प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सूरत तिरंगा यात्रा के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के सन्देश का मूल पाठ
10 AUG 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी को आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
अब से कुछ ही दिन बाद देश अपनी आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है, और हम सब इस ऐतिहासिक स्वतन्त्रता दिवस की पुरजोर तैयारी भी कर रहे हैं। हिंदुस्तान के हर कोने में तिरंगा ही तिरंगा छाया हुआ है। गुजरात का भी कोई कोना ऐसा नहीं है, जो उमंग से भरा हुआ ना हो। और सूरत ने तो इसमें चार चांद लगा दिए हैं। आज पूरे देश का ध्यान सूरत पर है। सूरत की तिरंगा यात्रा से एक तरह से लघु भारत के दर्शन हो रहे हैं या शायद ही हिन्‍दुस्‍तान का कोई कोना ऐसा नहीं होगा, जिसके लोग सूरत में बसते हों और आज एक प्रकार से पूरा हिन्‍दुस्‍तान सूरत की धरती पर तिरंगा यात्रा के अंदर शामिल हुआ है। और ये भी खुशी की बात है समाज का हर वर्ग शामिल है। तिरंगे में जोड़ने की कितनी ताकत है, ये आज सूरत में हम देख रहे हैं। सूरत ने अपने व्यापार-कारोबार, अपने उद्योगों के कारण दुनिया में अपनी एक अलग पहचान बनाई है। आज सूरत में हो रही तिरंगा यात्रा, दुनिया भर में भी आकर्षण का केंद्र बनेगी।
साथियों,
आपने तिरंगा यात्रा में भारत माता की झांकी के साथ-साथ देश की संस्कृति और पहचान से जुड़ी झांकियों को भी शामिल किया है। विशेष रूप से, बेटियों द्वारा शौर्य प्रदर्शन और युवाओं की जो भागीदारी है, वो वाकई-वाकई अद्भुत है। सूरत के लोगों ने हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भावना को तिरंगा यात्रा में जीवंत कर दिया है। कोई वस्त्र विक्रेता है, दुकानदार है, कोई लूम्स का कारीगर है, कोई सिलाई या एम्ब्रायडरी का कारीगर है, कोई ट्रांसपोर्टेशन से जुड़ा है, कोई हीरे-जवाहरात से जुड़ा हुआ है। सूरत की पूरी टेक्सटाइल इंडस्ट्री, सूरत के लोगों ने इस आयोजन को बहुत भव्य बना दिया है। हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की इस जनभागीदारी के लिए, और इस विशेष तिरंगा यात्रा के लिए मैं आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। मैं विशेष रूप से, सांवर प्रसाद बुधिया जी, और 'साकेत- सेवा ही लक्ष्य' ग्रुप से जुड़े सभी वॉलंटियर्स की सराहना करता हूँ, जिन्होंने ये पहल शुरू की। संसद में मेरे साथी सी आर पाटिल जी का सहयोग, इस पहल को और सशक्त बना रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज अपने आपमें देश के वस्त्र उद्योग, देश की खादी और हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता का एक प्रतीक रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में सूरत ने हमेशा से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आधार तैयार किया है। सूरत के वस्त्र उद्योग ने भारत की उद्योग भावना का, भारत के स्किल और भारत की समृद्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व किया है। इसलिए, ये तिरंगा यात्रा अपने आप में उस गौरव और प्रेरणा को भी समेटे हुए है।
साथियों,
भारत के स्वाधीनता संग्राम के इतिहास में गुजरात ने गौरवशाली योगदान का अपना एक अलग ही स्वर्णिम अध्याय लिखा है। गुजरात ने बापू के रूप में आज़ादी की लड़ाई को नेतृत्व दिया। गुजरात ने लौह पुरुष सरदार पटेल जी जैसे नायक दिये, जिन्होंने आज़ादी के बाद एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की बुनियाद रची। बारडोली आंदोलन और दांडी यात्रा से निकले संदेश ने, पूरे देश को एकजुट कर दिया था। गुजरात के इसी गौरवशाली अतीत का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा हमारा सूरत है और इसकी विरासत है।
साथियों,
भारत का तिरंगा केवल तीन रंगों को ही स्वयं में नहीं समेटे है। हमारा तिरंगा, हमारे अतीत के गौरव को, हमारे वर्तमान की कर्तव्यनिष्ठा को, और भविष्य के सपनों का भी एक प्रतिबिंब है। हमारा तिरंगा भारत की एकता का, भारत की अखंडता का और भारत की विविधता का भी एक प्रतीक है। हमारे सेनानियों ने तिरंगे में देश के भविष्य को देखा, देश के सपनों को देखा, और इसे कभी झुकने नहीं दिया। आज आजादी के 75 वर्ष बाद जब हम नए भारत की यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं, तो तिरंगा एक बार फिर भारत की एकता और चेतना का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि, देश भर में हो रही तिरंगा यात्राओं में, हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में देश की वो शक्ति और भक्ति एक साथ झलक रही है। 13 अगस्त से 15 अगस्त के बीच भारत के हर घर में होगा तिरंगा, भारत के हर घर में फहराएगा तिरंगा। समाज के हर वर्ग, हर जाति-मत-पंथ के लोग स्वतः स्फूर्त एक ऐसे भाव के साथ एकता की पहचान के साथ, नए सपने और संकल्‍पों के साथ पूरा देश जुड़ रहा है। ये पहचान है- भारत के कर्तव्यनिष्ठ नागरिक की। ये पहचान है- माँ भारती की संतान की। महिला-पुरुष, नौजवान, बुजुर्ग, जो जिस भूमिका में है, इस अभियान में अपना सहयोग दे रहा है, अपना कर्तव्य निभा रहा है। मुझे संतोष है कि हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की वजह से कितने ही गरीबों की, बुनकरों की, हैंडलूम में काम करने वालों की अतिरिक्त आय भी हो रही है। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में इस तरह के आयोजन हमारे संकल्पों को एक नई ऊर्जा देंगे। जनभागीदारी के ये अभियान नए भारत की बुनियाद को मजबूत करेंगे। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी को, गुजरात को, पूरे देश को और खास करके मेरे सूरत के लोगों को खूब-खूब शुभकामनाएँ, और सूरत एक बार जो ठान लेता है तो कभी पीछे नहीं हटता। यह सूरत की विशेषता है, सूरत जिस तरह आगे बढ़ रहा है, सूरत जिस तरह प्रगति की नई-नई उंचाई पार कर रहा है, उसके मूल में यह मेरे सूरत के लोग हैं, यह मेरे सूरत के भाई-बहन हैं, आज यह तिरंगा यात्रा का अद्भूत दृश्य देश के लिए भी प्रेरक बनेगा।
मेरी आप सभी को खूब-खूब शुभकामनाएँ।
धन्यवाद!
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का कुछ अंश गुजराती भाषा में भी है, जिसका भावानुवाद किया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's remarks at Surat Tiranga Yatra
10 AUG 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Heartiest greetings to all of you for ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence!
A few days from now, the country is completing 75 years of its independence, and all of us are also preparing vigorously for this historic Independence Day. The Tricolor is conspicuous in every corner of India. There is no corner of Gujarat which is not filled with enthusiasm. And Surat has made it glorious. Today the attention of the entire country is on Surat. In a way, Surat Tiranga Yatra is manifesting mini India. There would hardly be any place in India whose people do not live in Surat and today the entire India in a way is participating in the Tiranga Yatra on the soil of Surat. It is also a matter of happiness that every section of the society is involved. The potential of the Tricolour to integrate can be seen in Surat. Surat has created its own identity in the world due to its trade, business and industries. The Tiranga Yatra being held in Surat today will also become a center of attraction across the world.
Friends,
You have included the tableau of Mother India as well as the tableaux related to the culture and identity of the country in the Tiranga Yatra. The brave performance by the daughters and the participation of the youth is especially amazing. The people of Surat have brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. Someone is a cloth merchant, a shopkeeper, an artisan of looms, an artisan of tailoring or embroidery, or someone is associated with transport or with diamonds and jewels. The entire textile industry of Surat and the people have made this event very grand. I congratulate all of you very much for this public participation in the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign, and for this special Tiranga Yatra. I especially appreciate Sanwar Prasad Budhia ji and all the volunteers associated with the 'Saket - Seva Hi Lakshya' group who started this initiative. The support of my colleague in Parliament, CR Patil ji, is further strengthening this initiative.
Friends,
Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, khadi and our self-reliance. Surat has always laid the foundation for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ in this regard. Surat's textile industry has represented the spirit of India's industry, skill and prosperity. Therefore, this Tiranga Yatra also encompasses that pride and inspiration in itself.
Friends,
Gujarat has written its own golden chapter of glorious contribution in the history of India's freedom struggle. Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu. Gujarat gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel, who laid the foundation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country. An integral part of this glorious past of Gujarat is our Surat and its heritage.
Friends,
The Tricolor of India not only contains three colors in itself. Our Tricolor is a reflection of the glory of our past, the conscientiousness of our present and also the dreams of the future. Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, integrity and diversity. Our freedom fighters saw the future and dreams of the country in the Tricolour and never let it lower down. Today, as we begin the journey of a new India after 75 years of independence, the Tricolor is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India. I am happy that the power and devotion of the country is being reflected in the Tiranga Yatra and the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign across the country. The Tricolor will be hoisted in every house of India from August 13 to August 15. Every section of the society, people of every caste, creed and religion, are coming together with a spontaneous sense of unity and identity. The entire country is aligning with new dreams and resolutions. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India. This is the identity of the children of Mother Bharati. Men, women, youths and elders are lending their support in this campaign and doing their duty. I am pleased that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign. Such events will give a new energy to our resolutions in the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence. These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India. With this belief, I wish all the very best to all of you, Gujarat, the whole country and especially the people of my Surat. And once Surat is determined, it never backs down. This is the specialty of Surat. The way Surat is progressing and attaining new heights of progress is because the people of my Surat, these are my brothers and sisters of Surat. Today the wonderful sight of this Tiranga Yatra will become an inspiration for the country as well.
I wish you all the very best.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.