Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Sagar Ahlawat for winning Silver Medal at CWG in boxing
08 AUG 2022 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Sagar Ahlawat for winning Silver Medal in Men's 92+ Kg in boxing at Birmingham CWG 2022.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Well fought by Sagar Ahlawat! Congratulations to him for winning a Silver medal at the CWG in Boxing. He is among India's powerhouses in the game and his success will inspire the younger generation of boxers. May he continue to make India proud in the times to come. #Cheer4India"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পুরুষদের বক্সিং-এ ৯২+ কেজি বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী সাগর আহলাওয়াত’কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
08 AUG 2022 8:00AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পুরুষদের বক্সিং-এ ৯২+ কেজি বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী সাগর আহলাওয়াত’কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “সাগর আহলাওয়াত দারুন লড়াই করেছেন! কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় বক্সিং-এ রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতের চালিকাশক্তির মধ্যে তিনি অন্যতম। তাঁর সাফল্য তরুণ প্রজন্মের বক্সারদের অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। আগামী দিনেও তিনি দেশকে গর্বিত করবেন – এই কামনাই করি। #Cheer4India"।