Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Bajrang Puniya for winning his third consecutive Commonwealth Games Medal
05 AUG 2022 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Bajrang Puniya for winning his third consecutive Commonwealth Games medal. Bajrang Puniya clinched the Gold medal in 65 kg wrestling at CWG, 2022.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The talented Bajrang Puniya is synonymous with consistency and excellence. He wins a Gold at the Birmingham CWG. Congratulations to him for the remarkable feat, his 3rd consecutive CWG medal. His spirit and confidence is inspiring. My best wishes always.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনবার পদক জেতায় বজরঙ্গ পুনিয়াকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
05 AUG 2022 11:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বার্মিংহাম কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনবার পদক জেতায় বজরঙ্গ পুনিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী পুনিয়া কুস্তিতে ৬৫ কেজি বিভাগে স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ধারাবাহিকতা ও উৎকর্ষের সঙ্গে প্রতিভাবান বজরঙ্গ পুনিয়ার নাম ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত। বার্মিংহাম কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনি স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করেছেন। কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় তিনবার স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করে যে অনন্য নজির তিনি গড়েছেন, তার জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন। তাঁর মানসিকতা ও আস্থা অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক। সর্বদাই তাঁর প্রতি আমার শুভেচ্ছা”।