Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the loss of lives due to a van getting electrocuted in Sitalkuchi, West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
02 AUG 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a van getting electrocuted in Sitalkuchi, West Bengal. Shri Modi has also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted;
"Distressed by the loss of lives due to a van getting electrocuted in Sitalkuchi, West Bengal. Condolences to the bereaved families. May the injured recover soon: PM"
"An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each, from PMNRF, would be given to the next of kin of the deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured: PM"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीतलकुची, पश्चिम बंगाल में वैन में करंट फैलने से हुई जानमाल की क्षति पर शोक व्यक्त किया
पीड़ितों के लिए पीएमएनआरएफ की ओर से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा
02 AUG 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पश्चिम बंगाल के सीतलकुची में एक वैन के करंट की चपेट में आने से हुई मौतों पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने पीड़ितों के लिए पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की भी घोषणा की है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया;
"पश्चिम बंगाल के सीतलकुची में एक वैन में करंट फैलने से हुई मौत से व्यथित हूं। शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति मेरी संवेदना। घायलों के जल्द स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं: प्रधानमंत्री"
"पीएमएनआरएफ की ओर से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2-2 लाख रुपए की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपए दिए जाएंगे: पीएम"