নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভোটার তালিকায় নাম তুলতে তরুণদের আরও সুবিধা
28 JUL 2022 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
১৭ ঊর্ধ্ব বয়স হলেই এবার থেকে ভোটার তালিকায় নাম তোলার জন্য আবেদন করা যাবে। প্রতি বছর পয়লা জানুয়ারিতে ১৮ বছর পূর্ণ হওয়া পর্যন্ত আর অপেক্ষা করতে হবে না। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পান্ডের নেতৃত্বাধীন নির্বাচন কমিশন সব রাজ্যের সিইও, ইআরও, এইআরও-দের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, এমন প্রযুক্তিগত সমাধানের সাহায্য নেওয়ার, যাতে তরুণ-তরুণীরা অগ্রিম আবেদন করতে পারে শুধুমাত্র পয়লা জানুয়ারিই নয়, পয়লা এপ্রিল, পয়লা জুলাই, পয়লা অক্টোবরেও। এবার থেকে ভোটার তালিকা প্রতি ত্রৈমাসিকে আপডেট করা হবে এবং যোগ্য তরুণ-তরুণীরা পরবর্তী ত্রৈমাসিকে যখন তাদের বয়স ১৮ পূর্ণ হবে, তখন ভোটার তালিকায় নথিভুক্ত হতে পারবেন। নথিভুক্তির পর তাদের দেওয়া হবে এপিক বা সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র। ২০২৩-এর চলতি ভোটার তালিকা পরিমার্জনের সময় ২০২৩-এর পয়লা এপ্রিল, পয়লা জুলাই, পয়লা অক্টোবর যাদের বয়স ১৮ পূর্ণ হচ্ছে, তারা খসড়া ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশের সময় থেকে অগ্রিম আবেদন করতে পারবে।
নির্বাচন কমিশন ১৯৪৯ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধি আইনের ১৪বি ধারার আইনী সংশোধন অনুযায়ী এবং ১৯৬০ সালের ভোটার নথিভুক্তি বিধির পরিমার্জনের পর বিধানসভা ও লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের ভোটার তালিকা প্রস্তুত ও পরিমার্জনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। মনে রাখতে হবে যে, নির্বাচন কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী, আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি জনপ্রতিনিধি আইনের সংশোধন করেছে তরুণদের জন্য পয়লা জানুয়ারি, পয়লা এপ্রিল, পয়লা জুলাই, পয়লা অক্টোবর - এই চারটি তারিখ যোগ্যতা পূরণের সুবিধা দেওয়ার জন্য। এর আগে যা শুধুমাত্র ছিল পয়লা জানুয়ারি।
চলতি রীতি অনুযায়ী, পয়লা জানুয়ারি-কে ধরে ভোটার তালিকা পরিমার্জন সাধারণত শুরু করা হয় প্রতি বছরের শেষের দিকে, যাতে পরবর্তী বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহে চূড়ান্ত ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশ করা যায়। এর অর্থ হ’ল – যে সমস্ত তরুণ-তরুণীর বয়স পয়লা জানুয়ারির পর ১৮ পূর্ণ হচ্ছে, তাদের অপেক্ষা করতে হ’ত পরবর্তী বছরের পরিমার্জনের সময় পর্যন্ত। এর ফলে, তারা এর মধ্যবর্তী কোনও নির্বাচনে অংশ নিতে পারতো না।
কমিশন নথিভুক্তির ফর্ম আগের তুলনায় অনেক সহজ করেছে। নতুন ফর্ম পাওয়া যাবে ২০২২ –এর পয়লা অগাস্ট থেকে। ২০২২-এর পয়লা অগাস্টের আগে প্রাপ্ত পুরনো ফর্মের সবধরনের আবেদন আগের মতোই বিবেচনা করা হবে। এর জন্য নতুন ফর্মে আবেদন করতে হবে না।
যে সমস্ত রাজ্যে নির্বাচন আছে, সেগুলি ব্যতীত অন্য সব রাজ্যকে পয়লা জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩-কে ধরে বার্ষিক পরিমার্জনের নির্দেশ দিয়েছে কমিশন। পরিমার্জনের আগে যে সমস্ত কাজকর্ম তা করতে হবে কমিশনের চলতি ২০২৬’র ভোটার তালিকা ম্যানুয়াল এবং অন্যান্য বিধিনির্দেশ এবং ২০২০-র ভোটার কেন্দ্র সংক্রান্ত ম্যানুয়াল অনুযায়ী। পরিমার্জন এবং পরিমার্জনপূর্ব কাজকর্ম এমনভাবেই করতে হবে, যাতে প্রতি বছর ২৫ জানুয়ারি জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসের অনেক আগেই ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশ করা যায় এবং নতুন ভোটার, বিশেষ করে ১৮-১৯ বছর বয়সী তরুণ ভোটদাতাদের মধ্যে এপিক বিতরণ করা যায় জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে।
পরিমার্জনপূর্ব কাজকর্মের মধ্যে আছে, ভোটদান কেন্দ্রের পুনর্বিন্যাস; জনসংখ্যাগত ত্রুটি সংশোধন এবং পয়লা অক্টোবর, ২০২২-কে ধরে খসড়া তালিকার সংযোজন প্রস্তুতি। কমিশন সর্বতো প্রয়াস নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, যাতে ভোটার তালিকায় জনসংখ্যাগত ও ছবিগত ত্রুটি এবং এপিক সংক্রান্ত ভুলভ্রান্তি ১০০ শতাংশই সংশোধন করা যায় চলতি পরিমার্জনপূর্ব কাজকর্মের সময়।
নভেম্বরে শুরু হবে পরিমার্জন প্রক্রিয়া। এর মধ্যে থাকবে খসড়া ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশের পর প্রাপ্ত দাবি ও অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি। বিশেষ পরিমার্জনকালীন এক মাস সময়ে দাবি ও অভিযোগ জানানো যাবে। ২০২৩ সালের ৫ জানুয়ারি চূড়ান্ত ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশিত হবে।
বার্ষিক পরিমার্জনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে যে সমস্ত ভোট কেন্দ্রে ১ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি ভোটার, সেগুলির পুনর্বিন্যাস করা হবে প্রদত্ত সূচী অনুযায়ী এবং ২০২০-র ভোট কেন্দ্র সংক্রান্ত ম্যানুয়ালের নির্দেশ মোতাবেক, খসড়া ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশের আগে।
ভোটদাতাদের আধারের বিস্তারিত বিবরণ জানার জন্য নতুন ফর্মে ভোটার তালিকার সঙ্গে আধার নম্বর যুক্ত করার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। নতুন ৬বি ফর্ম চালু করা হচ্ছে বর্তমান ভোটদাতাদের আধার নম্বর সংগ্রহের জন্য। তবে, কেউ যদি আধার নম্বর না জানান বা জানাতে না পারেন, তা হলেও তাঁর নাম অন্তর্ভুক্তির করার আবেদন বাতিল হবে না বা ভোটার তালিকা থেকে নাম বাদ যাবে না।
আরও বলা হয়েছে, আবেদনকারীর আধার নম্বর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সময় আধার আইন, ২০১৬’র ৩৭ নম্বর ধারার সংস্থান মেনে চলতে হবে। কোনও অবস্থাতেই এটি প্রকাশ করা হবে না। যদি কোনও ভোটদাতার তথ্য সাধারণে প্রকাশ করতে হয়, তা হলে আধারের বিবরণটি বাদ দিতে হবে বা ঢেকে দিতে হবে।
বর্তমান ভোটদাতাদের আধার নম্বর সংগ্রহের কাজ সময় বেঁধে শুরু হতে চলেছে চলতি বছরের পয়লা অগাস্ট থেকে। তবে, আধার নম্বর জানানো সম্পূর্ণ ঐচ্ছিক। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য, ভোটদাতাদের পরিচয় এবং ভোটার তালিকায় নাম অন্তর্ভুক্তির সত্যতা যাচাই।
ভোটার তালিকায় একই নাম একাধিকবার যাতে না থাকে, তারও বিস্তারিত প্রক্রিয়া জানানো হয়েছে।
ভোটার তালিকা সঠিকভাবে তৈরি করার উদ্দেশ্যে নির্বাচন কমিশন বুথ লেভেল অফিসারদের দ্বারা ক্ষেত্র সমীক্ষার উপর জোর দিয়েছে। সুপার ভাইজার, ইআরও এবং এইআরও-র মতো বিভিন্ন স্তরে কাজের মাধ্যমে নির্ভরযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি করার কার্যকরি ব্যবস্থা আছে কমিশনের। দাবি ও অভিযোগের ক্ষেত্রে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার আগে ইআরও-দের কাজকর্ম খতিয়ে দেখেন ডিইও, রোল অবজার্ভার এবং সিইও-রা। এর পাশাপাশি, নির্বাচন কমিশনের আধিকারিকদেরও নিয়োগ করা হয় নজরদারি করার জন্য।
রাজনৈতিক দলগুলিকে আরও বেশি করে সংযুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে কমিশন স্বীকৃত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির বুথ লেভেল এজেন্টদের একসঙ্গে একাধিক আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার অনুমতি দিয়েছে কমিশন। তবে, একবারে বা একদিনে বিএলও-র কাছে ১০টির বেশি ফর্ম জমা দিতে পারবেন না বিএলএ-রা। যদি কোনও বিএলএ পুরো সময়ের মধ্যে ৩০টিরও বেশি আবেদনপত্র বা ফর্ম জমা দেন, তা হলে ইআরও বা এইআরও-রা নিজেরাই সেগুলি যাচাই করবেন। এছাড়াও, বিএলএ-দের ফর্মের তালিকার সঙ্গে জানাতে হবে যে তাঁরা নিজেরাই আবেদনপত্রগুলির খুঁটিনাটি পরীক্ষা করেছেন এবং সেগুলি ঠিক আছে বলেই তিনি মনে করেন।

Election Commission
More Opportunities for youth to become part of voters list
Four chances in a year to enrol - need not wait for 1st January qualifying date only
Advance application facility to 17+ year youngsters
New User-friendly forms for voter registration w.e.f 1.8.22
Single Form 8 devised for Correction of entries, if required
Voluntary Aadhar collection to link with Voter card
Focus on removing demographically/Photo Similar Entries
Commission orders Annual Summary Revision; Pre-revision activity to begin in August
Checking /supervising to ensure a Healthy Electoral Roll
28 JUL 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
17+ year old youngsters can now apply in advance for having their names enrolled in Voter’s list and not necessarily have to await the pre-requisite criterion of attaining age of 18 years on 1st January of a year. ECI led by Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey have directed the CEOs/EROs/AEROs of all States to work out tech-enabled solutions such that the youth are facilitated to file their advance applications with reference to three subsequent qualifying dates i.e. 01st April, 01st July and 01st October and not just 1stJanuary. Henceforth, the Electoral Roll will be updated every quarter and eligible youngsters can be registered in the next quarter of the year in which he/she has attained the qualifying age of 18 years. After getting registered, he/she will be issued an Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC). For the current round of annual revision of electoral roll, 2023, any citizen attaining the age of 18 years by April 1, July 1 and October 1 of 2023 can also submit an advance application for registration as a voter from the date of draft publication of electoral roll.
The Election Commission of India, in pursuance of the legal amendments in the Section 14(b) of the RP Act 1950 and consequent modifications in Registration of Electors Rules, 1960, has initiated the process for bringing about necessary changes for preparation/revision of electoral roll of Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency. It may be recalled that on the recommendations of ECI, the Ministry of Law & Justice recently amended the RP Act to provide for four qualifying dates i.e., 01st January, 01st April, 01st July and 01st October as eligibility for youngsters to register in electoral rolls as opposed to the earlier single qualifying date of 1st January only.
As per existing policy, revision of electoral rolls with reference to 1st January of the coming year as the qualifying date was done normally in the later part of each year in all States/UTs (normally in the last quarter of a year) so that final publication of the electoral rolls is made in the first week of January of the succeeding year. This meant that a large number of young persons who completed 18 years after 1st January had to wait for Special Summary Revision of the next year for enrolment and were not able to participate in elections held in the intervening period.
The Commission has also made the registration Forms more user friendly and simpler. The newly modified Forms will come into force on 1st August, 2022. All applications (claims and objections), in old forms, received before 1st August, 2022 will be processed and disposed of and in such cases, there is no need to file application in new forms.
The Commission has ordered Annual Summary Revision with reference to 01.01.2023 as the qualifying date in all States except the Poll Going States. All the pre-revision activities are undertaken in accordance with the Commission’s existing instructions and guidelines and Manual on Electoral Roll, 2016 and Manual on Polling Stations, 2020. The revision and pre-revision activities are done in such a manner that the Electoral Rolls are finally published much before National Voters’ Day (25th January of every year) so that EPICs generated for new electors especially young voters (18-19 years) can be distributed to them in ceremonial manner on the day of NVD.
Pre-revision activities include Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations; Removal of discrepancies of demographically/Photo Similar Entries; Preparation of Supplements and integrated draft roll with reference to 01.10.2022 as the qualifying date. Commission has directed to take all efforts to ensure 100% removal of DSEs/PSEs from electoral roll and discrepancies in EPICs during the current round of pre-revision activities.
The revision activities to begin in November include disposal of claims and objections received after publication of integrated draft electoral roll. Under the Special Summary Revision, a one-month period is available to file claims and objections in the draft electoral roll. Special camps will be organized by CEOs on weekends for which the date will be publicized by concerned CEOs. The final electoral roll will be published on 5th January 2023.
Polling Station Rationalization
As part of the Annual Summary Revision, polling stations, having more than 1500 electors, shall be rationalized/modified as per the given schedule and before the draft publication of electoral rolls in accordance with instructions contained in Manual on Polling Station, 2020. A new Polling Station shall be created only after rationalizing the sections to the adjacent Polling Stations to the possible extent. Other objectives of rationalization of polling stations are to group all the family members and neighbors in a section.
EPIC-AADHAR linking
For linking of AADHAR number with Electoral Roll data, provision has been made in the modified registration forms to seek Aadhaar details of electors. A new Form-6B has also been introduced for collecting Aadhaar number of existing electors. However, no application for inclusion of name in electoral roll shall be denied and no entries in electoral roll shall be deleted for inability of an individual to furnish or intimate Aadhaar Number.
It has been emphasized that while handling Aadhaar number of the applicants, the provision under Section 37 of the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 must be adhered to. Under no circumstances should it go public. If the electors’ information is required to put for public display, the Aadhaar details must be removed or masked.
A Time bound drive is being started w.e.f. 01.8.22 for collection of Aadhaar number of the existing electors. Furnishing of Aadhaar number is purely voluntary. Objective of the programme is to establish the identity of electors and authentication of entries in Electoral Roll
Deleting Repeat/Multiple Entries from Electoral Roll
Detailed Procedure of Deletion of Repeat/Multiple Entries has been specified. In repeated/multiple entries reported by individual citizens, BLAs of political parties or RWA representatives, field verification is mandatorily done in each and every case. Name of the elector would be deleted in the electoral roll only at the place where he/she is not found to be ordinarily residing.
Field Verifications and Superchecking for Healthy Electoral Roll
For the purpose of improving the health of the electoral roll, the Election Commission has emphasized the need for field verification by the Booth Level Officers. There is a mechanism for supervision and checking for enforcing strict accountability of the work performed by different levels of electoral machinery, such as Supervisors, EROs and AEROs by field verification. Similarly, DEOs, Roll Observers and CEOs also check the work done by EROs before the final decision on claims and objections is taken. Besides, Officers from ECI and O/o CEOs are also deployed to further random checks and to supervise.
Participative Process- Involving BLAs
With a view to ensure more involvement of political parties, the Commission has allowed Booth Level Agents (BLAs) of recognized political parties to file applications in bulk, subject to the condition that a BLA shall not submit more than 10 Forms to BLO at one time/in one day. If a BLA files more than 30 Applications/Forms during the entire period of filing claims and objections, then the cross verification must be done by ERO/AERO themselves. Further, the BLA will also submit a list of application forms with a declaration that he has personally verified the particulars of the application forms and is satisfied that they are correct.