ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗର ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟିରେ ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ସିଏ ସଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ
ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୁଲିଅନ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଚ- ଆଇଆଇବିଏକ୍ସ
“ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଦିଗ୍‌ଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଉଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା, ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଆଦିଙ୍କ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲା ଭାରତ”
“ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟିରେ ଉଭୟ ଧନ ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଆବାହନ”
“ଆମର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଭାରତର ଭୂମିକା ବଢାଇବା ଭଳି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ/ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଆମେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଛୁ”
“ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହେବା ଆମର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ; ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାର ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ସାମିଲ ହେଉଛି”
“ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟରେ ଆମେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆଣୁଛୁ, ଅନ୍ୟପଟରେ ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରୁଛୁ”
“ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସଫ୍ଟଓୟାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଏବଂ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଭଲ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି”
“ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ନିୟାମକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଇନର ଶାସନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ମନପସନ୍ଦ ଆର୍ବିଟ୍ରେସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଭ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ”
29 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଗାନ୍ଧିନଗର ସ୍ଥିତ ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟିରେ ଇଣ୍ଟର ନେଶନାଲ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ ସର୍ଭିସ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଥରିଟି (ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ସିଏ) ସଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗିଫ୍ଟ-ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ସିରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୁଲିୟନ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଜ (ଆଇଆଇବିଏକ୍ସ)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମଧ୍ୟ ନେଶନାଲ ଷ୍ଟକ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଚର ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ସି ଏସ୍‌ଜିଏକ୍ସ କନେକ୍ଟର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାଇ ପଟେଲ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କୂଟନୀତିଜ୍ଞ, ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଜଗତର ନେତାଗଣ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜିର ଦିନଟି ଭାରତର କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଭାରତ ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରୁଛି । ଆଜି ଗିଫ୍ଟ ସିଟିରେ ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ସିଏର ସଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଭବନ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ଯେପିର ଅତି ପ୍ରକାଣ୍ଡ ଓ କମନୀୟ ହେବ, ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆର୍ôଥକ ଶକ୍ତିରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ସେପରି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବ ବୋଲି ମୋର ଆଶା । ଏହି ସଂଗଠନ ଇନୋଭେସନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ବାହକ ହେବ । ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ଫ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସବୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି ତାହା ୧୩୦କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସହ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବ । ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଦିଗ୍‌ଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଥିବା ଆମେରିକା, ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପରୁ ଭଳି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ଗହଣରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ଭାରତ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା କେବଳ ବେପାର ବଣିକ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ନୁହେଁ । ମୂଳରୁ ଏହା ସହିତ ଦେଶର ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ପୂରଣ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନିହିତ । ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଗିଫ୍ଟି ସିଟି ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣିମ ଅତୀତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ସହ ଜଡିତ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୦୮ରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଗୁରୁତର ଆର୍ଥିକ ମାନ୍ଦାବସ୍ଥାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଥିଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ନୀତିଗତ ପକ୍ଷାଘାତର ସ୍ଥିତି ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ସେହି ସମୟରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ନୂଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା । ଫିନ୍‌ଟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବଡ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେହି ବିଚାର ଓ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସଫଳ ହୋଇ ଆଜି ଏହି ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟି ଏବେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିର ଏକ ସଫଳ ହକ୍ ଭାବେ ନିଜର ସ୍ଥିତି ଜାହିର କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଉଭୟ ଧନ ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପାସନା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଅଗ୍ରଗାମୀ କରାଇବା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ । ଏଠାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଓ ମସ୍ତିଷ୍କ ମାନ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଏବଂ ସେମାନେ ନିଜର ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଧନ ଅର୍ଜନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଭାରତର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠତାର ପୂର୍ବ ଗୌରବ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାରେ ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟି ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ପାଲଟିଛି। ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଫିନ୍‌ଟେକ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କେବଳ ବେପାର ବଣିକକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଜୀବନ ଓ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଅଭିପ୍ରେତ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯୁଗ ବଦଳିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତ ବଦଳୁଛି ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ଭାରତ ବେପାର ବଣିଜ, ଅର୍ଥ, ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହିତ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଯୋଡି ହେଉଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାର ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହେବା ଉପରେ ଏବେ ଆମେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛୁ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଆମର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱବଜାର ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସହିତ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଯୋଡି ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛୁ। ଭାରତୀୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଜିତ ହେବାରେ ଗିଫ୍ଟସିଟି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପାଲଟିଛି । ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ସହିତ ଆମେ ସଂଯୋଜିତ ହୋଇପାରୁଛୁ ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଏକ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ବୃହତ୍ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି । ଆଗକୁ ଆମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ଆକାର ଆହୁରି ବଡ ହେବ । ସେଥି ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଏବେଠାରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ମାନ ଆମର ଲୋଡା; ଯାହା ଆମର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଚାହିଦାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇଣ୍ଟର ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ବୁଲିୟନ ଏକ୍ସଚେଞ୍ଚ-ଆଇଆଇବିଏକ୍ସ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣରେ ସୁନାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତର ପରିଚୟ କେବଳ ଏକ ବଡ ବଜାରରେ ସୀମିତ ହୋଇ ରହିବା ଅନୁଚିତ । ଏହା ବଜାର ନିର୍ମାଣ ବା ମାର୍କେଟ ନିର୍ମାତା ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟରେ ଆମେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆଣୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାକୁ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରୁଛୁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକ ସଙ୍କଟ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ବିଘ୍ନିତ ହେବା ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ସାରା ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜିର ଯୁଗ । ଏହି ଦୁଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସଫ୍ଟଓୟାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ଉଭୟ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଓ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞ । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗିଫ୍ଟ - ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ସି ଫିନ୍‌ଟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳାରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଇନେଭେସନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂଆ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ନୂଆ ମାନ ଓ ନିୟାମକ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରି ଆଇଏଫ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ସିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱର ମନ ପସନ୍ଦରେ ଆବ୍ରି୍ରଟେସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଭ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦୁବାଇ ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଭଳି ଦେଶଠୁ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘରୋଇ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହିତ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of IFSCA headquarters at GIFT City in Gandhinagar
PM also launches India’s first International Bullion Exchange - IIBX at GIFT City
“India is now entering the league of Countries like the USA, UK and Singapore who are giving direction to global finance''
“Aspirations of the common man of the country are part of the vision of GIFT City”
“GIFT City celebrates both wealth and wisdom”
“We need institutions that can cater to our present and enhanced future role in the global economy”
“Today Integration is one of our most significant agenda. We are rapidly integrating with a global market and global supply chain”
“On the one hand, we are bringing in global capital for local welfare. On the other hand, we are also harnessing local productivity for global welfare”
“When it comes to technology, science and software, India has an edge as well as experience”
“Your aim should be to become a leader in regulations, set high standards for rule of law, and emerge as the favourite arbitration center of the world”
29 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the headquarters building of the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) in GIFT City, Gandhinagar. He also launched the India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX), India’s first International Bullion Exchange in GIFT-IFSC. He also launched the NSE IFSC-SGX Connect. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union and State Ministers, diplomats, business leaders were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said this day is very significant for the growing economic and technological strength of India and also for the growing global confidence in the prowess of India. “Today, in GIFT City, the foundation stone of the International Financial Services Centers Authority - IFSCA headquarters building, has been laid. I believe, as grand as this building is in its architecture, it will also create unlimited opportunities to make India an economic superpower”, he said. The Prime Minister said that IFSC will promote innovation and will be an enabler as well as a catalyst for growth. Institutions and platforms launched today will help 130 crore Indians to get connected with the modern global economy. “India is now entering the league of Countries like the USA, UK and Singapore who are giving direction to global finance'' he added.
Going back to his original concept of GIFT-city, the Prime Minister said GIFT-city is not just for business but the aspirations of the common man of the country are part of the vision of GIFT City. The vision of India's future is connected in GIFT-City, and dreams of India's golden past are also connected with this”.
The Prime Minister recalled that in 2008, when the world was facing an economic crisis and recession, there was an atmosphere of policy paralysis in India. “But, at that time Gujarat was taking new and big steps in the field of Fintech. I am glad that that idea has progressed so far today”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that GIFT City is making a strong mark as a hub of commerce and technology. GIFT City celebrates both wealth and wisdom. He was also happy to see that through GIFT City, India is moving ahead with a strong stake in the service sector globally. He said that GIFT-city is a venue where wealth creation is happening and the best brains of the world are congregating and learning. ‘In a way, it is also a medium of reclaiming India’s glory in finance and business’, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said we have to remember that a vibrant fintech sector does not mean just an easier business climate, reforms and regulations. It is also a medium to give a better life and new opportunities to the professionals working in different fields.
He said that post independence, may be due to the impact of slavery and weak self confidence, the country kept shying away from the glorious legacy of business and finance and restricted its cultural, economic and other relations with the world. “However, now, ‘New India' is changing this old way of thinking and today Integration is one of our most significant agenda. We are rapidly integrating with a global market and global supply chain”, he said. “GIFT-city is an important gateway to get connected with India as well as global opportunities. When you get integrated with GIFT-city, you get integrated with the entire world”, he said.
The Prime Minister said today India is one of the largest economies of the world. So in future, when our economy will be bigger than it is today, we have to be ready for it now. For this we need institutions that can cater to our present and future role in the global economy. India International Bullion Exchange - IIBX, he said, is a crucial step in that direction. He mentioned the role of gold in ensuring economic empowerment of the Indian women. He said that India’s identity should not remain limited to just a big market but it should be a ‘market maker’. He added “On the one hand, we are bringing in global capital for local welfare. On the other hand, we are also harnessing local productivity for global welfare.”
The Prime Minister said that India’s strength goes beyond giving good returns to investors. He elaborated “At a time when global supply chains are plagued with uncertainty and the world is apprehensive of this uncertainty, India is assuring the world of quality products and services.” The Prime Minister further said “I have many expectations from the new institutions of new India, from the new systems and I have full faith in you. Today in the 21st century, finance and technology are linked to each other. And when it comes to technology, science and software, India also has an edge as well as experience too.” The Prime Minister, while underlining India’s leadership in fintech, asked the GIFT-city stakeholders to focus on fintech. “I expect all of you to target new innovations in Fintech and GIFT IFSC emerges as fintech's global laboratory.”
Second expectation expressed by the Prime Minister was about GIFT IFSC to become a gateway to global debt and equity capital for sustainable and climate projects. Thirdly, IFSCA should work for financial innovations in aircraft leasing, ship financing, carbon trading, digital currency, and IP rights to investment management. The Prime Minister also said “IFSCA should also make regulation and operation cost competitive not only in India but also in comparison to countries like Dubai and Singapore. “Your aim should be to become a leader in regulations, set high standards for rule of law, and emerge as the favourite arbitration center of the world”
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 8 years, the country has witnessed a new wave of financial inclusion. Even the poorest of the poor are joining formal financial institutions today. Today, when a large population of ours has joined finance, it is the need of the hour that government organisations and private players, together, step forward, he said. The Prime Minister called for financial literacy above basic banking as people wish to invest for growth.
About GIFT city, IFSCA, IIBX and NSE IFSC-SGX Connect
GIFT city (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City) was envisaged as an integrated hub for financial and technology services not just for India but for the world. IFSCA is the unified regulator for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India. The building has been conceptualised as an iconic structure, reflective of the growing prominence and stature of GIFT-IFSC as a leading International Financial Centre.
IIBX will facilitate efficient price discovery with the assurance of responsible sourcing and quality, apart from giving impetus to the financialisation of gold in India. It will empower India to gain its rightful place in the global bullion market and serve the global value chain with integrity and quality. IIBX also re-enforces the commitment of the Government of India towards enabling India to be able to influence global bullion prices as a principal consumer.
NSE IFSC-SGX Connect is a framework between NSE's subsidiary in the GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) and Singapore Exchange Limited (SGX). Under Connect, all orders on NIFTY derivatives placed by members of Singapore Exchange will be routed to and matched on the NSE-IFSC order matching and trading platform. Broker-Dealers from India and across international jurisdictions are expected to participate in large numbers for trading derivatives through Connect. It will deepen liquidity in derivative markets at GIFT-IFSC, bringing in more international participants and creating a positive impact on the financial ecosystem in the GIFT-IFSC.