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign. Such events will give a new energy to our resolutions in the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence. These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India. With this belief, I wish all the very best to all of you, Gujarat, the whole country and especially the people of my Surat. And once Surat is determined, it never backs down. This is the specialty of Surat. The way Surat is progressing and attaining new heights of progress is because the people of my Surat, these are my brothers and sisters of Surat. Today the wonderful sight of this Tiranga Yatra will become an inspiration for the country as well.
I wish you all the very best.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.